Skip to main content

Hummingbird Speedway

Exciting Saturday Night Dirt Track Racing Action!

Home  Schedule  Rules  News & Results  Point Standings  Photos  Links  2011 Archive  2012 Archive  2013 Archive  2014 Archive  2015 Archive  2016 Archive  Gone But Not Forgotten   
2014 Schedule
2014 Specials
2014 Photos
2014 Point Standings
05-10-2014
05-24-2014
05-31-2014
06-07-2014
06-14-2014
06-21-2014
06-28-2014
07-05-2014
07-12-2014
07-26-2014
08-02-2014
08-09-2014
08-16-2014
08-23-2014
08-30-2014
09-06-2014
09-13-2014
Hummingbird Speedway Race Report
August 9, 2014
By: Randy Albert
 
The moon was nearly full on Saturday night at the Hummingbird Speedway for a full night of racing excitement.  John Campisano from Punxsutawney capitalized in two of the three Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinder races winning the make-up feature from last week and the “King of the Hill” race.  Chris Farrell from Clearfield can’t get enough of the checkered flag taking another win in the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Model division.  In the Street Stock class Steve Arthurs from Falls Creek put another check mark in the win column.  Dave Hawkins from Lower Burrell was the feature winner in the Sunny 106.5 Micro Sprints.  Doug Surra from Kersey can’t seem to stay out of the winner’s circle either with another win in the Pure Stock class.  The Front Wheel Drives wrapped up the evening with their regular feature race as Matt Bryant from Weedville wheels his new ride to another win.
 
Special thanks go out to the Micro Sprint drivers and teams for sponsoring lap money for the Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinder race.  This Class has been putting on a great show for the fans and has become a welcome addition to the Hummingbird family.  Racing teams and drivers can been seen each night helping each other out and tonight the Micro Sprints helped add to the prize for their racing associates, well played gentlemen.
 
The Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinder cars were the first feature with the make-up race from last week’s rainout.  Ricky Sheeley from Hazen and John Campisano from Punxsutawney held the front row for the start of the race.  Campisano and Cory Reitz from Brockway around Sheeley outside and inside down the back stretch with Randy Albert from Morrisdale and Dale Lindemuth from Falls Creek in tow.  Campisano took to the lead on a restart with Albert and Reitz side by side for second and Lindemuth and Sheeley doing the same behind them.  Albert cleared Reitz and began to challenge Campisano half way through the race.  While he could pull up on Campisano in turns three and four he couldn’t make the pass.  Reitz looked low on Albert on a restart but also couldn’t complete the pass.  Behind the leaders Lindemuth had his hands full with Shelley and Randy Holiday from Brookville eventually giving up the position.  Campisano came out on top of the first race taking the win.
 
Heat race winners from August 2, 2014 included Randy Albert, Cory Reitz, and John Campisano.
 
After the completion of the heat races a special “King of the Hill” race for the top ten in points for the Front Wheel Drive cars was held.  A variety of special sponsors made the event possible providing cash prizes and gift certificates for the top five.  The one on one, two lap shootout format made for some interesting racing between the competitors and the final 5 lap duel set up for a good show.  Campisano was the eventual winner in the final pairing with Albert taking second.
 
With the preliminary events out of the way the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models made their way onto the track for their feature race.  Bill Davis from Luthersburg and Chris Farrell from Clearfield led the parade lap and the start of the race.  Farrell was out to the early lead using the high line with Reitz being challenged early by Paul Kot from Brockway who moved into second.  Reitz had another set of challengers early with Eric Moore from Frenchville and Bob Connor out of Dubois moving past him to chase down the leaders.  Cautions and restarts plagued the event but Kot kept the pressure on Farrell moving up on his inside lap after lap trying to gain the lead.  Kot gained a slight advantage near the half-way point putting the nose of his car in front of Farrell as Moore looked on from two car lengths back.  Farrell regained the edge on a restart using the high cushion with Kot and Moore in the low groove.  Connor and Davis sat back in fourth and fifth with Jeremy Ohl from Jersey Shore working on the back bumper of Davis.  Kot continued to press the issue the entire race but couldn’t quite gain the advantage over Farrell who was as always smooth and consistent and in familiar territory in the high line of Hummingbird Speedway.  Ohl moved into the fifth spot as Farrell took the checkered flag.
 
