Skip to main content

Hummingbird Speedway

Exciting Saturday Night Dirt Track Racing Action!

Home  Schedule  Rules  News & Results  Point Standings  Photos  Links  2011 Archive  2012 Archive  2013 Archive  2014 Archive  2015 Archive  2016 Archive  Gone But Not Forgotten   
2013 Schedule
2013 Specials
2013 Photos
2013 Point Standings
04-27-2013
05-04-2013
05-18-2013
05-25-2013
06-01-2013
06-08-2013
06-15-2013
06-22-2013
07-06-2013
07-13-2013
07-20-2013
08-03-2013
08-10-2013
08-17-2013
08-24-2013
09-07-2013
09-14-2013
09-28-2013

Weekly Race Report
Hummingbird Speedway
May 19, 2013
By: Randy Albert
 
 
Local race drivers were back in action the past weekend at Hummingbird Speedway in Reynoldsville.  Dwayne Brooks from Falls Creek found his first checkered flag of the season by winning the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Model race.  A new sponsor was on board for the Street Stock division.  Warrior Energy Services is the new sponsor and Kyle Shannon from Brockway was the feature race winner in the division.  Pure Stock regular, Mike Anderson from DuBois, made it two out of three so far by besting his competitors in their feature.  In the Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders, Matt Bryant from Weedville, took the pole position and held on for the win.
 
Bruce Raybuck from Falls Creek and Rick Maxim out of Reynoldsville made up the front row for the Steel Block Late Model class sponsored by BWP Bats.  Maxim went high early as Chris Farrell from Clearfield and Derek Rodkey both quickly moved up through the field.  Farrell was in the second spot by lap three with Rodkey not far behind.  An early caution put Farrell and Rodkey on the back deck of Maxim and Farrell wasted no time in sliding in front of Maxim coming out of turn four on the next lap.  Rodkey then placed his machine along the inside of Maxim and made the pass for the second spot.  A number of cautions found Dwayne Brooks from Falls Creek and John Reed from Reynoldsville in the third and fourth positions.  Farrell was fast but Rodkey wasn’t about to give it up and put the pressure on from the inside lane.  Farrell drifted high in turns one and two opening the door for Rodkey with Farrell relegated to the back of the pack on the restart.  Rodkey was in command with some tight racing action taking place back in the pack with both Maxim and Farrell trying to regain positions.  It was Rodkey followed by Brooks by about 7 car lengths then another 7 back to Reed.  Farrell was challenging Reed when he lost the handle in turn three ending his night.  With a long green flag segment Rodkey had the field covered as he began to encounter lap traffic in the closing laps.  Coming out of turn four on the last lap Rodkey unfortunately got trapped by the slower cars and the infield tires handing the win to Brooks.  While Brooks didn’t necessarily have the fasted car he was in the right position at the right time to take advantage of both Farrell’s and Rodkey’s misfortune.  This was his first win for the early season. 
 
Paul Kot and Derek Rodkey were the winners of the heat races for the division.
 
A new sponsor, Warrior Energy Services, was welcomed to the always competitive Street Stock class.  Kyle Shannon from Brockway took up the pole position with Shawn Lindemuth from Brookville to his right.  Shannon jumped to an early lead as Lindemuth faded high in turn two opening the door for Johnny Lindenpitz from Hazen, Brandon and Ed Connor from DuBois, and Bruce Hartzfeld from Stump Creek as well as Fuzzy Fields from Brockway jockeying for position behind the leader.  The group settled into a long green flag run with Shannon leading but not dominating the group.  The main action was behind him as Ed Connor moved past his son Brandon and then passed Lindenpitz for the second position.  Ed Connor then made a bid for the lead coming into turn three just touching Shannon on the left rear.  Shannon didn’t miss a beat taking his sideways machine between the loader tires and back out onto the front stretch staying in the lead.  Lap traffic allowed Ed Connor to reel the leader back in and continue the challenge but a caution slowed his progress.  On the restart it was back to the pursuit with Ed Connor on the back bumper and at the left rear quarter panel of Shannon on every lap.  Connor had enough to stay with Shannon but not enough to make the pass.  Shannon stayed with a smooth and consistent line and held on for another exciting Street Stock finish.  Following Shannon across the line were Ed and Brandon Connor, Lindenpitz and Hartzfeld.  The Street Stock “Warriors” didn’t disappoint a new sponsor with their competitive racing and exciting finish.
 
Heat races in the Warrior Energy Services Street Stock races were won by Fuzzy Fields and Skip Lindemuth.
 
The Pure Stock class was next up on the night’s slate of racing entertainment.  Mike Calhoun from Brockway, substitute driving the 1* car, qualified for the inside starting position.  Shawn Munoz from Punxsutawney rounded out the front row.  Calhoun took advantage of the position and opened up an early lead over Mike Anderson from DuBois.  Devin Lewis from Weedville and Dave Kohler from Rockton kept it interesting dueling for position behind the leaders.  Lewis eventually broke free to give chase to Anderson.  A couple of cautions regrouped the field with Anderson working the high line on Calhoun and Lewis encroaching on his back bumper.  Doug Surra from Kersey also made his way up into the mix giving chase to the leaders.  The four raced side by side and head to tail for a number of laps until Lewis and Calhoun got tangled up coming out of turn two.  Another caution just one lap later placed Calhoun at the tail of the field for the restart.  Anderson was the man out front on the next restart with Surra giving chase.  Surra looked under Anderson a few times but Anderson was able keep the car straight and aimed for the checkered flag and the win.  Close behind was Surra with Dave Kohler from Rockton right on his tail.  This was Anderson’s second win of the early racing season.
 
