Skip to main content

Hummingbird Speedway

Exciting Saturday Night Dirt Track Racing Action!

Home  Schedule  Rules  News & Results  Point Standings  Photos  Links  2011 Archive  2012 Archive  2013 Archive  2014 Archive  2015 Archive  2016 Archive  Gone But Not Forgotten   
2015 Schedule
2015 Walk
Hahne Cancer Center
Mick Orsich Memorial 2015
2015 Photos
2015 Point Standings
05-02-2015
05-09-2015
05-23-2015
06-06-2015
07-11-2015
07-18-2015
07-25-2015
08-01-2015
08-08-2015
08-15-2015
08-22-2015
08-29-2015
09-05-2015
10-10-2015

Hummingbird Speedway Race Report
Saturday, August 15, 2015
By: Randy Albert

 

Hummingbird Speedway welcomed Walt’s Garage of Morrisdale as the trophy sponsor for the evenings racing entertainment.  They provided some unique trophies for the successful drivers including Eric Moore from Frenchville making his first trip to victory lane in the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Model division.  Lee Lehnerd did the same in the Sunny 106.5 Micro Sprints.  Bob Connor and Doug Surra are no strangers to victory lane with another win in the Street Stock and Pure Stock divisions respectively.  Connor is from DuBois and Surra races out of Kersey.  Matt Bryant from Weedville continues to be the “rabbit” with another win in the Aarons of DuBois Front Wheel Drive cars.

 

The BWP Bats Steel Block Late Model cars rolled to the line behind Eric Moore from Frenchville and Orin Taylor form DuBois.  Moore stepped out quickly but a little first lap, mid-pack mayhem, in turn one brought out the caution and reset the field.  Moore again flanked Taylor and again made the best of it with Paul Kot from Brockway taking up the inside lane as Moore went to the high side.  Chris Farrell from Clearfield, Colton Gearhart out of DuBois, and Dan Smeal from Houtzdale kept it interesting by going three wide just as Kot managed to slide high in turn two.  He lost his position and momentum relinquishing second to Taylor for a moment but he gathered it back up and retook the position in turns three and four.  Farrell found some bite coming out of turn two and shot past Taylor with Smeal doing the same on the next go around.  Farrell worked on Kot using the low line but a caution allowed him to take up the challenge on the outside, this time making another good run off of turn two to take the position.  Ed Connor out of DuBois is never far from the action and was methodically moving up through the pack despite some creative body work on the right side from an earlier incident.  Moore, Farrell and Kot were three wide for about half a lap but Moore moved out while Farrell got shuffled back behind Kot and Smeal.  Taylor was having a good night and doing battle with Connor for fifth.  Moore didn’t need any cautions but he got them giving the challengers a better chance and dethroning him in the lead.  Things got a little wild behind Moore when Farrell had to go sideways to avoid Kot, Kot then slowed coming out of turn two with Smeal shooting past them both into second.  Farrell regained his composure and moved under Kot, Connor did the same, Gearhart shot around the outside but Taylor had to check up. Farrell powered under Smeal on another restart with Smeal slowing down on the back stretch for a brief period allowing Connor, Taylor and Gearhart to move by him.  Moore and Farrell were putting on a show up front with Moore holding the line along the cushion and Farrell trying to make it work in the next lane down with Taylor working the tires trying to get the edge on Connor.  Moore’s night almost ended early as they came up on a slower car but Moore threaded the needle coming off of turn four between the slow car and Farrell down low.  Farrell then made the pass on Moore in traffic but had to relinquish the position when the caution flag flew one more time.  On the restart Farrell shot around Moore on the outside down the back stretch but Moore regrouped in turn three ducking low, moving forward, and retaking the position coming off of turn four.  Farrell tried to do the same in turns one and two but Moore again held the line on the cushion and wasn’t about to give it up.  Taylor managed to make it by Connor into third but unfortunately flattened a tire ending his evening, a good run, and a potential top five finish for the DuBois driver.  In the closing laps it was the Moore and Farrell show with Farrell following him and looking to the inside but not finding any way to make a pass.  On the final lap Farrell made one last charge coming out of turns three and four but Moore stayed high and wide using the slingshot off the turn to take the win by half a car length. Chris Farrell had the fastest lap of the evening at just over 81 miles per hour.

 

Winners in the BWP Bats Heat races included Chris Farrell, Eric Moore, Orin Taylor, and Paul Kot.

