Skip to main content

Hummingbird Speedway

Exciting Saturday Night Dirt Track Racing Action!

Home  Schedule  Rules  News & Results  Point Standings  Photos  Links  2011 Archive  2012 Archive  2013 Archive  2014 Archive  2015 Archive  2016 Archive  Gone But Not Forgotten   
2015 Schedule
2015 Walk
Hahne Cancer Center
Mick Orsich Memorial 2015
2015 Photos
2015 Point Standings
05-02-2015
05-09-2015
05-23-2015
06-06-2015
07-11-2015
07-18-2015
07-25-2015
08-01-2015
08-08-2015
08-15-2015
08-22-2015
08-29-2015
09-05-2015
10-10-2015

Hummingbird Speedway Race Report
Saturday, August 8, 2015
By: Randy Albert

 

The regular racing season is winding down with only a few races left to decide the points champions in each division at Hummingbird Speedway. The competitors are not backing down as they try to hold their point leads, try to catch the points leaders or catch that elusive first win on the season or of in their career.  Winners tonight at the speedway included Tim Krape from Bellefonte in the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Model division; Jeff Haefke in the Sunny 106.5 FM Micro Sprint class, Bob Connor in the Street Stocks, Doug Surra in the Pure Stocks, and john Campisano in the Aaron’s of DuBois Front Wheel Drive cars.  Trophies tonight were in Memory of William Maines sponsored by the Maines Family.  We thank our trophy sponsors for making the racing events more memorable for the drivers.

 

The BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models rolled onto the racing surface led by Eric Moore from Frenchville and Ed Connor out of DuBois.  Moore had the edge on the first lap but Connor quickly pulled up alongside him with Chris Farrell from Clearfield and Colton Gearhart from DuBois not far behind.  Tim Krape from Bellefonte moved up on the leaders following the high cushion around the outside of Gearhart.  High and wide seem to be the place to be but Connor was working it low trying to gain the advantage on Moore.  He could pull up in the turns but Moore would carry his momentum off them and regain the position.  Krape liked the high line and didn’t bother to look low moving past Farrell and pulling up on the back bumper of Moore.  Paul Kot from Brockway did the same to move past Gearhart into fifth.  Krape eventually made the pass on Moore through a couple of cautions.  Moore then began to look to the low groove to regain the position followed by Connor.  This opened the door for Farrell who moved past Moore to take the second spot away and give chase to the leader Krape.  Charlie Powell from Brookville was hot on the bumper of Connor looking like he was trying to make a pass going outside the high groove. Kot drove his machine hard into turn one and it didn’t give up as he powered through the turn pulling past both Powell and Connor into fourth behind Moore.  A number of drivers looked low on restarts trying to overtake Krape or gain a position.  Most of them determined that the high line was where the most traction could be had but Krape wasn’t giving up the real estate up front.  Kot was really the only one that was able to work the tires and make any kind of race out of it.  Moore, Connor, and Powell were all up top falling in line not wanting the give up any positions.  Another restart and Farrell and Moore took a peek down low to see if they could gain the edge on Krape. Moore got stuck in the Connor and Kot sandwich going into turn one.  Connor powered past him coming out of turn two and Kot pulled under him on the back stretch.  Powell tried to move around him on the backstretch also but clipped the wall slowing his progress but only for a lap or so and he was right back in the mix with Kot, Moore, and Dwayne Brook from Falls Creek.  The cars continued to push the cushion out toward the fence and Krape continued to ride it for all it was worth.  A few time it appeared Farrell might have enough to challenge the leader but laps were running out and the racing surface had given up almost everything is had to offer.  A late caution set up the green, white, checkered flag finish and Connor ducked low for a moment on Farrell and Kot continued to wring every ounce out of the bottom line he could.  Krape had been fast all night and held the high ground when it counted the most, at the end of the race.  Fast time in the race was set by Tim Krape at just over 83 miles per hour.

 

BWP Bats heat race winners included Eric Moore, Ed Connor, and Chris Farrell.

