Skip to main content

Hummingbird Speedway

Exciting Saturday Night Dirt Track Racing Action!

Home  Schedule  Rules  News & Results  Point Standings  Photos  Links  2011 Archive  2012 Archive  2013 Archive  2014 Archive  2015 Archive  2016 Archive  Gone But Not Forgotten   
2012 Schedule
2012 Specials
2012 Photos
2012 Points
5-5-2012
5-12-2012
5-19-2012
5-26-2012
6-9-2012
6-16-2012
6-23-2012
6-30-2012
7-7-2012
7-14-2012
7-21-2012
8-4-2012
8-11-2012
8-18-2012
8-25-2012
9-1-2012
9-15-2012

Hummingbird Speedway Race Report
July 7, 2012
By: Randy Albert

 

Dwayne Brooks from Falls Creek takes a hard earned win at Hummingbird Speedway in the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Model class.  This is win number two for Brooks.  Colton Gearhart out of DuBois and Devin Lewis from Weedville both enjoyed their first win of the season in the Street Stock and Pure Stock division respectively.  In the Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders it was none other than Chuck White from DuBois making it win number six continuing a very successful season so far.  Trophies were sponsored by the Salada family in memory of Jack Salada.
 
The evenings racing entertainment began with the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models taking to the track for their 25 lap feature event.  Dwayne Brooks from Falls Creek led the field from the pole position with Kyle Beimel out of St. Marys flanking him on the outside.  Bob Sullinger dropped the green flag and Brooks was quickly out in the lead followed closely by Eric Moore from Frenchville.  An early caution sent a number of top contenders scattering through the infield, on the restart Brooks and Moore opened up a small lead.  The pack was battling for third spot on back and included Beimel, Rick Maxim from Reynoldsville, Luke Hoffner from Turbotville, Paul Kot out of Brockway, Bob McMillen from St. Marys, and John Chesnalavich Jr. also from Reynoldsville.  A number of cautions marred the otherwise exciting race with last week’s winner Chris Farrell working his way through traffic from his thirteenth starting position up into seventh.  Beimel and Maxim had a good duel going for third and fourth with Hoffner looking for an opening.  Farrell didn’t wait for an opening and made his own shooting up into third on the next restart.  Brooks was content to hold a small lead on Moore while Hoffner had his turn racing side by side with Beimel.  Hoffner fans were again disappointed as he headed for the pits with mechanical troubles.  Farrell was knocking on Brooks’ back door but Moore was not giving up any ground trying to retake second place.  Kot managed to get past Maxim into fourth place with McMillen and Beimel having a good run behind them and Chesnalavich.  Farrell made his presence known to Brooks and that must have lit a fire under the right foot of Brooks.  He took to the high line and hung his car out there for all it was worth to hold onto the lead.  Farrell made a number of stabs at the lead as well as Moore trying to nose under Farrell for second.  A slight miscue by any of the top three drivers would have changed the lead but no one could muster enough of an advantage to overtake Brooks.  He was followed across the line by Farrell, Moore, and Maxim, who finally retook the fourth position from Kot who finished fifth.  In spite of the cautions Brooks, Farrell, and Moore as well as those behind them made for some great racing action.
 
Heat race success came to Denny Fenton, Bob McMillen, and Paul Kot.
 
Street Stocks made their way onto the track for their feature race.  Colton Gearhart out of DuBois led the way with Johnny Lindenpitz from Knoxdale to his right.  The two stayed side by side for the first couple circuits but Lindenpitz gained an advantage on the high side.  Gearhart had his hands full with Chad O’Brien from Strattanville to his outside, Joe Kot from DuBois right behind him and Brandon Connor filling out the group of four.  For a while it looked like Lindenpitz was going to run away with it but Gearhart’s handling began to come in as he moved to the high line.  As Lindenpitz and Gearhart move ahead, Kyle Shannon from Brockway moved into sixth place and joined the crowded group of four for some action packed racing.    Gearhart slowly chipped away at Lindenpitz lead and O’Brien, Connor, Kot and Shannon kept it exciting back in the pack.  Lindenpitz looked like he had it covered but got held up behind a slower car and Gearhart shot into the lead.  The unfortunate incident for Lindenpitz was perfectly timed for Gearhart to take the win.  For third place it was Connor by a nose over O’Brien and just behind them Shannon took fifth with Kot right on his back bumper.   For the second week in a row it was another exciting Street Stock race at the Bird.  Good clean racing and competition by all the drivers.
 
Heat race winners included Brandon Connor and Kyle Shannon.
 
Recent newcomer to Hummingbird Speedway Jimmy DeArmitt from Alexandria led the field of Pure Stocks along with Cory Silvis out of Brookville to the green flag.   Devin Lewis from Weedville quickly nosed inside DeArmitt from his third starting position to take the lead.  Ben Smith from Penfield followed suit on the inside with Matt Heindl hailing from St. Marys on his back bumper.  Heindl wasted no time in tucking between Smith and the loader tires making the pass when Smith bobbled in turn two.  Smith managed to recover but lost positions to Heindl and DeArmitt.  As Heindl tried to track down Lewis, Smith and Colton Joiner from DuBois managed to slip by DeArmitt.   A single file caution restart had Lewis out front and gave Heindl the chance to see if he had anything to overtake Lewis.  He looked inside then outside trying to take the position away from Lewis.  Smith was also in the mix coming alongside Heindl and making a bid for the lead as well as second place.  Not wanting to be left out of the action was last week’s winner Doug Surra from St. Marys who had passed DeArmitt for fourth place.  The front group of four cars was tight as they came to the last lap.  Lewis led the way with Heindl on his outside and looking to his inside was Smith.  While Surra may have had enough to do the job he really had no place to go with the front three blocking the way to the checkered flag.  Lewis held on by less than half a car length to take his first Pure Stock win in another excellent finish line photograph.   Heindl came home second with Smith and Surra right behind him as well as DeArmitt not far behind in fifth.
 
