Skip to main content

Hummingbird Speedway

Exciting Saturday Night Dirt Track Racing Action!

Home  Schedule  Rules  News & Results  Point Standings  Photos  Links  2011 Archive  2012 Archive  2013 Archive  2014 Archive  2015 Archive  2016 Archive  Gone But Not Forgotten   
2015 Schedule
2015 Walk
Hahne Cancer Center
Mick Orsich Memorial 2015
2015 Photos
2015 Point Standings
05-02-2015
05-09-2015
05-23-2015
06-06-2015
07-11-2015
07-18-2015
07-25-2015
08-01-2015
08-08-2015
08-15-2015
08-22-2015
08-29-2015
09-05-2015
10-10-2015

Hummingbird Speedway Race Report
Saturday, July 11, 2015
By: Randy Albert

 

Hummingbird Speedway weathered the storms of June and early July as race fans anxiously awaited a rain free weekend to enjoy a night of stock car racing at “The Bird”.  Drivers and fans alike were happy to be back at the clay oval.  While it seem like the season just got going or restarted after a long rain delay it was the Mid-season Championship night with double points in all divisions.  Trophies were provided in memory of Jack Salada by Gary, Paige and family.

 

Drivers making up for lost time with wins for the evening included Paul Kot from DuBois in the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Model class, Bryce Craft out of Frenchville in the Sunny 106.5 FM Micro Sprints, Bob Connor from DuBois in the Street Stock division, Dustin Challingsworth from St Marys in the Pure Stock class, Matt Bryant out of Weedville in the Aarons Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders and in a special Sunny 106.5 FM “Wingless Challenge” for the micro sprints, it was Steve Dunmire from Kittanning taking the win.

 

Ed Connor and Paul Kot from DuBois graced the front row for the main event in the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Model division.  Connor made the best of the pole position converting it into the lead early in the race.  Kot was content to settle into the second spot as Tim Krape from Bellefonte and Chris Farrell from Clearfield worked the track and each other for the third and fourth positions.  Krape and Farrell were joined by Dwayne Brooks from Falls Creek and Charlie Powell out of Brookville all trying to move forward toward the leaders. Connor was having a good run but never able to dominate with 5 other cars within striking distance waiting for an opening.  Most of the drivers were favoring the high line but Kot and Brooks continued to look low for some extra traction to propel them forward.  Eric Moore from Frenchville didn’t want to be left out of the action and pulled up on the rear deck of Brooks just to keep it interesting.  The race was marred by a number of cautions but the drivers persevered through them trying to gain positions with each restart.  Connor continued to lead as Powell first moved up under Krape to take the fourth position then worked Farrell hard trying to gain another spot.  Farrell didn’t seem to be interested in Powell; he set his sights on Kot in second showing his colors a couple of times next to Kot’s right side window.  The sight of blue in his window must have made Kot decide it was time to quit laying back and make his move.  He pulled under Connor coming out of turn four and cemented the deal coming out of turn two giving both Farrell and Powell a different target in Connor.  They wasted no time stacking up two and three wide behind Kot jockeying for position with Farrell being the victor in taking over the second spot and Powell taking advantage of Connor’s car going away to gain third.  Kot had saved just enough tire and car for the right moment to take and hold the lead at the end of the race.  If it was planned it was executed at just the right time, if it was luck then go with it because when the checkered flag flew it was another consistent win by a patient and persistent Paul Kot.

 

BWP Bats heat race winners included; Ed Connor, Paul Kot, and Tim Krape.

 

The Sunny 106.5 Micro Sprint cars made their way onto the track led by Robert Garvey Jr from Grassflat and Bryce Craft from Frenchville.  Garvey led the charge taking the lead coming out of turn four.  Steve Dunmire from Kittanning and Bryce Craft out of Frenchville quickly turned up the heat on Garvey as Dunmire moved under him on the back stretch and Craft first looked outside through turns three and four then powered under Garvey going into turn two.  Dunmire and Craft were beginning to pull away as Craft wedged his way alongside Dunmire coming out of turn four.  Garvey had a brief encounter with Dave Hawkins from Lower Burrell fighting to keep the third spot but put some distance between them as the race wore on.  After Craft made the pass for the lead he made it clear he was the fastest car on the track staying low in turns one and two and kissing the loader tires in turns three and four.  A caution restart gave the competitors one last shot at Craft but only for a moment as Craft pulled out to a small but comfortable lead going on to take the win.

