Skip to main content

Hummingbird Speedway

Exciting Saturday Night Dirt Track Racing Action!

Home  Schedule  Rules  News & Results  Point Standings  Photos  Links  2011 Archive  2012 Archive  2013 Archive  2014 Archive  2015 Archive  2016 Archive  Gone But Not Forgotten   
2013 Schedule
2013 Specials
2013 Photos
2013 Point Standings
04-27-2013
05-04-2013
05-18-2013
05-25-2013
06-01-2013
06-08-2013
06-15-2013
06-22-2013
07-06-2013
07-13-2013
07-20-2013
08-03-2013
08-10-2013
08-17-2013
08-24-2013
09-07-2013
09-14-2013
09-28-2013

Weekly Race Report
Hummingbird Speedway
June 8, 2013
By: Randy Albert
 
Local Dirt Track racers were back in action Saturday night at the Hummingbird Speedway in Falls Creek.  Eric Moore from Frenchville was back in the winner’s circle in the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Model division.  Skip Lindemuth made it win number two for the year in the Warrior Energy Services Street Stock class.  In the Pure Stock class Devin Lewis out of Weedville made up for last week’s disappointment with his first win of the season and John Campisano from Punxsutawney was the season’s first two time winner in the Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders.
 
Pete Alspaugh from Russell, PA was the pole sitter for the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models along with Eric Moore from Frenchville on the front row.  Moore wasted no time in jumping out to the lead and demonstrating this was his race and if someone wanted to take it they had to come and get it.  He was quickly out to a five car length lead as Alspaugh kept him in sight but couldn’t gain any ground.  They were followed by Paul Kot from Brockway and Rick Maxim out of Reynoldsville as well as Bob Connor from DuBois and Dwayne Brooks from Falls Creek.  The heavy track made passing interesting with most cars riding the cushion and using the bottom line.  Moore began to encounter slower cars around the mid-point of the race and Brooks had worked his way into the fourth spot but had a lot of ground to make up not to mention getting past Kot and Maxim.  The race was relatively consistent until Moore came up on slow traffic and got pinched down in turn two just kissing a loader tire and running the infield edge down the back stretch.  He kept his head, gathered the car back up and resumed his normal line still in the lead.  Alspaugh closed a little but Moore had the set up figured out for the tricky track conditions.  He went on to win followed across the line by Alspaugh, Kot, and Brooks.
 
Heat race winners included Dwayne Brooks and Paul Kot.
 
The Warrior Energy Services Street Stocks lined up for another exciting and entertaining feature event.  Fuzzy Fields from Brockway and Shawn Lindemuth out of Brookville made up the front row.  Fields led the first circuit followed closely by Shawn Lindemuth and Skip Lindemuth from Hazen.  Some of the cars were trying to bring in the outside grove, most notably was Brian Rhed from Brockport.  He used the line to gain an advantage the other competitors when most everyone else was hugging the infield tires.  A mid-race caution put Rhed and Skip Lindemuth on the back bumper of Fields and brought Bruce Hartzfeld into the mix in the fourth spot.  Fields led the trio with Lindemuth behind and Rhed still using the outside line.  It was working for him but not quite enough to overtake the leader.   Joe Kot from DuBois was using any and every line he could find to work into the mix but the number of cars combined with the narrow racing lanes made it difficult to edge his way toward the front.  Brandon Connor, also from DuBois, has been strong the last few weeks and tonight he was showing that ability again riding on the tail of Kot also looking for an opening.  It was a six car race with five laps to go with Fields still holding on to the lead.  The group encountered a slower car and Fields seemed to hesitate just a bit.  It was enough to allow Skip Lindemuth to get the nose of his car under Fields going into turn three.  Lindemuth made the pass managed to hold onto the lead and made it stick for the next two laps going on to take the win. 
 
Fuzzy Fields and Shawn Lindemuth won the heat races.
 
Devin Lewis form Weedville and Scott Zimmerman out of Brookville lined up at the front of the pack for the Pure Stock feature race.  Lewis was out front quickly as Zimmerman contended with Dave Kohler from Rockton.  An early caution reset the field but Lewis was strong and out to prove last week’s win, which was taken away by the track scales, was not a fluke.  Kohler followed by about six car lengths with the same number back to Zimmerman who was being challenged by Mike Anderson from DuBois.  Colton Joiner, also from DuBois was on their tail waiting for an opportunity.  Anderson made the pass on Zimmerman with Joiner right behind doing the same but Anderson slowed with a tire problem ending a good run.  Lewis had the field covered leading Kohler by fifteen car lengths and another third track back to the other competitors.  Lewis made up for last week’s snafu proving he had the right stuff taking the win.
 
