Skip to main content

Hummingbird Speedway

Exciting Saturday Night Dirt Track Racing Action!

Home  Schedule  Rules  News & Results  Point Standings  Photos  Links  2011 Archive  2012 Archive  2013 Archive  2014 Archive  2015 Archive  2016 Archive  Gone But Not Forgotten   
2012 Schedule
2012 Specials
2012 Photos
2012 Points
5-5-2012
5-12-2012
5-19-2012
5-26-2012
6-9-2012
6-16-2012
6-23-2012
6-30-2012
7-7-2012
7-14-2012
7-21-2012
8-4-2012
8-11-2012
8-18-2012
8-25-2012
9-1-2012
9-15-2012

Hummingbird Speedway Race Report
July 21, 2012

By: Randy Albert
 
Chris Farrell extends his winning streak with another victory at Hummingbird Speedway in the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Model division.  Success also came to Kyle Shannon with his second win in a row in the Street Stock class.  Matt Heindl made it three wins on the season in the Pure Stock class with Shawn Fedder taking his first win of the year in the Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinder division. 
 

Ed Connor from Dubois and Randy Sterling from Morrisdale led the field of Steel Block Late Model race cars, sponsored by BWP Bats, for the first round of feature races.  Connor took an early lead with Dwayne Brooks from Falls Creek hot on his tail and Sterling on Brooks outside.  An early caution sent a number of the front runners to the rear including Brooks, Bob McMillen from St Marys and Rick Maxim from Reynoldsville.  On the restart Conner and Sterling led Derek Rodkey from Osceola Mills and John Chesnalavich Jr. from Reynoldsville to the green flag.  Rodkey took to the high side cushion and made the pass on Sterling setting his sights on Connor.  Rodkey’s car was fast up high and his driving was smooth through the turns as he whittled away at Connors lead overtaking him in a few laps.  Sterling was having a good run in third place and he was being chased at first by Chesnalavich then by Charlie Powell from Brookville after a caution put Chesnalavich in the back.  Last Week’s winner, Chris Farrell wasted no time in putting his car in contention making it up into fifth place by mid-race.  Rodkey had a five car length lead over Conner then it was another five back to Powell and Sterling.  Farrell was held up behind the fourth and fifth place cars giving Rodkey some room to stretch out his lead.  Rodkey was coming up on a large number of slower cars looking like he was going to have to race his way through traffic but a caution put him back out front for the restart.  It also put the other competitors within reach, especially Farrell.  The caution also juggled those behind Rodkey with Sterling still holding his own, Farrell third, Paul Kot from Brockway and Bob McMillen from St Marys.  Farrell nosed under Rodkey a number of times but Rodkey fought back on the outside.  It wasn’t until a restart that Farrell was able to make the pass stick and take the lead.  Kot also made the pass on Sterling as well as Rodney Phillips from Punxsutawney cracking the top five.  Farrell stretched out a fairly comfortable lead with Rodkey doing the same in second but not being able to close the gap.  At the checkered flag it was win number five for Chris Farrell and team Farrell racing.  He was followed across the line by Rodkey, Kot, Phillips, and Sterling.
 
Heat race winners in the division included Charlie Powell, Dan Gill, and Rick Maxim.
 
