Skip to main content

Hummingbird Speedway

Exciting Saturday Night Dirt Track Racing Action!

Home  Schedule  Rules  News & Results  Point Standings  Photos  Links  2011 Archive  2012 Archive  2013 Archive  2014 Archive  2015 Archive  2016 Archive  Gone But Not Forgotten   
2012 Schedule
2012 Specials
2012 Photos
2012 Points
5-5-2012
5-12-2012
5-19-2012
5-26-2012
6-9-2012
6-16-2012
6-23-2012
6-30-2012
7-7-2012
7-14-2012
7-21-2012
8-4-2012
8-11-2012
8-18-2012
8-25-2012
9-1-2012
9-15-2012

Hummingbird Speedway Race Report

August 11, 2012

By: Randy Albert

 

Dwayne Brooks, Brian Rhed, and Doug Surra all take win number three at Hummingbird Speedway on RAM Septic Service trophy night.  The winners included; Brooks in the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models, Rhed in the Street Stock class, and Surra in the Pure Stock division.  The driver with the most wins of the season so far is Chuck White from DuBois.  White won his seventh race this year in the Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders. 

 

First up for the nights competition was the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models, led onto the track by John Reed out of Reynoldsville.  Lining up alongside him was Bruce Raybuck from Falls Creek.  Reed took to the lead early, much to the delight of the fans, in his second race of the season.  Derek Rodkey pulled up behind him with Randy Stirling from Morrisdale, Dwayne Brooks from Falls Creek, and Chris Farrell out of Clearfield in the hunt for the leaders.  Brooks and Farrell slid under Stirling as Rodkey was biding his time settling in behind Reed.  Farrell was the man on the move as he edged by Brooks then Rodkey.  He was beginning to work on Reed for the lead when Rodkey’s night ended early with mechanical problems.  Farrell took the lead on the restart with Reed holding onto second place.  Behind them Brooks had his hands full with John Chesnalavich Jr. from Reynoldsville.  A few car lengths back, Sterling was holding his-own in fifth place.  As Farrell began to encounter slower traffic, Brooks began to nose under Reed in an attempt to take the position.    Reed was doing a good job holding off Brooks making for some very interesting side by side racing for the second position.  Farrell is no stranger to working traffic but he managed to clip an infield tire causing it to roll onto the track and bringing out the yellow flag; it also relegated him to the rear of the pack for the restart.  This put Mr. Reed back out front but it wasn’t long before Brooks was beside him challenging for the lead.  Another man on the move was Eric Moore from Frenchville; he had raced his way into fourth behind Chesnalavich from his back of the pack starting position.  Brooks began to pull away and Farrell didn’t waste any time in coming back to the front in the always well prepared machine.  Dwayne Brooks is no stranger to the lead either and had built up a good straight away cushion.  Farrell tucked in low and slid under Moore and Chesnalavich on the last lap but ran out of time to get by Reed.  It was good to see John Reed with a strong run after a long year of health issues.  Brooks enjoyed the finish taking the checkered flag followed by Reed, Farrell, Chesnalavich, and Moore.

 

Heat race winners included Chris Farrell and John Chesnalavich.

 

Paul Blake from Weedville and Jamie Price from Clearfield led the hard charging Street Stocks to the track for their 20 lap feature event.  Price took the lead on the first lap with Ed Connor from DuBois challenging Blake for second.  The traffic jam behind them consisted of Dustin Challingsworth from St. Marys, Fuzzy Fields from Brockport, Rich Howell from Clearfield, Brandon Connor out of DuBois and Johnny Lindenpitz from Knoxdale.  Fields first slid under Challingsworth then did the same to Blake moving into third place.  Brandon Connor was also moving up using the same line to pass Challingsworth then moving to the outside to pass Blake.  Price was doing a good job holding off the challenge of Ed Connor.  A caution reset the field with everyone holding their line and the only one on the move being Brian Rhed from Brockport.  He moved by the lead four of Lindenpitz, Fields, Ed Connor and Price in a matter of a few laps.  Taking a lesson from Rhed, Brandon Conner also used the cushion to gain positions.  The tight racing brought out a caution and sent Ed Connor and Fuzzy Fields to the rear for the restart.  With Rhed out front Brandon Connor made the pass on Price and had a bit of a run on Rhed on the last lap but it was not enough to take the win away from him.  Price had to settle for third from a very good run.  Lindenpitz managed to get by Blake for fourth and Fields narrowly squeezed by him at the flag for fifth. 

 

Team Connor dominated the heat races for the Street Stocks with Brandon and Ed winning each of the races.

 

Pure Stock action rolled onto the racing surface as flagman Bob Sullinger awaited his chance to start another competitive feature race.  Mike Miller from Rockton and Matt Heindl from St. Marys gave Sullinger the opportunity by leading the field to the green flag.  Doug Surra out of St. Marys and Devin Lewis from Weedville were right on their tail with Surra going three wide on the first lap to move into second and challenge Heindl for the lead.     The leaders of Heindl, Surra and Lewis were side by side and bumper to bumper with Surra finally taking the lead and Lewis challenging Heindl for second.  Colton Joiner from DuBois and Shawn Munoz from Punxsutawney split Miller down the backstretch moving into fourth and fifth respectively.  The leaders remained relatively close to Surra but no one could mount a serious mid-race charge to take the lead from him.  Joiner managed to slide under Heindl for third as Lewis was chasing down Surra.  On the last lap Lewis managed to get a great run coming off of turn four using the high line.  It was a drag race to the checkered flag and nearly a dead heat in a finish that was almost too close to call at the line.  The victory went to Surra with Lewis having to settle for second place.  Either driver would have been disappointed with the second place call.  They were followed across the line by Joiner, Heindl and slipping into fifth place; Ben Smith from Penfield, last week’s winner.

