Skip to main content

Hummingbird Speedway

Exciting Saturday Night Dirt Track Racing Action!

Home  Schedule  Rules  News & Results  Point Standings  Photos  Links  2011 Archive  2012 Archive  2013 Archive  2014 Archive  2015 Archive  2016 Archive  Gone But Not Forgotten   
2013 Schedule
2013 Specials
2013 Photos
2013 Point Standings
04-27-2013
05-04-2013
05-18-2013
05-25-2013
06-01-2013
06-08-2013
06-15-2013
06-22-2013
07-06-2013
07-13-2013
07-20-2013
08-03-2013
08-10-2013
08-17-2013
08-24-2013
09-07-2013
09-14-2013
09-28-2013

Weekly Race Report
Hummingbird Speedway
July 7, 2013
By: Randy Albert
 
The rain in Central Pennsylvania has not been a friend to many local towns and race track have had their fair share of troubles getting in their weekly show for the racing fans due to the weather.  Hummingbird Speedway almost managed to get in the whole show in on Saturday night before another shower dampened the spirits of the race fans and sent the race cars to their trailers for the night.  Three feature races were in the books before the cloud burst ended the night’s entertainment.
 
Chris Farrell from Clearfield managed his second win of the season in the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Model class.  Kyle Shannon from Brockway won the Warrior Energy Services Street Stock division feature race and Colton Joiner held on to a rain shortened Pure Stock race taking the win in that division.  As the Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders were lining up the clouds let loose postponing their feature event until next week setting them up for a double feature night.  Trophies for the night were in memory of Jack Salada.
 
The BWP Bats Steel Block Late Model division lined up for their feature race with Brian Molnar from Falls Creek on the pole flanked by Chris Farrell out of Clearfield.   It was good to see the #50 of Bob McMillen from St Marys back in the car and on the track after regrouping from the garage fire that destroyed most of their equipment.  Farrell leapt out to the lead coming out of turn two on the first lap and immediately set the right rear tire on the cushion.  Molnar did a good job holding onto second with heavy pressure from Rick Maxim from Reynoldsville and Eric Moore out of Frenchville.  Right behind that trio was the trio of Bob “The Bounty Hunter” McMillen from St Marys, Dwayne Brooks and Bruce Raybuck, both from Falls Creek.  Farrell looked like he was leaving a hotel in a hurry and was “checking out” on the field as Maxim pulled under Molnar with Molnar sliding high in turns three and four.  A caution for another car spinning reeled Farrell back in, the first of many caution resets in the feature race.  On the restart Moore quickly jumped under Maxim and Molnar followed closely by Brooks and McMillen.  Farrell was once again leaving the hotel in a hurry when Brooks looped it in turn two causing the yellow to fly.  Moore ducked under Farrell on the restart but had the nose in front for only a moment coming out of turn two.  All the bite seemed to be up high and Farrell was making the most of it.  Farrell was in control coming up on the half-way point when Raybuck took a hard flip coming out of turn four landing on his roof at the beginning of the front stretch.  Luckily he was able to get out of the car and walk to the pits.    The battle for second behind Farrell was where the action was with McMillen looking like he hadn’t missed a race sliding low under Maxim trying to take the position just behind Moore.  Although there wasn’t a full moon at times it seemed like it was there as a number of cautions took their toll on the racers and their machines including Brooks and Maxim.  Restart upon restart Farrell went high, wide and fast to stretch out his lead over Moore, McMillen and Paul Kot from Brockway who had remained consistent and clean throughout the race coming from his last place starting position to finish fourth.  Throughout the race Farrell had it under control with no real challenges from any of his competitors but the racing behind him was exciting at every turn.
 
Dwayne Brooks and Eric Moore won the heat races in the division.
 
The Warrior Energy Services Street Stocks managed to get in two circuits before their first “full moon” caution.  Skip Lindemuth and Kyle Shannon made up the front row; Lindemuth is from Hazen and Shannon from Brockway.  Right behind them was team Connor from DuBois with Ed on the inside and Brandon outside.  Shannon had held the lead on the first two laps but Lindemuth managed to take that away on the restart when Shannon chose the outside line.  Bruce Hartzfeld from Stump Creek was also in the mix challenging Brandon Connor for fourth.  Shannon retook the lead in a few circuits with Ed Connor leaning hard on Lindemuth for second taking the position just before another caution reset the field.  On the next restart Ed Connor made the charge using the inside line with Shannon taking a lesson from Farrell in the previous race riding the cushion and just maintaining the lead.  Behind them Brandon Connor had his hands full with Lindemuth, Hartzfeld and last week’s winner, Steve Arthurs from Falls Creek until Arthurs looped it coming out of turn two bringing out another caution.  Shannon again chose the outside line for the restart giving Ed Connor a chance to use the inside to his advantage and for a lap or so it worked, but Shannon remained consistent and persistent pulling back out front.  The racers finally settled into a rhythm and the “full moon” decided it was time to move on with Hartzfeld working on Ed Connor on the low side and Brandon Connor trying to copy Shannon’s success using the high line.  The trio came three wide through turns three and four with Brandon coming out in front of the pack to put the chase on Shannon.  As Shannon opened up his lead Hartzfeld made the pass on Ed Connor into third and began to look under Brandon Connor for the second position.  Shannon stretched out his lead to ten car lengths over Connor, Hartzfeld, and Connor when Bob Sullinger waved the checkered flag.  Brandon held onto the outside line taking second by half a car length over Hartzfeld with Ed Connor not far behind. 
 