 

Jeff Haefke from Austintown, OH lined up inside Brian Forester from Saxonburg for the start of the Sunny 106.5 FM Micro Sprint feature race.  Haefke took full advantage of his pole position when Bob Sullinger gave them the green flag.  Dave Hawkins from Lower Burrell got a good run coming off the starting line and quickly moved up to pass Scott Hawkins from Sarver.   A caution brought them back together with Haefke again making the best of it.  Bryce Craft from Frenchville put the pressure on Hawkins on the restart moving to the outside in some close racing action.  The two got together coming out of turn two with Craft coming out in front.  This activity opened the door for Scott Hawkins  who moved into third behind Craft.  Dave Hawkins charged hard into turn three to retake to position but only for half a lap as Scott didn’t relent and gained it back in turns one and two.  Not to be left out of the Hawkins family gathering Brandon Hawkins from Salina joined them along with Robert Garvey Jr from Grassflat.  Bryce Craft out of Frenchville was closing in on Haefke, possibly a little too close when he charged into turn three hard but had to check up keep from taking out the leader.  Craft slid to a stop bringing out the caution.  On the restart both Craft and Dave Hawkins were absent as Haefke led with Scott Hawkins, Brandon Hawkins and Garvey giving chase with one lap to go.  Brandon moved under Scott on the last lap going into turn one with Garvey powering by him also going down the back stretch.  At the flag stand and the checkered flag Ryan Beatty from Leechburg managed to push the nose of his machine past Hawkins  into the fourth spot with Haefke taking the win on the last lap shootout.

 

Bryce Craft had the hot lap of the event averaging almost 80 miles per hour.  Heat race winners included Bryce Craft and Robert Garvey Jr.

 

The Street Stock cars were the next order of business at the speedway with Bruce Hartzfeld from Stump Creek and Josh Frantz making up the front row with Fuzzy Fields from Brockway and Bob Connor out of Dubois in tow.  Frantz got loose in turns one and two bringing out the caution and reducing the field considerably for the restart.  Hartzfeld took charge on the restart followed by Connor inside and Fields on the outside.  Hartzfeld faded high in one and two giving Connor a clear lane to the front.  Making his car work the low groove he moved into the lead going down the back stretch.  Bob McMillen from St Marys was taking a break from his usual ride in the late model and wheeling a street stock in his normal competitive fashion in the fourth spot.  Connor’s car was working very well against the loader tires as Fields tried different lines with Hartzfeld and McMillen riding high.  On a restart McMillen got a good run on Fields coming off of turn four making the pass on the outside.  Emory Rinehart from Morrisdale was back in action behind the leaders along with Luke Barnett out of Mahaffey.  With Connor in control McMillen was working hard to get by Hartzfeld.  He could get a strong run off the corners and pull up on his back bumper, along his left rear fender and door, but McMillen couldn’t quite make it stick as both cars were using the same line.  Connor was successful in the low groove with a car that looked comfortable and smooth to earn the win for the night.  His best lap averaged almost 72 miles per hour.

 

Heat race winners included Bob McMillen and Bob Connor.

 

Eric Lucas and Mike Miller were the first two cars in the lineup of the Pure Stock Feature race.  Lucas is from Clearfield and Miller from Rockton. The duo raced side by side for the first lap followed closely by team Challingsworth out of St Marys consisting of Dustin and Jim.  As Miller gained the lead the familiar #3 car of Doug Surra out of St Marys was making his way toward the front from his last place starting position.  Granted it is not a long way to the front when there is a short field of cars but this car is always ready, well prepared and in the hunt each and every night.  He was into fourth and knocking on Dustin Challingsworth’s door by mid race.  Challingsworth got the message and decided it was time to go.  With a little help from a bobble by Lucas in turn two he was into second place with Surra close behind.  Lucas regained his composure and was right there outside of Surra keeping him honest and keeping it interesting behind the leaders.  Challingsworth tucked in tight against the tires and was getting a good run off of turn two to make the pass for the lead.  Surra was hooked onto his back bumper picking up the same advantage and position on the very next lap.  Challingsworth was trying to keep the door closed down low but his car slid out just enough at the exits of turns two and four allowing Surra to get a nose wedged between he and the tires on the last lap.  It was a drag race down the back stretch with Surra holding the low line and Challingsworth trying to keep up to his right.  Surra held the advantage coming out of turn four and headed for the checkered flag.  Challingsworth had to check up to keep from hitting the leader and had to settle for second followed closely by Miller and Lucas.

