Skip to main content

Hummingbird Speedway

Exciting Saturday Night Dirt Track Racing Action!

Home  Schedule  Rules  News & Results  Point Standings  Photos  Links  2011 Archive  2012 Archive  2013 Archive  2014 Archive  2015 Archive  2016 Archive  Gone But Not Forgotten   
2012 Schedule
2012 Specials
2012 Photos
2012 Points
5-5-2012
5-12-2012
5-19-2012
5-26-2012
6-9-2012
6-16-2012
6-23-2012
6-30-2012
7-7-2012
7-14-2012
7-21-2012
8-4-2012
8-11-2012
8-18-2012
8-25-2012
9-1-2012
9-15-2012

Mick Orsich Memorial Race Report
Hummingbird Speedway
September 15, 2012
By: Randy Albert
 
The annual Mick Orsich Memorial is one of local racing's big attractions with an evening of very competitive racing action combined with efforts to raise funds for the Hahne Cancer Center.  Former flagman Mick Orsich was remembered through the efforts of the Orsich family and track owner Lou Caltagrone to raise funds for this important local cancer center.  The race was also sponsored by Johnson Motors from DuBois.
 
The evening started out with two special races for the Late Model division.  First up was the Community First Bank “Dash for Cash” pitting the winners of each of the four heat races against each other in an eight lap shoot out.  Success came to Denny Fenton from Clearfield who led from the outside pole for the entire eight laps.
 
The second special event was a “King of the Hill” competition sponsored by Kutsel’s 322 Auto Sales with additional payoff provided by Hummingbird Speedway, Rod Park, and RNI Trucking.  The event paid $650.00 to the winner and $250 for the runner up spot.  The top four places from each heat race won the right to compete in the head to head, 3 lap single elimination races.  Out of the 16 drivers Eric Moore from Frenchville, Derek Rodkey form Osceola Mills, John Britsky out of Indiana and Chris Farrell from Clearfield lined up for the final two brackets.  In the final it was Britsky and Moore with Britsky using the high line he had successfully used previously to make his way to the final.  Moore challenged early down low but the quick 5 lap format made it all or nothing.  Britsky took the win and the honors of “King of the Hill” for the evening.
 
While the Late Models prepared for the main event, the Street Stocks lined up for their feature race.  Leading the way was Skip Lindemuth from Hazen.   Next to him, Paul Kot from Brockway in the familiar 37 machine, usually piloted by his brother Joe, took the outside pole position. Lindemuth jumped to an early lead but Kot, on the outside, powered by him followed closely by Brandon Connor from DuBois.  Behind them Jamie Price out of Clearfield and Bruce Hartzfeld from Stump Creek were doing time side by side for the fourth position.  An early caution reset the field and gave Kot the option of starting inside or outside.  Based on his early success he chose the outside.  Two drivers on the move were Chad O’Brien from Strattanville who negotiated into fifth place by lap four and Kyle Shannon from Brockway who started in the fifteenth spot and had slipped into the top five by lap 10.  Kot and Connor had a good skirmish going on with Connor trying to make his car stick down low to pass Kot.  The laps ticked off with the duo continuing the fight.  During a caution on lap 14 Connor’s car slowed in turn four and left the track ending a good run.  This left the front to a very strong, well prepared car being driven by a seasoned driver in Paul Kot.  He stretched his lead out to 10 car lengths in the closing laps.  Shannon had some momentum in moving forward making his way into second followed by O’Brien who was being challenged by Lindemuth in the closing laps.  In the fifth and sixth positions it was Ed Connor from DuBois working to pass Paul Blake from Weedville.  Blake was having a good run in a competitive car and Connor, who had to start in the back due to not making the heat race with mechanical difficulties moving up to challenge.  In the end no one had anything to offer Kot as he took his third checkered flag in a row in his borrowed ride.  He was followed across the line by Shannon, O’Brien, Lindemuth, and Blake.
 
Heat race winners included Skip Lindemuth, Paul Kot, and Brandon Connor.
 
