Skip to main content

Hummingbird Speedway

Exciting Saturday Night Dirt Track Racing Action!

Home  Schedule  Rules  News & Results  Point Standings  Photos  Links  2011 Archive  2012 Archive  2013 Archive  2014 Archive  2015 Archive  2016 Archive  Gone But Not Forgotten   
2012 Schedule
2012 Specials
2012 Photos
2012 Points
5-5-2012
5-12-2012
5-19-2012
5-26-2012
6-9-2012
6-16-2012
6-23-2012
6-30-2012
7-7-2012
7-14-2012
7-21-2012
8-4-2012
8-11-2012
8-18-2012
8-25-2012
9-1-2012
9-15-2012

Hummingbird Speedway Race Report

June 16, 2012

By: Randy Albert

 

Winners at Hummingbird Speedway for Saturday night, June 16, 2012 include Chris Farrell in the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models, Ed Connor in the Street Stock class, Colton Joiner winning the Pure Stock division, and in the Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders the winner was Mike Lucas.

 

The BWP Bats Steel Block Late Model division was first up for the night of racing entertainment at Hummingbird Speedway.  Eric Moore from Frenchville and Bill Davis out of Luthersburg led 19 cars to the drop of the green flag.  Moore jumped to an early lead but was quickly pressured by Chris Farrell from Clearfield.  Farrell took the inside line on Moore and made the pass for the lead on the front stretch.  As Farrell held the lead Luke Hoffner from Turbotville was also using the low groove moving quickly into third passing Davis then just getting by Moore for second before a caution flag flew.  Dwayne Brooks from Falls Creek was also in hot pursuit making his way into fourth place.  With the stage set Hoffner wasted no effort in trying to track down Farrell.  Behind them Brooks and Moore were trying to occupy the same real estate on the track for third place and racing for fifth place was Davis and Dan Gill from Clearfield in a new Late Model ride.  He was having a good run in his first night out in a beautifully prepared machine.  Last week’s winner, Paul Kot from Brockway was just behind them dueling with Dan Smeal from Houtzdale.   Denny Fenton out of Clearfield was also on the move from deep in the field due to an earlier caution that relegated him to the back on the restart.  As the race wound down Farrell was too strong for the rest of the challengers.  For a moment it looked like Hoffner would take advantage of lapped traffic putting the car down close to the tires but Farrell found a rhythm working through the back markers and kept a respectable lead.  Brooks finally gained an advantage on Moore in the traffic and Fenton managed his way back into the top five but Farrell was the star of the show giving everyone more than they could handle or overcome.  At the finish it was Farrell, Hoffner, Brooks, Moore, and Fenton, all familiar names for a Hummingbird Late Model Saturday night.  Heat races were won by Denny Fenton, Chris Farrell, and Bill Davis.

 

The Street Stock drivers put 20 cars on the 1/3 mile clay oval for their feature event.  Ed Connor was flanked by Joe Kot, both drivers based out of DuBois.  Jamie Price from Clearfield and Brian Rhed from Brockport followed the DuBois duo to the green flag.  A long green made for some tight racing up front with Connor and Kot staying side by side as well as Price and Rhed racing for second and third place.  Behind them the racing real estate was being occupied by Brandon Connor and Colton Gearhart from DuBois.  With the exception of Price and Rhed the DuBois area was well represented at the front of the Street Stock feature race.  Early on Kot held a slight advantage on Ed Connor working the outside line but Connor powered back on the bottom not allowing Kot much of an advantage.  Gearhart made the pass low on Brandon Connor then did the same on Price moving into the forth position.  Up front it continued to be Kot, Ed Connor, and Rhed with Connor and Kot swapping the lead and Rhed trying to find an advantage from the third spot.  Gearhart moved into third place and was challenging for second as the race wound down but Kot’s machine was working on the cushion and he held onto the spot.  Ed Connor continued to hold the lead and went on to a well-deserved win.  He has been in the hunt and had the potential to win a number of times this year.  He was followed across the line by Kot, Gearhart, Rhed, and Price.  Heat race winners included; Jamie Price, Joe Kot, and Ed Connor.

 

Josh Fields from Brockway and Devin Yeaney out of Brookville led the field of 20 Pure Stock race cars for their feature event.  Fields took the lead early with Yeaney trying to hold the outside line.  Ben Smith from Penfield moved to the inside of Yeaney but couldn’t quite make the pass.  On a caution restart Yeaney continued to hold the outside line and took the lead back as Colton Joiner slipped into third getting under Smith and then under Fields into second.  Yeaney was doing a good job holding off Joiner as Smith worked his way into third by passing Fields.  Also coming up through the pack was Doug Surra from Kersey racing his way into fifth place.   The good run for Yeaney ended when he lost the handle in turn two giving the lead to Joiner while Surra moved into the third position.  On the restart Surra jumped by Fields into second followed by John Barley from DuBois.  Surra and Barley made a few attempts at the leader in the closing laps but Joiner held on for his second win of the season.  Second through fifth place included Surra, Fields, Jim Challingsworth from St. Marys, and Todd Bailey from Brockway.   Barley was disqualified for being light at the scales after the race.  Devin Yeaney, Josh Fields, and Mike Anderson won the heat races in the Pure Stock division.   

