Skip to main content

Hummingbird Speedway

Exciting Saturday Night Dirt Track Racing Action!

Home  Schedule  Rules  News & Results  Point Standings  Photos  Links  2011 Archive  2012 Archive  2013 Archive  2014 Archive  2015 Archive  2016 Archive  Gone But Not Forgotten   
2013 Schedule
2013 Specials
2013 Photos
2013 Point Standings
04-27-2013
05-04-2013
05-18-2013
05-25-2013
06-01-2013
06-08-2013
06-15-2013
06-22-2013
07-06-2013
07-13-2013
07-20-2013
08-03-2013
08-10-2013
08-17-2013
08-24-2013
09-07-2013
09-14-2013
09-28-2013

Weekly Race Report
Hummingbird Speedway
August 17, 2013
By: Randy Albert
 
Another spectacular night of racing action is in the books at Hummingbird Speedway with Jewell’s Auto Shop sponsoring the trophies for the night’s competition.  Dwayne Brooks from Falls Creek is the win leader to date in the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Model class taking his fourth feature win this season.  In the Warrior Energy Services Street Stocks it was another close finish with Brandon Connor from DuBois coming out in front with a long overdue win.  Doug Surra from Kersey turned up the heat on the Pure Stock points race by notching win number five in his belt.  He is the driver with the most wins in any class so far this year.  With win number two for the season, Randy Albert from Morrisdale took the feature win in the Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders.
 
With a gorgeous sunset in the background John Reed from Reynoldsville and Bob Connor out of DuBois led the field of  BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models onto the track for the feature race.  Bob Sullinger’s green flag flew and Bob Connor made his way to the lead with Reed in tow and Derek Rodkey from Osceola Mills coming up to challenge Reed early.  Not for off the pace were the familiar machines of Dwayne Brooks and Eric Moore; Brooks from Falls Creek and Moore from Frenchville.  Connor had a small but comfortable lead but it was Brooks who was on rails as he moved first by Reed then threatened Rodkey taking his position away in a few laps.  Moore was not far behind and was joined by Paul Kot from DuBois.  A caution allowed Brooks to come up on the back bumper of Connor.  On the restart something happened to Rodkey’s machine sending him into the infield on the front stretch and then to the pits resulting in another disappointing night for Team Rodkey.  On the next green flag Brooks and Moore put the heat on Connor from both sides.  Connor tried to protect the bottom but Brooks was like a rocket sled on rails and in a couple laps had cleared Connor for the lead.  The long green flag run let Brooks multiply his advantage over the field with Connor looking on from 10 car lengths back.  Most of the action was taking place for the third spot as both Scott Stein from Cherry Tree and Dave Buchanon out of Stifflertown leaning heavily on Moore.  Late in the race Stein was able to put the nose of his machine under Moore to take away the position.  Moore was able to return the favor after a caution restart but couldn’t hold onto it as Stein again came back on the bottom to retake third place but only by inches; too close to call from where I was sitting.  Brooks showed that familiar form and had command of the race from almost the beginning.  When Dwayne Brooks is on, and he usually is, he can be a tough act to beat across the finish line. And tonight he was on.
 
Heat race winners in the division included Eric Moore and Scott Stein. 
 
