Skip to main content

Hummingbird Speedway

Exciting Saturday Night Dirt Track Racing Action!

Home  Schedule  Rules  News & Results  Point Standings  Photos  Links  2011 Archive  2012 Archive  2013 Archive  2014 Archive  2015 Archive  2016 Archive  Gone But Not Forgotten   
2012 Schedule
2012 Specials
2012 Photos
2012 Points
5-5-2012
5-12-2012
5-19-2012
5-26-2012
6-9-2012
6-16-2012
6-23-2012
6-30-2012
7-7-2012
7-14-2012
7-21-2012
8-4-2012
8-11-2012
8-18-2012
8-25-2012
9-1-2012
9-15-2012

HUMMINGBIRD SPEEDWAY FINALLY BEATS MOTHER NATURE FOR 2012 SEASON OPENER. BROOKS, HARTZFELD, HEINDL, AND LUZIER PICK UP WINS.
 
The rain clouds finally had mercy and the fog lifted for a beautiful opening night at Hummingbird Speedway in Falls Creek.  The drivers, fans and track personnel took a moment to remember Ina Caltagarone with a four wide rolling salute by all the drivers.  Ina was the wife of track owner Louie Caltagarone and a longtime supporter of local racing who lost the battle with cancer late last year.  Her presence and influence at the track will be greatly missed but her memory will live on in the lives of those who knew her.
 
 Success on opening night came to some familiar drivers including Dwayne Brooks of Falls Creek in the Steel Block Late Models, Bruce Hartzfeld from Falls Creek in the Street Stocks, Matt Heindl from St Marys in the Pure Stock class and in the front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders it was Aaron Luzier from Clearfield taking the win.
 
Last year’s champion, Dwayne Brooks led the field to the green flag for the first feature of the night and judging from his performance he hasn’t forgotten how to work the track at the Bird.  He took to a quick lead with Rick Maxim from Reynoldsville to his inside.  The 53 of Chris Farrell from Clearfield as well as Luke Hoffner from Turbotville and Bill Davis from Luthersburg all looked to the inside early for a quick advantage.  With Maxim on the tail of Brooks the action was hot behind them.  Farrell was jockeying for position with the 18 car being driven by John Chesnalavich, Jr. out of Reynoldsville.  Hoffner was held up in traffic while Farrell went to the outside on Maxim looking for an advantage.  Brooks, Maxim, and Farrell were head to tail while Chesnalavich had his hands full with the always hard charging Hoffner.  Hoffner shot around the outside of Chesnalavich on a restart to take the position.  While Farrell was looking to go high on Maxim, Hoffner poked the nose of his machine on the bottom to take the third spot away from Farrell.  Maxim tried to keep the heat on a flawless Brooks, but the hot action was for third position.  Hoffner had the position but Farrell didn’t give any ground.  Hoffner took a shot at second spot on the outside but a caution slowed his progress.  On the restart Brooks made it look easy in a good handling car and began to stretch out his lead.  With Hoffner high Farrell took the bottom ground and traded paint with Hoffner in turn one.  Farrell came out in front of Hoffner and then swung to the high side to challenge Maxim.  He made the pass on the next lap taking second.  In the end Brooks was too strong and the car handling too well for anyone to make a challenge for the lead.  He was followed across the line by Farrell, Maxim, Derek Rodkey, and Bill Davis.  Both Rodkey and Davis had good runs farther back in the pack.  The cars of Hoffner and Chesnalavich were disqualified after the race.  Heat races were won by Luke Hoffner, Derek Rodkey, and Bill Davis.
 
The competitors followed Brian Rhed from Brockport and Brandon Connor from DuBois onto the track for their feature.  Rhed took the early lead with heavy pressure from Connor.  Connor had the lead for a short time but a caution placed him behind Rhed on the restart.  Rhed took the outside position for the restart giving Connor a clear path to the lead.  As Connor took the lead the 101 car driven by Bruce Hartzfeld from Stump Creek was in hot pursuit with the 29L car of Johnny Lindenpitz from Knoxdale also mixing it up behind the leader.  Connor was smooth down low and Hartzfeld was working the low line trying to get by Rhed.  Numerous cautions reset the field with the halfway point seeing Hartzfeld challenging for the lead.  Connor didn’t give up easily and fought hard using the inside line.  With Hartzfeld high and Connor beside him running door handle to door handle, Rhed and Lindenpitz were joined by Steve Arthurs from Falls Creek.  Arthurs moved up from the Pure Stock division and wasted no time in being competitive.  Also on the move were the 78 car of Paul Blake and the 96E car of Tim Fannin from Weedville and Ridgway respectively.  When Arthurs bobbled in the high groove, Blake took the fifth position from him.  Hartzfeld continued to be strong up front with Connor now being pressured by Rhed and Lindenpitz.  As Arthurs retook the fifth position back from Blake, Hartzfeld moved out to a three car length lead and held on for the win.  Conner finished second followed by Rhed, Lindenpitz, and Arthurs.  Heat race winners included Brandon Connor, Brian Rhed, and Johnny Lindenpitz.
 
