Skip to main content

Hummingbird Speedway

Exciting Saturday Night Dirt Track Racing Action!

Home  Schedule  Rules  News & Results  Point Standings  Photos  Links  2011 Archive  2012 Archive  2013 Archive  2014 Archive  2015 Archive  2016 Archive  Gone But Not Forgotten   
2014 Schedule
2014 Specials
2014 Photos
2014 Point Standings
05-10-2014
05-24-2014
05-31-2014
06-07-2014
06-14-2014
06-21-2014
06-28-2014
07-05-2014
07-12-2014
07-26-2014
08-02-2014
08-09-2014
08-16-2014
08-23-2014
08-30-2014
09-06-2014
09-13-2014
Hummingbird Speedway Race Report
August 16, 2014
By: Randy Albert
 
Race teams and fans were treated to another great night of racing action tonight at Hummingbird Speedway in Falls Creek.  Chris Farrell from Clearfield pushed his car to the limit charging from the back of the pack and taking the win by a nose in the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Model division.  Kyle Shannon from Brockway kept it smooth and consistent with a win in the Street Stock Class.  In the Sunny 106.5 Micro Sprints Robert Garvey Jr. from Grassflat was in front at the wave of the checkered flag.  The Dilullo Transport Pure Stocks found Dalton Gustafson from Weedville back in the winner’s circle and John Campisano from Punxsutawney was the victor in the Aarons Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders.  Special thanks to Gateway Auto Sales of DuBois for sponsoring the evening’s trophies for the drivers.
 
The Speedway would like to welcome two new sponsors to the Hummingbird Family.  Dilullo Transport from DuBois is the new sponsor for the Pure Stock Division.  The Front Wheel Drive class is pleased to have Aarons Rent to Own of DuBois as their new sponsor.  These companies join long time sponsor BWP Bats for the Late Model cars and Sunny 106.5 Radio supporting the Micro Sprints.  Be sure to thank these sponsors for helping to keep dirt track racing alive and for being part of the Hummingbird racing tradition.
 
John Brady from Clearfield and Skip Lindemuth out of Brookville lined up side by side for the start of the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Model feature race.  After a couple of false starts the race got underway as Brady was quickly challenged by Paul Kot from Brockway.  Kot moved under Brady in turn two taking the lead on the backstretch.  Behind them Bill Davis from Luthersburg and Jeff Taylor out of Corsica were racing side by side for position with Donnie Connor from DuBois right on their tail.  Chris Farrell from Clearfield, last week’s winner, had to start from the thirteenth position.  He pushed the car hard and fast into the corners swinging the car high and wide to gain momentum then dropping low threading his way through other cars to gain position.  He cut his deficit in half by a mid-race restart where he was sixth in the lineup.  Connor had moved past Taylor and Davis as Farrell moved up alongside Taylor on Connor’s back bumper while Kot tried to distance himself from the pack and the hard charging Farrell.  To get through traffic Farrell changed tactics and tucked low against the tires nosing up inside his competitors, taking the line, then making the pass; first Connor, then Brady, setting his sights on Kot.  Farrell switched back to his pursuit mode; high, wide, and gaining ground fast.  Kot was having a great run out front with a good handling car and on any other night that would be enough but then there was Farrell.  The laps were quickly winding down and Kot had the lead but traffic was quickly approaching.  It seemed where Kot hesitated Farrell accelerated, when Kot took half a lap to clear a slower car Farrell sailed past them in the turn or down the stretch.  On the last lap Farrell pulled up outside Kot on the back stretch with a slower car in front of them.  Into to turns three and four Farrell closed the gap.  It was a dead heat three car lengths from the flag stand and Bob Sullinger waving the checkered flag.  Farrell’s car lunged forward clearing the finish line by half a car length in front of Kot.  Kot had an excellent run, no doubt about it.  Tonight an excellent run should have resulted in a win for Kot.  On any other night it would have been enough, but then there was Farrell.
 
Heat race winners included Jeff Taylor, Dave Buchanan, and Bob McMillen.
 
The Street Stocks made their way onto the racing surface with Bruce Hartzfeld out of Stump Creek and Colton Gearhart from DuBois on point.  At the drop of the green flag Hartzfeld and Gearhart kept it side by side with Kyle Shannon from Brockway trying to make it three wide on the inside of Hartzfeld.  Shannon chose to regroup tucking in behind the leaders waiting for an opening with Skip Lindemuth from Hazen just behind him.  Gearhart took the lead but unfortunately had mechanical difficulties moving off the track during a caution.  Hartzfeld chose the outside lane for the restart placing Shannon on the inside.  Shannon used the position to his advantage moving past Hartzfeld then adjusting up to the high line.  Fuzzy Fields and Paul Kot, both drivers from Brockway, were next in line vying for the third and fourth spot. Steve Arthurs from Falls Creek was on the move making his way into the third spot after passing Kot and Fields who went off with mechanical trouble.   Jamie Price from Clearfield was following Arthurs through the cars and cleared Kot a few laps later.  As the race wound down Shannon had a straight away lead with Arthurs inside Hartzfeld.  Arthurs could pull up past him in the corners but Hartzfeld powered back in front on the straights.  As Shannon cleared the checkered flag Hartzfeld and Arthurs were in a drag race to determine the runner up.  At the flag stand it was Hartzfeld by half a car length as Shannon celebrated his victory during the cool down laps.
 
