Skip to main content

Hummingbird Speedway

Exciting Saturday Night Dirt Track Racing Action!

Home  Schedule  Rules  News & Results  Point Standings  Photos  Links  2011 Archive  2012 Archive  2013 Archive  2014 Archive  2015 Archive  2016 Archive  Gone But Not Forgotten   
2016 Schedule
Street Stock Special
Late Model Special
2016 Photos
04-23-2016
05-28-2016
06-04-2016
06-11-2016
06-18-2016
06-25-2016
07-02-2016
07-09-2016
07-16-2016
07-23-2016
07-30-2016
08-06-2016
08-27-2016
09-03-2016
09-10-2016

Hummingbird Speedway Race Report
Saturday, August, 6, 2016
By: Randy Albert

 

Hummingbird Speedway continued to put another great night of five division racing action.  George Dixon from West Decatur showed how it was done in the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Model class with his first win.  Nick Loffredo did the same in the Swanson Heavy Duty Truck Repair Semi-Late division.  The familiar cars of Bob Connor and Josh Fields made their way to victory lane in the Street Stock and Sunny 106.5 Pure Stock ranks.  And in the Aarons of DuBois Front Wheel Drive four Cylinders Matt Bryant recaptured his winning ways taking the checkered flag.  The ever popular “Kids Banner Night” kept the fans young and old entertained and gave the young race fans a chance to show off their favorite driver and artistic skills.  The PA Racing Outreach Ministry sponsored the trophies for tonight’s winners.  Hard charger awards were also given to the driver advancing the most number of positions.  Humphrey Charcoal from Brookville sponsored the prizes and trophies for the award.
 
The Sunny 106.5 Pure Stock cars were the first on the card for the nights racing entertainment.  Josh Fields started on the pole but not without early pressure from Matt Howell looking inside and Dustin Challingsworth on Howell’s bumper.  Challingsworth took over the second position with a low pass leaving Howell to fend off Mike Miller for third.  Challingsworth first looked to the high line then low for a way around Fields but didn’t find a path to the lead.  A four car battle for the top spots ensued after a caution but Fields moved into the lead again as a three wide battle for second found Howell low, Challingsworth high and Mille in the sandwich.  Howell moved forward to check on Fields but couldn’t make a pass for the lead.  As the leaders came up on lap traffic late in the race a slower car got sideways coming out of turn two; Fields just missed him with Howell and Challingsworth both getting a close up view of their competitor. It appeared everyone cleared him safely and continued to chase Fields.  Fields cruised to a well deserved 3 car length win with Howell, Challingsworth and Miller close behind.
 
Heat race winners included Josh Fields and Dustin Challingsworth.
 
Chris Farrell and Paul Kot graced the front of the pack and Bob Sullinger’s Green flag for the start of the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Model race.  It was a classic Hummingbird style race with Kot hammering the tires down low and Farrell kicking up the dust on the outside.  Dan Smeal had a front row seat to the action running well in third place.  Scot Stein, Skip Lindemuth and George Dixon were having their own race for the fourth through sixth positions.  Kot whittled away at Farrell’s lead little by little, inch by inch as they began to encounter slower cars.  The two were racing hard and splitting the slower cars keeping it exciting for drivers and fans.  Normally these two drivers come out clean and battle to the end, unfortunately Farrell  looped his machine on the front stretch sending him to the back for the restart.  This left Kot to contend with Smeal but Dixon had been working his way forward along with Ed Connor.  Both drivers cleared Smeal looking for their shot at the leader.  Dixon was strong and took Kot’s line on the inside and didn’t look back.  He stretched his lead out to 6 car lengths as they encountered lap traffic but Kot or Connor couldn’t muster a charge.  Dixon went on to take his first win from the seasoned veterans of the Hummingbird late model division in his first appearance at the clay oval.
 
Paul Kot, Chris Farrell and Ed Connor were the winners of the heat races.
 
Bob Connor took to an early lead in the Street Stock class with Kyle Shannon and Brandon Connor playing catch up to the leaders 5 car length advantage.  Fuzzy fields worked his way past Shannon and Connor near the mid-point of the race and through a number of cautions.  Fields then set his sights on the leader taking the position on lap 8 with Bill McMillen and Jim Bloom running side by side for the third spot.  Connor and Fields did battle for the lead as Bloom and McMillen kept it interesting behind the leaders. Connor eventually wrestled the position back from Fields with Bloom taking a brief lap in the third spot only to have McMillen retake it from him a lap later.  Connor widened his lead near the end of the race with Fields settling for second and Bloom and McMillen not giving up the fight for third till the checkered flag flew with Connor, Fields, McMillen, Bloom and Shannon rounding out the top five.
 
Street Stock heat race winners included Fuzzy Fields and Kyle Shannon.
 
The Swanson Heavy Duty Truck Repair Semi-Late Model cars made their way onto the racing surface.  Jason Beichner took the opportunity to lead the early laps but not for long.  Nick Loffredo worked his way around Beichner on lap 5 leaving Adam Nixon and Curtis Teats to pressure Beichner for the second spot.   The top four cars of Loffredo, Beichner, Nixon and Teats kept the attention of the fans with Teats making the move into second on lap 14 followed by Nixon as Beichner slid high.  Teats then began to pressure Loffredo as the handling on the Loffredo machine began to give away.  Teats was strong, but Loffredo wouldn’t be denied his first win at the Bird holding off Teats who was right on his back bumper but unable to take the position.  They were followed across the line by Nixon and Beichner in fourth.