Paul Kot and Eric Moore were the heat race winners in the division.
 
Next up was the Street Stock race with Flagman Bob Sullinger waiting to give the green flag to Rich Howell from Clearfield and Paul Kot from Brockway.  Howell move out to the early lead but was challenged by Shawn Lindemuth from Brockway down low followed closely by Kot.  Steve Arthurs from Falls Creek was in the hunt behind the leaders as Howell got loose in turn two giving up positions. Arthurs made the pass on Kot and then Lindemuth for the lead but a caution put Lindemuth back on the outside for the restart allowing him to regroup and compete with Arthurs for the lead.    Bruce Hartzfeld from Stump Creek made his way up into the third position getting by Kot and nosing up on the bumper of the leaders.  Arthurs held a slight lead as Kyle Shannon from Brockway made it three wide with Kot and Lindemuth for the third spot.  Through a number of restarts Arthurs continued to lead with Shannon pulling up on the left door of Hartzfeld to make the pass for second.  He accomplished this by skimming the tires in the turns while Kot was pedaling hard on the outside line to stay on the back bumper of the leaders.  Arthurs stayed consistent just out of reach of his competitors going on to take his second win of the season.
 
Heat race winners in the Street Stock class included Bruce Hartzfeld and Steve Arthurs.
 
The Sunny 106.5 Micro Sprints made their way onto the racing surface being led by Scott Hawkins from Sarver and Dave Hawkins from Lower Burrell.  An early caution regrouped the field and placed Robert Garvey Jr from Grassflat on the pole taking advantage of it he moved out to the lead with Dave Hawkins not far behind in second.  Bryce Craft from Frenchville and Jason Houtz from Mifflintown were side by side behind the leaders for the third and fourth positions.  Garvey appeared to have the race covered, even though a caution restart, with over a ten car length lead at times.  On the restarts Houtz slid under Craft but had to regroup behind him on another restart.  Craft them moved under Hawkins but made contact causing him slow drastically loosing positions to the other drivers.  With two laps to go Garvey’s machine went up in smoke handing the lead over to Dave Hawkins and Houtz in second.  A heartbreaker for Garvey and the lucky dog award to Hawkins.
 
Heat race winners included Jason Houtz, Brian Forrester and Robert Garvey Jr.
 
Shawn Munoz from Punxsutawney and Dalton Gustafson from Weedville led the Pure Stock division for the start of their feature race.  Gustafson held the early advantage with Munoz close behind.  Again a number of starts and restarts kept the racing close with Gustafson and Munoz trading leading responsibilities.  Through each of the restarts Doug Surra from Kersey moved ahead a couple of positions placing himself within view of the leaders.  He was well into fourth place challenging Dave Kohler from Rockton for third by the half-way point.  Munoz held the lead but on the next restart Gustafson regained the edge on the outside as Surra moved into third locking his sights on the front runners.  Gustafson and Munoz were high and low and side by side for the lead with Surra close behind.  Munoz got a bit loose coming out of turn two and Surra was right there to take advantage of it moving into second. With five laps to go Surra pulled up inside the leader, Gustafson, making the pass.  Despite a number of late race cautions Surra was able to hang on to the lead and the win followed by Gustafson, Munoz, Kohler and Brandon Lansberry from Marion Center.
 
Dalton Gustafson and Shawn Munoz were the heat race winners.
 
