Skip to main content

Hummingbird Speedway

Exciting Saturday Night Dirt Track Racing Action!

Home  Schedule  Rules  News & Results  Point Standings  Photos  Links  2011 Archive  2012 Archive  2013 Archive  2014 Archive  2015 Archive  2016 Archive  Gone But Not Forgotten   
2012 Schedule
2012 Specials
2012 Photos
2012 Points
5-5-2012
5-12-2012
5-19-2012
5-26-2012
6-9-2012
6-16-2012
6-23-2012
6-30-2012
7-7-2012
7-14-2012
7-21-2012
8-4-2012
8-11-2012
8-18-2012
8-25-2012
9-1-2012
9-15-2012

Hummingbird Speedway Race Report
July 14, 2012
By: Randy Albert
 
Chris Farrell continues to dominate the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Model class with his fourth win of the season at Hummingbird Speedway.  Kyle Shannon takes his first win in the Street Stock division.  Doug Surra chalks up win number two with his Pure Stock car and Bryan Warren ends a dry spell by winning the Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinder feature race.  RNI Trucking sponsored the winner trophies for another action packed
 “Stock Car Saturday Night” at The Bird.
 
BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models were the first to do battle at the Hummingbird Speedway 1/3 mile clay oval.  All the regulars were present and accounted for with Dan Smeal from Houtzdale leading the way to the green flag.  On his outside was Rick Maxim out of Reynoldsville.  Eric Moore from Frenchville took a quick jump to the lead when Smeal got squeezed tight to the backstretch wall.  Moore was followed closely by Maxim, Luke Hoffner from Turbotville and John Chesnalavich Jr. also from Reynoldsville.  Moore set the pace using the high cushion with Hoffner challenging Maxim for second place.  Not far behind them Chris Farrell from Clearfield was using the low line in getting by Chesnalavich.  Usually you see Farrell up high but tonight the low line was to his liking.  Maxim was able to hold off Hoffner as Farrell looked for an opening.  Ed Connor from DuBois was also in the mix working his way into the fifth position.  Maxim began to pressure Moore looking to the inside and putting his nose up front for a moment off of turn four.  On a caution restart Hoffner and Farrell managed to move past Maxim and put the chase on Moore.  Moore, Hoffner and Farrell had quite a skirmish going on with both Hoffner and Farrell squeezing in the low line but Moore holding them off by using the cushion and the momentum off the turns.  Farrell finally leveraged his way into the lead but Moore dropped low returning the favor and keeping the pressure on.  Luke Hoffner’s luck ran short again tonight when he couldn’t avoid a car that spun in turn two sending him to the pits.  On the restart Farrell using the low groove led Moore who was on the outside with Conner third and Charlie Powell from Brookville making it into the top five, both down low.  Powell was having a good run but got tagged in turn two resulting in a caution.  Farrell checked out on the field on the restart with some good racing taking place behind him as Connor challenged for second.  Moore’s luck also ran short when something broke in turn two causing him to slow.  Maxim couldn’t get low quick enough making contact with Moore forcing him hard into the backstretch wall ending both drivers night.  Although Connor was having a good run in second, Denny Fenton from Clearfield and Dwayne Brooks from Falls Creek worked their way into third and fourth place, and John Chesnalavich held his own in fifth, no one could muster enough momentum to overcome the always strong Chris Farrell.  The combination of driving skill and a well prepared Team Farrell car is tough to beat.  These guys are just plain getting it done this year taking win number four with eight out of nine races in the top five.  Heat race winners included Dwayne Brooks, Chris Farrell, and John Chesnalavich Jr.
 
Rich Howell from Clearfield had the pole and Kyle Shannon from Brockway lined up beside him for the start of the Street Stock feature event.  Shannon edged into the lead on the first lap.  A number of caution restarts found Ed Connor fresh out of his second place late model finish jumping into the lead followed by Shannon and Paul Blake from Weedville.  Shannon came back and challenged Connor for the lead as Fuzzy Fields from Brockport and Johnny Lindenpitz from Knoxdale worked on Blake for his position.  Shannon managed to put some distance between he and Connor as Lindenpitz made it by Blake and Fields setting his sights on the leaders.  A caution restart bunched the field back together but Shannon again took off as Joe Kot from DuBois began to work the tires for the third spot.  He and Lindenpitz raced side by side just behind Connor trying to find the edge to get by Connor into second.  Lindenpitz actually made the pass for the lead on the outside but the ever competitive Connor wasn’t about to give up the spot and held strong on the low line to retake the position.  Shannon continued his march to the checkered flag taking his first win of the season.  In an almost too close to call second place finish, Connor barely held on to the spot as Lindenpitz narrowly took third.  Kot was right behind them but couldn’t find any room to make a bid for a better finish.  Rich Howell managed to bring his ride home in fifth place followed by Paul Blake.  Success in the Street Stock heat races came to Fuzzy Fields and Brian Rhed.
 
The Pure Stock division made their way on to the racing surface and the green flag of Bob Sullinger.  First in line for the start was Matt Heindl out of St. Marys with Colton Joiner from DuBois alongside of him.  Heindl took to an early lead but Joiner made sure Heindl knew he was there along with Doug Surra from Kersey and Ben Smith from Brockway.  The four did their best to keep it interesting with some very close racing action and Smith added to the excitement when he looped it in turn two.  Shawn Munoz from Punxsutawney and Jim Challingsworth from St Marys made some contact with the backward rolling Smith but it could have been much worse.  Surra overtook Heindl on the restart with Joiner not far behind.  The challenge for fourth and fifth place was being waged by Mike Miller and Dave Kohler, both drivers from Rockton.  Surra made the best of a caution restart and kept the car out front with Heindl trying every line to get by him.  Behind them Miller and Kohler were inside and outside of Joiner in some tight three wide racing.  Another late race caution brought the field back together for one last shot at Surra but the #3 car was too strong and the driver too smooth for anyone to mount a serious attack.  Heindl appeared to be getting loose in the turns giving Miller and Kohler a shot at the second position.  In a three wide bid with two laps to go it was Kohler who came out in front.  Then Munoz took up the three wide bid for third place.  Another classic photo finish had Heindl in third by half a car length and just like the Street Stocks it was almost too close to call between Miller and Munoz.  Munoz nosed out Miller for fourth but only by a bumper plus a hair.  The final finish was Surra, Kohler, Heindl, Munoz, and Miller.  Colton Joiner, Matt Heindl, and Doug Surra were all winners of the Pure Stock heat races.
 
