Skip to main content

Hummingbird Speedway

Exciting Saturday Night Dirt Track Racing Action!

Home  Schedule  Rules  News & Results  Point Standings  Photos  Links  2011 Archive  2012 Archive  2013 Archive  2014 Archive  2015 Archive  2016 Archive  Gone But Not Forgotten   
2013 Schedule
2013 Specials
2013 Photos
2013 Point Standings
04-27-2013
05-04-2013
05-18-2013
05-25-2013
06-01-2013
06-08-2013
06-15-2013
06-22-2013
07-06-2013
07-13-2013
07-20-2013
08-03-2013
08-10-2013
08-17-2013
08-24-2013
09-07-2013
09-14-2013
09-28-2013

Weekly Race Report
Hummingbird Speedway
August 10, 2013
By: Randy Albert
 
Hummingbird Speedway track and Drivers were back in action tonight in Falls Creek with trophies sponsored by RNI Trucking.  Drivers taking the top honors in each division were as follows; taking the win on his first visit to the speedway in the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models it was Scott Stein from Cherry Tree, in the Warrior Energy Services Street Stocks the winner was Steve Arthurs out of Falls Creek in his fourth trip to victory lane, Devin Lewis from Weedville continues to dominate in the Pure Stocks with win number five, and in the Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders, with his second win of the season, Cory Reitz from Brockway took the checkered flag.
 
The Steel Block Late Models, sponsored by BWP Bats, lined up for the first feature event of the evening.   The front row consisted of Derek Rodkey from Osceola Mills and Bob Connor from DuBois.  Rodkey had a couple of opportunities to start the race as first lap spins and jumping the green flag by a competitor caused complete restarts.  Flagman Bob Sullinger finally was able to give them the “good to go” and Rodkey wheeled his machine into the lead followed by Scott Stein from Cherry Tree and Dave Buchanon out of Stifflertown racing door handle to door handle for second.  Donnie Connor from Reynoldsville was having a good run in fourth with about five car lengths to the “pack” where racing was three wide and bumper to bumper.  Rodkey had control of the lead but had some serious challenges from Stein as he pulled up alongside Rodkey in the turns only to have Rodkey take advantage of the high line momentum to retake the lead down the straights.  The field was pretty strung out behind them with the exception of “the pack” where the familiar names of Taylor, Brooks, Connor, Kot, Reed and others were making for some great racing. Stein faded a bit after his hard charge, perhaps saving his tires for a later stab at the lead.  It looked like Rodkey had it covered but a late race caution put Stein again on Rodkey’s tail and taking serious looks to the inside to make the pass.  The hard racing also punished Rodkey’s right rear tire sending him to the pits on the next caution flag.  That put Stein in the driver’s seat with no one between he and the checkered flag.  He held on for the win in his first visit to Hummingbird Speedway.
 
Heat race success came to John Reed and Eric Moore.
 
Bruce Hartzfeld from Stump Creek and Steve Arthurs out of Falls Creek led the Warrior Energy Street Stocks to the green flag for the start of their feature race.  Arthurs and Hartzfeld made the first circuit side by side with Arthurs moving out to the lead on lap two.  Skip Lindemuth from Hazen eased into the third position and began to pressure Hartzfeld with Brian Rhed from Brockport and Kyle Shannon from Brockway leaning hard on Brandon Connor out of DuBois for the fourth spot.   Lindemuth made the pass for second as Arthurs started to make it look like he was running away with it but a caution brought everyone back together.  Arthurs chose the outside line as his car was working well in the high groove leaving Lindemuth to try the bottom.  Connors and Shannon got the jump on Hartzfeld on the restart with Rhed trying to do the same.  Arthurs again began to check out on the field with the trio of Lindemuth, Brandon Connor, and Kyle Shannon putting on a show behind him.  The next trio in line was Hartzfeld, Rhed and not to be left out of the action, Ed Connor from DuBois.  A caution just beyond the half-way point reeled Arthurs back in again but the single file restart gave him a slight advantage.  Lindemuth and Shannon managed to keep him close and Shannon rode the cushion taking second away from Lindemuth, looking like he may have enough to make a charge on Arthurs.  Shannon chased him around the track gaining momentum for a stab at the lead.  He dropped low going into turn one with two laps to go getting alongside Arthurs but unfortunately couldn’t carry the line and looped his car in turn two ending a good run at the leader.  Arthurs has been here before and on the restart continued to use the line the was working for him taking him to the checkered flag.  Lindemuth, Rhed, Ed Connor, and Brandon Connor made up the top five finishers.
 
Heat Race Winners included Kyle Shannon and Skip Lindemuth.
 
The Pure Stock division made their way onto the racing surface for their chance to demonstrate their car preparation and driving skill.  Randy Combs from Big Run and Cory Silvis out of Brookville led them to Bob Sullinger’s green flag.  Silvis moved out to the lead on the back stretch with Mike Miller from Rockton following him past Combs.  Devin Lewis from Weedville was not far behind and wasted no time in ducking under Combs and Miller to move into second behind Silvis.  He and Silvis raced side by side for about a lap but Lewis didn’t stay there long making the pass for the lead going down the back stretch.  From there on it was the Lewis show as he stretched out his lead in a green flag run.  With no cautions the competitors had no opportunity to regroup and try to overtake the leader.  Silvis and Miller had a good duel going for second place and Shawn Munoz from Punxsutawney moved past Combs.  Also coming into the picture was Dalton Gustafson from Weedville just behind Combs, unfortunately Combs’s night ended early with a flat tire.  In the end Lewis had the field covered tonight taking the win with almost half of a track advantage.  Doug Surra, one of the regular front runners and current point leader was not able to make the field due to mechanical difficulties.
 