 

The Sunny 106.5 Micro Sprints lined up for their feature race behind Damon Doutt of Cabot and Brian Forester out of Saxonburg.  Ryan Beatty from Leechburg moved into second quickly followed by Lee Lehnerd from Cabot and Robert Garvey Jr from Grassflat right on Lehnerd’s bumper.  Lehnerd moved up under Beatty on the back stretch leaning heavily on the leader, Doutt.  Cabot came back on the outside for a moment but Lehnerd got a good run coming off of turn two propelling himself under Doutt for the lead.  Cabot moved to the outside of Doutt on the next lap coming down the front stretch and into turn one but go a little too close and spinning sideways to avoid Doutt.  On the restart Garvey pulled under Doutt on the back stretch to take over second place as Scott Hawkins from Sarver and Dave Hawkins out of Lower Burrell went side by side for fourth and fifth place.  Garvey moved out to chase Lehnerd as another caution regrouped the field.  Lehnerd took off with Garvey in hot pursuit while Doutt had his hands full with the Hawkins duo, Scott on the inside and Dave on the outside.  As Bob Sullinger was waiving the white flag Garvey was unable to close the gap, Doutt fended off the Hawkins attack and Dave Hawkins move ahead of Scott in the closing laps.  Lehnerd made the final circuit and took the checkered flag and the win.  Lehnerd also had the hot lap time and speed of just over 80 miles per hour.

 

Heat races winners included Ryan Beatty and Lee Lehnerd.

 

Bob Connor from DuBois and Luke Barnett out of Mahaffey made up the front row for the Street Stock feature.  Barnett held the edge in the high grove with Connor first trying to make the low line work but moving up behind Barnett after a couple of circuits.  Bob McMillen out of Mahaffey did the same followed by Brian Rhed from Brockport.  Connor again dropped low to challenge the leader with McMillen filling the gap up high behind the leader.  Lap after lap it was Barnett leading the straights and Connor ducking low in the corners to pull up alongside him McMillen was working the highline hard keeping up with the two front runners coming alongside Connor on the straights.  Connor finally made it stick coming past the flag stand with McMillen tucking in behind his bumper trying to put Barnett back another spot.  The lead group quickly came up on slower cars with Connor taking one low, Barnett going high and McMillen having to go sideways in turn three to avoid the back marker bringing out the caution.  His night didn’t get any better on the restart as he slowed on the front stretch only to be tagged hard from behind ending his night.   On the restart Connor put the car where he likes it, low and steady against the tires.  Barnett was running to his outside but unable to gain enough of an advantage to take the lead.  Rhed looked low a couple of times after the caution but also couldn’t make any forward progress.  Barnett was never out of the game but the game was being controlled by Connor who took the checkered flag.  Bob McMillen had the fast time and speed of the race at a little over 74.5 miles per hour.

 

Heat race winners included Brian Rhed and Bob McMillen.

 

The pole position for the Pure Stock Race was held by Doug Surra from Kersey.  Surra is always tough to beat and having him on the pole makes it even harder.  Josh Fields from Brockport had the honors of taking the first shot at him from the outside pole at the start of the race.  Fields quickly handed the baton to Dustin Challingsworth on the first lap who settled in behind the leader.  Mike Miller from Rockton and Scott Zimmerman out of Brookville were the hot race on the track staying side by side for fourth and being followed closely by Andrew Frey out of  St Marys.  The laps clicked off with Challingsworth staying on Surra’s back bumper but not able to make anything work. Fields held a solid third and Miller working his way into fourth with the race quickly coming to a close.  Surra held the lead throughout the race and went on to take the win.  He also had the top speed of just over 65 miles per hour.

 

Mike Miller was the winner of the lone heat race.

 

The final race of the evening was the Aarons of DuBois Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders.  Tom Peters and Dustin Kemp, both drivers from Clearfield, made up the front row.  Dylan Frantz from Luthersburg and Matt Bryant out of Weedville quickly made their way to the front leaving Peters and Kemp to contend with Randy Albert from Morrisdale and John Campisano from Punxsutawney.  Bryant shot to the lead coming out of turn two on a restart as Frantz was sideways making the rest of the field check up to avoid the collision.  With Bryant on the run out front, Kemp, Peters, Albert and Campisano were in a crowd being joined by Aaron Luzier from Clearfield making for a tight battle for second through fifth.  Campisano moved past Peters on a restart with Albert in tow aiming for Kemp.  As the trio moved down the front stretch Albert went for the outside line moving by both drivers leaving Campisano and Luzier to split Kemp on the next lap. Luzier came out on top using the high side with Campisano falling in behind him after clearing Kemp, but not for long.  He then pulled up under Luzier to make the pass on the next lap.  Bryant had long since checked out on the group and took the win by nearly half a lap with a strong running car that works nearly everywhere he puts it on the track.  He also had the fastest time and speed at just over 65 miles per hour.

 

John Campisano and Matt Bryant were the winners of the Aarons of DuBois heat races.

