Skip to main content

Hummingbird Speedway

Exciting Saturday Night Dirt Track Racing Action!

Home  Schedule  Rules  News & Results  Point Standings  Photos  Links  2011 Archive  2012 Archive  2013 Archive  2014 Archive  2015 Archive  2016 Archive  Gone But Not Forgotten   
2013 Schedule
2013 Specials
2013 Photos
2013 Point Standings
04-27-2013
05-04-2013
05-18-2013
05-25-2013
06-01-2013
06-08-2013
06-15-2013
06-22-2013
07-06-2013
07-13-2013
07-20-2013
08-03-2013
08-10-2013
08-17-2013
08-24-2013
09-07-2013
09-14-2013
09-28-2013

Weekly Race Report
Hummingbird Speedway
September 7, 2013
By: Randy Albert
 
The competitors were “all in” for the final point race of the season and the fans were all treated to another great night of racing entertainment at Hummingbird Speedway on Saturday night.  There were very familiar names in the winner’s circle In three of the classes including Dwayne Brooks from Falls Creek in the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Model division, Ed Connor in the Warrior Energy Services Street Stock class and Devin Lewis from Weedville taking the win in the Pure Stock Class.  A newcomer to the track but not to Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinder racing was Eric Boozel from Mt Union with his first visit and win in the competitive division.
 
The BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models lined up for the first event of the evening led to the track by Paul Kot and Rich Runyan Jr, both drivers from Brockway.  Kot moved into the lead in turn two and Jerry Redden from Mahaffey put the pressure on Runyan on the backstretch pulling under him for the second position.  Redden wasted no time in pulling up alongside Kot as Bernie Whiteford out of Hastings did the same on Runyan behind the leaders.  Rick Maxim from Reynoldsville and Dwayne Brooks from Falls Creek were in the fifth and sixth position early in the race.  Kot and Redden were putting on a great show and Runyan was holding his own in third as Brooks pulled under Maxim to begin his march toward the front.  As Redden made the pass for the lead coming out of turn four Brooks was also making progress and had moved into the third spot.  Redden's lead was short lived as a couple of cautions reeled him back in and he began to fade high with Kot there to take the low line.  They also encountered a slower car running the high line and Redden had to get in line behind Kot giving the lead back to him.  Throughout all of this Brooks was waiting and watching and took to the tires to move under Redden into second setting his sights on Kot.  Unfortunately a spinning cat in turns three and four caused Kot to take evasive action spinning his ride to avoid a bigger incident.  Brooks was on his toes and rode high around the melee moving into the lead.  On the restart it was Brooks, Redden, Maxim, Whiteford and coming into the picture Dave Buchanon from Stifflertown and Derek Rodkey out of Osceola Mills.  Buchanon had been persistent throughout the race positioning his car near the front when it counted.  Rodkey had been in good position early but had to go the back of the line on a caution but did a good job working his way back through the pack for a good finish.  In the end no one had any fight left for the always strong running Brooks.  Redden put on a good show all night being in the lead and challenging for it on almost every lap but he ran out of time and traction to catch Brooks.  Whiteford was consistent the entire race starting in fifth and finishing in third.  Buchanon and Rodkey managed to sneak by Maxim late in the race relegating him to the sixth spot. 
 
Heat race winners included Bernie Whiteford, Rick Maxim, and Jerry Redden.
 
In the Late Model points battle it was Dwayne Brooks putting the icing on the cake with tonight’s win solidifying an already strong point lead.  He led Paul Kot by 75 points before tonight’s feature race.  Kot tried his best until the late race mishap but with Brook’s third win in a row and strong season, it was almost impossible to dethrone him.
 
Brian Rhed from Brockport and Kyle Shannon out of Brockway made up the front row for the Warrior Energy Services Street Stock division.  Shannon led the completion of the first lap with Bruce Hartzfeld from Stump Creek coming up to challenge Rhed early on the inside.  Joe Kot and Brandon Connor from DuBois looked on close by in fourth and fifth waiting for an opportunity.  Shannon held the lead until a caution restart allowed Rhed to jump into the lead followed by a crowd of cars coming across the start finish line.  Shannon, Hartzfeld, Brandon Connor, and Kot were in a traffic jam right on the tail of the leader.  Not far behind them was Ed Connor from DuBois and Steve Arthurs out of Falls Creek adding to the congestion.  When you are in this on the highway it is frustrating, when you see it in racing it is downright exciting, on the edge of your seat racing action, two and three wide.  The Street Stocks were at it again at Hummingbird.  Rhed held a narrow lead over Hartzfeld who was on the inside.  Right behind them was team Connor as Ed had moved up alongside Brandon both drivers right on the tails of the leaders.  The leaders were back and forth at one time coming out of turn four, four cars wide.  Brandon Connor came out the victor in the four wide battles with the others remaining three wide behind him.  Then Ed Connor was the victor of the three wide battles just before a caution calmed down the field and reset the lineup with Brandon Connor outside and Ed Connor inside.  It was right back to side by side, two and three wide, until Ed Connor emerged from the pack as the leader.   Shannon challenged Brandon Connor on the outside but faded high in turn two on the final lap.  Hartzfeld held onto fourth and Kot just edged out Rhed for the fifth position.  Team Connor has been strong all year and tonight was no different with Ed taking his sixth win with Brandon close behind in second.
 
