Skip to main content

Hummingbird Speedway

Exciting Saturday Night Dirt Track Racing Action!

Home  Schedule  Rules  News & Results  Point Standings  Photos  Links  2011 Archive  2012 Archive  2013 Archive  2014 Archive  2015 Archive  2016 Archive  Gone But Not Forgotten   
2015 Schedule
2015 Walk
Hahne Cancer Center
Mick Orsich Memorial 2015
2015 Photos
2015 Point Standings
05-02-2015
05-09-2015
05-23-2015
06-06-2015
07-11-2015
07-18-2015
07-25-2015
08-01-2015
08-08-2015
08-15-2015
08-22-2015
08-29-2015
09-05-2015
10-10-2015

Hummingbird Speedway Race Report
Saturday, October 10, 2015
By: Randy Albert

 
Race teams, fans and drivers have been eagerly anticipating the completion of the annual Mick Orsich Memorial race.  The heat races were in and the main events getting ready to roll a few weeks ago when the rain chased everyone away.  Mother Nature finally cooperated and the season came to an end at Hummingbird Speedway on Saturday night. Brian Rhed from Brockport took the honors in the Street Stock division.  Dustin Challingsworth from St Marys continued a successful season in the Pure Stock class. In the Aarons of DuBois Front Wheel Drive cars Aaron Luzier was the winner.  Closing out the season, Charlie Powell Jr from Brockway held off all of his competitors in the BWP Bats Late Model cars in the headline event of the evening.
 
The evening’s entertainment began with the King of the Hill for the late Model cars.  16 cars were lined up side by side for a head to head competition pitting two cars against each other with the winner advancing to the next bracket and the looser headed to the pits. The final match up consisted of Shawn Claar out of Imler against Duane Stiner from Houtzdale.  Stiner pulled up alongside of Claar a couple of times in the five lap shoot out but Claar managed to stay clean and consistent taking the win.
 
The street stock machines lined up next for the first full feature event of the evening.  Bob McMillen from St Marys and Brian Rhed out of Brockport made up the front row rolling to the waving green flag from flagmen Bob Sullinger.   McMillen and Rhed kept it clean and side by side for the first lap with Rhed getting a run off of turn four high to take the lead at the end of the first circuit.  On an early caution restart Rhed again took command going down the backstretch as McMillen sat in second and Tony Brown from Reynoldsville and Paul Kot out of Brockway mixed it up behind the leaders.  Another restart found Brown looking low to get by McMillen as Steve Arthurs did the same moving up inside of Kot for the fourth spot.  Both Arthurs and Kot put the pressure on Brown making it three wide at times in the turns.  Rhed was clearly in control by about 8 car lengths with another 8 back to McMillen.  Kot and Arthurs finally cleared Brown with Kot moving forward and Brown coming back to retake the position from Arthurs.  A late race restart found Arthurs ducking under Brown in turn two to retake the spot then doing the same to McMillen.  McMillen eventually retired due to mechanical trouble ending his night near the end of the race.  Rhed continued to control the race from the front with little pressure before the checkered flag flew giving him the win.
 
Bob McMillen and Bob Connor were the winners of the heat races with Connor not returning for the completion of the rain delayed feature events.
 
The Pure Stock cars wheeled onto the track led by Dustin Challingsworth from St Marys and Josh Fields out of Brockport.  The duo kept it side by side until Fields got high in turn two on a restart giving Challingsworth the edge and the lead.  Behind them Mike Miller from Rockton and Jim Challingsworth from St Marys were working the throttle trying to keep up with Fields.  A little melee on a restart looked like it may end Dustin Challingsworth’s night early.  He did a 180 coming out of turn two with a little help from a competitor and took a hard hit on the right front from another but he lined up at the front of the pack for the restart and again took up the duel with Fields for the lead.  Fields appeared to have the edge with Dustin looking low coming out of the turns but not gaining enough momentum to take the lead.  Behind them Jim Challingsworth had the outside line with Cory Silvis from Brookville trying to hold the low groove.  Fields car developed a severe push in turn three late in the racer taking the edge off his lead and allowing Challingsworth to move up alongside him.  On the white flag lap Fields again drifted high in turn three into the loose dirt opening the door for Challingsworth.  Challingsworth didn’t hesitate pulling in front of the leader and setting up the ensuing drag race down the front stretch which continued to the backstretch.  Fields regained a slight advantage but the handling situation followed him into the final turns getting a shade loose trying to combat the earlier push condition.  Challingsworth was again there to take advantage of the opening.   It was all Challingsworth needed to gain a half car length lead as they crossed under the flag stand giving him the win.
 
