Skip to main content

Hummingbird Speedway

Exciting Saturday Night Dirt Track Racing Action!

Home  Schedule  Rules  News & Results  Point Standings  Photos  Links  2011 Archive  2012 Archive  2013 Archive  2014 Archive  2015 Archive  2016 Archive  Gone But Not Forgotten   
2013 Schedule
2013 Specials
2013 Photos
2013 Point Standings
04-27-2013
05-04-2013
05-18-2013
05-25-2013
06-01-2013
06-08-2013
06-15-2013
06-22-2013
07-06-2013
07-13-2013
07-20-2013
08-03-2013
08-10-2013
08-17-2013
08-24-2013
09-07-2013
09-14-2013
09-28-2013

Weekly Race Report
Hummingbird Speedway
August 3, 2013
By: Randy Albert
 
Fans enjoyed a great evening of meeting the drivers, seeing the cars up close and getting autographs and treats while teams and drivers all had fun showing off their cars.  Fan Appreciation Night is always a special night and tonight was an excellent turnout of race fans and cars at Hummingbird Speedway.
 
Success on the race track on this special night came to; Eric Moore from Frenchville in the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Model division, Ed Connor from DuBois in the Warrior Energy Services Street Stocks, Doug Surra in the Pure Stock class, and in the Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinder division it was Matt Bryant from Weedville.
 
Leading the parade of Steel Block Late Models in the BWP Bats feature event was Bob Connor from DuBois and John Reed out of Reynoldsville.  Connor lost the handle in turn two with Derek Rodkey from Osceola Mills spinning to avoid hitting Connor.  Rodkey went off the track with mechanical problems but Connor was able to restart, but this time at the back of the pack.  That moved Eric Moore from Frenchville up on the pole for the restart, a dangerous combination in a late model feature race.  Moore lit the afterburners early on his ride and jumped out to a comfortable lead over Reed.  Behind them the pack was trying to sort itself out with Luke Hoffner from Turbotville trying to find his way through Dan Stormer from Corsica and Paul Kot from Brockway.  A caution put the field back up with Moore but he began to turn up the wick again on the restart just as Kot got sideways in turn one while chasing Reed.  With Hoffner hot on his tail, Kot was the unlucky recipient of a “back of the pack” restart.  Last week’s winner, Dwayne Brooks from Falls Creek was patiently working his way into the middle of the pack by mid-race with Connor coming back up through from his earlier mishap, not to be left out Kot was back in the game racing with those two for third through sixth position.  Reed was having another good consistent run setting comfortably in second place but now had to contend with Hoffner on his back bumper.  Reed appeared to have it covered until late in the race when he managed to loop it in turn two racing with Hoffner.  The restart gave Hoffner one last shot at Moore but you will not find a more tenacious or well prepared Late Model Racing team than Eric Moore’s.  He moved out to an easy lead, kept the nose of his machine pointed toward the checkered flag, and took his third win of the season.  Hoffner crossed the line next with Brooks, Kot and Connor in tow.
 
Heat race winners in the division included Derek Rodkey and Dwayne Brooks.
 
Skip Lindemuth from Hazen and Kyle Shannon out of Brockway shared the honors of the front row for the start of the Warrior Energy Services Street Stock feature race.  Lindemuth took the early advantage as Ed Connor from DuBois nosed under Shannon for the second position until a caution reset the group.  On the restart it was Lindemuth and Ed Connor followed closely by Fields, Brandon Connor from DuBois and Brian Rhed out of Brockport.  Cautions continued to reshuffle the field with the likes of Shannon and Lindemuth heading to the pits for repairs.  Ed Connor held a slight advantage as Fields and Shawn Lindemuth got tangled up coming out of turn four with both ending up along the front stretch wall.  The caution fest continued with some familiar names managing to stay up front including the always consistent Ed and Brandon Connor as well as Rhed.  Drivers now in the mix included Allen English out of Morrisdale, Steve Arthurs from Falls Creek, and Joe Kot from DuBois.  But the group couldn’t hold it together for long and another caution sent some to the back, some to the pits and some remained to duke it out for the lead.  Other benefactors of the mayhem included Steve Arthurs who restarted next to Ed Connor, Dan Smeal from Morrisdale, and Tim Fannin out of Ridgway making up the top four.  Ed Connor still held the lead and took the outside on the restart.  The field finally settled down with some great side by side racing from Ed Connor and Arthurs as well as Smeal, Fannin, Brandon Connor and Kot behind the leaders.  Ed Connor was hooked up on the high groove and began to lengthen his lead slightly with each lap.  Smeal was the man on the move looking under Arthurs and taking the second position in the closing laps.  Kot was also gaining ground in passing Brandon Connor for the fifth place behind Fannin in fourth.  Arthurs was trying to retake the position by running high against Smeal but couldn’t find enough traction to make it work.  Smeal and Fannin were cutting a close low line coming out of turn four protecting their positions.  One last caution set up the green, white checkered flag finish.  Ed Connor has been there before and is no stranger to holding onto a lead for the win.  He managed it again with no problems or challenges from the competitors taking win number four for the season.
 
