Skip to main content

Hummingbird Speedway

Exciting Saturday Night Dirt Track Racing Action!

Home  Schedule  Rules  News & Results  Point Standings  Photos  Links  2011 Archive  2012 Archive  2013 Archive  2014 Archive  2015 Archive  2016 Archive  Gone But Not Forgotten   
2013 Schedule
2013 Specials
2013 Photos
2013 Point Standings
04-27-2013
05-04-2013
05-18-2013
05-25-2013
06-01-2013
06-08-2013
06-15-2013
06-22-2013
07-06-2013
07-13-2013
07-20-2013
08-03-2013
08-10-2013
08-17-2013
08-24-2013
09-07-2013
09-14-2013
09-28-2013

Weekly Race Report
Hummingbird Speedway
September 14, 2013
By: Randy Albert
 
The first of two special racing events were held at the Hummingbird Speedway in Falls Creek on Saturday night.  Hearts were heavy with the loss of fellow racer Will Taylor from Spring Mills.  Family, fans and drivers turned out in pink to support the family to remember Will.  Everyone would agree Will would have wanted the show to go on, and go on it did for these drivers who won tonight’s feature events;  The Bubba’s Racing Supply, Street Stock Special race winner was Brandon Connor from DuBois. In the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Model division Derek Rodkey from Osceola Mills came out in front for the win.  The Matson Industries Pure Stock feature race was won by Colton Joiner from DuBois.  In the Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders Josh Frantz from DuBois took the checkered flag.  Also a special “King of the Hill” was sponsored by Seneca Transportation for the Front Wheel Drive class.  John Campisano from Punxsutawney bested 7 other drivers in head to head, single elimination races.  Special thanks to Seneca Transportation, Bubba’s Racing Supply, Matson Industries and all of the regular sponsors for making these events possible for the fans and drivers.
 
The Street Stock Special race was the first event for the fans and drivers to enjoy.  Enjoying the view from the front row for the start of the race were Brian Rhed from Brockport and Steve Arthurs from Falls Creek.  Arthurs was out to a quick early lead with Rhed and Brandon Connor from DuBois not far behind.  The start was short lived as full field of drivers were all anxious to get to the front causing the first of many cautions.  Arthurs held on to the lead through the cautions choosing the outside line for the restarts.  Brandon Connor kept him honest by applying the pressure from the bottom with Bruce Hartzfeld from Stump Creek in tow.  Team Connor continued to be well represented at the front as Ed Connor pulled under Rhed into the fourth position then set his sights on Hartzfeld.  Arthurs was slowed a bit by lap cars which allowed Brandon Connor to pull up alongside him looking to take the lead.   The restarts continued and each time Arthurs chose the outside line and used the cushion effectively to maintain a slight lead over both the Connor drivers, Hartzfeld, and Rhed.  Other drivers came into the top five picture including Dan Smeal from Houtzdale, Joe Kot from DuBois, and Tom Slack from Sabula.  Brandon Connors and Arthurs were putting on quite a show with the leader changing each time they crossed the line until Arthurs began to slow with a tire going down giving up the fight to Connor.  On the restart it was Brandon Connor in control with Hartzfeld and Ed Connor nose to tail behind him.   A couple of late race cautions reset the field behind Connor but he wasn’t about to give this one up to Hartzfeld or “the old man”.  Hartzfeld held on for the second spot, Ed Connor in third and Tom Slack in fourth.  Colton Gearhart from DuBois had worked his way back into the top five after an early caution sent him to the rear; a good recovery in a difficult field.
 
Four heat races were held in the division, winners included; Ed Connor, Steve Arthurs, Bruce Hartzfeld, and Dan Smeal.
 
BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models made their way onto the racing surface for the next event.  2013 Point Champion Dwayne Brooks from Falls Creek and Derek Rodkey out of Osceola Mills made up the front row and awaited the wave of the green flag from Bob Sullinger.  Rodkey jumped to the front coming out of turn two only to have it reeled back in by an early caution and complete restart.  Brooks didn’t allow it to happen again holding the line and taking the lead on the next green flag circuit.  Luke Hoffner from Turbotville was in the third spot followed by Rich Runyan Jr out of Brockway and Rodney Philips out of Punxsutawney.  Brooks took advantage of a long green flag run moving out to a five car length lead over Rodkey but lap traffic slowed his progress and Rodkey began to reel him in.  Rodkey also had his hands full with Hoffner as well as trying to catch the leader.  Hoffner was getting a good run on him by driving hard into turns one and three and that resulted in all three cars to be trying to occupy the same real estate along with lap traffic.  Hoffner slid in behind Brooks following him in the low line to get by the lap car.  Rodkey got hung up behind the slower car and was relegated to third.  Hoffner had been driving hard into the turns all night and he came up inside Brooks going into turn three on the final lap.  He and Brooks touched in the turn causing Hoffner to loop his car; Brooks held on through turn three but had too much momentum going into turn four and began to get loose.  The man “in the driver’s seat” so to speak was Rodkey.  Having been the victim of the ballet with the slower cars just a lap earlier it might have looked like his night was over, at least for the win.  Rodkey had been using the high line all night long and when Hoffner tagged Brooks in three Rodkey drove around a spinning Hoffner.  When Brooks got loose in turn four Rodkey was there again in the right place at the right time powering off the turn to take the lead proving that it isn’t over till the man throws the checkered flag.  This time it flew for Rodkey.  Brooks recovered to hang on to second followed by Runyan, Joe Petyak from Gallitzin and Maxim. 
 
Heat race winners included Luke Hoffner, Derek Rodkey, and Dwayne Brooks.
 
The Pure Stock cars were led by the car of Will Taylor from Spring Mills in a memorial parade lap remembering the driver who passed away earlier in the week.  After the memorial the racers lined up for the feature race with Colton Joiner from Joiner from Dubois on the pole flanked by Lonnie Mills from Morrisdale.  Joiner jumped to an early and substantial lead making it a 10 to 15 car length gap back to the battle for second place between Rich Waltman Jr from Coolspring and Doug Surra out of Kersey.  Cory Silvis from Brookville and Dustin Challingsworth out of St Marys occupied the fourth and fifth spots respectively.  A couple of cautions reeled the leader back in but no one had anything to offer up in the form of a challenge to Joiner.  Silvis and Challingsworth managed to get by Waltman on the restart and Challingsworth moved into the second spot only to slow on the front stretch allowing both Surra and Silvis to retake the positions.  Surra was the next car to slow on the track with Silvis moving up as well as Shawn Munoz from Punxsutawney and Mike Miller from Rockton.  In the end and throughout the race it was Colton Joiner who was in control with a strong race and finish. 
 
Pure Stock heat race winners included Colton Joiner, Doug Surra, and Shawn Munoz.
 
Aaron Hill from Brookville and Matt Bryant from Weedville led the field of Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinder cars to the track for the final feature event of the evening.  Hill took the lead into turn one with a three wide effort by Zach Lindemuth from Brockway, Stephen Hill from Brookville and Bryant trying for the second spot.  Lindemuth came out with the position giving him the momentum to duck under Hill in turns three and four to take the lead.  Josh Frantz wasted no time in moving up from his seventh place starting position to challenge Lindemuth on the third circuit.  The two raced side by side for a lap or so before Frantz moved into the lead.  The green flag run caused the field to begin to stretch out with Frantz in control followed by Lindemuth, Aaron Hill, and Bryant who was using the high line trying to find some bite and move forward.  Lap traffic began to come into play with Frantz and Lindemuth managing to maneuver through and set up the one, two finish.  The remainder of the top five encountered them on the last lap but made it to the checkered flag clean making for an interesting finishing combination of lap and leader cars.  The caution free race topped off the evening with the cool nights indicating racing will soon be winding down for the season with only memories and stories to tell.
 
Heat race winners in the class included Matt Bryant, Aaron Hill, and Zach Lindemuth. 
 
The annual Mick Orsich Memorial Late Model Open is scheduled for Saturday, September 21, 2013.    To date this annual fund raiser has raised over $25,000.00 for the Hahne Regional Cancer Center.  Special races for the Late Models include the 35 lap feature race with a $2000 winning purse and $150 to start the race.  Other special races will be included as well as other fund raisers and the Chinese Auction all for the cause of treating and curing cancer.  The Front Wheel Drive division will also be racing for $150.00 to win.  Andy Mann’s Car Care is sponsoring the increased purse for the evening.  Starting time for the special event will be 6:00 PM with gates opening at 3:30 PM.  Grandstand admission will be $15.00.
 
