Skip to main content

Hummingbird Speedway

Exciting Saturday Night Dirt Track Racing Action!

Home  Schedule  Rules  News & Results  Point Standings  Photos  Links  2011 Archive  2012 Archive  2013 Archive  2014 Archive  2015 Archive  2016 Archive  Gone But Not Forgotten   
2016 Schedule
Street Stock Special
Late Model Special
2016 Photos
04-23-2016
05-28-2016
06-04-2016
06-11-2016
06-18-2016
06-25-2016
07-02-2016
07-09-2016
07-16-2016
07-23-2016
07-30-2016
08-06-2016
08-27-2016
09-03-2016
09-10-2016

Hummingbird Speedway Race Report
Saturday, June 11, 2016
By Randy Albert

 

The Hummingbird Speedway was back in action on Saturday June 11, 2016 with another exciting six division program.  Charlie Powell from Brookville made it look easy from the outside pole taking the win in the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models.  Damon Doutt from Cabot was the victor in the Sunny 106.5 Micro Sprint cars.  Bob Connor from DuBois continued to show his winning colors in the Street Stock division.  In the Swanson Heavy Duty Truck Repair Semi-Late class Kevin Dickson from West Decatur took the checkered flag.  The Pure Stock feature winner was Josh Fields out of Brockport.  Rounding out the racing action for the night, the winner in the Aarons of DuBois Front Wheel Drive cars was Josh Frantz from Luthersburg.

 

Skip Lindemuth and Charlie Powell Jr made up the front row for the start of the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Model feature race.  Lindemuth had the edge on the first circuit but Powell came back in lap two to move under him into the lead going down the back stretch.  Dan Smeal sat in third while Eric Moore and Jeff Taylor went side by side behind him.  Powell held the lead on a restart with Moore sliding under Smeal into third.  A number of cars looked fast behind the leader Powell.  Lindemuth looked good but just couldn’t muster the speed needed to overtake the leader and Taylor stayed in the lead group the entire race for a solid finish.  Kenny Schaffer stayed persistent for a good finish while Moore, who is always competitive, was there early but faded a little near the end. Last Week’s winner, Ed Connor, moved up quickly and looked like he would have something for Powell but had troubles late in the race.  Derek Rodkey was back in action looking at the lead group but was unable to capitalize on the fast front runners.  Throughout the race Charlie Powell stayed fast and consistent continuing a good start to the racing season with his win here tonight.

 

Heat race winners included Skip Lindemuth and Charlie Powell

 

The Sunny 106.5 Micro Sprints ran a short field with Damon Doutt and Bob Garvey Jr leading the way.  Doutt had an early lead but Garvey showed his colors on the outside to challenge the leader on the first lap.  Doutt persevered moving in to a short but solid lead with Garvey keeping him within striking distance.  Bryce Craft made up a big gap little by little throughout the race aided by Garvey coming off the pace a little in the closing laps.  Craft moved under him with two laps to go setting his sights on Doutt, the leader.   Craft may have had a shot at him but ran out of time and laps giving Doutt a well-deserved win for his efforts leading the race from the green to the checkered flag.


Bryce Craft won the lone Micro Sprint heat race.

The ever competitive Street Stock cars rolled onto the surface led to the line by Shawn Lindemuth and Fuzzy Fields. Lindemuth cleared Fields at the close of the first lap with a three wide battle between Fields, Bob McMillen and Bruce Hartzfeld as Bob Connor looked on from behind for an opening through the group.  Connor knows how to make his machine work down low and tonight was no exception as he worked under McMillen then going three wide with Hartzfeld and Fields in turns three and four.  Lindemuth lost the handle in turn two leaving the restart to Fields, Hartzfeld, Connor and McMillen.  Connor again took to the tires as Fields slid high leaving Hartzfeld the sole defender up front.  Hartzfeld and Conn or put on a textbook lesson on clean side by side racing with Connor gaining a little advantage each lap.  Fields was back in the mix in third as was Lindemuth working back into fourth. A number of cautions reset the field placing Lindemuth behind Connor and Jim Bloom, back in action from a recent rollover, into third eventually moving into second.  Conner set the pace on a restart setting up the final run.  The trio of Bloom, Lindemuth, and Fields kept the battle for second place interesting.  On the final lap Bloom had a slight advantage with Lindemuth and Fields splitting him low and high coming out of turn four but Bloom gained a little traction coming off of turn four holding them off for second place.  Connor did it the way he knows best, keeping it low and consistent to take the win.

 

Bob Connor and Bruce Hartzfeld won the Street Stock heats.

 

The Swanson Heavy Duty Truck Repair Limited Late Models took to the track led by Kevin Dickson and Brandon Connor.  Dickson made the early move followed closely by Adam Nixon.  Nixon made an early attempt at the lead coming alongside Dickson on turns three and four but Dickson held him off and moved forward to retake the lead.  Dickson looped his ride in turn four a few laps later leaving Nixon and Connor to duel for the lead.  A number of restarts found Dickson back up in the hunt from the earlier incident.  He used the high and low groves to get back in striking distance of the leaders.  Connor slowed leaving Nixon the only car for Dickson to contend with.  He made a clean pass on the inside and took the opportunity to placer some real estate between he and second place.  A late race caution gave Nixon one last shot but Dickson was too fast stretching out his lead as the checkered flag flew.

 

Jason Beichner won the sole Limited Late Model race.