 

Heat race winners included Robert Garvey Jr, Bryce Craft, and Steve Dunmire.

 

Drivers on the front row of the Street Stock race include Bob Connor from DuBois and Bruce Hartzfeld from Stump Creek on the outside.  Connor quickly gained the lead followed by Hartzfeld.  Behind them Rich Howell from Clearfield was mixing it up with Luke Barnett out of Mahaffey.  Barnett was trying to use the high line to get around Howell and was right on the back bumper of Hartzfeld.  On a restart Barnett had the low line and it appeared to be working until he got lose in turn four relinquishing the positions to Hartzfeld and Howell.  Connor persevered through another restart holding the lead but Hartzfeld was tight on his read deck.  Late in the race Howell moved up under Hartzfeld but the two got together going into turn one slowing both down enough to let Barnett take the second spot away.  On the restart Barnett was in position to make it interesting and he did so by riding the high line out of turn four.  He managed to get the nose of his car up to the right front tire of Connor but not quite enough to take drag race to the flag stand.

 

The winner of the lone heat race in the Street Stock division was Bob Connor.

 

Mike Miller from Rockton and Dustin Challingsworth out of St Marys lined up side by side for the start of the Pure Stock feature race.  Challingsworth powered to the lead with Miller in tow, a car length behind.  Jim Challingsworth from St Marys and Cory Silvis out of Brookville were joined by Doug Surra from Kersey who was headed to the front.  Surra first tucked down low to slip past Silvis then slowly doing the same to gain the edge over Jim Challingsworth pulling under him in turn two and making it permanent down the back stretch.  Miller was trying hard to regain an edge on Dustin Challingsworth out front by using different lines when a caution brought everyone back together.  Surra used the opportunity to put the nose of his machine under Miller to gain a bit of racing room and then make the pass.  He set his sights on Challingsworth and the laps wound down, looking low and gaining a bit of ground with each lap.  Challingsworth stayed fast and consistent keeping his competitor at bay but only by a car length when the checkered flag waived for another close finish.

 

One Pure Stock heat race was held.  It was won by Mike Miller.

 

Aarons of DuBois Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders were the final regular feature event of the evening.  Randy Albert from Morrisdale lined up inside John Campisano out of Punxsutawney for the drop of Bob Sullinger’s green flag.  Campisano and Matt Bryant from Weedville split Albert high and low going down the back stretch with Dylan Frantz out of DuBois wedging his way by Albert in turn three and four.  Campisano and Bryant stayed side by side with Bryant low and Campisano high followed closely by Frantz.  Campisano took the lead spot only to slow on the front stretch with mechanical problems.  On the restart Bryant moved out to a comfortable lead followed by Frantz then Albert.  None of the competitors had anything to offer Bryant as he went on to take his first win of 2015.

 

Heat race winners in the Aarons of DuBois Front Wheel Drives included Randy Albert and John Campisano.

 

The Micro Sprint drivers held a “Wingless Challenge” race to close out the evening.  These races, while just for fun and a little prize money donated by the drivers, they are still a race. The drivers enjoy removing the large wings to see how they adjust to the different handling characteristics of the car and of course seeing who is the fastest.  Steve Dunmire started on the pole and held the position to take the win. Jeff Haefke finished second followed by Scott Hawkins.

 

The recent rain outs have shuffled the scheduled special events at the speedway.  Mark your calendars to be sure not to miss the upcoming activities:

 

  • July 18: Kids Banner Night and Chinese Auction for Hahne Regional Cancer Center
  • August 1: Children’s Tumor Foundation Fundraiser
  • August 15: Pittsburgh Circle Track Club Night

 

Join us each week for some of the best dirt track racing in Central Pennsylvania.  Hummingbird Speedway offers a family friendly racing experience with good food and reasonable admission.  Looks us up on the web at www.hummingbirdspeedway.com and join us on Twitter for updates on rain delays as well as preliminary race results.