The Street Stock drivers were next on the card to try their luck and match their driving skill against their competitors.  It was a Conner dominated front row with son Brandon Conner on the pole and father Ed Connor on his outside, both drivers from DuBois.  Ed Connor held a slight advantage over Brandon but Brandon managed to make the inside line work finally taking the position.  Hot on Brandon Connors tail was Brian Rhed from Brockport who also made the pass on Ed Connor.  In a three wide effort behind the leaders Joe Kot from DuBois, Fuzzy Fields out of Brockport and Johnny Lindenpitz from Knoxdale were mixing it up for the fourth position.  Kot took a brief detour through the turn four infield but kept up the momentum as he came back out onto the front stretch.  The other “man on the move” was last week’s winner Kyle Shannon who managed to move around Kot after his adventure below the tires.  Connor and Rhed jockeyed for the lead with Rhed coming out on top after a few circuits.  Behind them Shannon made a couple of nice passes up the middle, first between Kot and Fields then between Lindenpitz and Ed Connor.  The Street Stocks were putting on another great show for the fans.  Shannon apparently took some lessons from Chris Farrell in how to get around the 1/3 mile bull ring as he used the outside effectively moving into the lead.  Joe Kot also took notice moving to the outer groove and finding traction helping him to move forward.  Shannon, Kot, and Brandon Conner made the end of the race just as exciting as the beginning.  Kot had his nose under Shannon for a few laps but the speed was up top and he couldn’t muster enough traction down low to complete the pass.  A late race caution gave Kot and Connor one last shot at the leader but Shannon held his high line and the advantage at the checkered flag.  At the finish line it was Shannon, Kot, Brandon Connor, Ed Connor, and Brian Rhed.
 
Brandon Connor, Ed Connor, and Joe Kot won the heat races in the Street Stock division.
 
The Pure Stock feature race was headlined by Mike Miller from Rockton and Matt Heindl out of St Marys leading the way to Bob Sullinger’s green flag.  Heindl quickly jumped to a three car length lead with Shawn Munoz from Punxsutawney pressuring Miller for second place.   A couple of early cautions tightened the field back up on Heindl’s back bumper but on the restarts he again put some distance between he and the other cars.  Behind him Devin Yeaney from Brookville, Munoz, and Ben Smith from Penfield were able to get by Miller and raced hard for the second through fourth positions.  Yeaney’s night ended early with mechanical trouble while Dave Kohler from Rockton and Devin Lewis out of Weedville moved up into contention for the top five.  Heindl stretched out a 7 car length lead over Smith with another 7 back to Munoz in third place.  In fourth was Kohler with Lewis hot on his tail as well as Doug Surra moving up from his thirteenth starting position.  Lewis overtook Kohler on the high side and Surra set his sights to do the same.  The long green worked to Heindl’s advantage.  He encountered a few back markers in the closing laps but disposed of them easily.  Heindl took the win easily followed by Smith, Munoz, and Lewis; and for fifth place, Surra just edged out Kohler at the finish line.
 
Two heat race winners in the Pure Stock division included Shawn Munoz and Jim Challingsworth.
 
The Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders wheeled onto the racing surface for the final event of the evening.  Leading the way was the year’s most successful driver in the class, Chuck White from DuBois.  Flanking him to the right was Shawn Fedder from Clearfield.  At the drop of the green flag Fedder held the high ground, the line which White usually occupies and is successful with.  Finding no traction down low White tucked in behind Fedder and began to look for an opening.  Behind them Randy Albert out of Morrisdale also stayed in the high groove as Zack Lindemuth tried to make the pass on him down low.  By this time of the night any advantage down low seemed to be gone.  White tried a number of times to nose under Fedder only to have the car slide out exiting the turns.  Mike Lucas from Philipsburg made use of what traction was left on the outer lane and passed Lindemuth for the fourth spot.  Albert managed to gain a bit of ground on White and tried to pass him down low but had to fall back in line on the outside as the car pushed up in the turns.  Lucas managed to glue the nose of his Honda to the right rear corner of Albert’s car but couldn’t gain the advantage on the slick racing surface.  A late race caution bunched the field back together for one last shot at Fedder but he held his lead through the restart.  The restart did see a bit of excitement as Lindemuth made a bid for third with Lucas coming back to take the spot.  As Lucas made the pass high Bryan Warren from Curwensville found the low side to his liking moving into fourth.  Not to be outdone Stephanie Lucas, also from Philipsburg squeezed her machine between the wall and Lindemuth to take the spot away from him.  The momentum also carried her past Warren into the fifth place on the final lap.  With a well-earned win it was Shawn Fedder followed across the line by White, Albert, Mike and Stephanie Lucas.
 