Bruce Hartzfeld and Colton Gearhart were the winners of the Street Stock heat races.
 
The Sunny 106.5 Micro Sprints were the next race on the card with Lee Lehnerd from Cabot and Ryan Beatty from Leechburg making up the front row.  Lehnerd took the lead on the first lap with Beatty in tow.  Robert Garvey Jr. out of Grassflat moved up into the third spot slipping outside Bryce Craft from Frenchville then took the second spot when Beatty slid high in turn two. Lehnerd had a nice lead but a caution reeled him back in with Garvey making the best of the restart moving under Lehnerd and taking the lead at the drop of the green flag.  Lehnerd couldn’t hang with Garvey and eventually had his hands full with Dave Hawkins from Lower Burrell.  Garvey had about a ten car length lead over Lehnerd and Hawkins with Craft holding his own in fourth.  Garvey went on to take the win.
 
Sunny 106.5 Micro Sprint heat race winners included Bryce Craft and Robert Garvey Jr.
 
Shawn Munoz from Punxsutawney sat on the pole for the start of the Dilullo Transport Pure Stock race.  Lined up to his right was Scott Zimmerman from Brookville.  Munoz took to the lead early and Dalton Gustafson from Weedville move into the second spot relegating Zimmerman to third to do battle with Dustin Challingsworth from St Marys.   A number of restarts allowed Doug Surra from St Marys to move up car by car placing him within striking distance of the leaders.  On one of the restarts Gustafson moved past Munoz for the lead followed by Challingsworth and Surra a few laps later.  The cars settled into a green flag rhythm with Gustafson in charge and Surra working the bottom to get by Challingsworth.  Munoz had been relegated to fourth with Zimmerman close but unable to make a move on Munoz.  Gustafson had amassed a seven to ten car length lead and Surra in second was unable to gain much ground on him before the checkered flag flew.
 
Doug Surra and Dalton Gustafson were the winners of the Dilullo Transport Pure Stock heat races.
 
The Aarons Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders were next on the track with Frank Barrett III from DuBois and Ricky Sheely from Hazen leading the charge on the first lap of the race.  Sheely used the outside to move into the lead with a pack of cars behind him four wide.  John Campisano was the inside car in the lineup moving quickly into the third position behind Aaron Hill and Steven Hill both from Brookville.  On the a caution restart Campisano edged inside Hill as Matt Bryant from Weedville slid between Steven Hill and Eric Luzier from Clearfield.  Campisano took the lead over Hill as the cars began to string out and overtake lap traffic.  With Campisano in control Matt Bryant was mixing it up with Aaron Luzier but eventually cleared both he and Steven Hill after Aaron Hill slowed.  Bryant pulled up on the outside of Campisano making the pass on the front stretch in heavy traffic but only temporarily as Campisano pulled up along him on the back stretch.  The move worked for Campisano as Bryant hesitated for slower cars and had to settle in behind them as they passed the flag stand and the checkered flag flying for Campisano.
 
Aarons Front Wheel Drive heat race winners included Randy Albert, Matt Bryant, and John Campisano.
 
A special King of the Hill race was held for the Pure Stock cars during intermission.  The final paring was between Dalton Gustafson from Weedville and Shawn Munoz from Punxsutawney.  Gustafson was the winner of the race.  Special thanks to Dilullo Transport, Undertaker Auto, Cash for Gold, and Hummingbird Speedway for sponsoring the race.
 
The race for points and track championships are quickly winding down with tight races in most of the divisions.  Only two weeks remain for drivers and teams to capitalize on the opportunities.  The Mick Orsich Memorial race is scheduled for September 6th  and the Ina Caltagarone Memorial is planned for September 13th.
 
Be sure to join us for some of the best short track racing in Central Pennsylvania at Hummingbird Speedway this Saturday night.  Hummingbird Speedway provides a family friendly environment and competitive action for the racing enthusiast.  Steel Block Late Models, Street Stocks, Micro Sprints, Pure Stocks, and Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders will make up next week’s program.    Visit the speedway web site at www.hummingbirdspeedway.com for details on next week’s race, point standings, weekly photographs, and more.
 
