Skip to main content

Hummingbird Speedway

Exciting Saturday Night Dirt Track Racing Action!

Home  Schedule  Rules  News & Results  Point Standings  Photos  Links  2011 Archive  2012 Archive  2013 Archive  2014 Archive  2015 Archive  2016 Archive  Gone But Not Forgotten   
2012 Schedule
2012 Specials
2012 Photos
2012 Points
5-5-2012
5-12-2012
5-19-2012
5-26-2012
6-9-2012
6-16-2012
6-23-2012
6-30-2012
7-7-2012
7-14-2012
7-21-2012
8-4-2012
8-11-2012
8-18-2012
8-25-2012
9-1-2012
9-15-2012

Hummingbird Speedway Race Report
August 25, 2012
By: Randy Albert
 
The final point race of the season rolled into the Hummingbird Speedway on Saturday August 25, 2012 and all the drivers, even those who were not in contention for a championship, raced to win as if it were the first race of the season.  Double points were on the line for all positions.  Success came to the familiar 1B car of Dwayne Brooks with win number 4 in the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Model division.  Paul Kot, substituting for Joe Kot in the #37 Street Stock, found the winners circle in the that class.  Ben Smith, in the always fast 1S car, made it win number 3 in the Pure Stock division.  Closing out the evening of racing entertainment was Zach Lindemuth with his first win ever driving the #34 in the Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders.
 
Charlie Powell from Brookville and John Chesnalavich Jr out of Reynoldsville we the first to take the green flag for the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Model feature race.  Lining up behind them were Dwayne Brooks also from Reynoldsville and Kyle Beimel from St Marys.   Powell took to an early lead followed closely by Brooks.  Quickly moving up into second place was Derek Rodkey from Osceola Mills and moving into fifth behind Chesnalavich was Eric Moore out of Frenchville.   There were a couple of early cautions but by lap five the field took to some serious green flag racing.  Powell ran the low line but Brooks found some traction on the outside moving into the lead after a couple of circuits.  Rodkey followed in third with Moore and Chesnalavich mixing it up for fourth and fifth.  Brooks had the clear advantage but he came up on slower cars and had to begin to work his way through the traffic to maintain his lead over Powell.  Initially it consisted of just single cars, but packs of cars lie ahead presenting a challenge for the leader and those who followed.  Working his way into fifth place was Chris Farrell from Clearfield with Chesnalavich, Rodkey, and Powell in front of him.  The traffic allowed Powell to pull up on the back bumper of Brooks and make an inside run on the leader a couple of times.  Brooks used the traffic to his advantage as Powell tried to stay on his back bumper.  Rodkey was working through the slower cars in third by himself with Chesnalavich and Farrell having a good skirmish in the traffic for fourth and fifth place.  Brooks began to pull away from Powell and Rodkey.  Farrell had made the pass on Chesnalavich but was in the rush hour traffic as the long green flag run wound down.   Brooks came up on a pack of cars but had enough of a lead to take the checkered flag while racing within the group.  Powell managed second followed by Rodkey in third.  At the wire Farrell got held up by a slower car and Chesnalavich nosed under him to take fourth leaving Farrell to settle for fifth.
 
Heat race winners included John Chesnalavich, Charlie Powell, and Dwayne Brooks.
 
Street Stocks were next up to take to the track.  Bob Sullinger waved the green flag for Bruch Hartzfeld from Stump Creek with Chad Rougeux out of Frenchville by his side.  Hartzfeld held the honors of leading the first lap but was being pressured heavily by Ed Connor from Dubois on the inside and Rougeux on his outside.  On a caution restart Ed Connor moved into the lead followed closely by Brandon Connor also from DuBois and Paul Kot from Brockway substituting for Joe in the familiar Street Stock.  Kot pulled into second place and cautions continued to be normal procedure with the restart placing Ed Connor inside with Kot on his right.  The Kot car is usually a “low rider” but Paul Kot was doing a good job in the high groove and moved into the lead just before another yellow flag.  For the restart Kot chose the high line giving Ed Connor a slight advantage but it only lasted a couple laps as Kot again moved around him on the outside.  Brandon Connor was in a solid third followed by Hartzfeld and Jamie Price from Clearfield.  Another restart and another choice of the high line by Kot which continued to be the right one as he again moved to the lead.  Ed Connor threatened down low with Brandon not far behind.  Dale Yeaney from Brookville managed to move past Price into fourth.  As the laps wound down Kot managed to gain a 7-10 car length advantage over Ed and Brandon Connor and it was a few more car lengths back to Hartzfeld and Yeaney.  The Checkered flag flew with the top five being; Kot, Connor times two (Ed and Brandon), Hartzfeld, and Yeaney.
 
