Skip to main content

Hummingbird Speedway

Exciting Saturday Night Dirt Track Racing Action!

Home  Schedule  Rules  News & Results  Point Standings  Photos  Links  2011 Archive  2012 Archive  2013 Archive  2014 Archive  2015 Archive  2016 Archive  Gone But Not Forgotten   
2013 Schedule
2013 Specials
2013 Photos
2013 Point Standings
04-27-2013
05-04-2013
05-18-2013
05-25-2013
06-01-2013
06-08-2013
06-15-2013
06-22-2013
07-06-2013
07-13-2013
07-20-2013
08-03-2013
08-10-2013
08-17-2013
08-24-2013
09-07-2013
09-14-2013
09-28-2013

Weekly Race Report
Hummingbird Speedway
June 22, 2013
By: Randy Albert
 
The Mid-Season Championship with double points in all divisions was the focus of tonight’s racing action at the Hummingbird Speedway in Falls Creek.  Taking their cue from the double point opportunity all the drivers in all the classes doubled up in the win column.  Derek Rodkey from Osceola Mills clicked into the double win territory in the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Model class.  In the Warrior Energy Street Stocks Steve Arthurs made it two in a row building on last week’s successful win.  Devin Lewis was back in the winner’s circle in the Pure Stock Division and Zach Lindemuth made it back to back wins in the Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinder class.
 
BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models brought 14 cars to the line for the start of the race.  They were led by Derek Rodkey from Osceola Mills and Rick Maxim from Reynoldsville.  The racers starting directly behind them increased the potential for an interesting race.  Those included Dwayne Brooks from Falls Creek, Eric Moore out of Frenchville, and Last week’s winner from Clearfield, Chris Farrell.  Rodkey knew the speed that was behind him and wasted no time in rolling out to the lead at the drop of Bob Sullinger’s green flag.  The four other competitors were quickly joined by Bob Connor from DuBois.  Rodkey had command of the race but couldn’t dominate with Maxim following in second as Brooks and Farrell dueled for the third spot.  Farrell managed to make the pass for third and set his sights on Maxim.  Rodkey began to encounter slower cars relatively early in the race as Farrell pulled up on Maxim’s rear bumper then alongside him.  Behind them Brooks ran alone with a few car lengths back to Moore and Connor, keeping each other company.  Farrell made the pass for second as Rodkey threaded his way through traffic trying to keep up his momentum.  A mid-race caution brought the field back together and put Farrell on Rodkey’s tail to begin the chase.  Farrell worked the low line hard leaning on the right rear tire as Rodkey rode the cushion maintaining the lead.  Farrell managed to pull up on Rodkey’s door lap after lap in turn two only to have Rodkey power back in front down the back stretch and through turns three and four.  Brooks and Maxim looked on from 5 car lengths back unable to mount a charge on the leaders.  In the closing laps Farrell tried every line except the infield but Rodkey had it covered and stayed consistent to take the win, his second of the season.
 
Het race winners in the division included Derek Rodkey and Rick Maxim.
 
Joe Kot from DuBois and Steve Arthurs out of Falls Creek led the always exciting Warrior Energy Street Stock drivers onto the track for their feature event.  Kot and Arthur raced side by side for the first circuit followed closely by Skip Lindemuth out of Hazen and Brandon Connor from DuBois.   Arthurs managed to move to the lead with Lindemuth in second and Kot relegated to the third spot.  Lindemuth began to challenge for the lead looking under Arthurs.  Kot had his rear view mirror full of not one but two Connors.  Ed Connor, also from Dubois, was on his inside with Brandon looking at the outside lane for an advantage.  Arthurs and Lindemuth raced side by side for the lead, they were followed by Kot and the Connor duo, racing side by side behind Kot.  A caution reset the field this time with Lindemuth on the outside of Arthur followed closely by Kot and Brandon Connor racing door handle to door handle.  Fuzzy Fields from Brockway also got into the act racing Ed Connor directly behind the four leaders.  It looked like another battle royal in the Street Stock Division at Hummingbird Speedway.   Another caution restart and Lindemuth was again in control but Arthurs was not giving up battling back on the outside line a little at a time.  Brandon Connor also managed to use the outside line to gain an advantage on Kot taking the third spot.  Arthurs put himself in position to make one last stab at the leader on the last lap.  He pulled up on Lindemuth’s right side door coming off of turn two.  They were side by side down the back stretch and Arthurs powered his way through turns three and four, finding traction all the way, stealing the victory from Lindemuth coming across the start finish line.  It was a nice comeback for Arthurs and back to back wins.
 
Fuzzy Fields and Steve Arthurs were the winners in the heat races in the Street Stock Class.
 