 

Mike Miller and Dustin Challingsworth made up the front row for the Pure Stock feature race.  Challingsworth moved out front on the first lap as Josh Fields and Doug Surra gave Miller a little competition for second.  Fields eventually bested the trio setting his sights on Challingsworth moving up on his back bumper.  Fields continued to look to the outside of Challingsworth as Ben Krause moved into the third spot.  The high low drag race continued lap after lap between Challingsworth and Fields as Surra reset his sights on Krause.  Another lesson on clean side by side racing was taking place for the lead between Fields and Challingsworth as Surra looked on in third hoping for an opening.  Fields finally found a little traction in the high groove coming to the line with Challingsworth on his back bumper and Surra close behind in third place.    Fields  edged out both drivers at the checkered flag with Challingsworth riding just off of Fields left rear quarter panel and Surra less than a half lap behind in third.

 

Josh Fields also won the Pure Stock heat race.

 

The last feature of the evening was the Aarons of DuBois Front Wheel Drive four Cylinders.  Mike Lucas lined up inside of Tom Peters for the start of the race.  They were quickly joined by John Campisano following Peters into the lead positions.  Peters held off Campisano’s advances on the inside while Josh Frantz moved up on Campisano’s bumper.  Campisano charged hard into turn three ducking under Peters and held the line to take the lead.  Frantz did the same a few laps later in turns one and two.  Randy Albert moved up into fourth from his last place starting position.  In the closing laps Frantz made the move on the outside in turn three with Campisano battling back but mechanical trouble on the last lap caused him to slow giving up positions to Peters and Albert.  Frantz took the win.

 

Heat race winners included Randy Albert and Josh Frantz.

 

Speedway Notes:  June 18th  Regular Program / Racing Pioneers Night  (Former drivers from 1964-1975 receive FREE General Admission)  -- Trophies Sponsored by Sierzega Auto Repair of DuBois.  Gates open at 4:30pm and racing begins at 7. For more information visit the track’s website at www.hummingbirdspeedway.com or call the track office at 653-8400.  

 
BWP BATS Steel Block Late Models
1. 94 Charlie Powell Jr         Brookville
2. 22 Skip Lindemuth           Hazen
3. 60 Jeff Taylor                   Corsica
4. 13X Kenny Schaffer            DuBois
5. 00 Eric Moore                  Frenchville
6. 64 Scott Alvetro               Reynoldsville
7. 16 Dan Stormer               Corsica
8. 25 Dylan Fenton               Clearfield
9. 14R Derek Rodkey              Osceola Mills
10. 44 Dan Smeal                   Houtzdale
11. 68 Don Henry                   Falls Creek
12. 102 Eddie Connor              DuBois
13. W3 John Wayne Weaver   Commodore
 
Sunny 106.5 FM Micro Sprints
1. 18 Damon Doutt              Cabot
2. 12X Bryce Craft                  Frenchville
3. 11X Bob Garvey, Jr.            Grassflat
4. 03 Craig Cummings         Tarentum
5. 14E Levi Truitt
6. 17 Brian Forester
7. 516 Zack Lennox                Brockway
8. 14C Al Lovato
 
STREET STOCKS
1. 55 Bob Connor                 DuBois
2. 37A Jim Bloom                   Curwensville
3. 54 Shawn Lindemuth       Brookville
4. 28 Fuzzy Fields                 Brockway
5. 7J Jake Cunliffe               Knox
6. 57 David McGovern, Jr.   Hyde
7. 101 Bruce Hartzfeld           Brockport
8. 50 Bob McMillen             Marys
9. 77 Nate Brady                  Clearfield
10. 20 George Bailey             Clearfield
11. 104 Alan Lamb                   Reynoldsville
 
SWANSON HEAVY DUTY TRUCK REPAIR SEMI LATES
1. 93 Kevin Dickson              West Decatur
2. 47 Adam Nixon                Grampian
3. 77R Roswell Babcock         Curwensville
4. 7 Neil Wilson, Jr.            Clearfield
5. 22C Mike Blazer                 Duncansville
6. 10 Melissa Fannin            Clearfield
7. 15S Brandon Connor          DuBois
8. 4 Jason Beichner            Shippenville
9. 17 Deegen Watt               DuBois
 
PURE STOCKS
1. 78 Josh Fields                   Brockport
2. 46 Dustin Challingsworth             Marys
3. 3AA Doug Surra                  Kersey
4. 44 Jim Challingsworth     Marys
5. 88 Mike Miller                 Rockton
6. 55X Andrew Frey                Marys
7. 30 Zach Gustafson           Weedville
8. 10 Ben Krause                  Houtzdale
9. 19 Mike Annis                  Marys
10. H8 Matt Howell                Clearfield
11. 8L Eric Lucas                    Clearfield
12. 63 Dustin Gray                 Weedville
13. 71S Richard Herman         Osceola Mills
 
AARON’S OF DUBOIS FRONT WHEEL DRIVE 4 CYLINDERS
1. 158 Josh Frantz                  Luthersburg
2. 71 Tom Peters                  Clearfield
3. 17 Randy Albert               Morrisdale
4. 4F Jim Fye                                    Reynoldsville
5. 8C John Campisano          Punxsutawney
6. 23A Austin Hockenberry    Morrisdale
7. 81 Mike Lucas                  Philipsburg
8. 17C Anthony Campisano    Punxsutawney
9. 8J Jason Henry
10. 358 Zack Frantz                  DuBois
11. 11 Jim Boyer                    Penfield
12. 6 Eric Luzier                   Clearfield
13. 33S Brian Snyder               Clearfield
14. 29 Josh Lindenmuth