Skip to main content

Hummingbird Speedway

Exciting Saturday Night Dirt Track Racing Action!

Home  Schedule  Rules  News & Results  Point Standings  Photos  Links  2011 Archive  2012 Archive  2013 Archive  2014 Archive  2015 Archive  2016 Archive  Gone But Not Forgotten   
2016 Schedule
Street Stock Special
Late Model Special
2016 Photos
04-23-2016
05-28-2016
06-04-2016
06-11-2016
06-18-2016
06-25-2016
07-02-2016
07-09-2016
07-16-2016
07-23-2016
07-30-2016
08-06-2016
08-27-2016
09-03-2016
09-10-2016

Hummingbird Speedway Race Report
Saturday, August, 27, 2016
By: Randy Albert

Hummingbird Speedway crowned champions in each division on Saturday night with the last point race of the year.  Skip Lindemuth from Hazen came out on top in the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Model division.  The Swanson Heavy Duty Truck Repair class honors went to Adam Nixon from Grampian.  Bob Connor out of Dubois was the top dog for the year in the Street Stock division.  In the Sunny 106.5 Pure Stock class Dustin Challingsworth held on to take another championship in the competitive division and Randy Albert from Morrisdale topped off the evening with another championship in the Aarons of DuBois Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders.

 

The championships were not to be overshadowed by the winners of the evenings racing activities.  These included; Chris Farrell in the Steel Block Late Models, Nick Loffredo in the Semi-Lates, Bob Connor in the Street Stocks, Dustin Challingsworth in the Pure Stocks and Jim Fye in the Front Wheel Drive cars.  Trophies were sponsored by Pennsylvania Grain Processing of Clearfield and the Pittsburgh Circle Track club was on hand to present the winners with plaques for their successful efforts.  Hummingbird Speedway thanks these sponsors for making the evening more memorable for the drivers and fans.

The Swanson Heavy Duty Truck Repair Semi-Later Model cars made their way onto the racing surface for the first race of the evening.  Scott Zimmerman and Nick Loffredo made up the front row.  Flagman Bob Sullinger gave them the green flag and turned them loose with Loffredo moving quickly into the lead.  Loffredo had it covered from the start with Zimmerman, Adam Nixon and Kevin Clark giving chase.  Nixon dropped off the pace and eventually exited the track.  Clark kept the leader in sight through a number of cautions but Loffredo was smooth and fast not giving any of the competitors an opening leading the race from flag to flag to take the win.

Heat race winners included Nick Loffredo and Scott Zimmerman.

Josh Fields and Jim Challingsworth led the field of Sunny 106.5 Pure Stocks for the start of their feature race.  Fields went to the head of the “field” with Jim and Dustin Challingsworth in hot pursuit.  Dustin Challingsworth and Fields played ping pong with the lead, swapping it back and forth with Jim Challingsworth, Mike Miller, and Tim Steis continuing to try to make moves to catch the leaders.  Mid way in the race things settled down and it looked like Fields had it covered with a small but comfortable 5-7 car length lead.  One more caution would reset the field and the final shootout for the win.   Clinging to Field’s back bumper was Dustin Challingsworth.  Challingsworth first tucked in off the left rear fender of Fields and held the line for a lap.  He then edged forward in turn one and two up along Fields left door panel.  Coming out of turn two the Challingsworth machine seemed to hook up while Fields car faded a bit but recovered down the back stretch and into turn three.  Through the turn it was Fields high and Challingsworth low headed for the checkered flag.  Challingsworth found a slight advantage in his line and held off the contender as they barreled out of turn four and headed across the finish line.  It was a classic Pure Stock race with the two competitors putting on a show for the fans.

Josh Fields, Jim Challingsworth and Dustin Challingsworth won the Sunny 106.5 Pure Stock heat races.

The BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models were next on the card for the fans racing entertainment.  Dan Smeal took the early lead from his pole starting position as Skip Lindemuth, Steve Arthurs and Chris Farrell applied the pressure from behind.  Farrell looked low under Lindemuth a couple of times and finally had the momentum to make it stick as he shot under the second place car in turn three and powered by him coming out of four to set his sights on Smeal.  Smeal was having a great night but drifted a shade high in turn two opening the door for Farrell which he quickly took advantage of down the back stretch and through three and four.  Smeal held the second position through a couple of cautions while Lindemuth, Ed Connor and Paul Kot mixed it up for third through fifth.  Farrell Set the familiar blue 53 car on cruise control and settled in to enjoy the ride.  Smeal’s good run ended early with mechanical difficulties while Lindemuth and Kot kept it interesting a half track back for second and Connor fading toward the end.  When team Farrell on it is fun to watch.  While luck hasn’t swung their way much this year it was shining on them tonight with a nice run.

Heat race winners included Dan Smeal and Skip Lindemuth.

Bob Connor and Brandon Connor led the parade lap and set the pace for the start of the Street Stock feature.  The Connor duo kept it interesting early with Brandon up top and Bob holding the low line.  No one clips the tires down low like Bob Connor and he stayed with that line until he gained the edge taking the lead after a few laps with Brandon just off his right rear quarter panel.  Kyle Shannon looked on from third being pressured by Bob McMillen who dropped out a few laps later with Brandon Connor coming to a stop on the backstretch.  Shannon filled the opening left by Brandon Connor just off of Bob Connor’s right rear quarter and could see the lead but couldn’t quite get to it.  Shawn Lindemuth sat in third but was contending with Jim Bloom for the spot.  Shannon had a miscue late in the race causing him to restart at the back of the pack giving Jim Bloom, who had passed Lindemuth a few laps earlier, a view of checkered flag territory.  Bloom couldn’t mount a charge late in the race but still ended up with a good finish leaving Connor to enjoy the fruits of his labor in an always meticulously prepared and always competitive car.  If there were a text book for how to do racing this car would be in one of the chapters.

Bob and Brandon Connor were the heat race winners.

The Aarons of Dubois Front Wheel drive cars were the last race of the evening as the crowd thinned.  This didn’t dampen the competitive nature of the drivers in the always exciting division.  Eric Luzier and Jim Fye held the honors leading the group to Bob Sullinger waving the green flag.  Fye moved out to the lead followed closely by Randy Albert.  Early cautions reset the field with Fye taking the high line for the restarts.  The competition stacked up behind Fye and Albert coming out of turn four but a little close racing sent Albert and Mike Lucas through the infield to avoid colliding with the other cars.  Albert draw the caution exiting the infield bringing out the caution and sending him to the rear of the field for the restart.  Fye continued to control the race followed by a pack of cars the included Trent Ogden, Dave Kunes, Austin Hockenbury, and Tom Peters.  As the hard chargers duked it out for second place Fye was cruising to a well-deserved and long awaited win.  He crossed the finish line a straight away lead of the second place car of Ogden.

Aarons of DuBois Heat race winners included Eric Luzier and Jim Fye.

With the close of the regular season two special racing events are on the horizon to close out the 2016 season.  September 3rd marks the Ina Caltagarone Memorial Street Stock Race.  Ina was the wife and dedicated partner of track owner Louie Caltagarone.  This race pays $1000.00 to win with lap money as well as a dash for cash.  The race length will be 30 laps.  Penn Ohio rules will be adopted for this race with some exceptions to allow cars from other areas to compete.  See the track website for complete details. Start time for this event is 7:00 PM.
The second event is the Mark Deasey memorial Late Model Open to be held on September 10th.    This race pays $150.00 to start for a 35 lap feature with a $2,000.00 to win purse and lap money.  There will also be a dash for cash for the late models as well as a special purse for the Pure Stocks of $400.00 to win.  The Late Model race is open to aluminum block cars and the September 3rd race rules will be opened up to allow them to compete and “test and tune” for the big race on the 10th.  Due to the number of cars expected this event will start at 6:00 PM.
Join the Hummingbird family for both of these exciting upcoming events.  Hummingbird offers some of the best in family friendly racing in central Pennsylvania.  Gates open at 4:30 pm with racing at 7. For more information call the track office at 653-8400 or visit the track’s website at www.hummingbirdspeedway.com.  
 