 

Final Results

 

BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models
1. 36           Paul Kot                               Brockway
2. 53           Chris Farrell                        Clearfield
3. 94           Charles Powell Jr              Brookville
4. 102         Ed Connor                           DuBois
5. 96E         Denny Fenton                   Clearfield
6. 07           Tim Krape                            Bellefonte
7. 60           Jeff Taylor                           Corsica
8. 45           Tim Steis                              St Marys
9. 21T         Orin Taylor                          DuBois
10. 47           Adam Nixon                       Grampian
11. 11C         Kevin Clark                          Olanta
12. 68           Don Henry                          Falls Creek
13. 25           Dylan Fenton                     Clearfield
14. 00           Eric Moore                          Frenchville
15. 50           Bob McMillen                    St Marys
16. 96           John Brady                          Clearfield
17. 37           Joe Kot                                 DuBois
18. 1B           Dwayne Brooks                                Falls Creek
19. 11           Curtis Teats                        Morrisdale
20. 44           Dan Smeal                           Houtzdale
21. 01           Steve Arthurs                    Falls Creek
22. 25L         Colton Gearhart               DuBois
23. 41           Levi George                        Morrisdale
24. 09           Scott Stein                          Cherry Tree
25. 77R         Roswell Babcock               Curwensville

 

SUNNY 106.5 FM MICRO SPRINTS
1. 12X         Bryce Craft                          Frenchville
2. 12           Steve Dunmire                  Kittanning
3. 11X         Robert Garvey, Jr             Grassflat
4. 27           Dave Hawkins                    Lower Burrell
5. 27H        Brandon Hawkins             Salina
6. 37           Scott Hawkins                    Sarver
7. 18           Damon Doutt                     Cabot
8. 133         Brian Boeorawiec Jr        Cortland, OH
9. 68           Jason Hamacek                 Clarksburg
10. 911         Mike Renwick                    Pleasant Gap
11. 4W         Johnny Walker                  Natrona Heights
12. 11           Anthony Pasquerella      Leechburg
13. 29           D. Trey Straw                     West Decatur
14. 10           Austin Pasquerella          Leechburg
15. 17           Brain Forester                   Saxonburg
16. 3              Ryan Beatty                        Leechburg
17. 516         Zack Lennox                       Sykesville
18. 83           Jeff Haefke                         Austintown, OH
19. 26M       Mike Mcintyre                  Timblin

 

STREET STOCKS
1. 55           Bob Connor                        DuBois
2. 88B         Luke Barnett                      Mahaffey
3. 101         Bruce Hartzfeld                                 Stump Creek
4. 3              Rich Howell                         Clearfield
5. 43           Pernell Beimel                   St Marys
6. 158         Josh Frantz                         DuBois
7. 1B           Ridge Bookwalter            Huntingdon
8. 28N        Nate Smith                         Glen Campbell

 

PURE STOCKS
1. 46           Dustin Challingsworth    St. Marys
2. 3AA        Doug Surra                          Kersey
3. 88           Mike Miller                         Rockton
4. 44           Jim Challingsworth          St. Marys
5. 8L            Eric Lucas                             Clearfield                           
6. 81           Duke Davidson                  Mahaffey
7. 8              Cory Silvis                            Brookville
8. 2W         J R Wick                                Brookville
9. 11M       Michael Guthrie

 

AARON’S OF DUBOIS FWD 4-CYLINDERS
1. 200         Matt Bryant                        Weedville          
2. 26           Dylan Frantz                       Luthersburg
3. 17           Randy Albert                      Morrisdale
4. 31           Frank Barrett III                                DuBois
5. 71           Tom Peters                         Clearfield
6. 33           Bryan Snyder                     Clearfield                           
7. 17J          Zach Frantz                         Penfield             
8. 23A        Austin Hockenbury         Morrisdale
9. 70           Damion Frantz                   Penfield
10. 8C           John Campisano               Punxsutawney
11. 2              Rusty Murray                     Mayport
12. 151         Eric Boozel                          McVeytown
13. 6              Eric Luzier                            Clearfield
 
SUNNY 106.5 FM MICRO SPRINTS “Wingless Challenge”
1. 12           Steve Dunmire                  Kittanning
2. 83           Jeff Haefke                         Austintown, OH
3. 37           Scott Hawkins                    Sarver
4. 27H        Brandon Hawkins             Salina
5. 68           Jason Hamacek                 Clarksburg
6. 27           Dave Hawkins                    Lower Burrell
7. 911         Mike Renwick                    Pleasant Gap
8. 4W         Johnny Walker                  Tarentum
9. 133         Brian Boeorawiec Jr        Cortland, OH