Pure Stock heat races were won by Doug Surra and Devin Lewis.
 
A light field of nine Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders lined up for their feature race led by Randy Albert from Morrisdale with Matt Bryant from Weedville to his right.  Albert was out to an early lead followed closely by Randy Holiday from Brookville and Bryant.  An early caution placed Holliday on Albert’s outside with Bryant continuing the chase.  Last week’s winner, John Campisano had the advantage of a short field to work on from his last place starting position and he wasted no time in moving through the pack to restart in the fourth spot after the caution.  Albert again jumped to the lead with Campisano first moving outside Bryant and then inside Holliday into the second spot coming out of turn two.  Bryant took the cue following Campisano into the third spot.  Campisano nosed under Albert by mid race leaving Albert to play chase and trying to retake the position.  The field stretched out quickly with Campisano leading and Albert just keeping him in his sights but not being able to regain the advantage.  Campisano went on to win the race followed by Albert and Bryant the only other cars on the lead lap.
 
There was only one heat race for the division and the winner was John Campisano.
 
The staff and management would like to thank everyone who turns out each week to support local racing. Sponsors, car owners, drivers and track personnel all come together each week to make an evening of entertainment possible for fans of local dirt track racing.  Hummingbird Speedway has been, and will continue to be, a source for that entertainment.  They provide a family friendly environment for stock car racing in central Pennsylvania.
 
Next week is Racing Pioneers Night with free admission to former drivers from the 60s – 70s era.  Contact the speedway to arrange reservations.  Steel Block Late Models, Street Stocks, Pure Stocks, and Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders will make up the nights program.    Visit the speedway web site at www.hummingbirdspeedway.com for details on next week’s race, point standings, weekly photographs, and more.
 
FINAL RESULTS
 
BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models
1.                  00  Eric Moore  Frenchville
2.                  21A  Pete Alspaugh  Russell
3.                  36  Paul Kot  Brockway
4.                  1B  Dwayne Brooks Falls Creek
5.                  18  Bob Connor  DuBois
6.                  102  Rick Maxim  Reynoldsville
7.                  48 Jr   Rich Runyan  Brockway
8.                  78  Brian Molnar  Falls Creek
9.                  10  Bruce Raybuck  Falls Creek
10.              14R (DNS) Derek Rodkey  Osceola Mills
 
Warrior Energy Services Street Stocks
1.                  22  Skip Lindemuth Hazen
2.                  28  Fuzzy Fields  Brockway
3.                  69R  Brian Rhed  Brockport
4.                  101  Bruce Hartzfeld Stump Creek
5.                  37  Joe Kot   DuBois
6.                  05  Brandon Connor DuBois
7.                  01  Steve Arthurs  Falls Creek
8.                  33  Ed Connor  DuBois
9.                  68  Don Henry  Falls Creek
10.              43 W  Kyle Beimel  St Marys
11.              43 P  Pernell Beimel  St Marys
12.              54   Shawn Lindemuth  Brookville
 
Pure Stocks
1.                  73   Devin Lewis  Weedville
2.                  42  Dave Kohler  Rockton
3.                  1*  Colton Joiner  DuBois
4.                  3  Doug Surra  Kersey
5.                  88  Mike Miller  Rockton
6.                  15M  Shawn Munoz  Punxsutawney
7.                  32  Scott Zimmerman Brookville
8.                  76  Mike Anderson DuBois
9.                  83  Dalton Gustafson Weedville
10.              4T   Randy “Tank” Coombs Big Run
11.              13.5  Rob Molnar  Falls Creek
12.              8  Cory Silvis  Brookville
13.              29M (DNS) Bruce Mottern Jr Reynoldsville
 
Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders
1.                  8C  John Campisano Punxsutawney
2.                  17    Randy Albert  Morrisdale
3.                  73  Troy Peace  Big Run
4.                  32  Matt Bryant  Weedville
5.                  43  Josh Gray   Weedville
6.                  2B  Rusty Murray  Mayport
7.                  17M  Johnny Miller  Punxsutawney
8.                  422  Randy Holliday Brookville
9.                  63  Dustin Gray  Weedville