The Front Wheel Drives were back out to end a busy night of racing.  Randy Holiday from Brookville and Dylan Frantz from Luthersburg were on the front row for the start of the race.  Cory Reitz from Brockway moved up under Holliday on the back stretch to take the lead at the end of the first lap.  Matt Bryant from Weedville moved into the second spot at the flag stand just before the caution flag flew.  Bryant lined up outside Reitz for the restart taking and holding the position for a number of restarts as Aaron Luzier worked outside Frantz for the third spot.  John Campisano from Punxsutawney had moved up from his thirteenth place starting spot continuing his earlier success picking off cars one by one headed for the front of the pack.  Bryant had a nice lead but Campisano was the man on the move picking off Frantz, Luzier and eventually Reitz.  With two to go Campisano was running out of time leaving Bryant  to take the win.
 
Front Wheel Drive heat race winners included Matt Bryant, John Campisano, and Aaron Luzier.
 
A special Pure Stock “King of the Hill” race will be held next week for the top ten in points in the division.  The season championship is just a short three weeks away with tight races in many of the dovisions.
 
Be sure to join us for some of the best short track racing in Central Pennsylvania at Hummingbird Speedway this Saturday night.  Hummingbird Speedway provides a family friendly environment and competitive action for the racing enthusiast.  Steel Block Late Models, Street Stocks, Micro Sprints, Pure Stocks, and Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders will make up next week’s program.    Visit the speedway web site at www.hummingbirdspeedway.com for details on next week’s race, point standings, weekly photographs, and more.
 
FINAL RESULTS
 
Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders (8/2 make up feature)
 
1. 8C                    John Campisano          Punxsutawney
2. 17                    Randy Albert               Morrisdale
3. 65C                  Cory Reitz                    Brockway
4. 96R                  Ricky Sheely                Hazen
5. 422                  Randy Holliday            Brookville
6. 222                  Dale Lindemuth          Falls Creek
7. 5L                    Aaron Luzier                Clearfield
8. 94R                  Richelle Sheely            Hazen
9. 4F                    Jim Fye                                    Reynoldsville
10. 11M                 Michael Guthrie          Brookville
11. 37                    Chris McCracken        Curwensville
12. 76                    Robert Kline                Brockway
13. 63                    Dustin Gray                 Weedville
14. 2                      Rusty Murray              Mayport
15. 6                      Eric Luzier                   Clearfield
16. 31B                  Frank Barrett, III         DuBois
17. 7L (DNS)          Cheyenne Lindemuth  Brookville
18. 45 (DNS)          Kyle Isaacs                   Rossiter
19. 158 (DNS)        Josh Frantz                  DuBois
 
Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders (King of the Hill)
 
1. 8C                    John Campisano          Punxsutawney
2. 17                    Randy Albert               Morrisdale
3. 11M                 Michael Guthrie          Brookville
4. 96R                  Ricky Sheely                Hazen
5. 222                  Dale Lindemuth          Falls Creek
6. 422                  Randy Holliday            Brookville
 
BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models
 
1. 53                    Chris Farrell                Clearfield
2. 36                    Paul Kot                       Brockway
3. 00                    Eric Moore                  Frenchville
4. 18                    Bob Connor                 DuBois
5. 5                      Jeremy Ohl                  Jersey Shore
6. 43                    Bill Davis                     Luthersburg
7. 72                    Dave Buchanan           Cherry Tree
8. 25                    Dylan Fenton               Clearfield
9. 45                    Tim Steis                     St Marys
10. 22                    Skip Lindemuth           Brookville
11. 5R                    Jerry Redden               Mahaffey
12. 55                    Denny Fenton              Clearfield
13. 60                    Jeff Taylor                   Corsica
14. 32                    Todd Sallack                Luthersburg   
15. 50 (DNS)          Bob McMillen             St Marys
 