Street Stock heat races winners included Ed Connor and Kyle Shannon.
 
The lightening began to light up the south western sky replacing the full moon and the Pure Stocks began to light up the racing surface rolling onto the track led by Colton Joiner from DuBois and Doug Surra from Kersey.  It was Surra who came out in front on the first lap with Joiner glued to his rear bumper.  Josh Fields from Brockport and Mike Miller from Rockton were running high and low behind them trying to keep up with the leaders.  Surra held the low groove and Joiner moved out to the cushion to try to gain an advantage.  Fields and Miller mixed it up about five car lengths behind the leaders and another five back to Shawn Munoz from Punxsutawney who was fending off Devin Lewis from Weedville who eventually made the pass into fifth place.  Joiner, like the other racers, used the cushion to his advantage making the pass and more moving out to a slight lead over Surra.  Just past the half-way point Lewis and Miller got together going into turn one bringing out the caution.  Unfortunately it also brought out the lightening and rain drops.  Officials had to call the race due to the wet conditions.  Since the race was over the half-way point it is considered a completed race and Joiner was declared the winner.  From the looks of it he had it covered in the high line but in racing you never know what could have been.  Surra was second with Shawn Munoz from Punxsutawney benefiting from the Lewis/Miller spin coming home in fourth and with a good finish in fifth, Dalton Gustafson from Weedville.
 
Heat race winners included Colton Joiner and Doug Surra in the Pure Stocks.
 
The Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders were just beginning to line up under the lightening filled skies when the rain hit and the evenings racing entertainment was called.  Next week they will have a double feature on tap for this growing class.
 
Join us next Saturday night for a great evening of racing entertainment.  Kid’s Banner Night is scheduled for July 20 with Fan Appreciation Night the following week.  Watch for the appearance of the PRO Ministries full size Late Model Simulator car in August.  Kids and Adults alike can enjoy the racing experience, do a little “rubbin is racin”, not spend a penny to give it a try, or have to worry about fixing the car for next week.
 
For some of the best short track racing in Central Pennsylvania be sure to visit Hummingbird Speedway this Saturday night.  Hummingbird Speedway remains committed to providing a family friendly environment and competitive action for the racing enthusiast.  Steel Block Late Models, Street Stocks, Pure Stocks, and Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders will make up next week’s program.    Visit the speedway web site at www.hummingbirdspeedway.com for details on next week’s race, point standings, weekly photographs, and more.
 
FINAL RESULTS
 
BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models
1.                  53  Chris Farrell  Clearfield
2.                  00  Eric Moore  Frenchville
3.                  50  Bob McMillen  St Marys
4.                  36  Paul Kot  Brockway
5.                  01  Donnie Connor Reynoldsville
6.                  9  John Reed  Reynoldsville
7.                  16  Dan Stormer  Corsica
8.                  27B  Frank Brocious Dayton
9.                  102  Rick Maxim  Reynoldsville
10.              60  Jeff Taylor  Corsica
11.              78  Brian Molnar  Falls Creek
12.              48 Jr   Rich Runyan  Brockway
13.              1B  Dwayne Brooks Falls Creek
14.              10  Bruce Raybuck  Falls Creek
15.              14R (DNS) Derek Rodkey  Osceola Mills
16.              18 (DNS) Bob Connor  DuBois
 
 
Warrior Energy Services Street Stocks
1.                  1S  Kyle Shannon  Brockway
2.                  05  Brandon Connor DuBois
3.                  101  Bruce Hartzfeld Stump Creek
4.                  33  Ed Connor  DuBois
5.                  22  Skip Lindemuth Hazen
6.                  48R  Bob Rosman  Sykesville
7.                  01  Steve Arthurs  Falls Creek
8.                  37  Joe Kot   DuBois
9.                  1  Ben Smith  Penfield
10.              68  Don Henry  Falls Creek
11.              69R  Brian Rhed  Brockport
12.              54   Shawn Lindemuth Brookville
13.              28  Fuzzy Fields  Brockway
 
Pure Stocks
1.                  1*  Colton Joiner  DuBois
2.                  3  Doug Surra  Kersey
3.                  78  Josh Fields  Brockport
4.                  15M  Shawn Munoz  Punxsutawney
5.                  83  Dalton Gustafson Weedville
6.                  8   Cory Silvis  Brookville
7.                  3L  Brandon Lansberry Marion Center
8.                  13 1/2  Rob Molnar  Falls Creek
9.                  4T   Randy “Tank” Coombs Big Run
10.              88  Mike Miller  Rockton
11.              73   Devin Lewis  Weedville
12.              25  Steve Goodrow St Marys
 
Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders
 
Did not race, double features next week.