25 Late Model cars pulled onto the 1/3 mile clay surface awaiting flagman Bob Sullinger’s wave of the green flag and start of the 35 lap feature event.  Denny Fenton from Clearfield and John Britsky from Indiana led the pack of regulars and visiting drivers for the main event in the evenings racing entertainment.  Fenton took to an early lead and slid up to the cushion to protect the position from the hard charging Britsky.  Sammy Stiles from Charleroi and Denton Boyer from Punxsutawney had their hands full with Chris Farrell out of Clearfield.  It didn’t take long for Fenton to reach lap traffic as the front runners were on the move.  It looked like everyone wanted to use the high groove and stepping down low was a gamble to relinquish positions.  Billy Dickson from West Decatur was hot on the tail of Farrell but couldn’t muster enough traction to make the pass while Derek Rodkey from Osceola Mills held on to the seventh spot at the 1/3 point of the race.  Stiles made a stab at second place nosing under Britsky for a number of laps while Farrell managed to get by Boyer by riding the rail.  Charlie Powell from Brookville moved up into contention followed closely by Luke Hoffner from Turbotville.  Nearing the 2/3 point of the race Stiles tires seemed to give away allowing Farrell to get into position to battle with Britsky.  Fenton continued to command the lead even as he worked his way through lap cars.  The car was working well and Fenton knows how to stay out front when it counts.  Britsky’s car also seemed to give way and Farrell made the pass into second place.  Powell’s good run ended early as the steering broke on his car sending him to the pits.  Hoffner had moved into the fourth position using every bit of the track especially the outside groove.  In the closing laps Fenton continued to be strong.  Farrell made a couple of charges by swinging low into the turns but could not gain enough traction to make the pass.  Fenton protected the lead that he had held for the entire race.  Farrell came home in a close second with Boyer placing a consistent third.  They were followed by Hoffner and Doug Eck from Cory who had been in the hunt in the middle of the pack the entire race and recovered from an early caution.
 
Late Model heat race winners included Denton Boyer, Denny Fenton, Sammy Stiles, and John Britsky.
 
With the main races of the night completed the Pure Stock drivers were anxious to get their chance to enjoy a night of racing.  The Pure Stock division was headlined by Mike Calhoun from Brockway and Colton Joiner out of DuBois.  Joiner made the jump to the lead followed by Mike Anderson from DuBois driving the 76 car.  Anderson was putting the pressure on Joiner while Ben Smith from Penfield moved into position to challenge the leaders.  A caution put Joiner to the rear of the field giving the lead to Anderson.  Smith challenged him high making the pass at mid-race for the lead.  Mike Miller out of Rockton was holding his own in the third spot looking for a way to gain an advantage on the leaders.  Devin Lewis from Weedville had his work cut out for him from his fifteenth starting position but he managed to move into the fourth position on lap 7.  He began to race with Miller for the third spot but Miller didn’t give up any ground.  With the laps closing Anderson again tried to close in on Smith but ran out of time and traction.  Smith crossed the line in first followed by Anderson in second.  Miller and Lewis crossed the line in third and fourth respectively.  Jim Challingsworth from St Marys stayed competitive in the top third of the pack the entire race coming home in the fifth position.
 
Heat race winners included Mike Calhoun, Colton Joiner, and Mike Anderson.
 
While many of the fans had packed it in for the night the Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders were still hungry to get their moment of fame and to compete for bragging rights before the memorial evening ended.  Chuck White from DuBois pulled the pole position with Jerry Walls to his right for the start of the race.  As everyone knows, anytime White is out front he will be the rabbit that all the other little dogs are trying to catch.  White took to the lead as he has on many other nights this season.  Walls took to his high side trying to make the pass while Bryan Warren from Curwensville made use of the low groove.  Neither could make the pass and White began to widen another lead leaving Warren and Walls to jockey for second.  Behind them Cory Reitz from Brockway was holding onto his fourth place position but being challenged by Randy Albert from Morrisdale.  After Albert made the pass on Reitz he set his sights on Walls making the pass on lap 7.  White stretched his lead out to 10 car lengths as Warren had his rear bumper occupied by Albert trying to take the position.  Albert tried a number of lines but was unable to find an advantage.  Reitz also had a couple of runs at Walls but could not make the pass before the laps ticked off and the checkered flag flew.  White continued what has been a very successful season.  He was followed across the line by Warren, Albert, Walls, and Reitz.
 
The two Front Wheel Drive het races were won by Chuck White and Jerry Walls.
 
88 cars and drivers entered the Annual Mick Orsich Memorial Race benefiting the Hahne Regional Cancer Center.  33 Late Model cars entered the competition with 25 making the cut for the main event.  23 Street Stocks entered their feature race with one DNS.  Pure Stocks included 20 competitors with two DNS for the feature race.  In the front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders 12 cars made the tow to the track with one DNS for the final race of the evening.
 
Next week will be the final event at Hummingbird Speedway with a memorial night for Ina Caltagarone.  Specials will include an $800.00 to win Steel Block Late Model race sponsored in part by Robert A. Leonard Jr Trucking.  Also the Street Stocks, Pure Stocks and Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders will compete for additional purse money provided by an anonymous donor as well as extra laps in all three divisions.  Visit the speedway web site at www.hummingbirdspeedway.com for details on next week’s race, final point standings, weekly photographs, and more.
 
