Skip to main content

Hummingbird Speedway

Exciting Saturday Night Dirt Track Racing Action!

Home  Schedule  Rules  News & Results  Point Standings  Photos  Links  2011 Archive  2012 Archive  2013 Archive  2014 Archive  2015 Archive  2016 Archive  Gone But Not Forgotten   
2015 Schedule
2015 Walk
Hahne Cancer Center
Mick Orsich Memorial 2015
2015 Photos
2015 Point Standings
05-02-2015
05-09-2015
05-23-2015
06-06-2015
07-11-2015
07-18-2015
07-25-2015
08-01-2015
08-08-2015
08-15-2015
08-22-2015
08-29-2015
09-05-2015
10-10-2015

Hummingbird Speedway Race Report
Saturday, July 25, 2015
By: Randy Albert

 

Racing fans at Hummingbird Speedway got the chance to get their toes in the clay at the annual Fan Appreciation Night.  They met their favorite drivers, picked up some autographs, and checked out the cars they cheer for each week.  Aarons of DuBois was on hand giving out lots of prizes to the fans as well as sponsoring the trophies for the evening’s races.  Sunny 106.5 helped the cause with a live broadcast from the speedway.  The drivers that appreciated the night the most were; Dwayne Brooks from Falls Creek in the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Model division, Sean McAndrew in the Sunny 106.5 Micro Sprint class, Bob Connor from DuBois in the Street Stocks, Dustin Challingsworth out of St Marys in the Pure Stocks, and in the Aarons of DuBois Front Wheel drive cars it was John Campisano from Punxsutawney with the win.

 

Charlie Powell from Brookville and Tim Krape out of Bellefonte  lined up at the front of the pack of BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models and the wave of flagman Bob Sullinger’s green flag.  Powell was out to an early lead with Paul Kot from Brockway showing Krape his fender by charging in low against the tires trying to get an early jump on second place. Dwayne Brooks from Falls Creek liked the low groove, at least in the early stages, steadily moving forward past a number of cars including Ed Connor out of DuBois.  Eric Moore from Frenchville was also working both the high and low lines and looked strong coming forward.  Powell was clearly in command in the lead with Kot clearing Krape for second only to slow on the track with mechanical trouble.  On the restart Krape was driving hard in second trying to make up ground on the leader, his efforts caused him to go a little high coming out of turn two on the backstretch where he lost traction giving Brooks the advantage and giving up the position.  Chris Farrell from Clearfield had been working his way up from his thirteenth starting position giving Moore a chance to test the outside as Farrell used the inside.  On the next restart both Brooks and Moore were looking low to get by Powell and Krape in first and third place.  Farrell switched tactics and moved by Moore on the high side then dropped in line behind Powell Brooks, and Krape.  Krape’s night ended early resetting the field for a restart which allowed Moore to again go to the bottom and challenge Farrell.  Farrell battled back but was the next victim when his right rear went flat ending his night.  Through all of the up-front action Connor never went away staying within sight of the leaders and Dan gill from Clearfield and Tim Fannin from Ridgway were looking good running in fifth and sixth respectively.  With the white flag waving Powell still had it covered.  Brooks was not far behind and Moore an equal distance behind Brooks.  At the checkered flag it was Powell who had dominated the race from beginning to end.  Then there was the minor detail of scaling the cars after the race.  All races are not won or lost on the track and tonight Powell lost the race on the scales setting still.  His car came up light and Dwayne Brooke was called back out onto the track and into the winners circle by virtue of is second place run.  I always say you take them however you can get them and tonight victory; however it came, was the end of a long dry spell for Mr. Brooks.

 

BWP Bats heat race winners included Paul Kot, Tim Krape, Charlie Powell, and Ed Connor. The fastest speed for the race was recorded by Tim Krape at just over 80 miles per hour.

 

The Sunny 106.5 Micro Sprint cars were headed up by Bryce Craft from Frenchville and Sean McAndrew out of Apollo.  McAndrew took the lead right off the bat with Craft in tow.  Robert Garvey Jr from Grassflat was quick to challenge Dave Hawkins from Lower Burrell making the pas and setting his sights on Craft.  McAndrew began to distance himself early with Garvey on the rear bumper of Craft.  A restart gave the competitors a chance to regroup on McAndrew but he pulled away quickly.  It did give Garvey the opportunity to pull under Craft into second with Dave Hawkins from Lower Burrell next to take a crack at putting Craft another position back but Craft managed to fend him off.  As the laps clicked by the cars began to string out.  McAndrew was clearly the top dog in the fight going on to take the win followed by Garvey, Craft and Hawkins. This was McAndrew’s third win of the season.
Sunny 106.5 heat trace winners included Bryce Craft and Sean McAndrew.  The fastest man in the small winged cars was Seam McAndrew clocking in at nearly 81 mph.