Devin Lewis and Josh Fields were the winners of the Pure Stock heat races.
 
Eighteen Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders made the call for the start of the race with Brian Sprague from Brookville and Randy Albert out of Morrisdale making up the front row.  Sprague nosed to the lead in the first turn but Albert found some traction on the high side and moved to the front spot out of turn two followed by John Campisano from Punxsutawney.  Corey Reitz from Brockway edged forward to challenge Campisano for the second spot as a caution flew setting up the restart.  Albert picked the outside line hoping to find the edge to keep the lead but Reitz gained the advantage on the restart to take the position.  Campisano and Aaron Luzier from Clearfield came up alongside Albert, Campisano low and Luzier high.  Luzier made the pass with Albert managing to hold off Campisano.  Last week’s winner, Matt Bryant from Weedville, was coming up on the leaders as another caution flew putting him on the back deck of Albert.  Luzier made a number of attempts to get under Reitz with Bryant looking for a way around Albert for the third position.  Behind them Campisano was contending with Sprague with Dale Lindemuth from Brockway, substitute driving for his son Zach, not far behind.  With the laps closing the three contenders closed the gap on Reitz with Luzier looking to make the low line work, Albert trying to make a move on Luzier and Bryant looking for room to move up.  They crossed the line in that order led by Reitz who held on for his second win of the season.
 
Heat race winners included Cory Reitz, John Campisano, and Steven Hill.
 
 
Upcoming events at the speedway include the annual Mick Orsich Memorial Late Model Open scheduled for September 21.  There are also plans being developed for a Street Stock Special for September 14.  Keep watch for the details for these events and contact the track owner or promoter for opportunities for advertising, sponsorship, or participation.
 
Hummingbird Speedway has been the place for competitive short track racing each week in the Central Pennsylvania area.  The owners and management work diligently to put on a family friendly, economical show for racing fans and are committed to continuing these efforts.  Steel Block Late Models, Street Stocks, Pure Stocks, and Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders will make up next week’s program.    Visit the speedway web site at www.hummingbirdspeedway.com for details on next week’s race, point standings, weekly photographs, and more.
 
FINAL RESULTS
 
BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models
 
1.                  09  Scott Stein  Cherry Tree 
2.                  72  Dave Buchanon Stifflertown
3.                  01  Donnie Conner Reynoldsville
4.                  36  Paul Kot  Brockway
5.                  18   Bob Connor  DuBois
6.                  1B  Dwayne Brooks Falls Creek
7.                  48 Jr  Rich Runyan  Brockway
8.                  27B  Frank Brocious Dayton
9.                  60   Jeff Taylor  Corsica
10.              9  John Reed  Reynoldsville
11.              16  Dan Stormer  Corsica
12.              14R   Derek Rodkey  Osceola Mills
13.              78  Brian Molnar  Falls Creek
14.              00  Eric Moore  Frenchville
 
Warrior Energy Services Street Stocks
1.                  01  Steve Arthurs  Falls Creek
2.                  22  Skip Lindemuth Hazen
3.                  69R  Brian Rhed  Brockport
4.                  33  Ed Connor  DuBois
5.                  05  Brandon Connor DuBois
6.                  37  Joe Kot   DuBois
7.                  1S  Kyle Shannon  Brockway
8.                  101  Bruce Hartzfeld Stump Creek
9.                  54   Shawn Lindemuth Brookville
10.              68   Don Henry  Falls Creek
11.              28  Fuzzy Fields  Brockway
 
Pure Stocks
1.                  73   Devin Lewis  Weedville
2.                  8   Cory Silvis  Brookville
3.                  88   Mike Miller  Rockton
4.                  83  Dalton Gustafson Weedville
5.                  25  Steve Goodrow St Marys
6.                  15M  Shawn Munoz  Punxsutawney
7.                  13 1/2  William Taylor  Reynoldsville
8.                  78  Josh Fields  Brockport
9.                  4T   Randy “Tank” Coombs Big Run
10.              3 (DNS) Doug Surra  Kersey
 
Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders
 
1.                  65C Cory Reitz  Brockway
2.                  5L  Aaron Luzier  Clearfield
3.                  17  Randy Albert  Morrisdale
4.                  32  Matt Bryant  Weedville
5.                  75  Brian Sprague  Brookville
6.                  8C  John Campisano Punxsutawney
7.                  34  Dale Lindemuth Brockway
8.                  52S  Jesse Short  Clymer
9.                  4F  Jim Fye   Reynoldsville
10.              14  Steven Hill   Brookville
11.              73  Troy Peace  Big Run
12.              422 Randy Holliday Brookville
13.              21M Devin Dempsey Brookville
14.              63  Dustin Gray  Weedville
15.              43  Josh Gray  Weedville
16.              2B  Rusty Murray  Mayport
17.              20  Aaron Hill  Brookville
18.              29Z  Shaun Wulfert  Rochester Mills