Up next on the track was the always competitive Warrior Energy Services Street Stock division.  Skip Lindemuth from Hazen and Joe Kot out of DuBois led the pack of hard chargers for the start of the feature race.  Lindemuth took the pole position advantage with Brandon Connor from DuBois hot on his tail and Bruce Hartzfeld from Stump Creek not far behind.  Ed Connor, also from DuBois is never far from the action and he was in the fourth spot early in the race.  Kot had to deal with them all as the cars found their pace and began to settle in until the first caution stacked them back up.  Brandon Connor was on Lindemuth’s outside and dropped just behind him running in a close second on his right rear quarter panel.  A few car lengths back Hartzfeld had a good side by side run going with Ed Connor.  Brandon Connor now pulled up alongside Lindemuth and it was anybody’s race at the flag stand lap after lap.  Ed Connor had managed to move forward and was now on the rear decks of the leaders but couldn’t find a spot or the momentum to move into the lead.  About five car lengths behind the lead pack Hartzfeld felt the pressure of Colton Gearhart from DuBois and Dom Surra from Kersey substitute driving for Shawn Lindemuth.  As the leaders came through turn four it looked like Lindemuth had about half a car length on Brandon Connor but Connor had the slingshot move all lined up.  At the flag stand Lindemuth’s advantage had been erased and Brandon Connor took the checkered flag by one car length.  I don’t know how many times I have said it this year but it was another barn burner of a finish in the Street Stock division.  Great side by side racing and clean driving by the competitors made for an entertaining race for the fans.
 
Street Stock heat races were won by Joe Kot and Skip Lindemuth.
 
The Pure Stock machines made their way onto the track with Josh Fields from Brockport and Doug Surra out of Kersey making up the front row.  Surra managed to outpace Fields on the start with Dave Kohler from Rockton also challenging Fields on the first lap.  Surra was off to the races but had to settle for a restart when a caution regrouped the field back together.  Surra again set the pace as Bob Seigel from Richmond Hills, GA moved up to compete with Kohler for the second spot.  Mike Miller, also from Rockton, in the fourth spot had his mirror full of Devin Lewis from Weedville.  Lewis had wasted no time in moving up from his thirteenth place starting position.  Surra held a comfortable, but not dominating, lead as Lewis came up on Kohler and Seigel locked in the duel for second.  Lewis used the battle to his advantage to sneak under the two going into turn one to take the second position away from both of them.  Unfortunately Kohler was the benefactor of a flat tire from the contact between him and Seigel.  Lewis was fast but had a lot of ground to make up.  A number of late race cautions gave Lewis the chance to try and pass Surra.  He first tried the low groove and then moved to the high side and seemed to gain some ground there pulling up alongside the leader in turn three as the caution flew again.  Surra got a good run on the restart and Lewis couldn’t make the same tactic work a second time around.  Surra went on to take the win, his fifth of the season, followed closely by Lewis and Seigel. 
 
Doug Surra and Josh Fields were the winners of the Pure Stock Heat races.
 
The Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders were the final event of the evenings racing entertainment.  Randy Albert from Morrisdale and Zach Lindemuth from Brockway led the field of four bangers to the green flag and the start of the race.  Albert managed to gain the advantage on the start moving up the track with Lindemuth right on his back bumper and Aaron Luzier from Clearfield on his left .  Luzier nosed under him in turn three but Albert held him off but then had to contend with Lindemuth who move up high coming out of turn four to challenge.  Matt Bryant from Weedville moved up to make it three wide with Luzier and Lindemuth in turn two all looking to gain the advantage on Albert just in front of them.  The trio was still three wide going into turn three with Bryant finally taking the second position to put the chase on Albert.  Bryant locked on Albert’s back bumper while Lindemuth and Luzier put on a good show still racing side by side for third.  The drivers settled in for a few laps but began to encounter slower cars.  As Bryant faded high in turn two, Lindemuth was there to duck under him for the second spot but only for a lap when he encountered a lap car and had to brake relinquishing him to fourth.  The lapped cars gave Albert a slight advantage while Bryant had his hands full with Luzier.  Lapped cars again played a role with one narrowly missing Albert’s rear bumper coming out of turn four and giving Luzier the opportunity to pass Bryant.  The caution reset the field with Albert out front and a cushion of two lap cars between him and Luzier.  Albert made the best of the cushion and the green, white checkered finish with Luzier clearing the lapped cars on the final lap but not having enough time to challenge Albert.  They were followed across the line by Bryant, Cory Reitz from Brockway and Troy Peace from Big Run in his best finish of the season.
 
Front Wheel Drive heat race winners were Matt Bryant, Aaron Luzier, and Cory Reitz.
 
