Skip to main content

Hummingbird Speedway

Exciting Saturday Night Dirt Track Racing Action!

Home  Schedule  Rules  News & Results  Point Standings  Photos  Links  2011 Archive  2012 Archive  2013 Archive  2014 Archive  2015 Archive  2016 Archive  Gone But Not Forgotten   
2015 Schedule
2015 Walk
Hahne Cancer Center
Mick Orsich Memorial 2015
2015 Photos
2015 Point Standings
05-02-2015
05-09-2015
05-23-2015
06-06-2015
07-11-2015
07-18-2015
07-25-2015
08-01-2015
08-08-2015
08-15-2015
08-22-2015
08-29-2015
09-05-2015
10-10-2015

Hummingbird Speedway Race Report
Saturday, August 1, 2015
By: Randy Albert


Hummingbird Speedway fans and race teams held a special fund raiser for the Children’s Tumor Foundation on Saturday night.  Through the generosity of the racing community and a special contribution by RESCAR they raised over $3,200.00 for this worthy cause.  In addition to the fund raiser success on this evening came to Charles Powell Jr from Brookville in the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models. Robert Garvey Jr out of Grassflat was the winner in the Sunny 106.5 Micro Sprint cars.  In the Street Stocks Luke Barnett out of Mahaffey was the winner and Doug Surra from St Marys was the victor in the Pure Stock division.  The Aarons of DuBois Front Wheel Drive feature race was won by Matt Bryant from Weedville.

 

The BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models rolled onto the racing surface with Chris Farrell from Clearfield and Charlie Powell out of Brookville leading the way.  Farrell got a slight run on the start but Powell used the outside line to power by Farrell going through turns one and two.  Cars quickly strung out with Tim Krape from Bellefonte, Ed Connor out of DuBois, Paul Kot from Brockway and Eric Moore from Frenchville all playing follow the leader.  Lap traffic was encountered early as Powell wove his way through the back markers with a couple of cautions regrouping the competitors.  On the restart Powell again moved out to the lead.  Kot was able to make some headway on the bottom line slipping past Connor into fourth.  Moore looked to the same line but couldn’t produce the same result.  Connor regained the position a few laps later but Kot battled back repassing Connor to pull up behind Krape who was in third.  Powell was in control but Farrell was in the hunt as they came up on a slower car going into turn three.  Powell took advantage of the opening down low leaving Farrell to check up, fall in line, or find another lane.  Coming out of turn four high there was no grip available and real estate disappeared fast as he slid high along the fence coming to a halt before the flag stand ending his evening.  On the restart Kot dropped low to pull up alongside Krape in second and could see past the leader for a few moments but it didn’t last as he had to drop back in line to get back to the high ground to maintain his third place position.  Powell had control of the race from the start and while it wasn’t a huge dominating type of win it was one of those where he held the ground, didn’t make any mistakes, and worked through traffic to keep the others at bay.  It was a good recovery after last week’s disappointment and two in a row after Friday night’s win at another local track.

 

Heat race winners in the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models included Tim Krape, Charlie Powell, and Chris Farrell.  Top Speed of the race was Charlie Powell at just over 86 miles per hour.

 

Robert Garvey Jr from Grassflat lined up inside of Lee Lehnerd out of Cabot for the Sunny 106.5 Micro Sprint Feature race.  Garvey took full advantage of the opportunity of the pole position and Bob Sullinger’s green flag.  His competitors didn’t have a chance to challenge him due to the full caution free race.  Lehnerd held his own in second, 10 to 15 car lengths behind Garvey, with Jason Houtz in third.  Dave Hawkins from Lower Burrell recovered from an early encounter with another driver and began to move up through the field first slipping by Houtz then Lehnerd late in the race. Garvey worked through lap traffic without incident going on to take the win with a top speed of just over 80 miles per hour.

 

Sunny 106.5 heat race winners included Robert Garvey Jr and Lee Lehnerd.