BWP BATS STEEL BLOCK LATE MODELS
1. 53 Chris Farrell                            Clearfield
2. 22 Skip Lindemuth                       Hazen
3. 36 Paul Kot                                   Brockway
4. 102 Eddie Connor                          DuBois
5. 14R Derek Rodkey                          Osceola Mills
6. 01 Steve Arthurs                          Falls Creek
7. 10J Bruce Raybuck                                    Falls Creek
8. 23 BJ Hudson                                Clearfield
9. 25 Dylan Fenton                           Clearfield
10. 44 Dan Smeal                               Houtzdale        DNF
11. 16 Dan Stormer                           Corsica                        DNF
12. 7S Steve Scaife                             Philipsburg      DNF
13. 68 Don Henry                               Falls Creek      DNF
14. 55 Denny Fenton                          Clearfield        DNF
15. 60 Jeff Taylor                               Corsica                        DNF
16. 00 Eric Moore                              Frenchville      DNF
 
SWANSON HEAVY DUTY TRUCK REPAIR SEMI LATES
1. 9N Nick Loffredo                          Avis
2. 11C Kevin Clark                              Olanta
3. 7 Neil Wilson Jr                          Clearfield
4. 17 Deegen Walt                           DuBois
5. 32 Scott Zimmerman                   Brookville
6. 77R Roswell Babcock                     Curwensville
7. 21R Brandon Evans
8. 47 Adam Nixon                            Grampian        DNF
9. 77 Kip Charles                              Clearfield        DNF
10. 92 Josh Henry                               Clearfield        DNF
11. 10 Melissa Fannin                        Ridgway          DNF
 
Street Stocks
1. 55 Bob Connor                 DuBois
2. 37A Jim Bloom                   Clearfield
3. 54 Shawn Lindemuth       Brookville
4. 104 Alan Lamb                   Reynoldsville 
5. 1S Kyle Shannon               Brockway
6. 43W Wayne Williams                                  DNF
7. 77 Nathan Brady              Clearfield        DNF
8. 20 George Bailey             Clearfield        DNF
9. T3 Brandon Connor          DuBois             DNF
10. 50 Bob McMillen             St Marys          DNF
11. 43 Pernell Beimel                        St Marys          DNF
12. 9S Will Siple                                             DNF
13. 34 Joe Malobicky Jr         St Marys          DNF
 
Sunny 106.5 Pure Stocks
1. 46 Dustin Challingsworth             St Marys
2. 78 Josh Fields                   Brockway
3. 88 Mike Miller                 Rockton
4. 8L Eric Lucas                    Clearfield
5. 44 Jim Challingsworth     St Marys
6. 10 Ben Krause                  Houtzdale
7. H8 Matt Howell                Curwensville
8. 30K Jeff Kronenwetter
9. 45 Tim Steis                     St Marys
10. 30 Zach Gustafson           Weedville
11. 19 Mike Annis                  St Marys
12. 71S Richard Herman         Osceola Mills
13. 55X Andrew Frey                St Marys          DNF
14. 1Z J R Ziegler                                           DNF
15. 45A Phil Annis                    St Marys          DNF
16. 53 Dalton Gustafson        Weedville        DNF
17. 15W Casey Wolfe                Brockway        DNF
18. 81 Steven Brugmann                               DNF
19. 76 Mike Anderson            DuBois             DNS
 
Aarons of DuBois Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders
1. 4F Jim Fye                                    Reynoldsville
2. 21 Trent Ogden
3. 65 Dave Kunes                 Weedville
4. 71 Tom Peters                  Clearfield
5. 81 Mike Lucas                  Philipsburg
6. 23A Austin Hockenbury      Morrisdale
7. 23X Robert Garvey Jr         Grassflat
8. 74 Stephanie Lucas          Philipsburg
9. 17 Randy Albert               Morrisdale
10. 8J Jason Henry                 Reynoldsville
11. 33S Bryan Snyder               Clearfield
12. A18 Jason Callender
13. 11 Jim Boyer                    Penfield
14. 910 Travis Timko
15. 6 Eric Luzier                   Clearfield                    DNF