Skip to main content

Hummingbird Speedway

Exciting Saturday Night Dirt Track Racing Action!

Home  Schedule  Rules  News & Results  Point Standings  Photos  Links  2011 Archive  2012 Archive  2013 Archive  2014 Archive  2015 Archive  2016 Archive  Gone But Not Forgotten   
2012 Schedule
2012 Specials
2012 Photos
2012 Points
5-5-2012
5-12-2012
5-19-2012
5-26-2012
6-9-2012
6-16-2012
6-23-2012
6-30-2012
7-7-2012
7-14-2012
7-21-2012
8-4-2012
8-11-2012
8-18-2012
8-25-2012
9-1-2012
9-15-2012

Hummingbird Speedway Race Report

June 30, 2012

By: Randy Albert

 

Chris Farrell goes flag to flag for the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Model win.  Brian Rhed notches win number two in the Street Stock class.  In the Pure Stock Division Doug Surra takes his first win of the season and in the Front Wheel Drive four Cylinders, Mike Lucas holds off four other challengers including his wife Stephanie to take his second win of the season. 

 

The combination of the blue 53 car, driver Chris Farrell from Clearfield and the pole position for the start of the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Model feature race is a dangerous combination.  Farrell started on the pole with Ed Connor of DuBois on his outside.  It didn’t take long for Farrell to take to the lead followed by Eric Moore from Frenchville who made the outside pass on Connor as Charlie Powell from Brookville looked to the inside.  Bob McMillen from St. Marys, Luke Hoffner from Turbotville, and Paul Kot from Brockway were all knocking on the door of Connor.  McMillen and Hoffner moved into the third and fourth place putting the chase on Moore.  McMillen had him for a moment but a caution reset him behind Moore on the restart.  As Farrell stretched out his lead to eight car lengths McMillen and Hoffner used a variety of lines to try and gain an advantage on Moore but something gave up the fight on the Hoffner machine leaving the chase to McMillen but not for long.  During a caution McMillen had to head to the pits for repairs but was able to make it back out but starting at the tail end of the lead lap.  This placed Dwayne Brooks from Falls Creek in the third spot behind Moore.  Brooks pressured Moore using the high line forcing Moore to the bottom where there didn’t seem to be as much grip.  Moore quickly moved back up to the cushion after Brooks made the pass following him with Farrell still leading the way up front.  Others seemed to be able to make the low line work including Ed Connor, Paul Kot from Brockway, and last week’s winner, Denny Fenton from Clearfield.  Another on the move machine was Bill Davis from Luthersburg using the familiar outside line.  Chris Farrell did not miss a beat in piloting the 53 car at the front of the field.  It looked like Brooks was the only one with any hope of catching him but with each lap the gap to second place widened as Farrell smoothly worked traffic.  As the closing laps progressed Davis broke into the top five making the outside pass on both Kot and Connor.  Fenton also moved high and passed Kot then just edged out Connor for fifth at the checkered flag.  This was Farrell’s third feature win of the season with Brooks, Moore, Davis and Fenton rounding out the top five.

 

Heat race winners in the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Model Division included Bob McMillen, Eric Moore, and Charlie Powell.

 

A short field of 12 Street Stocks entered the 1/3 mile clay oval to compete this evening in the always competitive division.  Rich Howell from Clearfield and Brandon Connor from DuBois lead the field to Bob Sullinger’s flag stand and the wave of the green flag.  Connor jumped to an early lead with Joe Kot, also from DuBois passing Howell on the inside for second place.  Brian Rhed from Brockport, Ed Connor from DuBois and Johnny Lindenpitz out of Knoxdale were hot on the tail of Howell with Rhed making the pass quickly.  Kot moved into the lead on the outside of Brandon Connor and Rhed wasted no time in sticking to his rear bumper racing side by side with Brandon Connor.  On a caution restart Kot picked the outside line but Rhed managed to get the jump on him taking the lead.  Kot managed to retake the lead a couple circuits later with a power slide in turns three and four but Rhed wasn’t about to give up and moved back into the lead a few laps later.  Ed Connor had managed to battle into the fourth position behind his son Brandon.  Bruch Hartzfeld from Stump Creek was hot on Ed’s tail.  Lindenpitz had somehow fallen behind the group.  Fuzzy Fields from Brockport was coming into the picture as Lindenpitz found the high groove to his liking and began to move forward again.  Hartzfeld had worked his way into fourth but Fields and Lindenpitz used the high line advantage to make their way around him.  Kot managed to stick the nose of his street stock under Rhed a couple of times but couldn’t find enough traction to make the pass.  Behind them tight racing between Ed Connor, Fields, and Lindenpitz made for an even more interesting finish coming home in third, fourth and fifth respectively.  This was Rhed’s second win for the season in an always competitive machine.  Competition was close, the track seemed fast and the Street Stock crew put on a great show for the fans.