 

Luke Barnett from Mahaffey and Bruce Hartzfeld out of Stump Creek made up the front row for the Street Stock feature.  Hartzfeld took the lead coming off out turn two leaving Barnett to fall in line in second.  Rich Howell from Clearfield moved into third as Kyle Shannon out of Brockway faded high coming out of turn two.  Howell pulled up on the back bumper of Barnett and looked to the inside a number of times as did Josh Frantz from DuBois looking under Shannon.  Frantz then slowed with mechanical trouble ending his night early.  On the restart Hartzfeld took the outside and again gained the advantage.  Barnett followed with Shannon, Howell, and Brian Rhed from Brockport going three wide into turn three.  Howell came out of the fray to again challenge Barnett on the bottom.  Another restart with the similar results as Hartzfeld led from the outside, Barnett in second and the trio of Shannon, Howell, and Rhed going three wide again, this time in turns one and two.  Rhed was the victor in this challenge pulling up under Barnett looking toward the leader.  Rhed tucked in against the tires making the pass on Barnett and pulling up alongside Hartzfeld.  Howell followed suit down low chasing Barnett.  Shannon and Bob Connor from DuBois were right there also but the pattern was full and they had to wait for an opening or for something to give.  Rhed relaxed for a moment then went right back to trying to unseat the leader. Lap after lap he drew alongside the right door of the leader and at times getting the nose of his car out front.  Howell didn’t miss any of the action and was trying to create some of his own getting into the mix along with Connor.  Barnett never went away and was biding his time on the outside.  Rhed put all of his effort going for the lead much in the way Farrell did earlier.  He looped his machine in turn one and two giving up his assault on Hartzfeld.  Barnett was either laying back, found some traction up high that no one else took advantage of or perhaps Hartzfeld had used up the last ounce of his tires fending off Rhed.  On the second to last lap Barnett carried past Howell in turn two and on the final lap nosed up to the right rear fender of Hartzfeld going down the back stretch.  He carried his speed through turns three and four with Hartzfeld holding the middle ground and Howell looking down low.  Barnett powered his car off the turn squeezing between Hartzfeld and the fence to take the win by a car length.  The others followed crossing the finish line within a second of the winner, all within five car lengths of each other.

 

Rich Howell was the winner of the lone heat race in the Street Stocks and Luke Barnett clocked at just over 73.5 mph in the feature race.

 

Eric Lucas from Clearfield and Dalton Gustafson out of Weedville led the Pure Stock class to the starting line for the beginning of their feature race.  Gustafson took the early advantage in the game as Doug Surra from Kersey moved under Lucas to take the second spot and look forward to Gustafson.  Within a lap the two were side by side as Jim and Dustin Challingsworth from St Marys were working on Lucas low and high in the background for the third spot with Dustin eventually taking the position.  Surra started to widen his lead and Dustin Challingsworth had pulled up on the back bumper of Gustafson when a car slowed on the backstretch bringing out the caution.  Surra commanded the restart going low against the tires with Gustafson giving chase.  Dustin Challingsworth followed the leader and drew up under Gustafson to make the pass into second.  Mike Miller from Rockton was right there with his nose in the mix for a couple of laps but fell in behind Gustafson unable to make a move.  Surra kept track of the loader tires lap after lap keeping the nose of his machine on the low cushion with a line that was giving him a 6 car length advantage.  Challingsworth was doing the same but not gaining any ground.  Other drivers were trying different lines but without a caution Surra had the race covered going on to take the win.

 

Doug Surra also won the first Pure Stock heat race with Dustin Challingsworth taking the second heat race.  Surra clocked a hot lap of 68 miles per hour in the feature race.

 

Matt Bryant from Weedville held the honors of the pole position for the Aarons of DuBois Front Wheel Drive race.  Zachary Ruhl from Penfield lined up to his right.  Bryant jumped out to the early lead followed by Eric Boozel from McVeytown, Tim Ogden from Clearfield and Aaron Luzier also from Clearfield.  Dylan Frantz from Luthersburg was making his presence known trying to work his way up through the pack but ended up going off with a flat tire.  Bryant was clearly the fastest car on the track followed by Boozel, Randy Albert from Morrisdale, and Aaron Luzier who was in the midst of holding off John Campisano from Punxsutawney.  A caution restart reeled Bryant back in but not for long as he reinitiated his lead over Boozel and the others.  Luzier made the pass on Albert going down the back stretch with Campisano moving up to challenge Albert on the next lap.  Unfortunately Campisano’s night ended early with mechanical trouble.  Late in the race Luzier was able to make the pass for second over Boozel.  None of the competitors had anything to offer Bryant as he had command of the lead for the entire race taking the win with a best speed of just over 65 miles per hour.

