Skip to main content

Hummingbird Speedway

Exciting Saturday Night Dirt Track Racing Action!

Home  Schedule  Rules  News & Results  Point Standings  Photos  Links  2011 Archive  2012 Archive  2013 Archive  2014 Archive  2015 Archive  2016 Archive  Gone But Not Forgotten   
2012 Schedule
2012 Specials
2012 Photos
2012 Points
5-5-2012
5-12-2012
5-19-2012
5-26-2012
6-9-2012
6-16-2012
6-23-2012
6-30-2012
7-7-2012
7-14-2012
7-21-2012
8-4-2012
8-11-2012
8-18-2012
8-25-2012
9-1-2012
9-15-2012

Luke Hoffner, Fuzzy Fields, and Dave Kohler all take first wins while Chuck White repeats
at Hummingbird Speedway on Saturday, May 19, 2012.

 

18 Steel Block Late Model race cars made the call to the green flag for their 25 lap feature event to begin the evening at Hummingbird Speedway in Falls Creek.  Rick Maxim from Reynoldsville and Derek Rodkey from Osceola Mills led the pack of hard chargers for the beginning of the race.  It didn’t take long for the action to begin with Luke Hoffner from Turbotville slipping under Rodkey into second and Dan Smeal out of Houtzdale tucking in behind Rodkey for fourth.  From Falls Creek, Dwayne Brooks was right on their tail with Denny Fenton of Clearfield and Bill Davis from Luthersburg battling it out side by side behind Brooks.  Brooks made it by Smeal on the inside and quickly worked his way under Rodkey into third.  Maxim continued to lead through a number of cautions with both Hoffner and Brooks making some serious attempts to gain an advantage on the leader.  Rodkey was riding comfortably in fourth and Smeal had his hands full with Davis leaning on his back bumper.  Hoffner powered under Maxim to take the lead.  Brooks took note of the move and did the same on the next lap.  A few laps later Rodkey had the nose of the 14R car under Maxim while Brooks was trying to get by the leader, Hoffner, but just couldn’t make the pass.  By this time Fenton and Davis had worked their way around Smeal who was having a good run in spite of the loss of positions.  Rodkey squeezed to the inside under Maxim for the pass into third as Fenton worked the outside trying to make the pass.  Maxim spun prior to turn three ending a good night for the 102 car.  Brooks made a number of attempts to get under Hoffner but Hoffner powered back into the lead lap after lap.  Behind Rodkey and Fenton the 36 car driven by Paul Kot from DuBois and last week’s winner, Chris Farrell from Clearfield, were working their way toward the leaders.  As Farrell worked by Kot on the outside unfortunate side by side racing contact between Fenton and Rodkey brought out a caution and forced them both to restart at the back of the pack ending very good runs for both drivers.  This placed Farrell on the rear spoiler of the second place Brooks who had been challenging for the lead but now had to deal with Farrell’s charge.  With three laps to go Hoffner checked out on the field locking up the win by 5 car lengths.  He was followed across the line by Brooks, Farrell, Davis and Kot.

 

Success in the heat races came to Rick Maxim, Derek Rodkey, and Luke Hoffner.

 

As the Street Stock feature event made its way to the track Brandon Connor out of DuBois was on the pole with Fuzzy Fields from Brockport to his right.  At the start Fields raced with Connor on the high side for the first lap but made his move to the front at the beginning of lap number two.  Behind them Johnny Lindenpitz from Knoxdale was trying the same outside line on Colton Gearhart from DuBois.  He worked his way around Gearhart and then began to do the same to Connor.  Fields was beginning to put some distance between he and the rest of the pack.  A caution reeled him back in just as Gearhart worked his way under Connor for third place.  On the restarts Lindenpitz, Connor, and Gearhart made for some close side by side racing action trading position regularly.  Never far from the action was Ed Connor, also from DuBois leaning hard on Gearhart’s tail.  Fields couldn’t gain a large advantage but still held the lead when Lindenpitz looped it coming out of turn four bringing another caution.    On the restart it was Fields up high, Brandon Connor in the middle and Gearhart squeezing in low but contact sent him to the turn two infield slowing any progress.  In the closing laps Fields continued to show the way with Brandon Connor followed closely by Ed Connor and Dale Yeaney from Brookville who had been holding his own behind the leaders.  Brandon Connor made one last charge on the last lap but couldn’t gain enough traction coming out of turn four to gain the advantage over a strong running Fields.  Ed Connor came home in third and Yeaney in fourth.  A late race pass by Tim Fannin from Ridgway on Emory Rinehart Jr. from Morrisdale placed Fannin into fifth with Rinehart finishing sixth. 

 

Street Stock heat race winners were Brandon Connor, Fuzzy Fields, and Colton Gearhart.

 

Pure Stocks were up next on the card for their 15 lap feature race.  Colton Joiner hailing from DuBois and Tony Brown from Reynoldsville headed up the field of drivers for the main event.  Joiner took a quick lead followed closely by Matt Heindl and Jim Challingsworth both from St Marys.  Dave Kohler from Rockton followed in fourth as Ben Smith from Penfield held the fifth position but was working hard to take fourth place.  The competitors were enjoying a long green flag run with Heindl trying to gain an advantage on Joiner while Kohler began to make a move for the third spot on Challingsworth eventually making the pass.   As the laps wore on Joiner and Heindl were stretching out quite a lead on the field but they were both running the very low groove and both managed to clip a tire in turn three sending the tire onto the track bringing out a caution.  Both drivers were charged with the caution sending them both to the read ending potential good finishes and excellent opportunities for a win.  The Lucky Dog award for the night goes to Dave Kohler for being in the right place at the right time.  While the caution gave him the lead he earned the win by smooth driving and holding the lead for the remainder of the race.  Challingsworth was not able to mount a serious challenge and finished a close second.  Behind them Tony Brown from Reynoldsville had held onto third place with last week’s winner Josh Fields finishing in fourth.  In fifth place was Joiner who quickly made up as much ground as possible from the incident with the loader tire.