 
 
 
FINAL RESULTS
 
Late Model “Dash for Cash”
1. 55                           Denny Fenton                   Clearfield
 
King of the Hill
1. 18A                        John Britsky                        Indiana
2. 00                           Eric Moore                          Frenchville                         
 
 
 
Late Models
1. 55                           Denny Fenton                   Clearfield
2. 53                           Chris Farrell                        Clearfield
3. 56                           Denton Boyer                    Punxsutawney
4. 15                           Luke Hoffner                     Turbotville
5. 03                           Doug Eck                              Corry
6. 18A                        John Britsky                        Indiana
7. 14R                         Derek Rodkey                   Osceola Mills
8. 99*                         Rick Singleton                    Hesston
9. 1                              Rich Gardner                      Waterford
10. 33                           Bernie Whiteford             Hastings
11. 117M                     Sean Merkel                      Pottstown
12. 00                           Eric Moore                          Frenchville
13. 72                           Chuck Parker                     Ashville, NY
14. 48 Jr                       Rich Runyan Jr                   Brockway
15. 00S                         Randy Stirling                     Morrisdale
16. 2S                           Sammy Stiles                     Charleroi
17. 94                           Charlie Powell                   Brookville
18. 18                           John Chesnalavich Jr       Reynoldsville
19. 9                              John Reed                           Reynoldsville
20. 1B                           Dwayne Brooks                                Falls Creek
21. 57                           Bo Lockwood                     Brookville
22. 117                         Kyle Merkel                        Gilbertsville
23. 32                           Billy Dickson                       West Decatur
24. 50                           Bob McMillen                    St Marys
25. 39                           Greg Fetters                      Bedford
DNQ      36                           Paul Kot                               Brockway
DNQ      20                           Jordan Eck                           Corry
DNQ      18X                         Denny Draisma                 Reynoldsville
DNQ      99X                         Kyle Beimel                        St Marys
DNQ      10                           Bruce Raybuck                  Falls Creek
DNQ      87                           Eric Irvin                               Huntingdon
DNQ      13                           Jamie Barber                      Grampian
DNQ      32                           Todd Sallack                       Luthersburg
                                                               
 
 
Street Stocks
1. 37                           Paul Kot                               Brockway
2. 1S                           Kyle Shannon                    Brockway
3. 77                           Chad O’Brien                     Strattanville
4. 22                           Skip Lindemuth                 Hazen
5. 78                           Paul Blake                           Weedville
6. 33                           Ed Connor                           DuBois
7. 01                           Steve Arthurs                    Falls Creek
8. 94R                         Chad Rougeux                   Clearfield
9. 29L                         Johnny Lindenpitz           Knoxdale
10. 00S                         Curtis Teats                        Morrisdale
11. 66                           Chris Edwards Jr               Huntingdon
12. 21R                         Rick Hemphill                     Osceola Mills
13. 137                         Jamie Price                         Clearfield
14. 8F                           Dale Yeaney                       Brookville
15. 7                              Rich Howell Jr                    Clearfield
16. 101                         Bruce Hartzfeld                 Stump Creek
17. 05                           Brandon Connor               DuBois
18. 8R                           Tom Slack                            Sabula
19. 105 Jr                     Emory Rinehart Jr            Morrisdale
20. 46                           Dustin Challingsworth    St Marys
21. 07                           Tim Krape                            Bellefonte
22. 43 DNS                  Pernell Beimel                   St Marys
 
Pure Stocks
1. 1S                           Ben Smith                           Penfield
2. 76                           Mike Anderson                 DuBois
3. 88                           Mike Miller                         Rockton
4. 73                           Devin Lewis                        Weedville
5. 44                           Jim Challingsworth          St Marys
6. 48                           Milo Kemmer                    Brookville
7. 8                              Cory Silvis                            Brookville
8. 21                           Jimmy DeArmitt               Alexandria
9. 1*                           Colton Joiner                     DuBois
10. 88M                       Doug Zimmerman            Brookville
11. 83                           Dalton Gustafson             Weedville
12. 57T                         Todd Bailey                         Brockway
13. 4T                           Randy “Tank” Coombs   Big Run
14. 5B                           Steve Barnes                     Punxsutawney
15. 15M                       Shawn Munoz                   Punxsutawney
16. 21Y                         Devin Yeaney                    Brookville
17. 01                           Mike Calhoun                    Brockway
18. 13 ½                       William Taylor                    Spring Mills
19. 9-11 DNS              Tony Brown                        Reynoldsville
20. 29M DNS             Bruce Mottern Jr              Reynoldsville    
 
Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders
1. 7K                           Chuck White                      DuBois
2. 5                              Bryan Warren                    Curwensville
3. 17                           Randy Albert                      Morrisdale
4. 92                           Jerry Walls                          Sykesville
5. 65C                         Cory Reitz                            Brockway
6. 34                           Zach Lindemuth                                Brockport
7. 99                           Bruce Raab                         Houtzdale
8. 97                           Bryan Sprague                   Reynoldsville
9. 9                              Philip Whitesell                 St Marys
10. 74                           Stephanie Lucas                               Philipsburg
11. 29Z                         Brittney Johnson              Derry
12. 25 DNS                  Bob Smay                            Clearfield