The winners in the Street Stock heat races included Paul Kot, Brandon Connor and Tim Fannin.
 
Ben Smith from Penfield and Dom Surra from Kersey were on the pole for the Pure Stock feature event.  Surra, Smith and Devin Lewis from Weedville made it three wide early in the race as the first lap was completed.  Surra crossed the line first.  Looking on from fourth and fifth place were Matt Heindl from St Marys and Colton Joiner from DuBois.  Smith managed to retake the lead from Surra and for second place it was anyone race between Surra, Joiner, Lewis, and Heindl.  Dave Kohler from Rockton was also moving onto the rear deck of Heindl making it even more crowded in the group of second through sixth place.  Joiner moved around Surra on a restart and began to challenge Smith using the outside line.  Kohler was also on the move making his way past Heindl and Lewis into fourth.  The top three of Smith, Joiner and Surra were nose to tail and bumper to bumper but no one could gain an advantage on Smith.  Behind them Heindl and Lewis were being chased down by Jim Challingsworth from St Marys.  On the final lap with Smith leading Surra moved alongside Joiner battling for second place.  Joiner managed to fight back just getting by Surra at the line for second.  Surra came in third with Kohler not far behind.  Challingsworth managed to make the pass for a respectable fifth place finish. 
 
Pure Stock heat race winners included Ben Smith and Dom Surra.
 
The Front Wheel Drive Cars made their way onto the racing surface for the final event of the evening.  Leading the field was Frank Barrett III from Dubois and Zach Lindemuth from Brockport.  Lindemuth took the lead early followed by Chuck White from Dubois.  Bryan Warren from Curwensville moved into third and began to challenge White for the second spot.  Behind them Randy Albert from Morrisdale and Mike Lucas also managed to get by Barrett and set their sights on the leaders.  A couple of caution restarts allowed White to challenge Lindemuth for the lead and Albert followed him into the third spot past Warren.  Lindemuth continued to lead the group and Albert began to move up on White for second with Warren hot on his tail trying to gain positions.  Lucas was never far from the group but couldn’t mount a serious charge.  Albert finally made the inside pass on White and set his sights on Lindemuth.  Warren followed suit and raced White for the third position.  Warren made the pass and it was Lucas’s turn to challenge White.  On the final lap Lindemuth had a comfortable lead with Albert not being able to make up any more ground.  Warren’s car skipped a beat on the backstretch during the final lap giving the advantage to White who retook the position.  Warren and Lucas drag raced to the finish line with Warren the victor.  First place went to Lindemuth, his first race win.  Albert crossed the line in second place followed by White, Warren and Mike Lucas.
 
Heat race winners included Zach Lindemuth and Frank Barrett III.
 
70 Cars visited Hummingbird Speedway with 20 cars in the Steel Block Late Model feature and 20 Street Stocks competing in their feature, both division had one DNS.  In the Pure Stock divisions 16 cars made the call and 14 cars lined up for the feature of the Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinder group. 
 
Next Saturday is a regular four division program with the drivers lining up by their position in the track championship.  Gates open at 4:30 pm with heat races beginning at 7:00 pm.    
 
Other future events include a memorial race for Ina Caltagarone on September 8th.  An anonymous donor is providing a significant contribution to fund additional payoff for the Street Stock, Pure Stock, and FWD classes.  Robert A Leonard Jr Trucking is sponsoring the Steel Block Late Model event. The evening is dedicated to the memory of Ina Caltagarone. Regular Hummingbird Speedway rules apply.  Gates open at 4:30 pm with heat races beginning at 7:00 pm.    
The annual Mick Orsich Memorial Late Model Special planned for September 15th.  Rules are opened up to allow super late models to compete with the track’s regular steel block competitors.  The evening also will include a Late Model “King of the Hill” race with $500 to win sponsored by Kutsel's 322 Auto Sales.  Gates open at 3:30 pm with heat races beginning at 6:00 pm for this special event.
 