 

Dylan Frantz and Matt Bryant were the winners of the Aarons of DuBois Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinder heat races.

 

Upcoming events include; a King of the Hill race for the front Wheel Drive cars on August 8 sponsored by Sierzega Auto of DuBois and Pittsburgh Circle Track Club night and Racing Pioneers Night scheduled for August 15.  Only five more races remain in the regular season.  Join us each week for some of the best dirt track racing in Central Pennsylvania.  Hummingbird Speedway offers a family friendly racing experience with good food and reasonable admission.  Looks us up on the web at www.hummingbirdspeedway.com and join us on Twitter for updates on rain delays as well as preliminary race results.

 


Final Results

 

BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models
1. 94      Charles Powell Jr              Brookville
2. 07      Tim Krape                          Bellefonte
3. 36      Paul Kot                             Brockway
4. 102    Ed Connor                         DuBois
5. 00      Eric Moore                         Frenchville
6. 44      Dan Smeal                         Houtzdale
7. 11G    Dan Gill                             Clearfield
8. 96E    Tim Fannin                        Ridgway
9. 60       Jeff Taylor                          Corsica
10. 93     Kevin Dickson                   West Decatur                  
11. 25     Dylan Fenton                    Clearfield
12. 53     Chris Farrell                      Clearfield
13. 37     Joe Kot                             DuBois
14. 1B     Dwayne Brooks                Falls Creek
15. 25L   Colton Gearhart               DuBois
16. 77R  Roswell Babcock              Curwensville
17. 68     Don Henry                        Falls Creek
18. 11     Curtis Teats                      Morrisdale          DNS

 

SUNNY 106.5 FM MICRO SPRINTS
1. 11X     Robert Garvey, Jr         Grassflat
2. 27       Dave Hawkins               Lower Burrell
3. 71       Lee Lehnerd                  Cabot
4. 00       Jason Houtz
5. 98H    Lauren Huffman
6. 37       Scott Hawkins               Sarver
7. 22H    Ronald Helmick
8. 17       Brain Forester               Saxonburg
9. 27H    Brandon Hawkins          Salina
10. 4W   Johnny Walker               Natrona Heights
11. 911  Mike Wenrick                  Pleasant Gap
12. 11    Anthony Pasquerella      Leechburg
13. 26M Mike McIntyre                Timblin
14. 03    Craig Cummings            Tarentum
15. 516  Zack Lennox                  Sykesville
16. 68    Jason Hamacek             Clarksburg           DNS

 

STREET STOCKS
1. 88B    Luke Barnett                    Mahaffey
2. 101    Bruce Hartzfeld                Stump Creek
3. 3        Rich Howell                      Clearfield
4. 1S      Kyle Shannon                  Brockway
5. 55      Bob Connor                      DuBois
6. 69R   Brian Rhed                       Brockport
7. 158    Josh Frantz                      DuBois
8. 43      Pernell Beimel                  St Marys

 

PURE STOCKS
1. 3AA     Doug Surra                       Kersey
2. 46        Dustin Challingsworth      St. Marys
3. 83        Dalton Gustafson             Weedville
4. 88        Mike Miller                        Rockton
5. 44        Jim Challingsworth          St. Marys
6. 8L        Eric Lucas                        Clearfield
7. 8          Cory Silvis                        Brookville
8. 55X      Andrew Frey                    St Marys
9. 18         Stephen Brugmann         DuBois
10. 80       Dustin Kemp                    Clearfield

 

AARON’S OF DUBOIS FWD 4-CYLINDERS
1. 200     Matt Bryant                        Weedville
2. 5L       Aaron Luzier                       Clearfield
3. 151     Eric Boozel                         McVeytown
4. 17       Randy Albert                      Morrisdale
5. 71       Tom Peters                        Clearfield
6. 96R    Ricky Sheley                      Hazen
7. 33       Bryan Snyder                     Clearfield
8. 23A     Austin Hockenbury            Morrisdale
9. 2         Rusty Murray                     Mayport
10. 49     Jesse Mayhew                  Clearfield
11. 69R  Zachary Ruhl                     Penfield
12. 8C    John Campisano               Punxsutawney
13. 126   Jeff McClure                      Luthersburg
14. 6       Tim Ogden                         Clearfield
15. 26     Dylan Frantz                      Luthersburg