It was another caution free twelve laps for the Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinder division.  Bryan Warren from Curwensville and Randy Albert out of Morrisdale made the best of their front row starting positions for the entire race.  As the green flag flew Warren took a small advantage inside with Albert trying to make up ground on the outside.  Also trying to get in on the action was Zack Lindemuth out of Brockport in the third spot.  Warren and Albert maintained their inside/outside lines with Lindemuth looking on as Mike Lucas cleared some traffic and moved into the fourth position.  Warren managed a 3-4 car length advantage when he moved to the outside line allowing Albert to try the short route hugging the infield tires.  Using this line Albert was able to make a couple charges at the leader in turn two but couldn’t make a complete pass.  Also using the low line trying to take third from Lindemuth was Mike Lucas.  Stephanie Lucas from Philipsburg had managed to work her way up into the fifth spot but was a number of car lengths behind the lead pack.  As the end of the race approached slower traffic came into play with Warren making the best of it giving him a bit of a cushion against Albert’s attempts to take the lead.  This was Warren’s first win of the season.  He was followed across the line by Albert, Lindemuth, with Mike and Stephanie Lucas in fourth and fifth place respectively.  Heat race winners in the FWD Four Cylinders were Zack Lindemuth and Chuck White.
 
64 cars entered the competition for the night with trophies sponsored by RNI Trucking.  Of the 64 cars entered 61 were able to make the call for their feature races including 18 BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models, 16 Street Stocks, 17 Pure Stocks, and 10 Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders.  Kid’s Banner Night is scheduled for next week.  Children can make a banner, poster, or display of their favorite driver.  Prizes will be awarded to each participant.  Fan Appreciation Night is coming up on July 28th and Pittsburgh Circle Track Club Night on August 4th.  Gates open at 4:30 pm with heat races beginning at 7:00 pm.  Visit the speedway web site at www.hummingbirdspeedway.com for current point standings, weekly photographs, and more. 

 

 

FINAL RESULTS


BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models
1. 53 Chris Farrell Clearfield
2. 15S Ed Connor DuBois
3. 55 Denny Fenton Clearfield
4. 1B Dwayne Brooks Falls Creek
5. 18 John Chesnalavich Jr Reynoldsville
6. 44 Dan Smeal Houtzdale
7. 11G Dan Gill Clearfield
8. 94 Charlie Powell Brookville
9. 00S Randy Sterling Morrisdale
10. 99x Kyle Beimel St Marys
11. 77R Roswell Babcock Curwensville
12. 00 Eric Moore Frenchville
13. 102 Rick Maxim Reynoldsville
14. 57 Bo Lockwood Hazen
15. 15 Luke Hoffner Turbotville
16. 7S Steve Scaife Jr Philipsburg
17. 34 Billy Dickson West Decatur
18. 50 Bob McMillen St Marys
19. DNS 10 Bruce Raybuck Falls Creek

 

Street Stocks
1. 1S Kyle Shannon Brockway
2. 33 Ed Connor DuBois
3. 29L Johnny Lindenpitz Knoxdale
4. 37 Joe Kot DuBois
5. 3 Rich Howell Clearfield
6. 78 Paul Blake Weedville
7. 69R Brian Rhed Brockport
8. 46 Dustin Challingsworth St Marys
9. 01 Steve Arthurs Falls Creek
10. 137 Jamie Price Clearfield
11. 68 Don Henry DuBois
12. 8F Dale Yeaney Brookville
13. 7 Rich Howell Jr Clearfield
14. 28 Fuzzy Fields Brockport
15. 05 Brandon Connor DuBois
16. 00S Curtis Teats Morrisdale

 

Pure Stocks
1. 3 Doug Surra Kersey
2. 42 Dave Kohler Rockton
3. 76 Matt Heindl St Marys
4. 15M Shawn Munoz Punxsutawney
5. 88 Mike Miller Rockton
6. 1* Colton Joiner DuBois
7. 21Y Devin Yeaney Brookville
8. 13 ½ William Taylor Spring Mills
9. 4T Randy “Tank” Coombs Big Run
10. 8L Eric Lucas Clearfield
11. 44 Jim Challingsworth St Marys
12. 73 Devin Lewis Weedville
13. 8 Cory Silvis Brookville
14. 57T Todd Bailey Brockway
15. 1S Ben Smith Penfield
16. 78 Josh Fields Brockway
17. 9-11 Tony Brown Reynoldsville
18. 21 DNS Jimmy DeArmitt Alexandria
19. DNS 19C Terry Borden Reynoldsville
 
Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders
1. 5 Bryan Warren Curwensville
2. 17 Randy Albert Morrisdale
3. 34 Zack Lindemuth Brockport
4. 81 Mike Lucas Philipsburg
5. 74 Stephanie Lucas Philipsburg
6. 7K Chuck White DuBois
7. 6B Frank Barrett III DuBois
8. 65C Cory Reitz Brockway
9. 2B Rusty Murray Mayport
10. 94R Richelle Sheley Reynoldsville