Heat race winners from the previous weeks racing included Dustin Challingsworth and Doug Surra who was not in competition for the feature event.
 
The Aarons of DuBois Front Wheel Drive cars were next in line to prove their ability on the last race of the season.  Matt Bryant from Weedville and Aaron Luzier out of Clearfield were in the pole positions.  Luzier took the early lead with Jim Fye from Reynoldsville hot on his tail leaving Bryant to contend with Dylan Frantz from Luthersburg, Randy Albert from Morrisdale, and Tom Peters from Clearfield.  Peters and Albert were tight against Frantz’s back bumper with Albert getting a run down the back stretch making the pass in turn three.  On a caution restart Luzier again took the lead followed closely by Fye and Albert who were racing side by side.  Albert eventually gained the edge coming off of turn four tucking in tight behind Luzier.  With Luzier holding the high ground Albert had to look to the low grove to pull up alongside him but unable to hold the position.  Fye was setting comfortable in third followed by Jeff McClure out of Luthersburg.  Albert continued the assault on Luzier tucking in behind him to gain momentum then dropping low to try and make the pass but Luzier stayed consistent and steady up high holding off the advances.  Albert set up for one last stab but the car slowed in turn three with mechanical trouble relinquishing positions to Fye and McClure and leaving Luzier to enjoy the checkered flag and the win as Albert coasted across the line in fourth.
 
Heat races were won by Matt Bryant and Aaron Luzier.
 
The final feature event of the season consisted of the annual Mick Orsich Memorial Late Model race.  The starting positions were determined a number of weeks ago but the track conditions were entirely different combining with the weather making set up decisions on the car and under the hood even more critical.  Ed Connor from DuBois and Denny Fenton out of Clearfield took up their positions at the front of the field for their parade laps and start of the race.  Connor was quick to the lead with Paul Kot from Brockway and Charlie Powell out of Brookville going three wide with Fenton for second.  Jason Witherite from Luthersburg was also in the mix moving up into fourth ahead of Kot on the next lap.  Powell moved up inside Connor to compete for the lead spot.  Connor was able to hold him off for a lap or so but Powell gained the advantage moving into the lead. Then it was Kot, Witherite, and Shawn Claar from Imler as the leaders began to encounter lap traffic early.  A number of cautions plagued the first half of the race with Witherite making it past Kot and Tim Krape from Bellefonte and Doug Glessner from Boswell riding the high line working their way toward the front.  Cautions and attrition whittled the field down and the drivers finally began to settle in to a rhythm and see what their machines had left for the last half of the race.  Connor shot the nose of his ride under Powell but Powell powered back and closed the door keeping the low line only wide enough for his car.  Kot began to look under Witherite for second with Glessner riding the cushion moving up on the leaders.  Connor again set up to challenge Powell but had to check up in turn two causing Witherite to do the same.  This allowed Kot to shoot by on the bottom as well as Glessner on the outside.
 
As the Gambler says’ “you got to know when to hold them and when to fold them” and it looked like Powell was holding them.  While he wasn’t dominating early it appeared he began to distance himself from the others when previously he was just holding them at bay.  Glessner was leaning on the cushion hard and eventually cleared Kot.  He then began to creep up on Connor’s right door panel eventually taking the position away and setting his sights on Powell who was again working through lap traffic.  Most of the leaders were tucking in tight against the tires with Glessner the only one able to make the outside work.  Duane Stiner from Houtzdale began to show some speed creeping up on Witherite’s back bumper to challenge for fifth.  Powell continued to click off laps and gain a little bigger lead with each lap.  This was short lived as a late race caution set up the final showdown.  Powell hung onto the inside with Glessner going high and wide trying to steal the win from him.  Kot, Connor, Witherite and Stiner had to deal with a slower car as well ae each other as Powell and Glessner put on a show up front.  Glessner made one last valiant attempt coming out of turn four letting it all hang out. He tagged the wall on the front stretch spinning the car around and crossing the line backwards three car lengths behind Powell.  He needed a little more real estate but couldn’t find it.  Kot finished a respectable third followed by Witherite, Stiner and Connor who was right there all night but got shuffled back late in the race with tires that most likely had seen better times earlier in the racer.  Powell played his cards right and at the right time.  He got to the front early, saved the car in the middle, and made just enough distance from his competitors to be where he needed to be at the end.
 