The Pure Stock Division rolled to the line with Scott Zimmerman from Brookville and Doug Surra out of Kersey on the front line.  Surra can be competitive from anywhere on the track and up front at the start of the race is that much more of an advantage, he was out to the lead by the completion of the first lap.  Devin Lewis from Weedville was not far behind and pulled up to Surra’s back bumper by lap number three.  The two had about a ten car length lead over Zimmerman and Mike Anderson from DuBois as they began to encounter slower cars.  Surra got stuck behind and tangled with one of the slower cars and Lewis shot under them both into the lead.  Surra Joined Anderson and Zimmerman in a three wide battle for second place.  Directly behind them Dave Kohler from Rockton and Colton Joiner from DuBois were mixing it up looking for a way through the cars in front of them.   A caution brought Surra back into the hunt for the lead but on the next restart something broke on his machine ending his night.  Joiner was also involved in the incident and he left the track.  The race was restarted with Lewis in the lead followed by Anderson, Kohler, and Shawn Munoz from Punxsutawney.   Lewis stretched out a small lead over Anderson as Kohler slowed on the back stretch on the last lap allowing Munoz to move up into the third spot.  Lewis went on to win the race.
 
Pure Stock heat race winners included Devin Lewis and Shawn Munoz.
 
Last week’s winner, Zach Lindemuth from Brockway was on the pole for the Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinder race.  Lining up alongside him was Matt Bryant out of Weedville.  Lindemuth jumped to a quick lead.  In the line directly behind him Cory Reitz from Brockway moved into the second spot followed closely by John Campisano from Punxsutawney and Randy Albert out of Morrisdale as Bryant faded high.  Lindemuth continued to lead as Reitz and Campisano worked each other over for the second spot with Campisano coming out on top before a caution reset the field.  On the restart it was Groundhog Day all over again with Lindemuth in the lead and Reitz and Campisano trying to occupy the same real estate on the race track.   Albert was looking for a spot to challenge for the position but couldn’t find a way around the duel going on in front of him.   Aaron Hill from Brookville had managed to move around Bryant into the fifth spot setting his sights on Albert.  Most of the excitement on the track was in the Campisano and Reitz corner with the two swapping places and paint trying to retain the second place position.  Lindemuth stretched out his lead to about ten car lengths to take the win followed across the line by the group of Reitz, Campisano, and Albert.
 
Heat race winners included John Campisano and Richelle Shelley in her first heat race win.
 
For some of the best short track racing in Central Pennsylvania be sure to visit Hummingbird Speedway this Saturday night.  Hummingbird Speedway remains committed to providing a family friendly environment and competitive action for the racing enthusiast.  Steel Block Late Models, Street Stocks, Pure Stocks, and Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders will make up next week’s program.    Visit the speedway web site at www.hummingbirdspeedway.com for details on next week’s race, point standings, weekly photographs, and more.
 
FINAL RESULTS
 
BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models
1.                  14R  Derek Rodkey  Osceola Mills
2.                  53  Chris Farrell  Clearfield
3.                  1B  Dwayne Brooks Falls Creek
4.                  102  Rick Maxim  Reynoldsville
5.                  00  Eric Moore  Frenchville
6.                  18  Bob Connor  DuBois
7.                  36  Paul Kot  Brockway
8.                  48 Jr   Rich Runyan  Brockway
9.                  27B  Frank Brocious Dayton
10.              9  John Reed  Reynoldsville
11.              16  Dan Stormer  Corsica
12.              99X  Kyle Beimel  St Marys
13.              10  Bruce Raybuck  Falls Creek
14.              78  Brian Molnar  Falls Creek
 
Warrior Energy Services Street Stocks
1.                  01  Steve Arthurs  Falls Creek
2.                  22  Skip Lindemuth Hazen
3.                  05  Brandon Connor DuBois
4.                  37  Joe Kot   DuBois
5.                  101  Bruce Hartzfeld Stump Creek
6.                  68  Don Henry  Falls Creek
7.                  48R  Bob Rosman  Sykesville
8.                  28  Fuzzy Fields  Brockway
9.                  33  Ed Connor  DuBois
10.              54   Brent Johnson  Brookville
11.              69R  Brian Rhed  Brockport
12.              43 P   Pernell Beimel  St Marys
 
Pure Stocks
1.                  73   Devin Lewis  Weedville
2.                  76  Mike Anderson DuBois
3.                  15M  Shawn Munoz  Punxsutawney
4.                  42  Dave Kohler  Rockton
5.                  88  Mike Miller  Rockton
6.                  25  Steve Goodrow St Marys
7.                  4T   Randy “Tank” Coombs Big Run
8.                  3L  Brandon Lansberry Marion Center
9.                  13 1/2  Rob Molnar  Falls Creek
10.              32  Scott Zimmerman Brookville
11.              3  Doug Surra  Kersey
12.              1*  Colton Joiner  DuBois
13.              83  Dalton Gustafson Weedville
14.              29M  Bruce Mottern Jr Reynoldsville
15.              8 (DQD Light) Cory Silvis  Brookville
 
Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders
1.                  34  Zach Lindemuth Brockway
2.                  65C  Cory Reitz  Brockway
3.                  8C  John Campisano Punxsutawney
4.                  17    Randy Albert  Morrisdale
5.                  91  Aaron Hill  Brookville
6.                  32  Matt Bryant  Weedville
7.                  94R  Richelle Sheeley Hazen
8.                  30  Devin Dempsey Brookville
9.                  63  Dustin Gray  Weedville
10.              2B  Rusty Murray  Mayport
11.              422  Randy Holliday Brookville
12.              73  Troy Peace  Big Run
13.              43  Josh Gray  Weedville
14.              14 (DNS) Steven Hall  Brookville