 

Street Stock graced the racing surface next as Bob Connor out of DuBois and Bruce Hartzfeld from Stump Creek pulled onto the track.  Connor looked strong, as he has all year, moving into the lead.  Hartzfeld held onto the outside for a lap or so with Bob Rossman from Sykesville and Luke Barnett out of Mahaffey behind them vying for third and fourth.  Connor still held the cards after a couple of restarts with Hartzfeld in second but not able to make a move.  Rich Howell from Clearfield was using the low line to gain ground on Rossman in fourth eventually making the pass.  He continued to use the line to slowly gain on Barnett in second.  Kyle Shannon from Brockway followed suit by passing Rossman using the same tactic as Howell.   Howell and Shannon were not the only drivers liking the low line.  Connor was using it effectively to gain a big advantage in the lead.  With Connor way out front Hartzfeld and Howell was the race to watch on the track with Howell ducking low and gaining the edge only to have Hartzfeld retake the position coming off the turns.  Howell would get a run off of turn two and down the back stretch and Hartzfeld was stronger in three and four to the flag stand.  Howell actually had him once or twice in the closing laps but at the checkered flag on the final lap it was Hartzfeld with the edge by less than a car length.  Shannon was right there just off Howell’s bumper as they crossed the line.  This was Connor’s third win of the season.

 

The winner of the lone heat race was Bruce Hartzfeld and the quickest car in the feature was Bob Connor at just over 72 mph.

 

Stephen Brugmann out of Dubois and Cory Silvis from Brookville held the inside and outside pole positions for the start of the Pure Stock race.  Dustin Challingsworth from St Marys quickly made his way to the front wedging his way past Brugmann followed by Mike Miller from Rockton and Jim Challingsworth from Rockton who split Brugmann high and low.  Dalton Gustafson from Weedville and Doug Surra out of Kersey followed suit setting their sights on the leaders.  Surra was first into the fray narrowly avoiding a spinning Jim Challingsworth who had to throw it sideways to avoid Silvis who had his hands fill going into turn one.  Everyone made it through without damage but Challingsworth had to restart at the rear.  Surra took advantage of the restart squeezing up between Miller and Silvis on the green flag going three wide in turns one and two.  Miller and Surra cleared Silvis with Miller on the inside and Surra out.  Surra changed tactics going into turn four slipping below Miller to take the position only to have a caution stop the effort short.  On the next restart Gustafson and Miller bested Surra and pulled behind Dustin Challingsworth going side by side for the position with Gustafson using the low grove as Surra had done earlier. Surra quickly got back into the mix taking what little room there was below Gustafson going into turn one and trading paint coming out of turn two.  This allowed Miller to gain a slight advantage retaking second but only for a moment as Surra then hugged the tires in the turns to work by Miller and take the position.  Another caution allowed Surra to make it a drag race with each lap as he pulled up on the right side door of Challingsworth.  For a number of laps the two ran door to door putting on a show for the fans but Surra was throwing the car hard into turn one trying to gain the edge on Challingsworth.  Give Surra an E for effort but that wasn’t a good enough grade as he over powered in turn one and looped it trying to gain the advantage on the last lap.  On the green, white, checkered restart Gustafson powered by Challingsworth coming off the line low, Challingsworth quickly dropped behind him and time it perfectly as Gustafson pushed out in turn two opening the door for Challingsworth to duck under him taking the position back as quickly as he lost it.  They all played follow the leader down the back stretch and to the checkered flag with Dustin Challingsworth win number 4 in 2015.

 

Pure Stock heat race winners included Mike Miller and Dalton Gustafson.  Doug Surra had the best lap of the event with a speed of nearly 68 mph.

 

Aarons of DuBois Front Wheel Drive cars were the last group to entertain the racing fans for the evening.  Appropriately Aaron Luzier from Clearfield held the pole position with Jim Fye from Reynoldsville to his right.  Luzier held the edge for a moment but Matt Bryant from Weedville took control in turn two taking the lead.  A restart found the leaders the same with Randy Albert from Morrisdale in third but getting heave pressure from Dustin Kemp from Clearfield, Dylan Frantz out of Luthersburg, and last week’s winner John Campisano from Punxsutawney.  Eventually all three cleared Albert with Frantz in third behind Luzier and Bryant in the lead.  Another restart gave Campisano and opening to challenge Luzier on the outside taking the second position away as Frantz pulled away from Albert and Kemp who were swapping places for fifth and sixth.  Bryant had the field by eight car lengths until smoke began to come from his right front wheel.  He exited the track giving the lead to Campisano.  The race continued with Campisano in control and going on to take the win, his third this year and two in a row for the Punxsutawney driver.

 

Aarons of Dubois heat race winners included Matt Bryant and Jim Fye. John Campisano had the top speed of the race at just over 62.5 mph.

