Skip to main content

Hummingbird Speedway

Exciting Saturday Night Dirt Track Racing Action!

Home  Schedule  Rules  News & Results  Point Standings  Photos  Links  2011 Archive  2012 Archive  2013 Archive  2014 Archive  2015 Archive  2016 Archive  Gone But Not Forgotten   
2012 Schedule
2012 Specials
2012 Photos
2012 Points
5-5-2012
5-12-2012
5-19-2012
5-26-2012
6-9-2012
6-16-2012
6-23-2012
6-30-2012
7-7-2012
7-14-2012
7-21-2012
8-4-2012
8-11-2012
8-18-2012
8-25-2012
9-1-2012
9-15-2012

Hummingbird Speedway Race Report
September 1, 2012
By: Randy Albert
 
 
The Season's Point Champions were honored Saturday night at the Hummingbird Speedway on Saturday, September 1, 2012.   Point Champions for the year included Chris Farrell from Clearfield in the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Model Division.  Chris had 5 season wins with 14 top five finishes out of 15 races in a consistent, very fast car and hard charging driving.  In the Street Stock class Ed Connor from DuBois had only one win but a very consistent 11 top five finishes in 15 appearances.  In an interesting note his son Brandon finished second in points with a nearly identical record and finished only 24 points behind Ed.  Matt Heindl out of St Marys topped out the Pure Stock Division with 3 wins and 12 top five races in 15 events.  This team was also fielded a championship car in the Rear Wheel Drive Four Cylinders in past years with a different driver showing they know their racing and can get it done.  The driver with the most wins in any division for the year was Chuck White from DuBois. Chuck was the Point Champion in the Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinder division dominating with 7 wins and 11 top five finishes out of 15 races.  The feature race starting positions for the evening’s entertainment were lined up by the drivers finish in the 2012 points chase.
 
The pole position is never a good place to have the like of Chris Farrell from Clearfield line up but he and the team earned it after a very successful season.  Dwayne Brooks from Falls Creek took up his starting position next to Farrell making the front row look like a hot match up.  Behind them John Chesnalavich from Reynoldsville, Rick Maxim from DuBois and Randy Sterling from Morrisdale hoped that the two dominant leaders would somehow lose the edge they have held all year long.  At the start Farrell wasted no time in pulling out into the lead with Brooks in tow.  An early caution brought the competitors back together but prior to that the man on the move was Bob McMillen out of St Marys, he advanced from his ninth place starting position into sixth in a matter of a few laps.  On the restart it was off to a long green flag run that worked to Farrell’s advantage.  The most exciting show on the track was being put on by McMillen as he worked by Sterling and pulled up on the back bumper of Maxim.  By mid-race Brooks was the only one able to keep up to Farrell but he couldn’t find an advantage to challenge for the lead.  Slower cars looked like they might give him a chance but Farrell worked traffic skillfully and kept the 53 car out front.  Another good skirmish was taking place back in the pack between Sterling, Denny Fenton from Clearfield, and Charlie Powell from Brookville for sixth through eighth.  The laps wore down and Farrell was as strong as he has been all season.  McMillen was finally able to catch Maxim and Chesnalavich moving into third in a good showing after a rough year.  At the end it was Farrell followed by Brooks, McMillen, Chesnalavich, and Maxim.
 
Heat race winners included Charlie Powell and John Chesnalavich Jr.
 
The Street Stock class took to the third mile oval next.  Leading them to the flag stand was the Connor family of DuBois with Ed Connor on the pole and his son Brandon on his outside.  It’s nice to see a father son team up front and placing one/two in the points chase for the season.  This year they earned it by racing hard and finishing consistently.  Ed took to the lead with the wave of Bob Sullinger’s green flag with Brandon hot on his tail.  A few car lengths back Paul Kot from Brockway was again substituting for his brother Joe and was wasting no time in advancing.  With a Kot behind the wheel you can bet hard charging is in order.  Tom Slack from Sabula and Dustin Challingsworth from St Marys were having fun in a duel for fourth and fifth.  Team Connor was in a side by side battle up front for the lead with Kot having moved up quickly to look for an opening on the father son duo.  Kot had momentum using the very high line off of each turn but had to check up a number of times before finding an opening to move past Brandon into second then challenge Ed for the lead.  On a caution restart Slack moved into side by side territory with Brandon Connor and Kot did the same with Ed Connor for the lead.  Ed Connor had a narrow lead when a caution came out and he had to pull off the track wuth mechanical issues relinquishing the lead to Kot.  Also just before the caution Steve Arthur from Falls Creek was on the move as well as Kyle Shannon from Brockway.  They restarted the race in fourth and sixth place respectively.  Emory Rinehart Jr from Morrisdale was having a good run also in fifth place.  The cars stretched out in the final few laps with the only change in position being Shannon getting by Rinehart.  They crossed the line showing Kot, Brandon Connor, Slack, Arthur, and Shannon in the top five. 
 
Paul Kot and Kyle Shannon both won their heat races in the Street Stock class.
 
A short field of six cars made up the feature race for the Pure Stock division led by Colton Joiner from DuBois and Ben Smith from Penfield on the front row.  Point chase winner Matt Heindl as well as a number of others were absent from the night's activities.  Joiner took the early lead with Smith glued to his rear deck.  Behind them Jim Challingsworth from St Marys and Shawn Munoz from Punxsutawney were racing for the third and fourth position.  It was a long green flag run with few cars but Joiner and Smith kept it interesting with some very close racing for the lead.  Smith slid the car under Joiner in turns one and two to take the lead.  Joiner didn’t give up and came back to do the same but wasn’t strong enough to retake the lead from Smith.  The race’s only caution bunched the group back together for the final two laps.  Smith was just too strong and the car too smooth with him taking the checkered flag followed by Joiner, Munoz, Challingsworth and Randy “Tank” Coombs from Big Run coming home in a respectable fifth place finish.
 