Winners of the heat races included Kyle Shannon and Brian Rhed.
 
In the Street Stock point race Ed Connor held a small but reasonable lead of 36 points over Skip Lindemuth.  The win closed the door on Lindemuth or any competitors wanting a shot at Mr. Connor for bragging rights in the Street Stock title for 2013.  Ed had the best average finish of all the Street Stock competitors and tonights win added to the total and the championship.
 
Pure Stock iron made their way onto the racing surface and Devin Lewis out of Weedville and Bobby Siegel from Richmond Hills, GA awaited the green flag start by flagman Bob Sullinger.  Lewis and Siegel were quickly joined by Doug Surra from Kersey.  The trio was nose to tail with Lewis in the lead, Surra moving into second and Siegel tracking them in third as Mike Miller from Rockton watched from his fourth spot.  Surra looked to the inside of Lewis a number of times and through a couple of restarts with Miller taking the third spot away from Siegel on a restart.  Another caution put Surra on the outside but Lewis managed to power to the lead on the front stretch after a couple of laps.  Siegel managed to retake the third spot from Miller on the same restart.  Surra was again right there on the inside of Lewis with Siegel right on his tail looking for an opening to the front.  As the race wound down Lewis and Surra stretched out a small lead over the others.  Surra was able to look at the open ground in front of them but not able to take advantage of the position over the strong running Lewis.  Dalton Gustafson from Weedville was coming into another strong run moving up into the fifth position.  A slower car on the last lap made it even more interesting slowing Lewis slightly allowing Surra to pull up on the back bumper of Lewis but not having room to take advantage of the opportunity.  Lewis went on to take his seventh win of the season the most of any driver in any division in the 2013 season. 
 
Mike Miller and Doug Surra were the winners of the Pure Stock heat races. 
 
In the points chase Lewis held a 27 point lead over Doug Surra. Surra did all he could with the exception of winning the race to challenge the leader.  Lewis’s solid yearlong performance and tonight’s win added to his point lead taking him to his first championship season in a very successful Pure Stock campaign.
 
Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders were the final event of the evening.  Newcomer, Eric Boozel from Mt Union lined up on the pole with Cory Reitz from Brockway on his outside.  Boozel took to an early lead but a second lap caution reset the field with him taking the outside line giving Reitz the inside for the restart.  Boozel made the right decision again jumping out to the lead.  Behind him Reitz had his hands full with John Campisano from Punxsutawney to his left and Aaron Luzier from Clearfield on his back bumper.  Also looking to get into the mix was Jody Frantz from DuBois and Zach Lindemuth out of Brockway.  Campisano held onto second with Frantz and Lindemuth duking it out for third and fourth.  Boozel held a seven car length led over Campisano with another seven back to Frantz and Lindemuth.  Luzier and Reitz were joined by Aaron Hill from Brookville who eventually took the positions away from both of them.  Boozel has proven his strength at other tracks and he did so tonight at Hummingbird going on to take the win with Campisano the only driver being close five car lengths back.  Frantz and Lindemuth were close for third and fourth with Hill taking fifth over Luzier by a car length.
 
 Heat race winners included Aaron Hill, Richelle Sheeley, and Randy Albert.
 
The Front Wheel Drive point race was the closest in any of the divisions.  Randy Albert led Matt Bryant by only six points coming into tonight’s racing action and their average finish standing was tied at 3.9 before tonight’s race.  You can’t get much closer than that in the form of a points race.  It was a matter of who finished where to determine the champion for the season.  Albert won his heat race adding slightly to his lead and ran consistently in the middle of the pack and in front of Bryant for the feature race coming home in seventh place with Bryant in eleventh.  This was Albert’s first championship in the year topping off a season with two wins, also his first of his career.
 
The Street Stock Special for September 14, sponsored by Bubba’s Racing Supply and Chassis, is shaping up.  The 30 lap event will pay $1000 to the winner with $70 going to start the feature event.  Lap Sponsors continue to be taken for the event.  With the close competition this year in this class this special should be something to watch.  A special “King of the Hill” race will be held for the front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders.  The top 8 divers in points for this year will compete head to head until the final winner takes home the “winner take all” purse.
 
