Skip to main content

Hummingbird Speedway

Exciting Saturday Night Dirt Track Racing Action!

Home  Schedule  Rules  News & Results  Point Standings  Photos  Links  2011 Archive  2012 Archive  2013 Archive  2014 Archive  2015 Archive  2016 Archive  Gone But Not Forgotten   
2012 Schedule
2012 Specials
2012 Photos
2012 Points
5-5-2012
5-12-2012
5-19-2012
5-26-2012
6-9-2012
6-16-2012
6-23-2012
6-30-2012
7-7-2012
7-14-2012
7-21-2012
8-4-2012
8-11-2012
8-18-2012
8-25-2012
9-1-2012
9-15-2012

Luke Hoffner, Johnny Lindenpitz, Colton Joiner, and Chuck White take checkered flag honors at Hummingbird Speedway on Saturday, May 26, 2012.

By: Randy Albert, Hummingbird Speedway Race Reporter

 

St Mary’s perennial favorite, Bob McMillen, was on the pole for the Steel Block Late Model feature race. He had been on the sidelines for a few weeks but finally was able to field a beautiful car for the fans to enjoy.  He was flanked outside by Denny Fenton from Clearfield.  McMillen jumped to an early lead followed closely by Fenton, Bo Lockwood from Hazen, and Bill Davis out of Luthersburg.  Fenton was hot on McMillen’s heels while Lockwood and Davis raced side by side for third and fourth.  McMillen’s night ended early as he headed to the pits with mechanical trouble, he was able to make it back out later in the race.  Fenton took the top spot on a caution restart and was putting together a strong run.  Ed Connor from DuBois worked his way into the top three while Chris Farrell from Clearfield leaned on the back bumper of Lockwood looking to take the fourth position.  Fenton continued to lead through various cautions and had a good run going with no real challengers in sight.  Right behind Farrell was Dwayne Brooks from Falls Creek.  Luke Hoffner had to restart at the back of the pack from an earlier caution but he didn’t stay there for long.  Farrell and Brooks worked their way by Connor as Hoffner worked the slower traffic on the high side in classic Hoffner style.   Farrell and Brooks took turns getting by Lockwood with Farrell making the pass low, then Brooks making it high.  Coming back into the fray was none other than Luke Hoffner from the back of the pack.  As Farrell’s tires gave away and Fenton continuing to lead, Hoffner was leaning hard on Brooks.  Fenton slowed drastically on the back stretch and Brooks and Hoffner shot by him into the top two spots.  Just as Brooks looked like he had it wrapped up, Hoffner pulled the proverbial slingshot off of turn two with a ton of bite coming off the corner and blasted into the lead on the final lap.  Hoffner was followed across the line by Brooks, Connor, Farrell, and in fifth, Paul Kot from Brockway in a good finish for him.

 

Hear races were won by Ed Connor, Bo Lockwood and Luke Hoffner.

 

The Street Stock class was the next on the grid to compete for bragging rights in their feature event.  Rick Tripodi out of Ridgway and Steve Arthurs from Falls Creek led the 15 car field to the green flag.  Tripodi jumped to a quick lead but a big pile up in turns three and four brought the action to a quick halt.  A number of cars left the track and on the restart some confusion allowed Brandon Connor to jump into the lead in front of Arthurs.  Connor looked strong with Arthurs, Dale Yeaney of Brookville, Johnny Lindenpitz out of Knoxdale, and Kyle Shannon from Brockway following close behind.  A couple long green flag runs had Connor still out front with Lindenpitz slowly inching his way forward working the high line.  Connors again took to the lead on a restart with Arthurs, Lindenpitz and Shannon making for some great racing action.  Another long green flag run from lap 13 to the end gave Lindenpitz the chance to continue to work the high side finally making the pass on Connor on lap 16.  He led the remainder of the caution free race crossing the finish line in first place followed by Connor, Shannon, Arthurs, and Dustin Challingsworth from St Marys. 

 

Success in the Street Stock heat races came to Fuzzy Fields and Brian Rhed.

 

Devin and Devin made up the front row for the Pure Stock feature race; Devin Lewis from Weedville on the inside pole and Devin Yeaney from Brookville on the outside.  Lewis took to an early lead followed closely by Matt Heindl out of St Marys who was working the inside of Lewis.  Heindl made the pass on lap four and began to pull away from the pack of Lewis, Doug Surra from Kersey and from Dubois, Colton Joiner who was in fourth but move up in position with a great running machine.  A couple cautions brought the field back together and at the half-way point with the running order of Heindl, Joiner, Yeaney, and Kyle Shannon from Brockway who was driving double duty jumping from the Street Stock race into the Pure Stock competition.  Heindl tried to hold the lead but the pressure from Joiner and Shannon was too much.  Joiner made the pass on the inside on lap 12 with Shannon behind him on the next lap.  A late caution brought out a green, white, checkered flag finish with Shannon trying hard to take the win but Joiner holding on to take the honors.  Joiner finished first with Shannon, Heindl, Lewis, and Surra rounding out the top five.

 

Heat race winners included Jim Challingsworth and Matt Heindl.

