Skip to main content

Hummingbird Speedway

Exciting Saturday Night Dirt Track Racing Action!

Home  Schedule  Rules  News & Results  Point Standings  Photos  Links  2011 Archive  2012 Archive  2013 Archive  2014 Archive  2015 Archive  2016 Archive  Gone But Not Forgotten   
2012 Schedule
2012 Specials
2012 Photos
2012 Points
5-5-2012
5-12-2012
5-19-2012
5-26-2012
6-9-2012
6-16-2012
6-23-2012
6-30-2012
7-7-2012
7-14-2012
7-21-2012
8-4-2012
8-11-2012
8-18-2012
8-25-2012
9-1-2012
9-15-2012

FARRELL, RHED, FIELDS, AND WHITE CAPTURE WEEK #2 WINS AT HUMMINGBIRD SPEEDWAY

 

Hummingbird Speedway drivers in the winner’s circle on Saturday May 12, 2012 included; Chris Farrell from Clearfield in the Steel Block Late Models, Brian Rhed out of Brockport in the Street Stock class, Josh Fields from Brockway in the Pure Stocks, and in the Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders, Kenny White from DuBois.
 
Another night of great racing action was on tap at the Hummingbird Speedway in Falls Creek on Saturday night.  70 cars prepared to do battle on the competitive 1/3 mile oval on a classic Pennsylvania night of dirt track entertainment.
 
First onto the track for the feature events was the #57 Steel Block Late Model being driven by Bo Lockwood from Hazen.  Flanking him to the right was Chris Farrell from Clearfield driving the 53 car.  With the drop of the green flag, Lockwood held the lead for the first lap.  A hard charging Farrell made use of the outside and inside lines to quickly take the lead by lap two.  Behind them Dan Smeal from Houtzdale, Denny Fenton from Clearfield, and Derek Rodkey from Osceola Mills were making exciting with a three wide attack.  As Farrell and Lockwood occupied the front Fenton made his way into third while Rodkey was having a strong showing getting by Smeal for fourth.  Racing was clean up front but in the back numerous tangles brought out a number of cautions.  The 53 car of Farrell was virtually on rails and to steal a railroad movie analogy, was “Unstoppable”.  Horsepower, handling and driver skill were all in place tonight for the Farrell team.  Fenton made the move on Lockwood with Rodkey close behind making the move on the next lap.  Not far behind them were Smeal, Bill Davis from Luthersburg, and Rick Maxim from Reynoldsville.  Rodkey’s good run ended early with mechanical problems.  Cautions continued to plague the race and Fenton made a couple of stabs at the leader on the restarts but in no time Farrell stretched out his advantage on the rest of the pack.  For a moment it looked like lapped traffic may play a role but Farrell’s advantage was too large and he made a convincing win look easy.  He was followed across the line by Fenton, Maxim, Chesnalavich, and Joe Malobicky Jr. from St Marys.  Heat races were won by Luke Hoffner from Turbotville, Chesnalavich, and Maxim.
 
Round two of the evening consisted of the Street Stock feature event with 19 cars making the call to the line.  Dustin Challingsworth from St Marys and Dale Yeaney from Brookville led the field of hard chargers for their 20 lap feature.  Looking hard on the inside lane was Ed and Brandon Connor out of DuBois as well as Dom Surra from St Marys, a substitute driver for Paul Blake.  Connor continued to press the 8F car of Dale Yeaney who was holding onto the outside line for second place.  They traded places during some clean side by side racing with Brandon Connor and Surra close behind.  Challingsworth was having a good run but unfortunately a caution sent him to the rear.  On the restart Yeaney took a brief lead but was quickly overtaken by Ed Connor.  Meanwhile, Brian Rhed was working the inside line on Surra and leaning on the back bumper of Brandon Connor for third.  Also in the hunt was Johnny Lindenpitz from Knoxdale working his way up from his tenth starting position.  Rhed worked the high line using it like a slingshot to move from fifth to the front of the pack in short order.  Lindenpitz followed the same line also making it work for him moving up into third.  Surra worked low on the tires to move into fifth ahead of Brandon Connor.  Lindenpitz made a final shot at second outside of Ed Connor but got held up by slower traffic and couldn’t make the pass.  The top five consisted of Rhed, Ed Connor, Lindenpitz, Yeaney, and Surra.  Winners of the heat races included, Surra, Rhed, and Brandon Connor.
 
The Pure Stock field was headed up by Josh Fields from Brockway and Cory Silvis out of Brookville.  A number of early cautions marred the start and restarts of the race.  When it was all sorted out Fields was out in front followed by Jim Challingsworth from St Marys and Dave Kohler from Rockton.  As Fields, Challingsworth, and Kohler stretched out the lead the battle for third through sixth was hot between Devin Lewis hailing from Weedville, Colton Joiner from DuBois, and Ben Smith out of Penfield (driving Kyle Shannon's #1S).  Lewis was having a good run in his first outing at the Bird in a Pure Stock but Smith was pressuring him on the outside for the fourth position.  Last week’s winner, Matt Heindl from St Marys, was coming into the picture from his thirteenth starting position leaning on Smith.  Up front is was all Fields who was having a good run in a good looking and good handling car.  Smith and Heindl finally worked their way around Lewis into fourth and fifth respectively.  Challingsworth and Kohler didn’t lose sight of Fields but couldn’t put together a run at the leader.  A late race spin moved Smith back a few positions while Heindl and Shawn Munoz from Punxsutawney edged into the fourth and fifth position at the end of the race. Success in the Pure Stock heat races came to Joiner and Challingsworth.
 