Street Stocks
 
1. 01                    Steve Arthurs              Falls Creek
2. 1S                    Kyle Shannon               Brockway
3. 101                  Bruce Hartzfeld           Stump Creek
4. 37                    Paul Kot                       Brockway
5. 137                  Jamie Price                 Clearfield
6. 37A                  Jim Bloom                   Clearfield
7. 4                      Brad Meyers               Strattanville
8. 54                    Shawn Lindemuth       Brookville
9. K3                    Jeff Krach                    Falls Creek
10. 43                    Pernell Beimel                        St Marys
11. 51                    Bill Reitz Jr                  Brookville
12. 21T                  Orin Taylor                  DuBois
13. 3                      Rich Howell                 Clearfield
14. 5S                    Scott Winslow             Weedville      
15. 11 (DNS)          Curtis Teats                 Morrisdale
16. 911 (DNS)        Tony Brown                 DuBois
 
Sunny 106.5 Micro Sprints
 
1. 27                    Dave Hawkins             Lower Burrell
2. 00                    Jason Houtz                 Mifflintown
3. 17                    Brian Forester             Saxonburg
4. 27H                  Brandon Hawkins        Lower Burrell
5. 71                    Lee Lehnerd                Cabot
6. 4W                   Johnny Walker            Tarentum
7. 68                    Jason Hamacek           Clarksburg
8. 82ND               David Stemmerich      Harrisville
9. 12X                  Bryce Craft                  Frenchville
10. 26M                 Mike McIntyre                        Timblin
11. 37                    Scott Hawkins              Sarver
12. 11X                  Robert Garvey Jr        Grassflat
13. 4B                    Robert Robertson        Delmont
14. 3                      Ryan Beatty                 Leechburg
15. 11                    Anthony Pasquerella   Leechburg
16. 68H                  Austin Pasquerella      Leechburg
 
Pure Stocks
 
1. 3AA                  Doug Surra                  Kersey
2. 83                    Dalton Gustafson        Weedville
3. 15M                 Shawn Munoz              Punxsutawney
4. 42                    Dave Kohler                Rockton
5. 3L                    Brandon Lansberry   
6. 88                    Mike Miller                 Rockton
7. 32                    Scott Zimmerman       Brookville
8. H-8                  Matt Howell                Clearfield
9. 46                    Dustin Challingsworth             St Marys
10. 30                    Greg Vollmer              St Marys
11. 21                    Andrew Frey                St Marys
12. 118                  Brian Mills                  Alliance, OH
13. 471                  Dustin Michuck           St. Marys
14. 2W                   JR Wick                        Curwensville
15. 8                      Cory Silvis                    Brookville
16. 20 (DNS)          George Bailey             Clearfield
17. 80 (DNS)          Dustin Kemp                Clearfield
 
Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders
 
1. 32                    Matt Bryant                Weedville
2. 8C                    John Campisano          Punxsutawney
3. 65C                  Cory Reitz                    Brockway
4. 5L                    Aaron Luzier                Clearfield
5. 422                  Randy Holliday            Brookville
6. 17                    Randy Albert               Morrisdale
7. 94R                  Richelle Sheely            Hazen
8. 26                    Dylan Frantz                Luthersburg
9. 30                    Austin Dempsey          Brookville
10. 3L                    Tanner Lansberry        Marion Center
11. 222                  Dale Lindemuth          Falls Creek
12. 63                    Dustin Gray                 Weedville
13. 126                  Jeff McClure               Luthersburg
14. 76                    Robert Kline                Brockway
15. 23S                  Ryan Shnaffer             Lecontes Mills
16. 11M                 Michael Guthrie          Brookville
17. 6                      Eric Luzier                   Clearfield
18. 37                    Spencer Smeal                        Curwensville
19. 2                      Rusty Murray              Mayport
20. 99                    Andrew Leigey                        Lecontes Mills
21. 96R                  Ricky Sheely                Hazen
22. 31B (DNS)        Frank Barrett III          DuBois
23. 4F (DNS)          Jim Fye                                    Reynoldsville
24. 7L (DNS)          Cheyenne Lindemuth  Brookville