 

The final race of the evening was the ever competitive Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinder cars.  The competition was headed up by Frank Barrett III from Dubois and Walt Fedder from Curwensville.  Out to a quick start and into the lead was Bryan Warren, also from Curwensville. As he stretched out a slight cushion, Mike Lucas from Philipsburg was not far behind.  Also in hot pursuit was the winner from the previous two weeks, Chuck White from DuBois.  Lucas and White were quickly closing the gap on Warren.  After a caution for a stopped car in turn two White made a bid for the lead on Warren.  Lucas also made the pass into the second position.  Farther back in the pack Fedder and Randy Albert were jockeying for the fifth position.  As the race wound down the competition once again couldn’t muster enough momentum to stop White from taking his third win in a row.  He was followed across the line by Lucas, Warren, Barrett, and Albert.

 

Heat race winners included Stephanie Lucas and Randy Albert.

 

63 cars made the tow to Hummingbird Speedway on a night that threatened rain but turned out to be a great night for Central PA racing action.  20 Steel Block Late Models, 15 Street Stocks, 15 Pure Stocks, and 13 Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders made up the fields for the feature events.  Next week will be a regular four division show.  Also next the week the PRO Ministry Team will again be doing half time games for all ages.  Looking forward, events include; Racing Pioneers Night on June 9th and the Mid-Season Championship on June 23.  Gates open at 4:30 pm with heat races beginning at 7:00 pm.  Visit the speedway web site at www.hummingbirdspeedway.com for current point standings, weekly photographs, and more.

 

 

FINAL RESULTS

 

Steel Block Late Models

  1. 15               Luke Hoffner                Turbotville

  2. 1B              Dwayne Brooks            Falls Creek

  3. 15S             Ed Connor                    DuBois

  4. 53               Chris Farrell                 Clearfield

  5. 36               Paul Kot                       Brockway

  6. 14R            Derek Rodkey              Osceola Mills

  7. 13               Jamie Barber                Clearfield            

  8. 57               Bo Lockwood              Hazen

  9. 44               Dan Smeal                    Houtzdale

  10. 1E             Loren Sallack               Johnsonburg

  11. 77R           Roswell Babcock         Curwensville

  12. 55             Denny Fenton               Clearfield

  13. 50             Bob McMillen              St. Marys

  14. 3D            Bill Davis                      Luthersburg

  15. 10             Bruce Raybuck             Falls Creek

  16. 00             Randy Sterling              Morrisdale
  17. 18             John Chesnalavich Jr.   Reynoldsville

  18. 99x           Kyle Beimel                  St. Marys
  19. 48JR         Rich Runyan Jr.           Brockway
  20. 34             Joe Malobicky Jr.          St. Marys
  21. 102 DNS  Rick Maxim                   Reynoldsville

 

Street Stocks

  1. 29L             Johnny Lindenpitz           Knoxdale

  2. 05               Brandon Connor              DuBois

  3. 1S               Kyle Shannon                  Brockway

  4. 01               Steve Arthurs                  Falls Creek

  5. 46               Dustin Challingsworth    St. Marys

  6. 8F               Dale Yeaney                   Brookville

  7. 68               Don Henry                      Brockway

  8. 28               Fuzzy Fields                    Brockport

  9. 77               Chad O’Brien                  Strattanville

  10. 00             Randy Sterling                 Morrisdale

  11. 19R          Rick Tripodi                     Ridgway

  12. 33             Ed Connor                       DuBois

  13. 69R          Brian Rhed                      Brockport

  14. 101           Bruce Hartzfeld              Stump Creek

  15. 43 DNS    Pernell Beimel                St. Marys

 

Pure Stocks

  1. 1*               Colton Joiner                     DuBois

  2. 1S               Kyle Shannon                    Brockway

  3. 76               Matt Heindl                       St. Marys

  4. 73               Devin Lewis                      Weedville

  5. 3                 Doug Surra                        Kersey

  6. 54               Josh Frantz                        DuBois

  7. 78               Josh Fields                         Brockway

  8. 8                 Cory Silvis                         Brookville

  9. 44               Jim Challingsworth            St. Marys

  10. 13 ½         William Taylor                   Spring Mills

  11. 24             Devin Yeaney                    Brookville

  12. 15M          Shawn Munoz                   Punxsutawney

  13. 57T           Todd Bailey                       Brockway

  14. 9-11          Tony Brown                      Reynoldsville

  15. 4T DNS    Randy “Tank” Coombs     Big Run

 

Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders

  1. 7K          Chuck White               DuBois

  2. 81           Mike Lucas                 Philipsburg

  3. 5             Bryan Warren             Curwensville

  4. 6B          Frank Barrett III          DuBois

  5. 17           Randy Albert               Morrisdale

  6. 1F           Walt Fedder                 Curwensville

  7. 38A        Shawn Fedder               Curwensville

  8. 74           Stephanie Lucas           Philipsburg

  9. ?             Matt Fenton                  Clearfield

  10. 357B    Kody Barrett                 DuBois

  11. 65C      Cory Reitz                     Brockway

  12. 30N      
  13. 2B        Rusty Murray                Mayport