The annual Mick Orsich Memorial Late Model Open is scheduled for September 21.  To date this annual fund raiser has raised over $25,000.00 for the Hahne Regional Cancer Center.  Special races for the Late Models include the 35 lap feature race with a $2000 winning purse and $150 to start the race.  Other special races will be included as well as other fund raisers and the Chinese Auction all for the cause of treating and curing cancer.  Keep watch for the details for these events and contact the track owner or promoter for opportunities for advertising, sponsorship, or participation.
 
The track owners, crew, and competitors would like to thank the local community for supporting Hummingbird Speedway in 2013.  A consistent family friendly racing experience is the goal of the speedway each and every night.  Visit the speedway web site at www.hummingbirdspeedway.com for details on next week’s race, point standings, weekly photographs, and more.
 
FINAL RESULTS
 
BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models
 
1.                  1B  Dwayne Brooks Falls Creek
2.                  5R  Jerry Redden  Mahaffey
3.                  33  Bernie Whiteford Hastings
4.                  72  Dave Buchanon Stifflertown
5.                  14R   Derek Rodkey  Osceola Mills
6.                  102  Rick Maxim  Reynoldsville
7.                  96  John Brady  Clearfield
8.                  9  John Reed  Reynoldsville
9.                  16  Dan Stormer  Corsica
10.              48 Jr  Rich Runyan  Brockway
11.              94W  Mike Williams  Rossiter
12.              36  Paul Kot  Brockway
13.              68  Josh Kuntzleman Rossiter
14.              09  Scott Stein  Cherry Tree
15.              77R  Roswell Babcock Curwensville
16.              60   Jeff Taylor  Corsica
17.              50  Jeff Weakland  Hastings
18.              18   Bob Connor  DuBois
19.              1P  Rodney Philips  Punxsutawney
20.              41P  Jackie Philips  Punxsutawney
 
Warrior Energy Services Street Stocks
 
1.                  33  Ed Connor  DuBois
2.                  05  Brandon Connor DuBois
3.                  1S  Kyle Shannon  Brockway
4.                  101  Bruce Hartzfeld Stump Creek
5.                  37  Joe Kot   DuBois
6.                  69R  Brian Rhed  Brockport
7.                  1  Ben Smith  Penfield
8.                  8R  Tom Slack  Sabula
9.                  54   Shawn Lindemuth Brookville
10.              68   Don Henry  Falls Creek
11.              01  Steve Arthurs  Falls Creek
12.              22  Kevin Lindemuth St Marys
13.              8  Rich Waltman  Cool Springs
 
Pure Stocks
 
1.                  73   Devin Lewis  Weedville
2.                  3   Doug Surra  Kersey
3.                  76  Bobby Siegel  Richmond Hills, GA
4.                  88   Mike Miller  Rockton
5.                  83  Dalton Gustafson Weedville
6.                  15M  Shawn Munoz  Punxsutawney
7.                  29  Ryan Caldwell  Marion Center
8.                  8   Cory Silvis  Brookville
9.                  4T   Randy “Tank” Coombs Big Run
10.              88  Reese Patrick  Big Run
11.              25  Steve Goodrow St Marys
12.              13 1/2  William Taylor  Reynoldsville
13.              8Jr (DQD) Rich Waltman Jr.  Coolspring
 
 
Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders
 
1.                  151 Eric Boozel  Mt Union
2.                  8C  John Campisano Punxsutawney
3.                  15  Jody Frantz  DuBois
4.                  34  Zach Lindemuth Brockway
5.                  20  Aaron Hill  Brookville
6.                  5L  Aaron Luzier  Clearfield
7.                  17  Randy Albert  Morrisdale
8.                  73  Troy Peace  Big Run
9.                  26F  Jim Frantz  Reynoldsville
10.              2B  Rusty Murray  Mayport
11.              32  Matt Bryant  Weedville
12.              94R Richelle Sheeley Hazen
13.              4F  Jim Fye   Reynoldsville
14.              45  Jeremy Annis  St Marys
15.              63  Dustin Gray  Weedville
16.              6B  Frank Barrett III DuBois
17.              65C Cory Reitz  Brockway
18.              30  Austin Dempsey Brookville
19.              21M Devin Dempsey Brookville
20.              29Z  Shaun Wulfert  Rochester Mills
21.              422 Randy Holliday Brookville
22.              75  Brian Sprague  Brookville
23.              14 (DNS) Steven Hill   Brookville