Number one was prevalent on the pole for the Pure Stock feature race.  The 1S of Kyle Shannon from Brockway was on the inside and the 1* driven by Colton Joiner from DuBois was on the outside.  The 76 car being driven by Matt Heindl put the pressure on the leaders early and moved to the lead early on the inside with Shannon trying to hold onto the outside line.  Heindl was strong and making a short circuit around the track by kissing the tires in the turns.  He stretched out the lead to 7 car lengths followed by Shannon, Joiner, Todd Bailey from Brockway and Jim Challingsworth from St Marys.  Shannon’s progress was slowed when he avoided a car entering the pits under the green causing him to restart in the back after the caution was thrown.  On the restart Heindl moved out and Shannon wasted no time rocketing back into third in a couple laps.  Bailey was battling with the Tony Brown from Reynoldsville in the 911 car as well as Doug Surra from Kersey and Shawn Munoz from Punxsutawney for the fifth through ninth positions.  As Surra and Munoz traded paint Heindl was smooth and fast dominating the end of the race for the lead.  Joiner finished second, Shannon came back for third, with Challingsworth and Bailey rounding out the top five.  Heindl and Munoz won the Pure Stock heat races.
 
The Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders were the last race on the card for opening night at the Bird.  The 92 of Jerry Walls from Sykesville and the 74 driven by Stephanie Lucas from Philipsburg led the parade to the green flag.  It was tight racing up front early in the event as Aaron Luzier from Clearfield and Hunter McCracken from Curwensville made early charges at the leaders.  Both Walls and Lucas were working hard to hold and take the lead respectively with Lucas using the outside line.  Eventually Luzier could wait no longer and made it three wide going to the inside of Walls and Lucas.  Some paint had to be traded in turn three but they all came out clean with Luzier in the lead.  McCracken, not wanting to be left out of the fun, snuck into third position only to have something break on his car bringing him to a stop on the front stretch.  He was narrowly avoided by Lucas who was racing him hard on the outside.  Luzier held onto the lead with Walls and Lucas giving chase but in the end Luzier made use of lapped traffic and clean driving to take the win.  Second through fifth positions were held by Walls, Lucas, Mike Fields from Brookville, and Kody Barrett from DuBois.  Heat races were won by Chuck White and Luzier.
 
65 drivers entered the competition for opening night at Hummingbird Speedway.  18 Steel Block Late Models, 20 Street Stocks, 14 Pure Stocks, and 13 Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders made up the field.  Join the fans and drivers next week for another exciting four division program of racing action.
 
 
FINAL RESULTS
 
 
Steel Block Late Models

 

1.1B      Dwayne Brooks          Falls Creek
2.53      Chris Farrell          Clearfield
3.102     Rick Maxim             Reynoldsville
4.14R     Derek Rodkey           Osceola Mills
5.3D      Bill Davis             Luthersburg
6.34      Joe Malobicky Jr.      St Marys
7.78      Brian Molnar           Falls Creek
8.44      Dan Smeal              Houtzdale
9.10      Bruce Raybuck          Falls Creek
10.6M     Harry Miller           Jersey Shore
11.48Jr.  Rich Runyan Jr.        Brockway
12.77R    Roswell Babcock        Curwensville
13.99x    Kyle Beimel            St Marys
14.57     Bo Lockwood            Hazen
15.00     Randy Sterling         Morrisdale
16.15     Luke Hoffner           Turbotville
17.18     John Chesnalavich Jr.  Reynoldsville
18.DNS 15S Ed Connor             DuBois
 
 
Street Stocks
 
1.101     Bruce Hartzfeld           Stump Creek
2.05      Brandon Connor            DuBois
3.69      Brian Rhed                Brockport
4.29L     Johnny Lindenpitz         Knoxdale
5.01      Steve Arthurs             Falls Creek
6.78      Paul Blake                Weedville
7.96E     Tim Fannin                Ridgway
8.28      Fuzzy Fields              Brockport
9.33      Ed Connor                 DuBois
10.46     Dustin Challingsworth     St Marys
11.68     Don Henry                 Brockway
12.00     Randy Sterling            Morrisdale
13.T3     Colton Gearhart           DuBois
14.43     Pernell Beimel            St Marys
15.89     Ryan Jones                Clearfield
16.137    Jamie Price               Clearfield
17.3      Rich Howell               Clearfield
18.DNS 8F Dale Yeaney               Brookville
19.DNS 85 Josh Sutter               DuBois
20.DNS 19R Rick Tripodi             Ridgway
 
 
Pure Stocks
 
1.76     Matt Heindl            St Marys
2.1*     Colton Joiner          DuBois
3.1S     Kyle Shannon           Brockway
4.44     Jim Challingsworth     St Marys
5.57T    Todd Bailey            Brockway
6.9-11   Tony Brown             Reynoldsville
7.3      Doug Surra             Kersey
8.15M    Shawn Munoz            Punxsutawney
9.91     Glen Layfield          Scio, NY
10.4T    “Tank” Coombs          Big Run
11.88    John Bowser            Punxsutawney
12.13    William Taylor         Spring Mills
13.88M   Doug Zimmerman         Brookville
14.DNS 8 Cory Silvis            Brookville
 
 
Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders
 
1.21L   Aaron Luzier           Clearfield
2.92    Jerry Walls            Sykesville
3.74    Stephanie Lucas        Philipsburg
4.08    Mike Fields            Brookville
5.357B  Kody Barrett           DuBois
6.2B    Rusty Murray           Mayport
7.65C   Cory Reitz             Brockway
8.7K    Chuck White            DuBois
9.6     Eric Luzier            Clearfield
10.6B   Frank Barrett III      DuBois
11.37   Hunter McCracken       Curwensville
12.5    Bryan Warren           Curwensville
13.DNS 94 Richard Sheley       Reynoldsville