Visit the speedway web site at www.hummingbirdspeedway.com for final point standings, weekly photographs, details on the upcoming specials and more.
 
FINAL RESULTS
 
BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models
1. 1B                          Dwayne Brooks                Falls Creek
2. 94                          Charlie Powell                   Brookville
3. 14R                        Derek Rodkey                  Osceola Mills
4. 18                          John Chesnalavich Jr       Reynoldsville
5. 53                          Chris Farrell                       Clearfield
6. 102                        Ed Connor                         DuBois
7. 00                          Eric Moore                         Frenchville
8. 50                          Bob McMillen                    St Marys
9. 36                          Paul Kot                             Brockway
10. 9                          John Reed                         Reynoldsville
11. 0                          Ben Asel                            Kane
12. 99x                      Kyle Beimel                       St Marys
13. 00S                      Randy Sterling                  Morrisdale
14. 10                        Bruce Raybuck                  Falls Creek
15. 57                        Bo Lockwood                    Hazen
16. 48 Jr                    Rich Runyan Jr                  Brockway
17. 77R                      Roswell Babcock              Curwensville
18. 13                        Jamie Barber                     Clearfield
19. 55                        Scott Fenton                      Clearfield
20. 42 DNS               Jason Reed                       Milesburg
 
Street Stocks
1. 37                           Paul Kot                              Brockway
2. 33                           Ed Connor                          DuBois
3. 05                           Brandon Connor                DuBois
4. 101                         Bruce Hartzfeld                 Stump Creek
5. 8F                           Dale Yeaney                      Brookville
6. 137                         Jamie Price                        Clearfield
7. 96E                         Tim Fannin                         Ridgway
8. 01                           Steve Arthurs                      Falls Creek
9. 29L                         Johnny Lindenpitz              Knoxdale
10. 3                           Rich Howell                        Clearfield
11. 21Y                      Devin Yeaney                     Brookville
12. 46                         Dustin Challingsworth        St Marys
13. 94R                       Chad Rougeux                  Clearfield
14. 68                          Don Henry                         DuBois
15. 64                          Allen English                     Morrisdale
16. 43                          Pernell Beimel                  St Marys
17. 78                          Paul Blake                         Weedville
18. 7                            Rich Howell Jr                   Clearfield
19. 00S                       Curtis Teats                       Morrisdale
20. 21R DNS              Rick Hemphill                    Osceola Mills
 
Pure Stocks
1. 1S                          Ben Smith                          Penfield
2. 1*                           Colton Joiner                     DuBois
3. 3                            Dom Surra                          Kersey
4. 42                          Dave Kohler                       Rockton
5. 44                          Jim Challingsworth            St Marys
6. 76                          Matt Heindl                         St Marys
7. 57T                        Todd Bailey                       Brockway
8. 73                          Devin Lewis                       Weedville
9. 88M                       Doug Zimmerman             Brookville
10. 45                        Jeremy Annis                    St Marys
11. 15M                     Shawn Munoz                    Punxsutawney
12. 48                        Milo Kemmer                     Brookville
13. 8                          Cory Silvis                          Brookville
14. 4T                        Randy “Tank” Coombs     Big Run
15. 13 ½                    William Taylor                    Spring Mills
16. 88                        Josh Fields                        Brockport
 
Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders
1. 34                           Zach Lindemuth                  Brockport
2. 17                           Randy Albert                        Morrisdale
3. 7K                           Chuck White                        DuBois
4. 5                              Bryan Warren                      Curwensville
5. 81                            Mike Lucas                          Philipsburg
6. 74                           Stephanie Lucas                  Philipsburg
7. 65C                         Cory Reitz                           Brockway
8. 2B                           Rusty Murray                       Mayport
9. 97                            Bryan Sprague                   Reynoldsville
10. 29Z                       Brittney Johnson                 Derry
11. 94R                       Richelle Sheley                   Reynoldsville
12. 6B                          Frank Barrett III                   DuBois
13. 621                        Eric Luzier                            Clearfield            
14. 99                          Kyle Melillo                          Brockway