Skip to main content

Hummingbird Speedway

Exciting Saturday Night Dirt Track Racing Action!

Home  Schedule  Rules  News & Results  Point Standings  Photos  Links  2011 Archive  2012 Archive  2013 Archive  2014 Archive  2015 Archive  2016 Archive  Gone But Not Forgotten   
2012 Schedule
2012 Specials
2012 Photos
2012 Points
5-5-2012
5-12-2012
5-19-2012
5-26-2012
6-9-2012
6-16-2012
6-23-2012
6-30-2012
7-7-2012
7-14-2012
7-21-2012
8-4-2012
8-11-2012
8-18-2012
8-25-2012
9-1-2012
9-15-2012

Hummingbird Speedway Race Report

June 9, 2012

By: Randy Albert

 

Paul Kot takes his first Steel Block Late Model win; Bruce Hartzfeld and Matt Heindl make it win number two in the Street Stock and Pure Stock Divisions; and winning his third feature race this season was Chuck White in the Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinder class.

 

Racing Pioneers brought some living history with them to the Hummingbird Speedway on Saturday June 9, 2012.  Bud Garvey and his crew of vintage race cars and drivers were on hand for Racing Pioneers Night at Hummingbird Speedway. Fans enjoyed the half time entertainment with the cars circling the 1/3 mile oval just like “the good old days”.  Also on hand was legendary race car driver and member of the famed “Alabama Gang”; Red Farmer.  Mr. Farmer began his racing career in 1948 accumulating an estimated 700 plus wins.  He visited the track as the guest of the #15 Luke Hoffner team. 

 

The evening’s competition began with the BWP Bats, Steel Block Late Models making their way onto the track led by Ed Connor from Dubois and Bruce Raybuck from Falls Creek.  At the drop of flagman Bob Sullinger’s green flag, Connor jumped to an early lead but slowed dramatically on the back stretch quickly giving the lead to Raybuck.  Bob McMillen out of St Marys pressured the new leader early on the inside followed closely by Paul Kot from Brockway and Dan Smeal from Houtzdale.  After a caution restart Dwayne Brooks from Falls Creek made the pass into fifth place as Raybuck and McMillen raced side by side.  Action was hot for the third and fourth place also between Kot and Smeal.  Kot and Smeal have both shown some speed and consistency the past few weeks and were having good runs tonight.  Cautions plagued the race but gave Kot the opportunity to move past McMillen into the second spot with Brooks close behind.  Kot and Brooks hugged the tires trying to make the pass on Raybuck who was using the upper groove.  Back in the pack Smeal had his hands full a variety of times with Bill Davis from Luthersburg, Joe Malobicky Jr. out of St Marys, and John Chesnalavich, Jr. from Reynoldsville.  Kot stayed persistent and made the pass for the lead as McMillen jumped back into second passing Brooks while Chesnalavich also got into the top-five battle.  As Kot stretched out the lead Brooks worked the low side time and time again trying to pass McMillen.  He finally had to go high, a line you don’t often see Dwayne Brooks use, but it worked as he made the pass into third then dropped low to Pass Raybuck into second.  Another caution placed Brooks behind Raybuck and on the restart he was back to battling for the position.  In another good skirmish, McMillen and Chesnalavich raced hard with Chesnalavich coming out in front into fourth place.  Raybuck bobbled in turn two giving Brooks the second position and a great run into turn three, but it proved to be too hot and he too bobbled in turn four giving up a few places and the second spot back to Raybuck.  A very excited crowd cheered Kot to the checkered flag for his first Steel Block Late Model win.  He was followed across the line by Raybuck, Chesnalavich, Smeal, and Brooks.

 

Heat races were won by Rick Maxim, John Chesnalavich, Jr., and Bill Davis.

 

The Street Stock Division was next on tap for the fans enjoyment with Bruce Hartzfeld from Stump Creek and Ed Connor from DuBois making up the front row.  Hot and heavy side by side racing action started immediately with Hartzfleld and Connor followed closely by Josh Fields from Brockway substituting for Brian Rhed.  Behind them it was three-wide action between Dale Yeaney out of Brookville, Fuzzy Fields from Brockport, and Brandon Connor of DuBois.  A caution relegated the father son team of Fuzzy and Josh Fields to the back leaving the other father son team of Ed and Brandon Connor to continue the effort up font.  They were followed closely by Tim Fannin out of Ridgway.  Caution fever must have been contagious from the late model race but it did make for some close racing up front as well as throughout the field.  Connor, Connor, and Hartzfeld mixed it up in the front while Fannin and Yeaney were joined by Tom Slack from Sabula in the race for third through sixth.  Hartzfeld persevered and moved back into the lead while Slack made a bid for third taking to the inside of Brandon Connor as Fannin rode the high line outside Connor in another three wide effort.  Rich Howell from Clearfield began to pressure Fannin for the fifth position and somewhere way back in the pack Johnny Lindenpitz began to ride the high line making progress toward the leaders in a late race charge.  He found some bite up top while the leaders settled into a rhythm not really changing position.   The charge by Lindenpitz came a little too late, given a few more laps he might have made a bid for the lead.  The last lap found Hartzfeld leading the charge to the finish followed by Ed Connor, Brandon Connor, Lindenpitz challenging hard for third and Howell in fifth place.

 

Josh Fields and Ed Connor won the heat races in the Street Stock Class.