 

Heat race winners in the Pure Stock division included Matt Heindl, and Tony Brown.

 

The last feature event at Hummingbird Speedway was the Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders who were led to the green flag by Randy Albert from Morrisdale with Bryan Warren out of Curwensville on the outside pole.  Albert and Warren worked side by side with some clean racing while Aaron Luzier from Clearfield looked to the inside to take away the position.  Kody Barrett out of DuBois and Jerry Walls from Sykesville were never far behind as Albert and Warren circled the 1/3 mile oval.  Something caused the Barrett car to slow bringing out the caution.  On the restart it was Albert, Warren, Luzier and Walls jockeying for position.  Warren finally cleared Albert coming out of turn four but Chuck White had made his way from the deep in the pack from the last starting spot and had a great sling shot run coming off of turn four.  He shot past Warren, Albert, Luzier, and Walls on the front stretch.  Luzier eventually left the track with mechanical problems as did Warren giving Walls an opening into the second spot passing Albert who had slowed for the incident.  As the laps wound down the field began to stretch out with no challengers for a very fast Chuck White.  He was followed to the checkered flag by Walls, Albert, Eric Luzier from Clearfield and Stephanie Lucas from Philipsburg. 

 

Front Wheel Drive heat races were won by Kody Barrett and Aaron Luzier.

 

On a great night of racing at Hummingbird Speedway 65 cars made up the field for the fans that came out to enjoy the competitive action.  19 Steel Block Late Models, 18 Street Stocks, 13 Pure Stocks, and 15 Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders put on the show with some very close and exciting racing.  Next week will be a regular four division show.  Upcoming events include Racing Pioneers Night on June 9th and, although it is hard to imagine, the Mid-Season Championship is only one month away.  Gates open at 4:30 pm with heat races beginning at 7:00 pm.

 

 

FINAL RESULTS

 

 

Steel Block Late Models

  1. 15    Luke Hoffner          Turbotville
  2. 1B    Dwayne Brooks         Falls Creek
  3. 53    Chris Farrell         Clearfield
  4. 3D    Bill Davis            Luthersburg
  5. 36    Paul Kot              Brockway
  6. 34    Joe Malobicky Jr.     St. Marys
  7. 55    Denny Fenton          Clearfield
  8. 00    Randy Sterling        Morrisdale
  9. 10    Bruce Raybuck         Falls Creek
  10. 78   Brian Molnar          Falls Creek
  11. 14R  Derek Rodkey          Osceola Mills
  12. 48JR Rich Runyan Jr.       Brockway
  13. 44   Dan Smeal             Houtzdale
  14. 99x  Kyle Beimel           St. Marys
  15. 102  Rick Maxim            Reynoldsville
  16. 57   Bo Lockwood           Hazen
  17. 32   Todd Sallack          Luthersburg
  18. 77R  Roswell Babcock       Curwensville
  19. 18   John Chesnalavich Jr. Reynoldsville

 

Street Stocks

  1. 28    Fuzzy Fields           Brockport
  2. 05    Brandon Connor         DuBois
  3. 33    Ed Connor              DuBois
  4. 8F    Dale Yeaney            Brookville
  5. 96E   Tim Fannin             Ridgway
  6. 105JR Emory Rinehart Jr.     Morrisdale
  7. 01    Steve Arthurs          Falls Creek
  8. 78    Paul Blake             Weedville
  9. 3     Rich Howell            Clearfield
  10. 68   Don Henry              Brockway
  11. 69R  Brian Rhed             Brockport
  12. T3   Colton Gearhart        DuBois
  13. 29L  Johnny Lindenpitz      Knoxdale
  14. 1S   Kyle Shannon           Brockway
  15. 101  Bruce Hartzfeld        Stump Creek
  16. 46   Dustin Challingsworth  St. Marys
  17. 00   Randy Sterling         Morrisdale
  18. 43   Pernell Beimel         St. Marys

  

Pure Stocks

  1. 42    Dave Kohler            Rockton
  2. 44    Jim Challingsworth     St. Marys
  3. 9-11  Tony Brown             Reynoldsville
  4. 78    Josh Fields            Brockway
  5. 1*    Colton Joiner          DuBois
  6. 24    Devin Yeaney           Brookville
  7. 15M   Shawn Munoz            Punxsutawney
  8. 1S    Ben Smith              Penfield
  9. 76    Matt Heindl            St. Marys
  10. 73   Devin Lewis            Weedville
  11. 4T   Randy “Tank” Coombs    Big Run
  12. 13 ½ William Taylor         Spring Mills
  13. 57T  Todd Bailey            Brockway 

 

Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders

  1. 7K    Chuck White             DuBois
  2. 92    Jerry Walls             Sykesville
  3. 17    Randy Albert            Morrisdale
  4. 21    Ray Zortman             Clearfield
  5. 74    Stephanie Lucas         Philipsburg
  6. 5     Bryan Warren            Curwensville
  7. 6B    Frank Barrett III       DuBois
  8. 1F    Walt Fedder             Curwensville
  9. 94R   Richelle Sheley         Reynoldsville
  10. 357B Kody Barrett            DuBois
  11. 6    Eric Luzier             Clearfield
  12. 2B   Rusty Murray            Mayport
  13. ?    Matt Fenton             Clearfield
  14. 65C  Cory Reitz              Brockway
  15. 21L  Aaron Luzier            Clearfield