The final race of the evening was the always exciting Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders.  On the pole for the 12 lap feature was Mike Fields from Brookville, to his right was Shawn Fedder out of Curwensville.  Action started early with three, and nearly four wide racing between Fields, Fedder, Randy Albert from Morrisdale, and Kenny White out of DuBois.  White was on the move on the outside from his sixth starting position.  As the field began to stretch out Kody Barrett from DuBois and Bryan Warren from Curwensville moved forward.  After a caution restart Hunter McCracken from Curwensville moved into the lead on the inside of Fedder.  Warren slid under Fields and Albert into fourth place.  He then passed Larry Beachel from Milton for the third position.  Threading his way quickly through the pack was White from his caution restart spot.    McCracken, Fedder, and Warren were 1, 2, 3 but on the move was White.  The 7K car was flying and seemed to stick where ever he put it, especially on the outside.   He moved around the leaders and took the win by eight car lengths.  In the end it was White followed by McCracken, Warren, Fedder, and Beachel.  Heat race winners were Warren and White.
 
70 cars made the tow to Hummingbird Speedway for an action filled night of racing entertainment.  Joins us next week as The Bird presents another evening of four division racing excitement for the fans and drivers.  Also on tap next week is the return of “Minute to Win It”, PRO style.  PA Racing Outreach Ministry will play Minute to Win It at intermission with games and prizes for all ages.  Come out and enjoy local dirt track racing, have some fun, and win some prizes with the Hummingbird crew and the PRO team.  For more information, visit us on the web at www.hummingbirdspeedway.com.
 
 
FINAL RESULTS
 
Steel Block Late Models
1. 53   Chris Farrell  Clearfield
2. 55   Denny Fenton  Clearfield
3. 102  Rick Maxim   Reynoldsville
4. 18   John Chesnalavich Jr. Reynoldsville
5.  34   Joe Malobicky Jr.  St. Marys
6. 13   Jamie Barber  Clearfield
7. 78   Brian Molnar  Falls Creek
8. 99x  Kyle Beimel  St Marys
9. 77R  Roswell Babcock  Curwensville
10. 44   Dan Smeal   Houtzdale
11. 3D   Bill Davis   Luthersburg
12. 1B   Dwayne Brooks  Falls Creek
13. 10   Bruce Raybuck  Falls Creek
14. 48JR Rich Runyan Jr.  Brockway
15. 15   Luke Hoffner  Turbotville
16. 14R  Derek Rodkey  Osceola Mills
17. 00   Randy Sterling  Morrisdale
18. 36   Paul Kot   Brockway
19. 1E   Loren Sallack  Johnsonburg
20. DQ  57   Bo Lockwood  Hazen
 
 
Street Stocks
1. 69R  Brian Rhed   Brockport
2. 33   Ed Connor   DuBois
3. 29L  Johnny Lindenpitz  Knoxdale
4. 8F   Dale Yeaney  Brookville
5. 78   Dom Surra   Kersey
6. 1S   Kyle Shannon  Brockway
7. 05   Brandon Connor  DuBois
8. 28   Fuzzy Fields  Brockport
9. 01   Steve Arthurs  Falls Creek
10. 00   Randy Sterling  Morrisdale
11. 46   Dustin Challingsworth St Marys
12. 68   Don Henry   Brockway
13. 3    Rich Howell  Clearfield
14. 960  Gary Luzier  Luthersburg
15. 137  Jamie Price  Clearfield
16. 101  Bruce Hartzfeld  Stump Creek
17. 96E  Tim Fannin   Ridgway
18. 19R  Rick Tripodi  Ridgway
19. 43   Pernell Beimel  St Marys
 
 
Pure Stocks
1. 78   Josh Fields  Brockway                           
2. 44   Jim Challingsworth  St Marys
3. 42   Dave Kohler  Rockton
4. 76   Matt Heindl  St Marys
5. 15M  Shawn Munoz  Punxsutawney
6. 1*   Colton Joiner  DuBois
7. 73   Devin Lewis  Weedville
8. 1S   Ben Smith   Penfield
9. 57T  Todd Bailey  Brockway
10. 4T   Randy “Tank” Coombs Big Run
11. 9-11 Tony Brown   Reynoldsville
12. 8    Cory Silvis  Brookville
13. 88   John Bowser  Punxsutawney
14. 24   Devin Yeaney  Brookville
15. 3    Doug Surra   Kersey
 
 
Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders
1. 7K   Kenny White DuBois
2. 37   Hunter McCracken Curwensville
3. 5    Bryan Warren Curwensville
4. 1F   Walt Fedder Curwensville
5. 4    Larry Beachel Milton
6. 74   Stephanie Lucas Philipsburg
7. 357B Kody Barrett DuBois
8. 21   Ray Zortman Clearfield
9. 2B   Rusty Murray Mayport                                             
10. 94   Richelle Sheley Reynoldsville
11. 08   Mike Fields Brookville
12. 6B   Frank Barrett III DuBois
13. 17   Randy Albert Morrisdale
14. 65C  Cory Reitz  Brockway
15. DQ  21L  Aaron Luzier Clearfield    
16. DNS 77   Lee Zalno  Clearfield