Skip to main content

Hummingbird Speedway

Exciting Saturday Night Dirt Track Racing Action!

Home  Schedule  Rules  News & Results  Point Standings  Photos  Links  2011 Archive  2012 Archive  2013 Archive  2014 Archive  2015 Archive  2016 Archive  Gone But Not Forgotten   
2013 Schedule
2013 Specials
2013 Photos
2013 Point Standings
04-27-2013
05-04-2013
05-18-2013
05-25-2013
06-01-2013
06-08-2013
06-15-2013
06-22-2013
07-06-2013
07-13-2013
07-20-2013
08-03-2013
08-10-2013
08-17-2013
08-24-2013
09-07-2013
09-14-2013
09-28-2013

Weekly Race Report
Hummingbird Speedway
July 20, 2013
By: Randy Albert

 
Rain was once again all around the Hummingbird Speedway in Falls Creek but Mother Nature wanted to see some racing action tonight and held the clouds at bay while the fans and drivers enjoyed the show.  Dwayne Brooks from Falls Creek was the first driver to break into the three win category in the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models.  In the Warrior Energy Street Stocks Steve Arthurs, also from Falls Creek, also took win number three.  Substitute drive, Rick Tripodi from Ridgway, took the Devin Lewis machine to the winners circle.  In the final event Zach Lindemuth from Brockway also notched win number three on his belt in the Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinder division. 
 
Special thanks to Prontock Beer Distributors for sponsoring tonight’s racing trophies.  Kid’s banner night was also on the agenda with a great display of driver support from the young fans.  All participants were treated to free items from the track concessions and winners were awarded medals for their creativity.
 
Jeff Taylor from Corsica and John Reed out of Reynoldsville led the short field of BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models to the line and the wave of Bob Sullinger’s green flag.  Reed had the edge at the completion of lap one with Dwayne Brooks from Falls Creek leaning heavily on Taylor.  Eric Moore from Frenchville and last week’s winner wasted no time in moving up to first challenge Bob Connor from DuBois and Paul Kot out of Brockway.  His charge was shot lived when he and Connor looped their machines in turn three.  Reed was having a great run until Brooks began to nose under him to take the lead.  After Brooks made the pass he began to put some distance between he and Reed with Kot looking on from the third spot.  It was not long before Moore was back in the picture in fourth.  Brooks was beginning to run away with it but a caution reeled him back in.  Kot and Moore managed to edge by Reed on the restart then Moore began to gain momentum on Kot by using the cushion in the high groove.  Brooks had them covered by about 10-12 car lengths with Reed having to deal with Taylor for the fourth position, Reed battled back to hold on to the position.  Brooks held a convincing lead with the main action being Moore trying to overtake Kot.  Moore was finally able to slide under him on the final lap in turn two; they drag raced down the back stretch with Moore sliding up forcing Kot to seek higher ground and giving up the position.  At the checkered flag it was the Brooks who dominated followed by Moore, Kot, Reed and Taylor.
 
Heat race winners included Dwayne Brooks and Eric Moore.
 
The Warrior Energy Street Stocks took to the track in what looked like another action packed event.  Joe Kot from DuBois had the pole with Kyle Shannon from Brockway on his outside.  At the line on the first lap Shannon held a slight advantage using the high line over Kot.  Steve Arthurs from Falls Creek was next in line; he was being chased by Colton Gearhart, also from DuBois and Fuzzy Fields from Brockway.  Shannon was getting comfortable with a 5 to 7 car length lead while Arthurs, also using the high groove, made the move to pass Kot for second.  On a caution restart things were bunched up tight with Gearhart nosing low trying to make it three wide, Brandon Connor from Dubois riding the high line to overtake Kot for the fourth spot, and Fields watching the action from the sixth position.  Right behind the lead group Skip Lindemuth from Hazen, Bruce Hartzfeld from Stump Creek, and Ed Connor from DuBois were three wide in turns three and four.  Fields got a bit high coming out of turn four and the trio caught him making it four wide down the front stretch.  Three wide is exciting but four wide is a crowd and Hartzfeld got turned sideways in front of Lindemuth and Fields.  Lindemuth was able to clear him but Fields wasn’t so lucky and pushed him sideways down the front stretch.  Unfortunately the freight train was coming.  Don Henry from Brockway tried to duck under the cars but tagged Fields left rear hard.  Fields, Hartzfeld, and Henry had to be towed from the track.  On the restart it was Arthurs, Shannon, Gearhart, and Brandon Connor.  Gearhart stuck his nose under Arthurs and Shannon with Arthurs making his move to take the lead and Gearhart taking second away from Shannon.  Brandon Connor then took up the battle with Shannon as Ed Connor from DuBois was on the move challenging Kot for the fifth position.  Unfortunately Shannon’s good run ended early with mechanical difficulties.  On the restart Arthurs again rode the cushion and Brandon Connor hugged the tires keeping even with Gearhart for second.  Behind them Kot and Ed Connor were doing the same in the duel for third and fourth.    Arthurs had the field covered despite a couple of late race caution restarts but for second place it was anyone’s race in the last lap.  Brandon Connor managed power off the turns in the low line to hold of Ed Connor, Kot, and Gearhart. 
 
Street Stock heat race winners included Kyle Shannon and Ed Connor.
 