Winners in the Pure Stock heat races included Matt Heindl and Ben Smith. 
 
Zack Lindemuth and Jerry Walls lead the Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinder division onto the track for the final 12 laps of racing excitement for the evening.   Lindemuth races out of Brockport while Walls is from Sykesville.  They both raced side by side as Chuck White from DuBois, Bryan Warren from Curwensville, and Mike Lucas out of Philipsburg looked on from behind.  Lucas made a quick move forward from his last starting position due to last week’s win.  Walls held a short lead but not for long as Chuck White moved to his favorite far-outside groove and moved past both Lindemuth and Walls into the lead.  The chase was on and White was the rabbit in his red number 7 car.  As the field began to stretch out the close competition was for third through fifth with Warren going inside Lindemuth and Lucas moving around him on the outside.  After those passes were completed there was really no change in positions as White went on to take his sixth win this season.  Following him eight car lengths back was Walls then eight more car lengths to Warren in third, Mike Lucas fourth, with Lindemuth finishing in fifth.
 
Front Wheel Drive heat race winners included Mike Lucas and Chuck White. 
 
65 cars entered the competition for the night with trophies sponsored by the Salada family in memory of Jack Salada.  Of the 65 cars entered 60 were able to make the call for the feature races including 20 BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models, 12 Street Stocks, 16 Pure Stocks, and 12 Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders.  Upcoming events include Kid’s Banner Night on July 21st, Fan Appreciation Night on July 28th, and Pittsburgh Circle Track Club Night on August 4th.  Next week is a regular four division program with PRO Ministries games a halftime.  Gates open at 4:30 pm with heat races beginning at 7:00 pm.  Visit the speedway web site at www.hummingbirdspeedway.com for current point standings, weekly photographs, and more. 
 
FINAL RESULTS
 
BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models

1. 1B    Dwayne Brooks         Falls Creek
2. 53    Chris Farrell         Clearfield
3. 00    Eric Moore            Frenchville
4. 102   Rick Maxim            Reynoldsville
5. 36    Paul Kot              Brockway
6. 18    John Chesnalavich Jr  Reynoldsville
7. 50    Bob McMillen          St Marys
8. 99x   Kyle Beimel           St Marys
9. 57    Bo Lockwood           Hazen
10. 00    Randy Sterling        Morrisdale
11. 10J   Bruce Raybuck         Falls Creek
12. 3D    Bill Davis            Luthersburg
13. 32    Todd Sallack          Luthersburg
14. 44    Dan Smeal             Houtzdale
15. 7S    Steve Scaife Jr       Philipsburg
16. 15    Luke Hoffner          Turbotville
17. 55    Denny Fenton          Clearfield
18. 48JR  Rich Runyan Jr        Brockway                                           
19. 34    Joe Malobicky Jr      St Marys
20. 14R   Derek Rodkey          Osceola Mills
21. 94    Charlie Powell        Brookville
22. DNS 15S   Ed Connor             DuBois
23. DNS 77R   Roswell Babcock       Curwensville
 
Street Stocks
1. T-3  Colton Gearhart        DuBois
2. 29L  Johnny Lindenpitz      Knoxdale
3. 05   Brandon Connor         DuBois
4. 77   Chad O’Brien           Strattanville
5. 1S   Kyle Shannon           Brockway
6. 37   Joe Kot                DuBois
7. 33   Ed Connor              DuBois
8. 69R  Brian Rhed             Brockport
9. 96E  Tim Fannin             Ridgway
10. 68   Aaron Henry            DuBois
11. 00S  Curtis Teats           Morrisdale
12. 46   Dustin Challingsworth  St Marys
13. DNS 28   Fuzzy Fields           Brockport
 
Pure Stocks
1. 73    Devin Lewis          Weedville
2. 76    Matt Heindl          St Marys             
3. 1S    Ben Smith            Penfield
4. 3     Doug Surra           Kersey
5. 21    Jimmy DeArmitt       Alexandria
6. 44    Jim Challingsworth   St Marys
7. 57T   Todd Bailey          Brockway
8. 15M   Shawn Munoz          Punxsutawney
9. 83    Dalton Gustafson     Weedville
10. 37    Hunter McCracken     Curwensville
11. 4T    Randy “Tank” Coombs  Big Run
12. 13 ½  William Taylor       Spring Mills
13. 516   Rich Anderson        Clymer
14. 1*    Colton Joiner        DuBois
15. 8L    Eric Lucas           Clearfield
16. 8     Cory Silvis          Brookville
 
Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders
1. 7K    Chuck White        DuBois
2. 92    Jerry Walls        Sykesville
3. 5     Bryan Warren       Curwensville
4. 81    Mike Lucas         Philipsburg
5. 34    Zack Lindemuth     Brockport
6. 74    Stephanie Lucas    Philipsburg
7. 17    Randy Albert       Morrisdale
8. 6B    Frank Barrett III  DuBois
9. 65C   Cory Reitz         Brockway
10. 357B  Cody Barrett       DuBois
11. 37    Joe McCracken      Curwensville
12. 94    Richelle Sheley    Reynoldsville
13. DNS 2B    Rusty Murray       Mayport