FINAL RESULTS
 
 
BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models
 
1. 53                    Chris Farrell                Clearfield
2. 36                    Paul Kot                       Brockway
3. 96                    John Brady                  Clearfield
4. 01                    Donnie Connor            Reynoldsville
5. 5                      Jeremy Ohl                  Jersey Shore
6. 60                    Jeff Taylor                   Corsica
7. 45                    Tim Steis                     St Marys
8. 72                    Dave Buchanan           Cherry Tree
9. 102                  Ed Connor                   DuBois
10. 18                    Brandon Connor          DuBois
11. 50R                  Cody Robbins              Julian
12. 22                    Skip Lindemuth           Brookville
13. 83                    Travis Brady                Clearfield
14. 7                      Neil Wilson                  Clearfield
15. 99X                  Kyle Beimel                 St Marys
16. 43                    Bill Davis                     Luthersburg
17. 32                    Todd Sallack                Luthersburg
18. 15S                  Bob Smith                    Reynoldsville
19. 50                    Bob McMillen             St Marys
20. 68 (DNS)          Don Henry                   Falls Creek
21. 14R                  Derek Rodkey              Osceola Mills
 
Street Stocks
 
1. 1S                    Kyle Shannon               Brockway
2. 101                  Bruce Hartzfeld           Stump Creek
3. 01                    Steve Arthurs              Falls Creek
4. 137                  Jamie Price                 Clearfield
5. 37                    Paul Kot                       Brockway
6. 4                      Brad Meyers               Strattanville
7. 37A                  Jim Bloom                   Curwensville
8. 54                    Skip Lindemuth           Brookville
9. 28                    Fuzzy Fields                 Brockway
10. 960                  Gary Luzier                  Luthersburg
11. 54J                   Jamie Cowell               Knox
12. T3                    Colton Gearhart          DuBois
13. 34                    Jim Challingsworth     St Marys
14. 51                    Bill Reitz Jr                  Brookville
15. 29L                  Johnny Lindenpitz        Knoxdale
16. 911                  Tony Brown                 Dubois
 
Sunny 106.5 Micro Sprints
 
1. 11X                  Robert Garvey Jr        Grassflat
2. 71                    Lee Lehnerd                Cabot
3. 27                    Dave Hawkins             Lower Burrell
4. 12X                  Bryce Craft                  Frenchville
5. 37T                  Tyler Hawkins             Lower Burrell
6. 3                      Ryan Beatty                 Leechburg
7. 29L                  Larry Straw                 Philipsburg
8. 68                    Jason Hamacek           Clarksburg
9. 4W                   Johnny Walker            Tarentum
10. 7                      Cody Lehnerd              Cabot
11. 7UP                  Roswell Babcock         Curwensville
12. 44                    Mike Lydic                   Marion Center
13. 27H                  Brandon Hawkins        Lower Burrell
14. 11                    Anthony Pasquerella   Leechburg
15. 17                    Brian Forester             Saxonburg
 
Pure Stocks
 
1. 83                    Dalton Gustafson        Weedville
2. 3AA                  Doug Surra                  Kersey
3. 46                    Dustin Challingsworth             St Marys
4. 15M                 Shawn Munoz              Punxsutawney
5. 32                    Scott Zimmerman       Brookville
6. 3L                    Brandon Lansberry     Marion Center
7. 55                    Ron Winslow               Kersey
8. 88M                 Doug Zimmerman      Brookville
9. 471                  Dustin Michuck           St. Marys
10. 57T                  Todd Bailey                 Brockway
11. 8                      Cory Silvis                    Brookville
12. 2W                   JR Wick                        Curwensville
13. 23                    Lester Hudson             Clearfield
14. 21                    Andrew Frey                St Marys
15. 88 (DNS)          Mike Miller                 Rockton
 
Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders
 
1. 8C                    John Campisano          Punxsutawney
2. 32                    Matt Bryant                Weedville
3. 14                    Steven Hill                   Brookville
4. 5L                    Aaron Luzier                Clearfield
5. 17                    Randy Albert               Morrisdale
6. 74                    Mike Lucas                  Philipsburg
7. 23S                  Ryan Shnaffer             Lecontes Mills
8. 31B                  Frank Barrett III          DuBois
9. 30                    Austin Dempsey          Brookville
10. 63                    Dustin Gray                 Weedville
11. 96R                  Ricky Sheely                Hazen
12. 222                  Dale Lindemuth          Falls Creek
13. 33                    Brian Snyder               Clearfield
14. 65C                  Cory Reitz                    Brockway
15. 2                      Rusty Murray              Mayport
16. 7L                    Shyanne Lindemuth    Brookville
17. 45                    Kyle Isaacs                   Rossiter
18. 94R                  Richelle Sheely            Hazen
19. 20                    Aaron Hill                    Brookville
20. 99                    Andrew Leigey                        Lecontes Mills
21. 6                      Eric Luzier                   Clearfield
22. 71                    Tom Peters                  Clearfield
23. 76                    Robert Kline                Brockway
24. 29Z                  Shaun Wulfert             Punxsutawney
 
Sunny 106.5 Micro Sprints (Wingless Challenge)
 
1. 27                    Dave Hawkins             Lower Burrell
2. 17                    Brian Forester             Saxonburg
3. 71                    Lee Lehnerd                Cabot
4. 4W                   Johnny Walker            Tarentum
5. 68                    Jason Hamacek           Clarksburg
6. 11                    Anthony Pasquerella   Leechburg
7. 44                    Mike Lydic                   Marion Center
8. 3                      Ryan Beatty                 Leechburg