 

The third feature of the night belonged to the Pure Stock drivers.  Cory Silvis and Shawn Lindemuth both from Brookville had the inside and outside pole position for the start of the race.  Lindemuth jumped to an early lead but Matt Heindl from St Marys wasted no time in moving to his inside challenging for the position on the first lap.  He took the position in turn four followed by Lindemuth, Ben Smith from Brockway, and Jim Challingsworth from St Marys.  Heindl held a comfortable lead with Doug Surra from St Marys being the only one in the field seeming to be able to make any forward progress.  He got a jump on Smith and Lindemuth by going three wide in turns one and two into the second position.  Smith lost the handle in turn three allowing Jim Challingsworth out of St Marys and Colton joiner from DuBois to move up into third and fourth position.  As the race wound down no one had anything to throw at Heindl who led by 8 car lengths.   Heindl easily won the race followed by Surra, Challingsworth, Joiner, and Devin Yeaney from Brookville.

 

Matt Heindl and Ben Smith were successful in the heat races.

 

The Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinder division closed out the evening of racing entertainment at Hummingbird Speedway.  Walt Fedder held the pole position; to his right was the 38A of Shawn Fedder.  Both drivers are from Curwensville.  At the drop of the green flag Shawn took to the outside of Walt with Bryan Warren from Curwensville taking the inside line around him.  Team Lucas consisting of wife Stephanie and husband Mike from Philipsburg followed Fedder and Warren moving into third and fourth place with Zack Lindemuth from Brockport close behind.  On a caution restart Warren drove to a small lead followed by Lindemuth, Stephanie Lucas, Shawn Fedder, and Mike Lucas.  But who was on the move coming from the back of the pack, Chuck White from DuBois, winner of the last two front wheel drive outings at the speedway.  He put the red and yellow 7K car on the high outside line and moved forward in convincing fashion running near or on the wall in his move to the front.  Warren had a good ten car length lead but it was quickly being erased by White.  He made the outside pass in the marbles with a couple of laps to spare going on to his third feature win and third in a row.  In second through fifth place it was Warren, Shawn Fedder, Lindemuth, and Stephanie Lucas.

 

Heat races were won by Chuck White and Bryan Warren.

 

66 cars made up the field at Hummingbird Speedway on Racing Pioneers night.  Stories were told, many were retold and some new stories were made or made up as fans young and old enjoyed a night of classic Pennsylvania dirt track racing.  19 BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models, 15 Street Stocks, 16 Pure Stocks, and 16 Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders competed for bragging rights.  Next week is the regular four division program with the Mid-Season Championship planned for June 23 with double points.  Gates open at 4:30 pm with heat races beginning at 7:00 pm.  Visit the speedway web site at www.hummingbirdspeedway.com for current point standings, weekly photographs, and more.

 

 

 

FINAL RESULTS

 

Steel Block Late Models

  1. 36 Paul Kot Brockway

  2. 10 Bruce Raybuck Falls Creek

  3. 18 John Chesnalavich Jr. Reynoldsville

  4. 44 Dan Smeal Houtzdale

  5. 1B Dwayne Brooks Falls Creek

  6. 50 Bob McMillen St Marys

  7. 34 Joe Malobicky St. Marys

  8. 102 Rick Maxim Reynoldsville

  9. 00 Eric Moore Frenchville

  10. 00 Randy Sterling Morrisdale

  11. 48JR Rich Runyan Jr. Brockway

  12. 99x Kyle Beimel St. Marys

  13. 3D Bill Davis Luthersburg

  14. 77R Roswell Babcock Curwensville

  15. 15 Luke Hoffner Turbotville

  16. 94 Charlie Powell Brookville

  17. 57 Bo Lockwood Hazen

  18. 15S Ed Connor DuBois

  19. 53 Chris Farrell Clearfield

 

Street Stocks

  1. 101 Bruce Hartzfeld Stump Creek

  2. 33 Ed Connor DuBois

  3. 05 Brandon Connor DuBois

  4. 29L Johnny Lindenpitz Knoxdale

  5. 3 Rich Howell Clearfield

  6. 96E Tim Fannin Ridgway

  7. 46 Dustin Challingsworth St. Marys

  8. 8R Tom Slack Sabula

  9. 00 Randy Sterling Morrisdale

  10. 8F Dale Yeaney Brookville

  11. 01 Steve Arthurs Falls Creek

  12. 43 Pernell Beimel St. Marys

  13. 69R Josh Fields Brockport

  14. 7 Rich Howell Jr. Clearfield

  15. 28 Fuzzy Fields Brockport

 

Pure Stocks

  1. 76 Matt Heindl St. Marys

  2. 3 Doug Surra Kersey

  3. 44 Jim Challingsworth St. Marys

  4. 1* Colton Joiner DuBois

  5. 24 Devin Yeaney Brookville

  6. 8 Cory Silvis Brookville

  7. 57T Shawn Lindemuth Hazen

  8. 37 Hunter McCracken Curwensville

  9. 4T Randy “Tank” Coombs Big Run

  10. 1S Ben Smith Penfield

  11. 54 Josh Frantz DuBois

  12. 42 Dave Kohler Rockton

  13. 78 Justin Watt

  14. 9-11 DNS Tony Brown Reynoldsville

  15. 13 ½ DNS William Taylor Spring Mills

  16. 8L DNS Eric Lucas Clearfield

 

Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders

  1. 7K Chuck White DuBois

  2. 5 Bryan Warren Curwensville

  3. 38A Shawn Fedder Curwensville

  4. 34 Zack Lindemuth Brockport

  5. 74 Stephanie Lucas Philipsburg

  6. 81 Mike Lucas Philipsburg

  7. 21L Aaron Luzier Clearfield

  8. 6B Frank Barrett III DuBois

  9. 357B Kody Barrett DuBois

  10. 30 Alex Bohensky Brockway

  11. 21 Ray Zortman Clearfield

  12. 94 Richelle Sheley Reynoldsville

  13. 2B Rusty Murray Mayport

  14. 1F Walt Fedder Curwensville

  15. 17 Randy Albert Morrisdale

  16. 65C DNS Cory Reitz Brockway