Heat race winners included Doug Surra and Devin Lewis.
 
In the final event of the evening the Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders made their way onto the racing surface led by Matt Bryant out of Weedville and Cory Reitz from Brockway.  Bryant moved out into the lead as Randy Albert from Morrisdale edged into his inside challenging for the lead early.  Keeping close tabs on the leaders was John Campisano from Punxsutawney and Chuck White out of DuBois.  All four cars raced in a pack at the front led by the side by side duel between Bryant and Albert.  At the mid-point it was still Bryant and Albert with heavy pressure from White.  Campisano stayed close looking for an opening but the traffic up front was heavy and competitive.  White’s progress slowed slightly when he drifted high on the backstretch.  Lap traffic slowed the momentum of Albert and Campisano giving Bryant a slight edge in the closing laps.  Bryant held the high line clearing the slower cars and held on for the win.
 
Front Wheel Drive heat race winners included Matt Bryant and Cory Reitz.
 
53 cars made the tow to Hummingbird Speedway with 12 cars in the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Model class.  The Warrior Energy Services Street Stock division fielded 15 machines.  Both the Pure Stocks and the Front Wheel Drives numbered 13 cars in their competition for the evening.
 
Hummingbird Speedway has been a steady and avid supporter of dirt track racing in central Pennsylvania since it officially reopened in the year 2000.  Every Saturday night the speedway opens its doors to provide local racers and fans the opportunity to enjoy a family friendly and economical evening of racing entertainment.  The speedway owners and management remain committed to the goal of competitive local racing action each and every week.   
 
Next week is a regular event at the speedway featuring the Steel Block Late Models, Street Stocks, Pure Stocks, and Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders.  Racing Pioneers night is planned for June 15, 2013.  Visit the speedway web site at www.hummingbirdspeedway.com for details on next week’s race, point standings, weekly photographs, and more.
 
FINAL RESULTS
 
BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models
1.                  1B  Dwayne Brooks Falls Creek
2.                  9  John Reed  Reynoldsville
3.                  2  Rich Womeldorf Apollo
4.                  18  Bob Connor  DuBois
5.                  102  Rick Maxim  Reynoldsville
6.                  36  Paul Kot  Brockway
7.                  78  Brian Molnar  Falls Creek
8.                  14R  Derek Rodkey  Osceola Mills
9.                  10  Bruce Raybuck  Falls Creek
10.              53  Chris Farrell  Clearfield
11.              48 Jr DNS Rich Runyan  Brockway   
12.              15S DNS Ed Connor  DuBois
 
Warrior Energy Services Street Stocks
1.                  1S  Kyle Shannon  Brockway
2.                  33  Ed Connor  DuBois
3.                  05  Brandon Connor DuBois
4.                  29L  Johnny Lindenpitz Knox Dale
5.                  101  Bruce Hartzfeld Stump Creek
6.                  28  Fuzzy Fields  Brockway
7.                  01  Steve Arthurs  Falls Creek
8.                  37  Joe Kot   DuBois
9.                  69R  Brian Rhed  Brockport
10.              8F  Dale Yeaney  Brookville
11.              43 W  Kyle Beimel  St Marys
12.              43 P  Pernell Beimel  St Marys
13.              22  Skip Lindemuth Hazen
14.              54   Shawn Lindemuth Brookville
15.              68  Don Henry  Falls Creek
 
Pure Stocks
1.                  76  Mike Anderson DuBois
2.                  3  Doug Surra  Kersey
3.                  42  Dave Kohler  Rockton
4.                  88  Mike Miller  Rockton
5.                  2R  Ray Reed  Brockway
6.                  73  Devin Lewis  Weedville
7.                  15M  Shawn Munoz  Punxsutawney
8.                  4T   Randy “Tank” Coombs Big Run
9.                  32  Scott Zimmerman Brookville
10.              8  Cory Silvis  Brookville
11.              83  Dalton Gustafson Weedville  
12.              1*  Mike Calhoun  Brockway
13.              25  Steve Goodrow  St Marys
 
Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders
1.                  32  Matt Bryant  Weedville
2.                  17    Randy Albert  Morrisdale
3.                  8C  John Campisano Punxsutawney
4.                  7K  Chuck White  DuBois
5.                  34  Zach Lindemuth Brockway
6.                  65C  Cory Reitz  Brockway
7.                  63  Dustin Gray  Weedville
8.                  422  Randy Holliday Brookville
9.                  29Z  Jason Wulfert  Rochester Mills
10.              73  Troy Peace  Big Run
11.              43  Josh Gray   Weedville
12.              2B  Rusty Murray  Mayport
13.              92S DNS Andrew Stano  Saltsburg