 

Heat race winners included Brian Rhed and Fuzzy Fields.

 

Pure Stocks made their way onto the track for their 15 lap feature event with the spotlight on Tony Brown from Reynoldsville and Mike Anderson from Dubois at the front of the pack.  This shaped up to be another great race.  On a complete restart Brown and Anderson raced door handle to door handle as Shawn Munoz from Punxsutawney and Doug Surra from Kersey did the same behind them.  At one point it could have been four wide with Anderson outside, Surra, Munoz, and Colton Joiner from Dubois sticking the nose of his machine into the mix.  Anderson and Brown continued to race side by side with Anderson showing a slight advantage each time by the flag stand.  Surra was patiently waiting behind them for the right opening and just to keep it interesting Joiner continued to keep in the hunt right behind or alongside Surra depending on which lap you were watching.  Anderson finally broke out to a three car length lead as Surra moved high on Brown then quickly made up ground on Anderson to challenge for the lead.  Joiner made the pass high on Brown with Munoz following suit while Surra completed the pass on Anderson using the low line.   A late race caution bunched the field back together and Anderson tried to make the pass on the last lap coming into turn three but Surra shut the door and went on the take his first win of the year followed by Anderson, Ben Smith from Penfield, Joiner, and Munoz.

 

In the Pure Stock heat races Doug Surra and Shawn Munoz were successful.

 

The last exciting race of the evening was the Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders.  Don’t count this class out for some close, competitive racing action.  Tonight’s race was as good as it gets with no less than five cars at the front of the pack for the entire 12 lap, caution free, feature event.  Stephanie Lucas from Philipsburg and Bryan Warren out of Curwensville led the group to the green flag.  Lucas stepped out to a quick lead closely followed by Randy Albert from Morrisdale.  Warren was outside of Albert and making it three wide for the second position was Mike Lucas also from Philipsburg.  Not far behind the pack was Zack Lindemuth from Brockport.  Warren kept the pressure on the outside of Stephanie Lucas while Albert and Mike Lucas were hot on their tails.  Stephanie held the lead as Albert tried to nose under along the infield tires and just to make it interesting Mike Lucas made it four wide going into turn one.  All four cars raced this way for a couple of laps until Mike Lucas finally gained a slight advantage on the outside.  Stephanie Lucas didn’t give up the second spot despite a number of attempts by Albert on the inside and Warren outside.  Moving into the fray was Lindemuth pressuring Warren.  With two laps to go Warren found some traction coming out of turn two and passed Albert into third.  On the final lap Mike Lucas held the top spot with wife Stephanie and Bryan Warren close behind.  Just behind them Lindemuth edged out Albert coming to the checkered flag for fourth place.  There were not more than 7 or 8 car lengths between the top five finishers in the caution free event.  Good, clean, driving made for some very competitive and entertaining racing action for the fans that stayed for the event.  Smaller cars and less cylinders does not mean any less desire to win and the competition tonight in this class proved it.  Mike Lucas took his second, well-earned win of the season.

 

Heat race winners included Bryan Warren and Stephanie Lucas.