The sole heat race was won by Colton Joiner.
 
Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders were the final act of the evening with Chuck White of DuBois on the pole flanked by Bryan Warren from Curwensville.  White has dominated the season and his competitors were looking for one last chance to dethrone the “King of the Front Wheel Drives”.  White wasted no time in moving out front and to a five car length lead before a caution reeled him back in.  Behind White and Warren, Randy Albert from Morrisdale and Stephanie Lucas from Philipsburg were duking it out for third as Mike Lucas, also from Philipsburg looked on waiting for an opportunity to move forward.  Zach Lindemuth from Brockport and Jerry Walls from Sykesville were making progress working their way forward also.  On the restart Warren managed to slip by White with the crowd behind them jockeying for position.  Albert, Stephanie Lucas, Lindemuth and Walls were all within striking distance of White and Warren.  White regained his momentum and retook the position from Warren with Albert, Lindemuth and Lucas looking on.  Lindemuth, Lucas and Walls managed to slip by Albert as he lost momentum avoiding some potential mayhem while White stretched out his lead.  New comer Larry Mitchell from Smethport also slipped into the top five in the closing laps.  Last week’s winner, Lindemuth was having a good run but slowed on the last lap relinquishing positions to the other competitors.  Walls and Warren drag raced through the last lap for second place.  In the end it was another Chuck White Saturday Night as he crossed the finish line in first place ahead of Walls, Warren, Stephanie Lucas and Mitchell.
 
Heat races were won by Chuck White and Zach Lindemuth.
 
The holiday weekend combined with the end of the points chase made for a light field of cars at “The Bird” but the racing was no less exciting and the competitors just as willing to lay it all on the line for another shot at a victory.  45 cars competed in the night’s entertainment with 14 cars in the Steel Block Late Models, 13 Street Stocks, 6 Pure Stocks, and 12 Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinder race cars. 
September 8th is the memorial race for Ina Caltagarone.   An anonymous donor is providing a significant contribution to fund additional payoff for the Street Stock, Pure Stock, and FWD classes.  Robert A Leonard Jr Trucking is sponsoring the Steel Block Late Model class. The evening is dedicated to the memory of Ina Caltagarone.  Gates open at 4:30 pm with heat races beginning at 7:00 pm.
     
The annual Mick Orsich Memorial, Late Model Special is planned for September 15th.  Rules are opened up to allow Super Late Models to compete with the track’s regular steel block competitors.  The evening also will include a Late Model “King of the Hill” race with $500 to win sponsored by Kutsel's 322 Auto Sales.  Gates open at 3:30 pm with heat races beginning at 6:00 pm for this special event.
 
A separate press release and announcement this week will give the full details of these special events.  Be sure to check it out for the latest updates on the closing races of the 2012 Hummingbird Speedway season.
 
Visit the speedway web site at www.hummingbirdspeedway.com for final point standings, weekly photographs, details on the upcoming specials and more.
 
FINAL RESULTS
 
BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models
1.  53     Chris Farrell              Clearfield
2.  1B     Dwayne Brooks              Falls Creek
3.  50     Bob McMillen               St Marys
4.  18     John Chesnalavich Jr       Reynoldsville
5.  102    Rick Maxim                 Reynoldsville
6.  55     Denny Fenton               Clearfield
7.  00S    Randy Sterling             Morrisdale
8.  00     Eric Moore                 Frenchville
9.  9      John Reed                  Reynoldsville
10. 44     Dan Smeal                  Houtzdale
11. 57     Bo Lockwood                Hazen
12. 94     Charlie Powell             Brookville
13. 36     Paul Kot                   Brockway
14. 10 DNS Bruce Raybuck              Falls Creek
 
Street Stocks
1.  37     Paul Kot               Brockway
2.  05     Brandon Connor         DuBois
3.  8R     Tom Slack              Sabula
4.  01     Steve Arthurs          Falls Creek
5.  1S     Kyle Shannon           Brockway
6.  105JR  Emory Rinehart Jr      Morrisdale
7.  8F     Dale Yeaney            Brookville
8.  46     Dustin Challingsworth  St Marys
9.  00S    Curtis Teats           Morrisdale
10. T3     Colton Gearhart        DuBois
11. 33     Ed Connor              DuBois
12. 101    Bruce Hartzfeld        Stump Creek
13. 3      Rich Howell            Clearfield
 
Pure Stocks
1. 1S   Ben Smith            Penfield
2. 1*   Colton Joiner        DuBois
3. 15M  Shawn Munoz          Punxsutawney
4. 44   Jim Challingsworth   St Marys
5. 4T   Randy “Tank” Coombs  Big Run
6. 45   Jeremy Annis         St Marys
 
Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders
1.  7K   Chuck White       DuBois
2.  92   Jerry Walls       Sykesville
3.  5    Bryan Warren      Curwensville
4.  74   Stephanie Lucas   Philipsburg
5.  516  Larry Mitchell    Smethport
6.  17   Randy Albert      Morrisdale
7.  621  Eric Luzier       Clearfield
8.  34   Zach Lindemuth    Brockport
9.  2B   Rusty Murray      Mayport
10. 81   Mike Lucas        Philipsburg
11. 96   Matt Bryant       Weedville
12. 29Z  Brittney Johnson  Derry