Heat race winners included Paul Kot, Shawn Claar, Charlie Powell, and Mike Blose.
 
With the season completed despite the June rains and September delays the management would like to thank all of the sponsors, fans, teams and drivers for their support in 2015.  It takes everyone to make the weekly program successful.  The speedway invites everyone to the annual banquet scheduled for Saturday October 24, 2015.  Tickets are available by calling 814-653-8400.  You can find Hummingbird Speedway on the web at www.hummingbirdspeedway.com  for a recap of the season, photographs, weekly reports and more.
 
Final Results
 
BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models
1. 94           Charlie Powell                   Brookville
2. 17G        Doug Glessner                  Boswell
3. 36           Paul Kot                               Brockway
4. 24M       Jason Witherite                                Luthersburg
5. 99S         Duane Stiner                      Houtzdale
6. 102         Ed Connor                           DuBois
7. 20           Shawn Claar                        Imler
8. 07           Tim Krape                            Bellefonte
9. 22           Skip Lindemuth                 Hazen
10. 1P           Rodney Philips                  Punxsutawney
11. 60           Jeff Taylor                           Corsica
12. 21T         Orin Taylor                          DuBois
13. 11           Curtis Teats                        Morrisdale
14. 11C         Kevin Clark                          Olanta
15. 68           Don Henry                          Falls Creek
16. 16           Dan Stormer                      Corsica
17. 55           Denny Fenton                   Clearfield
18. 64           Scott Alvetro                      Reynoldsville
19. 44           Dan Smeal                           Houtzdale
20. 47           Adam Nixon                       Grampian
21. 57S         Levi Sikora                           Punxsutawney
22. 1B           Dwayne Brooks                                Falls Creek
23. 10J          Bruce Raybuck                  Falls Creek
24. 50           Joe Malobicky Jr               St Marys
25. 5              Mike Blose                          Dayton                                 DNS
26. 22B         Mike Bossard                     Centerville                          DNS
27. 12           John Myers                        Blairsville                             DNQ
28. 77R         Roswell Babcock               Curwensville                      DNQ
29. SR1         Tom Shaffer                       Punxsutawney                  DNQ
30. 28S         Gabe Shaffer                     Punxsutawney                  DNQ
 
STREET STOCKS
1. 69R         Brian Rhed                          Brockport
2. 51           Steve Arthurs                    Falls Creek
3. T3           Paul Kot                               Brockway
4. 95           Mike Dempsey                 Brookville
5. 911         Tony Brown                        Reynoldsville
6. 18           Bob McMillen                    St Marys
7. 88B         Luke Barnett                      Mahaffey
8. 43           Pernell Beimel                   ST Marys
 
PURE STOCKS
1. 46           Dustin Challingsworth    St. Marys
2. 28           Josh Fields                          Brockport
3. 44           Jim Challingsworth          St. Marys
4. 19           Mike Annis                         St Marys
5. 2W         J R Wick                                Brookville
6. 8              Cory Silvis                            Brookville
7. 32           Scott Zimmerman            Brookville
8. 88           Mike Miller                         Rockton
9. 00           Pete Mackie                       Kersey
10. 45         
 
AARON’S OF DUBOIS FWD 4-CYLINDERS
1. 5L            Aaron Luzier                       Clearfield
2. 158         Jim Fye                                 Reynoldsville                   
3. 126         Jeff McClure                      Luthersburg
4. 17           Randy Albert                      Morrisdale
5. 71           Tom Peters                         Clearfield
6. 326         Dylan Frantz                       Luthersburg
7. 23A        Austin Hockenbury         Morrisdale
8. 200         Matt Bryant                        Weedville
9. 29           Kyle Lindemuth
10. 52           Dustin Hippler                   DuBois
11. 17J          Zach Frantz                         Penfield               DNS
12. 3              Corin Monoskey               Clearfield             DNS