 

Heat race winners included Doug Surra and Matt Heindl. 

 

The final race on the card was the Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders who were led by Stephanie Lucas from Philipsburg and Chuck White from DuBois.  The outside pole on a heavy track is a dangerous place to put White as he likes the outside and his car always works well there.  Lucas managed to get the jump on him on the start but White’s car was in overdrive and he wasted no time in moving to the front and then some, quickly gaining a 10 car length lead.  Lucas remained in second followed by Randy Albert from Morrisdale and Jerry Walls from Sykesville.   A caution reeled White back in and he took the outside position for the restart and continued to exploit the advantage.  Walls managed to slip by Lucas on the high side with Matt Bryant and Frank Barrett giving chase.   The field reset again from a caution for debris and the chase to catch White was on again.  Walls tried to stay close but couldn’t mount a charge.  Lucas held onto third with Bryant and Albert trying to find a way around her.  With little traction left down low everyone wanted a piece of the high groove making passing difficult and giving White a chance to stretch out his lead once again.  He finished the race 10 car lengths ahead of Walls with another 10 back to Lucas, Bryant, and Albert who were nose to tail.

 

Heat race winners included Jerry Walls and Chuck White.  

 

On a great night of racing at Hummingbird Speedway 58 cars made up the field for the fans that came out to enjoy the competitive action despite the threatening weather.  14 Steel Block Late Models, 16 Street Stocks, 14 Pure Stocks, and 14 Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders put on the show with some very close and exciting racing.  There are only two points races remaining in the racing season with the Season Championship including double points scheduled for August 25.  The annual Mick Orsich Memorial will be held September 15th.  Next week will be a regular four division show.  Gates open at 4:30 pm with heat races beginning at 7:00 pm.  Visit the speedway web site at www.hummingbirdspeedway.com for current point standings, weekly photographs, and more.

 

FINAL RESULTS

 

BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models

  1. 1B                           Dwayne Brooks                                Falls Creek

  2. 9                              John Reed                           Reynoldsville

  3. 53                           Chris Farrell                        Clearfield

  4. 18                           John Chesnalavich Jr       Reynoldsville

  5. 00                           Eric Moore                          Frenchville

  6. 10                           Bruce Raybuck                  Falls Creek

  7. 00S                         Randy Sterling                   Morrisdale

  8. 99x                         Kyle Beimel                        St Marys

  9. 48 Jr                       Rich Runyan Jr                   Brockway

  10. 42                           Jason Reed                         Milesburg

  11. 77R                         Roswell Babcock               Curwensville

  12. 15S                         Ed Connor                           DuBois

  13. 44                           Dan Smeal                           Houtzdale

  14. 14R                         Derek Rodkey                   Osceola Mills

 

Street Stocks

  1. 69R                         Brian Rhed                          Brockport

  2. 05                           Brandon Connor               DuBois

  3. 137                         Jamie Price                         Clearfield

  4. 29L                         Johnny Lindenpitz           Knoxdale

  5. 28                           Fuzzy Fields                        Brockport

  6. 78                           Paul Blake                           Weedville

  7. 33                           Ed Connor                           DuBois

  8. 00S                         Curtis Teats                        Morrisdale

  9. 46                           Dustin Challingsworth    St Marys

  10. 3                              Rich Howell                         Clearfield

  11. 68                           Don Henry                          DuBois

  12. 7                              Rich Howell Jr                    Clearfield

  13. 1S                           Kyle Shannon                    Brockway

  14. 37                           Joe Kot                                 DuBois

  15. 96E                         Tim Fannin                          Ridgway

  16. 01 DNS                  Steve Arthurs                    Falls Creek

 

Pure Stocks

  1. 3                              Doug Surra                          Kersey

  2. 73                           Devin Lewis                        Weedville

  3. 1*                           Colton Joiner                     DuBois

  4. 76                           Matt Heindl                        St Marys

  5. 1S                           Ben Smith                           Penfield

  6. 15M                       Shawn Munoz                   Punxsutawney

  7. 88                           Mike Miller                         Rockton

  8. 9-11                       Tony Brown                        Reynoldsville

  9. 8                              Cory Silvis                            Brookville

  10. 42                           Dave Kohler                       Rockton

  11. 44                           Jim Challingsworth          St Marys

  12. 4T                           Randy “Tank” Coombs   Big Run

  13. 13 ½                       William Taylor                    Spring Mills

  14. 57T                         Todd Bailey                         Brockway

 

Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders

  1. 7K                           Chuck White                      DuBois

  2. 92                           Jerry Walls                          Sykesville

  3. 74                           Stephanie Lucas                               Philipsburg

  4. 96                           Matt Bryant                        Weedville

  5. 17                           Randy Albert                      Morrisdale

  6. 6B                           Frank Barrett III                                DuBois

  7. 5                              Bryan Warren                    Curwensville

  8. 34                           Zach Lindemuth                                Brockport

  9. 65C                         Cory Reitz                            Brockway

  10. 2B                           Rusty Murray                     Mayport

  11. 94R                         Richelle Sheley                  Reynoldsville

  12. 97                           Bryan Sprague                   Reynoldsville

  13. 10                           Kevin Lannigan                  Shippenville

  14. 99                           Kyle Melillo                         Brockway