 

Upcoming events include; August 1: Children’s Tumor Foundation Fundraiser and August 15: Pittsburgh Circle Track Club Night.  Five six races remain in the regular season.  Be sure to come out and cheer on your favorite drives as they race toward the end of the season Hummingbird style.  Join us each week for some of the best dirt track racing in Central Pennsylvania.  Hummingbird Speedway offers a family friendly racing experience with good food and reasonable admission.  Looks us up on the web at www.hummingbirdspeedway.com and join us on Twitter for updates on rain delays as well as preliminary race results.

 

Final Results

 

BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models
1. 1B           Dwayne Brooks                                Falls Creek
2. 00           Eric Moore                          Frenchville
3. 102         Ed Connor                           DuBois
4. 96E         Tim Fannin                          Ridgway
5. 11G        Dan Gill                                 Clearfield
6. 11           Curtis Teats                        Morrisdale
7. 60           Jeff Taylor                           Corsica
8. 50           Bob McMillen                    St Marys
9. 11C         Kevin Clark                          Clearfield
10. 07           Tim Krape                            Bellefonte
11. 47           Adam Nixon                       Grampian
12. 44           Dan Smeal                           Houtzdale
13. 53           Chris Farrell                        Clearfield
14. 36           Paul Kot                               Brockway
15. 78           Brian Molnar                      St Marys
16. 79           Rob Molnar                        St Marys
17. 41           Levi George                        Morrisdale
18. 37           Joe Kot                                 DuBois
19. 46           Tom Merryman                                Morrisdale
20. 68           Don Henry                          Falls Creek
21. 94           Charles Powell Jr              Brookville            DQD
22. 45           Tim Steis                              St Marys              DQD
23. 25L         Colton Gearhart               DuBois                  DNS
24. 77R         Roswell Babcock               Curwensville      DNS
25. 26           Chad Desmett                   Curwensville      DNQ
26. 25           Dylan Fenton                     Clearfield             DNQ

 

SUNNY 106.5 FM MICRO SPRINTS
1. 15           Sean McAndrew              Apollo
2. 11X         Robert Garvey, Jr             Grassflat
3. 27           Dave Hawkins                    Lower Burrell
4. 12X         Bryce Craft                          Frenchville
5. 911         Mike Wenrick                    Pleasant Gap
6. 4W         Johnny Walker                  Natrona Heights
7. 17           Brain Forester                   Saxonburg
8. 68           Jason Hamacek                 Clarksburg
9. 26M       Mike McIntyre                  Timblin
10. 29           D. Trey Straw                     West Decatur
11. 27H        Brandon Hawkins             Salina
12. 26           Tony Curtorillo                  Philipsburg
13. 37           Scott Hawkins                    Sarver
14. 516         Zack Lennox                       Sykesville

 

STREET STOCKS
1. 55           Bob Connor                        DuBois
2. 101         Bruce Hartzfeld                                 Stump Creek
3. 3              Rich Howell                         Clearfield
4. 1S           Kyle Shannon                    Brockway
5. 48R         Bob Rossman                     Sykesville
6. 88B         Luke Barnett                      Mahaffey
7. 28           Fuzzy Fields                        Brockway
8. 43           Pernell Beimel                   St Marys
9. 104         Allan Lamb                          Reynoldsville

 

PURE STOCKS
1. 46           Dustin Challingsworth    St. Marys
2. 83           Dalton Gustafson             Weedville
3. 88           Mike Miller                         Rockton
4. 44           Jim Challingsworth          St. Marys
5. 8              Cory Silvis                            Brookville
6. 3AA        Doug Surra                          Kersey
7. 55X         Andrew Frey                      St Marys
8. 18           Stephen Brugmann         DuBois
9. 11M       Michael Guthrie               Brookville
10. 63           Dustin Gray                        Weedville
11. 8L            Eric Lucas                             Clearfield             DNS

 

AARON’S OF DUBOIS FWD 4-CYLINDERS
1. 8C           John Campisano               Punxsutawney
2. 5L            Aaron Luzier                       Clearfield
3. 17           Randy Albert                      Morrisdale
4. 80           Dustin Kemp                      Clearfield
5. 33           Bryan Snyder                     Clearfield
6. 23A        Austin Hockenbury         Morrisdale
7. 77           Joseph Goldsboro           Penfield             
8. 69R         Zachary Ruhl                      Penfield
9. 17J          Zach Frantz                         Penfield
10. 200         Matt Bryant                        Weedville
11. 49           Jesse Mayhew                  Clearfield
12. 126         Jeff McClure                      Luthersburg
13. 4F           Jim Fye                                 Reynoldsville
14. 76           Robert Kline                       Brockway
15. 2              Rusty Murray                     Mayport
16. 26           Dylan Frantz                       Luthersburg       DQD