Front Wheel Drive heat race winners included Chuck White and Shawn Fedder.
 
 
21 BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models, 17 Street Stocks, 14 Pure Stocks, and 11 Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders were able to compete for the feature races this evening.  Two cars were not able to make the start of the races for a total of 65 cars at the speedway for the night’s competition.  Fan Appreciation Night is scheduled for next week with all cars on the track at intermission and fans able to come down and meet the drivers, get some autographs, pictures and treats handed out by the participants.  Pittsburgh Circle Track Club Night will be held on August 4th.  Gates open at 4:30 pm with heat races beginning at 7:00 pm.  Visit the speedway web site at www.hummingbirdspeedway.com for current point standings, weekly photographs, and more. 
 
FINAL RESULTS
 
BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models
1. 53 Chris Farrell Clearfield
2. 14R Derek Rodkey Osceola Mills
3. 36 Paul Kot Brockway
4. 11H Rodney Philips Punxsutawney
5. 00S Randy Sterling Morrisdale
6. 1B Dwayne Brooks Falls Creek
7. 50 Bob McMillen St Marys
8. 15S Ed Connor DuBois
9. 94  Charlie Powell Brookville
10. 102 Rick Maxim Reynoldsville
11. 18 John Chesnalavich Jr Reynoldsville
12. 22 Jesse Snyder Altoona
13. 42 Jason Reed Milesburg
14. 34 Tommy Kronenwetter St Marys
15. 99x Kyle Beimel St Marys
16. 99 Eric Baun Rossiter
17. 44 Dan Smeal Houtzdale
18. 11G Dan Gill Clearfield
19. 55 Denny Fenton Clearfield
20. 32 Todd Sallack Luthersburg
21. 10 Bruce Raybuck Falls Creek

 

Street Stocks
1. 1S Kyle Shannon Brockway
2. 37 Joe Kot DuBois
3. 05 Brandon Connor DuBois
4. 33 Ed Connor DuBois
5. 69R Brian Rhed Brockport
6. 29L Johnny Lindenpitz Knoxdale
7. 137 Jamie Price Clearfield
8. 28S Gabe Shaffer Punxsutawney
9. 46 Dustin Challingsworth St Marys
10. 3 Rich Howell Clearfield
11. 105Jr Emory Rinehart Jr Morrisdale
12. 01 Steve Arthurs Falls Creek
13. 00S Curtis Teats Morrisdale
14. 68 Don Henry DuBois
15. T3 Colton Gearhart DuBois
16. 28 Fuzzy Fields Brockport
17. 8F Dale Yeaney Brookville
18. (DNS) 7 Rich Howell Jr Clearfield

 

Pure Stocks
1. 76 Matt Heindl St Marys
2. 1S Ben Smith Penfield
3. 15M Shawn Munoz Punxsutawney
4. 73 Devin Lewis Weedville
5. 3 Doug Surra Kersey
6. 42 Dave Kohler Rockton
7. 1* Colton Joiner DuBois
8. 44 Jim Challingsworth St Marys
9. 88 Mike Miller Rockton
10. 73 Mike Duck Hesston
11. 13 ½ William Taylor Spring Mills
12. 4T Randy “Tank” Coombs Big Run
13. 21Y Devin Yeaney Brookville
14. 21 Jimmy DeArmitt Alexandria
15. (DNS) 8L Eric Lucas Clearfield


Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders
1. 38A Shawn Fedder Clearfield
2. 7K Chuck White DuBois
3. 17 Randy Albert Morrisdale
4. 81 Mike Lucas Philipsburg
5. 74 Stephanie Lucas Philipsburg
6. 5 Bryan Warren Curwensville
7. 34 Zack Lindemuth Brockport
8. 6B Frank Barrett III DuBois
9. 94E Matt Eiselman Ernst
10. 2B Rusty Murray Mayport
11. 97 Bryan Sprague Reynoldsville