 

One point race remains in the regular season with double points being awarded on the August 29, 2015 race.  Some battles are close so it’s sure to be an exciting night of racing at Hummingbird Speedway.  Trophies on the final evening will be sponsored by Prontock Distributing.   The annual Mick Orsich Memorial is scheduled for Saturday, September 19, 2015.  Steel Blocks and Super Lates will combine for a $2,000.00 to win purse and lap money for each lap led.  Join us each week for some of the best dirt track racing in Central Pennsylvania.  Hummingbird Speedway offers a family friendly racing experience with good food and reasonable admission.  Looks us up on the web at www.hummingbirdspeedway.com and join us on Twitter for updates on rain delays as well as preliminary race results.

 

Final Results

 

BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models
1. 00           Eric Moore                          Frenchville
2. 53           Chris Farrell                        Clearfield
3. 102         Ed Connor                           DuBois
4. 44           Dan Smeal                           Houtzdale
5. 25L         Colton Gearhart               DuBois
6. 64           Scott Alvetro                      Reynoldsville
7. 11           Curtis Teats                        Morrisdale
8. 96E         Tim Fannin                          Ridgway
9. 36           Paul Kot                               Brockway
10. 96           John Brady                          Clearfield
11. 11C         Kevin Clark                          Olanta
12. 77X         Tom Krape                          Bellefonte
13. 93           Kevin Dickson                    West Decatur
14. 50           Joe Malobicky Jr               St Marys
15. 68           Don Henry                          Falls Creek
16. 21T         Orin Taylor                          DuBois
17. 77R         Roswell Babcock               Curwensville
18. 25           Dylan Fenton                     Clearfield
19. 13X         Kenny Shaffer                   DuBois
20. 07           Tim Krape                            Bellefonte
21. 37           Joe Kot                                 DuBois
22. 41           Levi George                        Morrisdale
23. 60           Jeff Taylor                           Corsica
24. 94           Charles Powell Jr              Brookville            DNS

 

SUNNY 106.5 FM MICRO SPRINTS
1. 71           Lee Lehnerd                       Cabot
2. 11X         Robert Garvey, Jr             Grassflat
3. 18           Damon Doutt                     Cabot
4. 27           Dave Hawkins                    Lower Burrell
5. 37           Scott Hawkins                    Sarver
6. 11           Anthony Pasquerella      Leechburg
7. 3              Ryan Beatty                        Leechburg
8. 911         Mike Wenrick                    Pleasant Gap
9. 68           Jason Hamacek                 Clarksburg
10. 29           D. Trey Straw                     West Decatur
11. 26M       Mike McIntyre                  Timblin
12. 4W         Johnny Walker                  Natrona Heights
13. 27H        Brandon Hawkins             Salina
14. 17           Brain Forester                   Saxonburg

 

STREET STOCKS
1. 55           Bob Connor                        DuBois
2. 88B         Luke Barnett                      Mahaffey
3. 69R         Brian Rhed                          Brockport
4. 101         Bruce Hartzfeld                                 Stump Creek
5. 3              Rich Howell                         Clearfield
6. 104         Alan Lamb                           Reynoldsville
7. T31         Doug Surra                          Kersey
8. 18           Bob McMillen                    St Marys
9. 43           Pernell Beimel                   St Marys
10. 20           George Bailey                    Clearfield

 

PURE STOCKS
1. 3AA        Doug Surra                          Kersey
2. 46           Dustin Challingsworth    St. Marys
3. 28           Josh Fields                          Brockport
4. 88           Mike Miller                         Rockton
5. 32           Scott Zimmerman            Brookville
6. 44           Jim Challingsworth          St. Marys
7. 8              Cory Silvis                            Brookville
8. 55X         Andrew Frey                      St Marys
9. 18           Stephen Brugmann         DuBois
10. 3H           Shawn Hadden                 Punxsutawney

 

AARON’S OF DuBOIS FWD 4-CYLINDERS
1. 200         Matt Bryant                        Weedville
2. 17           Randy Albert                      Morrisdale
3. 8C           John Campisano               Punxsutawney
4. 5L            Aaron Luzier                       Clearfield
5. 71           Tom Peters                         Clearfield
6. 26           Dylan Frantz                       Luthersburg
7. 126         Jeff McClure                      Luthersburg
8. 33           Bryan Snyder                     Clearfield
9. 77           Joseph Goldsborough    Penfield
10. 69R         Zachary Ruhl                      Penfield
11. 80           Dustin Kemp                      Clearfield
12. 11X         Kyle Lindemuth                                Brockport
13. 70           Damion Frantz                   Penfield
14. 23A        Austin Hockenbury         Morrisdale
15. 52           Dustin Hippler                   DuBois
16. 17J          Zach Frantz                         Penfield