There are also plans being finalized for a Street Stock Special for September 14.  Bubba’s Racing Supply and Chassis is the sponsor for the event with $1,000.00 going to the winner.  Lap Sponsors are being taken for the event.  Pure Stocks will also run for an increased purse thanks to Matson Industries. The annual Mick Orsich Memorial Late Model Open is scheduled for September 21.  To date this annual fund raiser has raised over $25,000.00 for the Hahne Regional Cancer Center.  Keep watch for the details for these events and contact the track owner or promoter for opportunities for advertising, sponsorship, or participation.
 
Hummingbird Speedway continues to be the place for competitive short track racing each week in the Central Pennsylvania area.  The owners and management work diligently to put on a family friendly, economical show for racing fans and are committed to continuing these efforts.  Steel Block Late Models, Street Stocks, Pure Stocks, and Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders will make up next week’s program.    Visit the speedway web site at www.hummingbirdspeedway.com for details on next week’s race, point standings, weekly photographs, and more.
 
FINAL RESULTS
 
BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models
 
1.  1B  Dwayne Brooks Falls Creek
2.  18   Bob Connor DuBois
3.  09  Scott Stein Cherry Tree
4.  00  Eric Moore Frenchville
5.  72  Dave Buchanon Stifflertown
6.  48JR Rich Runyan Brockway
7.  9  John Reed Reynoldsville
8.  27B  Frank Brocious Dayton
9.  16  Dan Stormer Corsica
10. 78  Brian Molnar Falls Creek
11. 14R  Derek Rodkey Osceola Mills
12. 36  Paul Kot Brockway
13. (DNS) 60  Jeff Taylor Corsica
 
Warrior Energy Services Street Stocks
 
1.  05  Brandon Connor DuBois
2.  22  Skip Lindemuth Hazen
3.  33  Ed Connor DuBois
4.  101  Bruce Hartzfeld Stump Creek
5.  T3  Colton Gearhart DuBois
6.  54   Dom Surra Kersey
7.  69R  Brian Rhed Brockport
8.  37  Joe Kot  DuBois
9.  95  Mike Dempsey Brookville
10. 68   Don Henry Falls Creek
11. 8F  Dale Yeaney Brookville
12. 122  Mark Bell New Bethlehem
13. 01  Steve Arthurs Falls Creek
 
Pure Stocks
 
1.  3   Doug Surra  Kersey
2.  73   Devin Lewis  Weedville
1.  76  Bob Seigel  Richmond Hills, GA
3.  8   Cory Silvis  Brookville
4.  15M  Shawn Munoz  Punxsutawney
5.  83  Dalton Gustafson  Weedville
6.  48  Milo Kemmer  Brookville
7.  25  Sean Rupprect  St Marys
8.  4T   Randy “Tank” Coombs Big Run
9.  88   Mike Miller  Rockton
10. 42  Dave Kohler  Rockton
11. 78  Josh Fields  Brockport
12. 3L  Brandon Lansberry Marion Center
13. 13 1/2 William Taylor  Reynoldsville
 
Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders
 
1.  17  Randy Albert  Morrisdale
2.  5L  Aaron Luzier  Clearfield
3.  32  Matt Bryant  Weedville
4.  65C  Cory Reitz  Brockway
5.  73  Troy Peace  Big Run
6.  20  Aaron Hill  Brookville
7.  26  Dylan Frantz  Luthersburg
8.  14  Steven Hill   Brookville
9.  63  Dustin Gray  Weedville
10. 2B  Rusty Murray  Mayport
11. 34  Zach Lindemuth  Brockway
12. 4F  Jim Fye   Reynoldsville
13. 126  Jeff McClure  Luthersburg
14. 3L  Tanner Lansberry Marion Center
15. 29Z  Shaun Wulfert  Rochester Mills
16. 8C  John Campisano  Punxsutawney
17. (DNS) 43  Josh Gray  Weedville