Pure Stock iron was next up on the racing card with Steve Goodrow out of St Marys and Josh Fields from Brockport leading the way.  Bob Sullinger waved the green flag yet again signaling it was time to get down to some serious racing.  Fields took advantage of the high outside starting position and moved out to the lead followed closely by Doug Surra from Kersey.  Surra went low to try to overtake the leader early.  Both drivers led portions of each lap with Surra edging forward in the turns and Fields powering off the high cushion to lead down the straights.  Fields slid high in turns three and four losing ground giving Surra the lead.  Rick Tripodi from Ridgway was the substitute driver in the Devin Lewis machine and he wasted no time in being near the front from his back row starting position.  As Fields slid high Tripodi was on his tail waiting to the opportunity to make his move, it came a couple laps later as he dropped low coming out of turn two to make the pass for second.  It didn’t take long for Tripodi to make a bid for the lead after a caution restart dropping low on Surra and squeezing between the tires and Surra to make some racing room coming out of turn four.  The contact apparently caused the Surra machine to slow on the back stretch sending him to the pits for the night.  Tripodi was in control of the lead on the restart with Fields looking under him a couple times and pulling up on his door at one point but the Lewis team had been solid this year in car preparation and driver skills.  Tripodi was the right choice for a fill in driver bringing home another win for the team. 
 
Winners of the heat races in the Pure Stock division were Rick Tripodi and Shawn Munoz.
 
The Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders were the only race left for the fans to enjoy for the evenings racing entertainment.  Enjoying the view from the front row was Zach Lindemuth and Cory Reitz; both drivers out of Brockway.  Lindemuth moved out to an early lead with John Campisano from Punxsutawney hot on his tail passing Reitz for the second position.  Reitz then began to try to retake the position looking high and low for an opening.  Randy Albert from Morrisdale looked to get in the mix but couldn’t find a line to challenge the drivers in front of him.  Lindemuth was on a rail advancing about a car length every lap.  The other man on the move was Matt Bryant; coming from his back row starting spot to challenge Albert for fourth just past the mid-point of the race using the lane above the cushion to his advantage.  The race continued caution free with Lindemuth in control.  Most of the racing action was in the Campisano and Reitz corner and between Albert and Bryant behind them.  Bryant made the pass on Albert then pulled up on Reitz’s door a couple times but Reitz held onto the position while trying to move up on Campisano who was holding on to second place by a thread.  At the checkered flag it was all Lindemuth followed by Campisano, Reitz, Bryant and Albert.
 
Heat race winners in the class included Zach Lindemuth and Cory Reitz. 
 
Fan Appreciation night is slated for next week with the drivers and cars on the track for autographs, pictures, and always lots of goodies for young and old alike.  It is also Pittsburgh Circle Track Club Night with free admission to PCTC members with their membership card.  Come out and get your feet in the dirt, touch the cars, meet the drivers and enjoy a great night of racing brought to you by the family and friends at Hummingbird Speedway.
 
Hummingbird Speedway has been the place for competitive short track racing each week in the Central Pennsylvania area.  The owners and management work diligently to put on a family friendly, economical show for racing fans and are committed to continuing these efforts.  Steel Block Late Models, Street Stocks, Pure Stocks, and Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders will make up next week’s program.    Visit the speedway web site at www.hummingbirdspeedway.com for details on next week’s race, point standings, weekly photographs, and more.
 

 
FINAL RESULTS
 
BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models
 
1. 1B  Dwayne Brooks  Falls Creek
2. 00  Eric Moore  Frenchville
3. 36  Paul Kot  Brockway
4. 9  John Reed  Reynoldsville
5. 60  Jeff Taylor  Corsica
6. 18   Bob Connor  DuBois
7. 78  Brian Molnar  Falls Creek
8. 16  Dan Stormer  Corsica
9. (DNS) 14R Derek Rodkey  Osceola Mills
10.(DNS) 102 Rick Maxim  Reynoldsville
 
 
Warrior Energy Services Street Stocks

1.  01  Steve Arthurs  Falls Creek
2.  05  Brandon Connor  DuBois
3.  33  Ed Connor  DuBois
4.  37  Joe Kot   DuBois
5.  T3  Colton Gearhart  DuBois
6.  69  Brian Rhed  Brockport
7.  22  Skip Lindemuth  Hazen
8.  95  Mike Dempsey  Brookville
9.  1  Chris Farrell  Clearfield
10. 1S  Kyle Shannon  Brockway
11. 54   Shawn Lindemuth  Brookville
12. 101  Bruce Hartzfeld  Stump Creek
13. 28  Fuzzy Fields  Brockway
14. 68  Don Henry  Falls Creek
 
Pure Stocks


1.  73   Rick Tripodi  Ridgway
2.  78  Josh Fields  Brockport
3.  88  Mike Miller  Rockton
4.  48  Milo Kemmer  Brookville
5.  8   Cory Silvis  Brookville
6.  13 1/2 William Taylor  Reynoldsville
7.  83  Dalton Gustafson Weedville
8.  25  Steve Goodrow  St Marys
9.  3  Doug Surra  Kersey
10. 4T   Randy “Tank” Coombs Big Run
11. 3L  Brandon Lansberry Marion Center
12. 15M  Shawn Munoz  Punxsutawney
 
Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders
 
1.  34  Zach Lindemuth  Brockway
2.  8C  John Campisano  Punxsutawney
3.  65C  Cory Reitz  Brockway
4.  32  Matt Bryant  Weedville
5.  17   Randy Albert  Morrisdale
6.  31B  Frank Barrett III DuBois
7.  4F  Jim Fye   Reynoldsville
8.  73  Troy Peace  Big Run
9.  63  Dustin Gray  Weedville
10. 2B  Rusty Murray  Mayport
11. 357B Kody Barrett  Falls Creek
12. 422  Randy Holliday  Brookville