Street Stock heat race winners included Kyle Shannon, Skip Lindemuth and Ed Connor.
 
Pure Stock iron was next on the track with Dave Kohler from Rockton on the pole flanked by Doug Surra from Kersey to his right.  Surra made his move early making it a five car length lead over Kohler.  Dustin Michuck from St Marys and Bobby Siegel from Morgantown, WV followed them along with John Lee from Mahaffey.  The field stretched out rather quickly giving the drivers room to race and find the best line to make their cars work.  Surra continued to make it look easy while Michuck and Lee nosed under Kohler and Siegel trying to take the second and fourth positions.  Lee wedged his way into fourth with Kohler managing to hold onto second over Michuck.  A couple of laps later Lee again nosed between the tires and Michuck to take the third spot.  Surra held a comfortable 10-15 car length lead when late race cautions reeled him back in for a couple of restarts.  They didn’t faze Surra but Lester Hudson from Clearfield made his presence known by jumping into the third spot passing both Lee and Siegel.  Also coming into the picture were Eric Luzier from Clearfield and Colton Joiner from DuBois.  Siegel was challenging Kohler for second in the closing laps but a flat tire ended a good run by the new driver in a familiar car in the division.  Hudson remained in third with Luzier and Joiner managing to sneak past Lee for fourth and fifth.  Kohler’s good run ended on the scales when he came up light relinquishing the position to Hudson.
 
Dave Kohler, Doug Surra, and Devin Lewis were the winners of the Pure Stock heat races.
 
A gaggle of Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders made the tow to the Hummingbird Speedway for Fan Appreciation Night.  29 cars tried to make the final cut of 24 for the feature race.  Leading the charge of cars with half the cylinders but drivers with no less determination was Jody Frantz from DuBois and Bryan Warren from Curwensville.  The large group had one caution on the first lap with a complete restart.  After that it was twelve laps of green flag racing action.  Frantz had a slight advantage at the drop of Bob Sullinger’s green flag but had Warren and Steven Hill from Brookville making it three wide coming off of turn four to keep it interesting.   Matt Bryant from Weedville was looking to their outside looking for an opening, behind them it was a crowd of cars; two, three, and four wide in some spots.  Bryant was on the move in the high line taking the lead form Frantz who was having mechanical difficulties and eventually left the track.  Bryant began to stretch out a nice lead with Hill about 15 car lengths back, then it was another 7 car lengths back to Warren who was being challenged by Devin Dempsey from Brookville and Randy Albert out of Morrisdale.  It was another 5 car lengths back to the 9 car pack and most of the action on the track.  Albert managed to get the nose of his car under Dempsey making the pass for the fourth position with Bryant still in control followed by Hill and Warren.  Bryant was on a rail up high as he has been for the past few weeks; no one showed any chance of catching him even in the lap traffic he was encountering.  He went on to pick up his third win of the year followed by Hill, Warren, Albert, and Aaron Hill also from Brookville. 
 
There were four heat races in the division for the evening.  They were won by John Campisano, Steven Hill, Matt Bryant, and Dale Lindemuth.
 
In a side note Bryant’s win was the result of some good sportsmanship from his fellow competitor Corey Reitz from Brockway.  You could say part of the win goes to Reitz as it was one of his spare parts on the Bryant machine that crossed the line and the waving checkered flag.  While everyone is a competitor, until the green flag drops, almost everyone in racing will help out another fellow racer with whatever they have.  You can see it in every class each week at the track.  It’s part of what makes racing special.  After the green flag drops….well that’s another story.
 
Upcoming events at the speedway include the annual Mick Orsich Memorial Late Model Open scheduled for September 21.  There are also plans being developed for a Street Stock Special for September 14.  Keep watch for the details for these events and contact the track owner or promoter for opportunities for advertising, sponsorship, or participation.
 