 

The final feature event of the evening consisted of 14 Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinder stock cars making their way onto the racing surface.  Cory Reitz from Brockway led the charge of four bangers with Mike Lucas from Philipsburg at his side.  Lucas jumped to an early lead using the high line with no less than 6 cars in a pack behind him.  Something had to give and it did at the beginning of the second lap when a number of cars got sideways in turn one.  On the restart Lucas again jumped to the lead followed closely by Jerry Walls from Sykesville.  Walls raced Lucas closely on the low line but couldn’t power by him.  Following close behind them were Zack Lindemuth from Brockport, Reitz and Bryan Warren out of Curwensville.  Warren worked the high line on Lindemuth for a few laps then dropped low and made the pass into third.  Walls continued to pressure Lucas and it looked like lapped traffic would give him an edge.  It appeared he might have had half a nose advantage on Lucas coming out of turn four but Lucas had the momentum and powered off the turn carrying him to Bob Sullinger’s checkered flag, winning by half a car length in a very close and exciting finish.  Chris McCracken and Chuck White won the heat races in the division. 

 

74 Cars visited Hummingbird Speedway on another classic Saturday night of dirt track racing action.  20 cars were in each of the Steel Block Late Model, Street Stock, and Pure Stock divisions while 14 cars lined up for the feature of the Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinder group.  Next Saturday is the Mid-Season Championship with double points in all divisions.  Gates open at 4:30 pm with heat races beginning at 7:00 pm.  Visit the speedway web site at www.hummingbirdspeedway.com for current point standings, weekly photographs, and more.

 

 

FINAL RESULTS

 

Steel Block Late Models

  1. 53        Chris Farrell               Clearfield

  2. 15        Luke Hoffner              Turbotville

  3. 1B       Dwayne Brooks          Falls Creek

  4. 00        Eric Moore                 Frenchville

  5. 55        Denny Fenton             Clearfield

  6. 3D       Bill Davis                   Luthersburg

  7. 36        Paul Kot                      Brockway

  8. 11G     Dan Gill                      Clearfield
  9. 50        Bob McMillen                        St. Marys

  10. 44        Dan Smeal                  Houtzdale

  11. 102      Rick Maxim                Reynoldsville
  12. 34        Joe Malobicky Jr.       St, Marys
  13. 99X     Kyle Beimel               St. Marys

  14. 77R     Roswell Babcock        Curwensville

  15. 00        Randy Sterling            Morrisdale
  16. 48JR    Rich Runyan Jr.          Brockway

  17. 10        Bruce Raybuck           Falls Creek

  18. 94        Charlie Powell                        Brookville

  19. 15W    Tim Steis                    St. Marys
  20. DNS 18 John Chesnalavich Jr.           Reynoldsville

 

Street Stocks

  1. 33        Ed Connor                               DuBois

  2. 37        Joe Kot                                    DuBois

  3. T3        Colton Gearhart                      DuBois

  4. 69R     Brian Rhed                              Brockport

  5. 137      Jamie Price                             Clearfield

  6. 29L      Johnny Lindenpitz                  Knoxdale

  7. 05        Brandon Connor                     DuBois

  8. 101      Bruce Hartzfeld                      Stump Creek

  9. 77        Chad O’Brien                         Strattanville

  10. 8F        Dale Yeaney                           Brookville

  11. 8R       Tom Slack                              Sabula

  12. 46        Dustin Challingsworth           St. Marys

  13. 3          Rich Howell                            Clearfield

  14. 68        Don Henry                              Brockway

  15. 78        Tim Fannin                             Ridgway

  16. 28        Fuzzy Fields                           Brockport

  17. 19R     Rick Tripodi                           Ridgway

  18. DNS 01 Mike Calhoun                       Brockway
  19. DNS 7 Rich Howell Jr.                       Clearfield

  20. DNS 96E Tim Fannin                         Ridgway

 

Pure Stocks

  1. 1*        Colton Joiner                          DuBois

  2. 3          Doug Surra                             Kersey

  3. 78        Josh Fields                              Brockway

  4. 44        Jim Challingsworth                St. Marys

  5. 57T      Todd Bailey                            Brockway

  6. 76        Mike Anderson                       DuBois

  7. 88M    Doug Zimmerman                  Brookville

  8. 1S        Ben Smith                               Penfield

  9. 24        Devin Yeaney                         Brookville

  10. 8          Cory Silvis                              Brookville

  11. 15M    Shawn Munoz                         Punxsutawney

  12. 37        Hunter McCracken                 Curwensville

  13. 54        Josh Frantz                             DuBois

  14. 9-11     Tony Brown                            Reynoldsville

  15. 13 ½    William Taylor                       Spring Mills

  16. 73        Devin Lewis                           Weedville

  17. 42         Dave Kohler                          Rockton

  18. 4T        Randy “Tank” Coombs          Big Run

  19. DQ 5H John Barley                            DuBois

  20. DQ 8L Eric Lucas                               Clearfield

 

Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders

  1. 81        Mike Lucas                 Philipsburg

  2. 92        Jerry Walls                 Sykesville

  3. 5          Bryan Warren             Curwensville

  4. 34        Zack Lindemuth         Brockport

  5. 74        Stephanie Lucas         Philipsburg

  6. 37        Chris McCracken       Curwensville

  7. 65C     Cory Reitz                  Brockway

  8. 99        Bruce Raab                 Houtzdale
  9. 357B   Frank Barrett Jr.         DuBois

  10. 94R     Richelle Sheley          Reynoldsville

  11. 2B       Rusty Murray             Mayport

  12. 7K       Chuck White               DuBois

  13. 17        Randy Albert              Morrisdale

  14. 6B       Frank Barrett III          DuBois