 

59 cars made the tow to Hummingbird Speedway and 56 were able to compete for the prize.  A number of teams were preparing for special racing events at other venues but the fans were treated to a great night of racing action.  The performance by Chris Farrell combined with the close racing action in all the other divisions made the night at Hummingbird a classic summer night of dirt track entertainment.  20 BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models, 12 Street Stocks, 14 Pure Stocks, and 13 Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders made up the fields. 

 

Next week trophies will be presented in memory of Jack Salada.  June 21 will be Kids Banner Night; all children making a banner of their favorite driver will receive a prize. Gates open at 4:30 pm with heat races beginning at 7:00 pm.  Visit the speedway web site at www.hummingbirdspeedway.com for current point standings, weekly photographs, and more.

 

 

FINAL RESULTS

 

BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models

  1. 53                          Chris Farrell                        Clearfield

  2. 1B                         Dwayne Brooks                 Falls Creek

  3. 00                          Eric Moore                         Frenchville

  4. 3D                         Bill Davis                             Luthersburg

  5. 55                          Denny Fenton                    Clearfield

  6. 15S                        Ed Connor                          DuBois

  7. 36                          Paul Kot                              Brockway

  8. 57                          Bo Lockwood                    Hazen

  9. 94                          Charlie Powell                   Brookville

  10. 34                          Joe Malobicky Jr.              St. Marys

  11. 50                          Bob McMillen                    St. Marys

  12. 00                          Randy Sterling                   Morrisdale

  13. 44                          Dan Smeal                          Houtzdale

  14. 10J                        Bruce Raybuck                  Falls Creek

  15. 99x                        Kyle Beimel                        St. Marys

  16. 7S                          Steve Scaife Jr.                  Philipsburg

  17. 102                       Rick Maxim                        Reynoldsville

  18. 15                          Luke Hoffner                     Turbotville

  19. 18                          John Chesnalavich Jr.       Reynoldsville

  20. 11G DNS              Dan Gill                               Clearfield

 

Street Stocks

  1. 69R                       Brian Rhed                         Brockport

  2. 37                          Joe Kot                                DuBois

  3. 33                          Ed Connor                          DuBois

  4. 28                          Fuzzy Fields                        Brockport

  5. 29L                        Johnny Lindenpitz             Knoxdale

  6. 1S                          Kyle Shannon                     Brockway

  7. 101                       Bruce Hartzfeld                 Stump Creek

  8. 05                          Brandon Connor               DuBois

  9. 3                            Rich Howell                        Clearfield

  10. 46                          Dustin Challingsworth     St. Marys

  11. 7                            Rich Howell Jr.                  Clearfield

  12. 01                          Steve Arthurs                     Falls Creek

 

Pure Stocks

  1. 3                            Doug Surra                         Kersey

  2. 76                          Mike Anderson                  DuBois                

  3. 1S                          Ben Smith                           Penfield

  4. 1*                          Colton Joiner                     DuBois

  5. 15M                      Shawn Munoz                    Punxsutawney

  6. 88                          Mike Miller                         DuBois

  7. 57T                       Todd Bailey                        Brockway

  8. 9-11                      Tony Brown                       Reynoldsville

  9. 44                          Jim Challingsworth           St. Marys

  10. 13 ½                      William Taylor                   Spring Mills

  11. 37                          Hunter McCracken           Curwensville

  12. 8                            Cory Silvis                           Brookville

  13. 21                          Jimmy DeArmittAlexandria

  14. 4T DNS                 Randy “Tank” Coombs    Big Run

 

Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders

  1. 81                          Mike Lucas                         Philipsburg

  2. 74                          Stephanie Lucas                Philipsburg

  3. 5                            Bryan Warren                    Curwensville

  4. 34                          Zack Lindemuth                 Brockport

  5. 17                          Randy Albert                      Morrisdale

  6. 7K                          Chuck White                      DuBois

  7. 4                            Larry Beachel                    Milton

  8. 4X                          Mike Hepler                       Milton

  9. 357B                     Cody Barrett                      DuBois

  10. 2B                         Rusty Murray                     Mayport

  11. 6B                         Frank Barrett III                DuBois

  12. 65C                       Cory Reitz                           Brockway

  13. 1R DNS                 Josh Rebuck                       Brookville