Hummingbird Speedway has been the place for competitive short track racing each week in the Central Pennsylvania area.  The owners and management work diligently to put on a family friendly, economical show for racing fans and are committed to continuing these efforts.  Steel Block Late Models, Street Stocks, Pure Stocks, and Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders will make up next week’s program.    Visit the speedway web site at www.hummingbirdspeedway.com for details on next week’s race, point standings, weekly photographs, and more.
 
FINAL RESULTS
 
BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models
 
1.                  00  Eric Moore  Frenchville
2.                  15  Luke Hoffner  Turbotville
3.                  1B  Dwayne Brooks Falls Creek
4.                  36  Paul Kot  Brockway
5.                  18   Bob Connor  DuBois
6.                  48 Jr  Rich Runyan  Brockway
7.                  9  John Reed  Reynoldsville
8.                  16  Dan Stormer  Corsica
9.                  27B  Frank Brocious Dayton
10.              78  Brian Molnar  Falls Creek
11.              96  John Brady  Clearfield
12.              77R  Roswell Babcock Curwensville
13.              14R   Derek Rodkey  Osceola Mills
14.              50  Bob McMillen  St Marys
15.              60 (DNS) Jeff Taylor  Corsica
 
 
Warrior Energy Services Street Stocks
1.                  33  Ed Connor  DuBois
2.                  44  Dan Smeal  Morrisdale
3.                  01  Steve Arthurs  Falls Creek
4.                  96E  Tim Fannin  Ridgway
5.                  69R  Brian Rhed  Brockport
6.                  05  Brandon Connor DuBois
7.                  105 Jr  Emory Rinehart Jr Morrisdale
8.                  37  Joe Kot   DuBois
9.                  28  Fuzzy Fields  Brockway
10.              64  Allen English  Morrisdale
11.              54   Shawn Lindemuth Brookville
12.              1  Ben Smith  Penfield
13.              T3  Colton Gearhart DuBois
14.              22  Skip Lindemuth Hazen
15.              1S  Kyle Shannon  Brockway
16.              101  Bruce Hartzfeld Stump Creek
17.              68 (DNS) Don Henry  Falls Creek
 
Pure Stocks
1.                  3  Doug Surra  Kersey
2.                  23  Lester Hudson  Clearfield
3.                  8L  Eric Luzier  Clearfield
4.                  1*  Colton Joiner  DuBois
5.                  5L  John Lee  Mahaffey
6.                  15M  Shawn Munoz  Punxsutawney
7.                  73   Devin Lewis  Weedville
8.                  25  Steve Goodrow St Marys
9.                  4T   Randy “Tank” Coombs Big Run
10.              83  Dalton Gustafson Weedville
11.              76  Bobby Siegel  Morgantown, WV
12.              8   Cory Silvis  Brookville
13.              78  Josh Fields  Brockport
14.              13 1/2  William Taylor  Reynoldsville
15.              8-11  Bryan Jones  Clearfield
16.              471  Dustin Michuck St Marys
17.              42 (DQD) Dave Kohler  Rockton
18.              88 (DNS) Mike Miller  Rockton
 
Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders 
1.                  32  Matt Bryant  Weedville
2.                  14  Steven Hill   Brookville
3.                  5  Bryan Warren  Curwensville
4.                  17  Randy Albert  Morrisdale
5.                  20  Aaron Hill  Brookville
6.                  5L  Aaron Luzier  Clearfield
7.                  35V Ronny Brady  Curwensville
8.                  26  Dylan Frantz  Luthersburg
9.                  73  Troy Peace  Big Run
10.              21M Devin Dempsey Brookville
11.              94  Richelle Sheeley Hazen
12.              4F  Jim Fye   Reynoldsville
13.              34  Dale Lindemuth Brockway
14.              2B  Rusty Murray  Mayport
15.              8J  Jason Henry  Grampian
16.              26F  Jim Frantz  Reynoldsville
17.              43  Josh Gray  Weedville
18.              15  Jody Frantz  DuBois
19.              75  Brian Sprague  Brookville
20.              8C  John Campisano Punxsutawney
21.              422 Randy Holliday Brookville
22.              357B Kody Barrett  Falls Creek
23.              65C Cory Reitz  Brockway
24.              63  Dustin Gray  Weedville
DNQ:

 29Z Jason Wulfert  Rochester Mills
 30 Devin Dempsey Brookville
 6B Frank Barrett III DuBois
 3L Tanner Lansberry Marion Center
 37 Brad Coudriet  Curwensville