 

Surra ticked off a best average lap of just over 67 miles per hour and was the winner of the lone. heat race.

 

Twenty Front Wheel Drive cars made their way onto the track for the feature sponsored by Aarons of DuBois.  Dustin Kemp form Clearfield and Randy Albert out of Morrisdale led the hard chargers for the start of the race.  Albert held a slight edge for half a lap but Tom Peters from Clearfield got a strong run coming off of turn four and broke through the pack to emerge in the lead on lap one.  The pack consisted of Aaron Luzier form Clearfield, John Campisano out of Punxsutawney, Dustin Kemp from Clearfield, Dylan Frantz from Luthersburg, Josh Frantz from DuBois and Matt Bryant from Weedville all hot on the heels of Albert and Peters.  Luzier, Campisano and Bryant all made a charge on Albert coming down the back stretch making it four wide with Bryant coming out in front when a caution flew.  On the restart Bryant’s hood flew up causing him to slow going into turn one.  As the group was checking up behind him Dylan Frantz had no place to go but up and over Bryant’s right rear, upside down directly in front of Kemp’s hood, and landing upright on the top side of the speedway near the turn one wall.  Luckily Frantz was able to walk away from the incident.  Campisano took advantage of the restart taking the lead from Peters and Josh Frantz on his tail.  Frantz eventually took second on another restart with Bryant moving forward to challenge Frantz on the inside for the position.  Bryant could pull up alongside Frantz but couldn’t find the advantage needed to take the position from him.  Campisano continued a successful season with excellent driving and a strong car taking the win.  Top speed of the race was Matt Bryant at 64.3 miles per hour.

 

Aarons of DuBois heat race winners included Aaron Luzier, Randy Albert, and Dustin Kemp.

 

Two special races were held for the evening.  A “King of the Hill” race was sponsored by Sierzega's Auto, Forest Way Bar & Grill, Plyer's Jiffy Lube, and Senca Transportation.  Without these sponsors these exciting and interesting events would not be possible.  Be sure to thank them for helping to keep local racing alive and for supporting the drivers.  Seven racers participated in the head to head two lap shoot out with the winner advancing and the loser pulling off the track.  The winner of the event was John Campisano followed by Randy Albert, Dylan Frantz, Rusty Murray, Brian Snyder, Jim Fye, and Aaron Luzier.  The Micro Sprints also held a “Wingless” race at the end of the evening with Lee Lehnerd taking first place.

 

Pittsburgh Circle Track Club night and Racing Pioneers Night is scheduled for August 15.  Only three more races remain in the regular season.  Join us each week for some of the best dirt track racing in Central Pennsylvania.  Hummingbird Speedway offers a family friendly racing experience with good food and reasonable admission.  Looks us up on the web at www.hummingbirdspeedway.com and join us on Twitter for updates on rain delays as well as preliminary race results.

 


Final Results

 

BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models
1. 07           Tim Krape                            Bellefonte
2. 53           Chris Farrell                        Clearfield
3. 102         Ed Connor                           DuBois
4. 36           Paul Kot                               Brockway
5. 00           Eric Moore                          Frenchville
6. 25L         Colton Gearhart               DuBois
7. 11G        Dan Gill                                 Clearfield
8. 21T         Orin Taylor                          DuBois
9. 94R         Chad Rougeux                   Frenchville
10. 41           Levi George                        Morrisdale
11. 11C         Kevin Clark                          Olanta
12. 25           Dylan Fenton                     Clearfield
13. 94           Charles Powell Jr              Brookville
14. 68           Don Henry                          Falls Creek
15. 1B           Dwayne Brooks                                Falls Creek
16. 46           Tom Merryman                                Morrisdale
17. 78           Brian Molnar                      St Marys
18. 96E         Tim Fannin                          Ridgway
19. 60           Jeff Taylor                           Corsica
20. 77R         Roswell Babcock               Curwensville
21. 11           Curtis Teats                        Morrisdale
22. 93           Kevin Dickson                    West Decatur    DNS

 