 
Heat race winners included Adam Nixon and Curtis Teats.
 
Matt Bryant held the pole position for the beginning of the Aarons of DuBois Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders.  He took full advantage of the position and a strong running car pulling out to a quick lead.  Jim Fye followed in second with Randy Albert keeping it close in third trying to get by Fye.  Austin Hockenbury held the fourth spot early but couldn’t hold off the challenge from Tom Peters.  Jerry Walls, last week’s winner, was the only one who appeared to be able to move forward.  He started in the back due to his previous win making it up to the fifth spot by lap 10 but couldn’t gain any more advantage to pass Peters. It was Bryant with control of the raced from the beginning leaving Fye, Albert, and Peters to play nose to tail waiting for an opening or Bryant to falter but it wasn’t in the cards. Bryant took the win after a long period off from racing and putting his machine back together, but it looks like he is back in the game.
Matt Bryant and Jim Fye won the heat races in the Front Wheel Drive Class.
 
August 13th brings another exciting five division racing program and the Pittsburgh Circle Track Club night.  The club is sponsoring the trophies for the evening.  Visit their web site at http://www.racingweb.com/pctc/index.html to learn more about the organization. Gates open at 4:30 pm with racing at 7. For more information call the track office at 653-8400 or visit the track’s website at www.hummingbirdspeedway.com.  
 
BWP BATS STEEL BLOCK LATE MODELS
1. 77 George Dixon Jr                      West Decatur
2. 36 Paul Kot                                   Brockway
3. 102 Eddie Connor                          DuBois
4. 44 Dan Smeal                               Houtzdale
5. 1S Rodney Philips                         Punxsutawney
6. 22 Skip Lindemuth                       Hazen
7. 53 Chris Farrell                            Clearfield
8. 25 Dylan Fenton                           Clearfield
9. 5R Keith Witherite                     
10. 09 Scott Stine                               Cherry Tree
11. 23 BJ Hudson                                Clearfield
12. Vern Ward
13. 72 Dave Buchannan                     Cherry Tree
14. 64 Scott Alvetro                           Reynoldsville   DNF
15. 7S Steve Scaife                             Philipsburg      DNF
16. 14R Derek Rodkey                          Osceola Mills  DNF
17. 37 Joe Kot                                     DuBois             DNS
18. 46 Tom Merryman                      Philipsburg      DNS
 
SWANSON HEAVY DUTY TRUCK REPAIR SEMI LATES
1. 9N Nick Loffredo
2. 11 Curtis Teats                             Morrisdale
3. 47 Adam Nixon                            Grampian
4. 4 Jason Beichner                        Shippenville
5. 11C Kevin Clark                              Olanta
6. 7 Neil Wilson Jr                          Clearfield
7. 17 Deegen Walt                           DuBois
8. 10 Melissa Fannin                        Ridgway
9. 39 Steve Dickson                          West Decatur
10. 32 Scott Zimmerman                   Brookville        DNF
11. 77R Roswell Babcock                     Curwensville   DNF
12. 21R Brandon Evans                                                DNF
13. 92 Josh Henry                               Clearfield        DNF   
 
Street Stocks
1. 55 Bob Connor                 DuBois
2. 28 Fuzzy Fields                 Brockway      
3. 50 Bob McMillen             St Marys
4. 37A Jim Bloom                   Clearfield
5. 1S Kyle Shannon               Brockway
6. 34 Joe Malobicky Jr         St Marys
7. 7J Jake Cunliffe               Knox
8. 158 Josh Frantz                  DuBois             DNF
9. 43 Pernell Beimel                        St Marys          DNF
10. T3 Brandon Connor          DuBois             DNF
11. 77 Nathan Brady              Clearfield        DNF
12. 20 George Bailey             Clearfield        DNS
13. 2 Cragen Brady                                      DNS               
14. 29L Johnny Lindenpitz        Hazen              DNS
 
Sunny 106.5 Pure Stocks
1. 78 Josh Fields                   Brockway
2. H8 Matt Howell                Curwensville
3. 46 Dustin Challingsworth             St Marys
4. 88 Mile Miller                  Rockton
5. 45 Tim Steis                     St Marys
6. 44 Jim Challingsworth     St Marys
7. 15W Casey Wolfe                Brockway
8. 45A Phil Annis                    St Marys
9. 71S Richard Herman
10. 19 Mike Annis                  St Marys
11. 8L Eric Lucas                    Clearfield      
12. 10 Ben Krause                  Houtzdale
13. 14R Al Rishel                      Loganton
14. 55X Andrew Frey                St Marys          DNF   
 
Aarons of DuBois Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders
1. 200 Matt Bryant                Weedville
2. 4F Jim Fye                                    Reynoldsville
3. 17 Randy Albert               Morrisdale
4. 71 Tom Peters                  Clearfield
5. 92 Jerry Walls                  Sykesville
6. 17Z Zach Lennox                Sykesville
7. 23A Austin Hockenbury      Morrisdale
8. 5L Aaron Luzier                Clearfield
9. 21
10. 7
11. 33S Bryan Snyder               Clearfield
12. 14T Clay Gering                 Chicora
13. 910 Travis Timko
14. 358 Zach Frantz                 DuBois
15. 8J Jason Henry                 Reynoldsville
16. 11 Jim Boyer                    Penfield
17. 80 Dustin Kemp                Clearfield        DNS