The track owners, crew, and competitors would like to thank the local community for supporting Hummingbird Speedway in 2013.  A consistent family friendly racing experience is the goal of the speedway each and every night.  Visit the speedway web site at www.hummingbirdspeedway.com for details on next week’s race, point standings, weekly photographs, and more.
 
FINAL RESULTS
 
BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models
 
1.                  14R   Derek Rodkey  Osceola Mills
2.                  1B  Dwayne Brooks Falls Creek
3.                  48 Jr  Rich Runyan  Brockway
4.                  44  Joe Petyak  Gallitzin
5.                  102  Rick Maxim  Reynoldsville
6.                  99S  Duane Stiner  Houtzdale
7.                  96  John Brady  Clearfield
8.                  00S  Randy Sterling  Morrisdale
9.                  3D  Bill Davis  Luthersburg
10.              16  Dan Stormer  Corsica
11.              50  Jeff Weakland  Hastings
12.              15  Luke Hoffner  Turbotville
13.              10N  Justin Kanouff  Clearfield
14.              94W  Mike Williams  Rossiter
15.              18   Bob Connor  DuBois
16.              77R  Roswell Babcock Curwensville
17.              99X  Eric Baun  Rossiter
18.              5R  Jerry Redden  Mahaffey
19.              23G  Devin Goss  Marion Center
20.              33  Bernie Whiteford Hastings
21.              11H  Rodney Philips  Punxsutawney
 
Warrior Energy Services Street Stocks
 
1.                  05  Brandon Connor DuBois
2.                  101  Bruce Hartzfeld Stump Creek
3.                  33  Ed Connor  DuBois
4.                  8R  Tom Slack  Sabula
5.                  T3  Colton Gearhart DuBois
6.                  95  Mike Dempsey Brookville
7.                  07  Tim Krape  Bellefonte
8.                  01  Steve Arthurs  Falls Creek
9.                  37  Joe Kot   DuBois
10.              9-11  Tony Brown  Reynoldsville
11.              00  Bill Phillips  Blandburg
12.              69R  Brian Rhed  Brockport
13.              44  Dan Smeal  Houtzdale
14.              96E  Tim Fannin  Ridgway
15.              48R  Bob Rossman  Sykesville  
16.              1  Ben Smith  Penfield
17.              2  Nick Fulmar  Marion Center
18.              6  Tim White  Punxsutawney
19.              1S  Kyle Shannon  Brockway
20.              92X  Brent Johnson  Brookville
21.              66  Tim Burns  Greenville
22.              68   Don Henry  Falls Creek
23.              11T  JR Toner  Bellefonte 
24.              11  Curtis Teats  Morrisdale
 
Pure Stocks
 
1.                  1*  Colton Joiner  DuBois
2.                  8   Cory Silvis  Brookville
3.                  15M (13 1/2) Shawn Munoz  Punxsutawney
4.                  88   Mike Miller  Rockton
5.                  37  Dustin Challingsworth  St Marys
6.                  44  Jim Challingsworth  St Marys
7.                  8Jr   Rich Waltman Jr  Coolspring
8.                  118  Brian Mills  Alliance, OH
9.                  4T   Randy “Tank” Coombs Big Run
10.              5B  Steve Barnes  Punxsutawney
11.              3   Doug Surra  Kersey
12.              48  Milo Kemmer  Brookville
13.              8L  Eric Lucas  Clearfield
14.              64  Lonnie Mills  Morrisdale
15.              3L  Brandon Lansberry Marion Center
16.              88  Reese Patrick  Big Run
17.              7D  Andrew Frey  St Marys
 
 
Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders
 
1.                  15  Josh Frantz  DuBois
2.                  34  Zach Lindemuth Brockway
3.                  32  Matt Bryant  Weedville
4.                  5  Bryan Warren  Curwensville
5.                  65C Cory Reitz  Brockway
6.                  20  Aaron Hill  Brookville
7.                  14  Steven Hill   Brookville
8.                  17  Randy Albert  Morrisdale
9.                  81  Mike Lucas  Philipsburg
10.              4F  Jim Fye   Reynoldsville
11.              26  Dylan Frantz  Luthersburg
12.              45  Jeremy Annis  St Marys
13.              35B Frank Barrett III DuBois
14.              92S  Robert Sullinger Virginia Beach, VA
15.              2B  Rusty Murray  Mayport
16.              29Z  Shaun Wulfert  Rochester Mills
17.              8C  John Campisano Punxsutawney
18.              73 (DNS) Troy Peace  Big Run