SUNNY 106.5 FM MICRO SPRINTS
1. 83           Jeff Haefke                         Austintown, OH
2. 27H        Brandon Hawkins             Salina
3. 11X         Robert Garvey, Jr             Grassflat
4. 3              Ryan Beatty                        Leechburg
5. 37           Scott Hawkins                    Sarver
6. 8L            Luke Kroboth                     Walnutport
7. 17           Brain Forester                   Saxonburg
8. 71           Lee Lehnerd                       Cabot
9. 4W         Johnny Walker                  Natrona Heights
10. 27           Dave Hawkins                    Lower Burrell
11. 25D        C J Davis                               Sharpsville
12. 03           Craig Cummings                Tarentum
13. 29           D Trey Straw                      West Decatur
14. 12X         Bryce Craft                          Frenchville
15. 516         Zack Lennox                       Sykesville

 

STREET STOCKS
1. 55           Bob Connor                        DuBois
2. 101         Bruce Hartzfeld                                 Stump Creek
3. 18           Bob McMillen                    St Marys
4. 28           Fuzzy Fields                        Brockway
5. 88B         Luke Barnett                      Mahaffey
6. 105         Emory Rinehart Jr            Morrisdale
7. 43           Pernell Beimel                   St Marys
8. 104         Alan Lamb                           Reynoldsville
9. 158         Josh Frantz                         DuBois
10. 3              Rich Howell                         Clearfield
11. 20           George Bailey                    Clearfield

 

PURE STOCKS
1. 3AA        Doug Surra                          Kersey
2. 46           Dustin Challingsworth    St. Marys
3. 88           Mike Miller                         Rockton
4. 8L            Eric Lucas                             Clearfield
5. 44           Jim Challingsworth          St. Marys
6. 55X         Andrew Frey                      St Marys
7. 18           Stephen Brugmann         DuBois
8. 8              Cory Silvis                            Brookville

 

AARON’S OF DUBOIS FWD 4-CYLINDERS
1. 8C           John Campisano               Punxsutawney
2. 158         Josh Frantz                         DuBois
3. 200         Matt Bryant                        Weedville
4. 5L            Aaron Luzier                       Clearfield
5. 80           Dustin Kemp                      Clearfield
6. 71           Tom Peters                         Clearfield
7. 17           Randy Albert                      Morrisdale
8. 81           Daren Lucas                        Pine Glen
9. 15           James Frantz                      Portage
10. 6              Eric Lucas                             Clearfield
11. 49           Jesse Mayhew                  Clearfield
12. 70           Damion Frantz                   Penfield
13. 69R         Zachary Ruhl                      Penfield
14. 33           Bryan Snyder                     Clearfield
15. 17J          Zach Frantz                         Penfield
16. 26           Dylan Frantz                       Luthersburg
17. 2              Rusty Murray                     Mayport
18. 126         Jeff McClure                      Luthersburg
19. 23A        Austin Hockenbury         Morrisdale          DNS
20. 4F           Jim Fye                                 Reynoldsville     DNS

 

AARON’S OF DUBOIS FWD 4-CYLINDERS “King of the Hill”
1. 8C           John Campisano               Punxsutawney
2. 17           Randy Albert                      Morrisdale
3. 26           Dylan Frantz                       Luthersburg
4. 2              Rusty Murray                     Mayport
5. 33           Bryan Snyder                     Clearfield
6. 4F           Jim Fye                                 Reynoldsville
7. 5L            Aaron Luzier                       Clearfield

 

SUNNY 106.5 FM MICRO SPRINTS “Wingless”
1. 71           Lee Lehnerd                       Cabot
2. 83           Jeff Haefke                         Austintown, OH
3. 4W         Johnny Walker                  Natrona Heights
4. 3              Ryan Beatty                        Leechburg
5. 27H        Brandon Hawkins             Salina
6. 37           Scott Hawkins                    Sarver
7. 27           Dave Hawkins                    Lower Burrell
8. 516         Zack Lennox                       Sykesville
9. 11X         Robert Garvey, Jr             Grassflat
10. 03           Craig Cummings                Tarentum
11. 17           Brain Forester                   Saxonburg
12. 25D        C W Davis                            Sharpsville          DNS