Skip to main content

Hummingbird Speedway

Exciting Saturday Night Dirt Track Racing Action!

Home  Schedule  Rules  News & Results  Point Standings  Photos  Links  2011 Archive  2012 Archive  2013 Archive  2014 Archive  2015 Archive  2016 Archive  Gone But Not Forgotten   
2013 Schedule
2013 Specials
2013 Photos
2013 Point Standings
04-27-2013
05-04-2013
05-18-2013
05-25-2013
06-01-2013
06-08-2013
06-15-2013
06-22-2013
07-06-2013
07-13-2013
07-20-2013
08-03-2013
08-10-2013
08-17-2013
08-24-2013
09-07-2013
09-14-2013
09-28-2013

Weekly Race Report
Hummingbird Speedway
May 4, 2013
By: Randy Albert
 
Local stock car enthusiasts were back in action this week at the Hummingbird Speedway in Reynoldsville.  Fans were treated to another great night of competitive racing entertainment by local drivers.  Paul Kot from Brockway took the green flag and held the lead until the checkered flag flew in the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Model division.  In the Street Stock class Skip Lindemuth stayed in the hunt and avoided the last lap mayhem to take the victory.  Doug Surra from Kersey found himself in the winner’s circle in the Pure Stocks following up on a strong run last week.  Mike Lucas brought his new Honda to The Bird and made good on a pole position starting spot for the win.
 
The BWP Bats Steel Block Late Model division made their way to the track for the first feature event of the evening.  Paul Kot from Brockway and Derek Rodkey out of Osceola Mills filled out the front row.  Kot took advantage of the pole starting slot leaving Rodkey to do battle with Ed Connor from DuBois for the second position.   John Reed from Reynoldsville was holding his own in fourth until he drifted high in turn two.  Kot took the point on the restart with Rodkey and Connor in tow.  Behind them last week’s winner Rick Maxim also from Reynoldsville and Dwayne Brooks from nearby Falls Creek were duking it out for the fourth and fifth position.  Kot  never totally dominated but he inched out a slightly longer lead with each lap.  Connor and Rodkey dueled for second place with Connor finally making the pass stick.  Maxim was not long in taking the hunt to Connor with Brooks in tow.  The leaders settled into a long green flag rhythm with Kot leading by 5 lengths and Connor, Maxim, and Brooks looking for opportunities to advance.  A couple of late race cautions gave the competitors one last chance at the leader but Kot was smooth and the car was handling well taking the low grove to Bob Sullinger’s checkered flag and the win.
 
The lone heat race for the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models was won by Rick Maxim.
 
Next up on the card was the always exciting Street Stock class and tonight was no different.  Brandon Connor and Shawn Lindemuth led the way.  Brandon is from DuBois and Shawn is from Brookville.  A complete restart was necessary due to an early spin which place Bruce Hartzfeld from Stump Creek on the outside pole.  Connor and Hartzfeld raced side by side for a number of laps followed closely by Ed Connor and Colton Gearhart, both racing teams based out of DuBois.  Announcer Todd Orsich said it best when he said you could throw a blanket over all the leaders.  Joe Kot from DuBois and Skip Lindemuth from Hazen made their presence known from their eighth and ninth place starting positions adding to the mix of cars at the front of the pack.  A caution gave everyone a chance to catch their breath.   On the restart it was Lindemuth in the lead followed by Gearhart, Ed Connor, Brandon Connor, Joe Kot and Skip Lindemuth.  It was a short break though with Gearhart low and Hartzfeld high with the Connor duo right on their tails.  Hartzfeld’s great run ended with a spin in turn two which put Gearhart in command for the final two laps with Brandon Connor, Lindemuth, and Ed Connor trailing the leader.  If you have been around racing for any amount of time you know something’s got give and on the last lap it did.  Nearly the entire field ended up in a melee between turns three and four.  With cars everywhere the man at the right place at the right time was Skip Lindemuth.  He had a good run all night and was in the right position when he needed it most.  The restart put him in the front with the only one from the earlier pack remaining up front being Ed Connor with a slightly damaged machine.  Lindemuth held on with minimal challenge from Connor going on to take the win.  This was one close race up to the last lap which could have gone anyone’s way depending on the circumstances.
 
Heat race winners in the Street Stock Class included Bruce Hartzfeld and Ed Connor.
 
Devin Lewis from Weedville and Doug Surra from neighboring Kersey headed up the Pure Stock division feature race.  Surra nosed to the front on the outside of Lewis as Dave Kohler from Rockton and Colton Joiner from DuBois raced Lewis hard for position.  The top four were nearly head to tail when Joiner clipper a loader tire flipping it onto the racing surface and relegating him to the rear for the restart.   He wasn’t there for long making up the lost ground in a matter of a few laps.  Surra continued to lead and Kohler’s second place spot evaporated when he bobbled in turn four allowing Lewis and Joiner into the runner up positions.  Joiner managed to take the lead in the closing laps and looked like he had it all sewed up when he made a slight miscue in turn four.  It was just enough to allow Surra to place the nose of his machine in front of Joiner edging him out for the win by less than half a car length.  Another exciting race and photo finish in the Pure Stock Division.
 
Dave Kohler and Devin Lewis were the winners in the Pure Stock heat races.
 
The last feature of the night was the Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders.  Mike Lucas from Philipsburg brought out his new Honda to play in the dirt while Rusty Murray from Mayport flanked his right for the green Flag.   Lucas was off to a strong start followed by Cory Reitz from Brockway.  Hot on their tails were Zach Lindemuth from Brockway and Matt Bryant from Weedville.  At the half way point Lucas held a small five car length lead as last week’s winner, Randy Albert from Morrisdale made his way into the third spot from his last place starting position.  Albert’s march forward ended on the next lap when he tangled with other cars and had to be towed from the racing surface.  On the restart it was Lucas followed by Reitz, Bryant, and Lindemuth.   Lucas continued his leading ways as Reitz and Bryant mixed it up for the second position with Reitz high and Bryant low.  Reitz was pinched against the outside fence at the end of the back stretch bring out the caution on the last lap.  Lindemuth chased Lucas on the final restart but he had no serious challenge for the race leader.  Lucas won the race “flag to Flag” in a nice start for his new machine.
 
FWD Four Cylinder heat race winners included Randy Albert and Matt Bryant.
 
 
Next week is a regular event at the speedway featuring the Steel Block Late Models, Street Stocks, Pure Stocks, and Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders.  Visit the speedway web site at www.hummingbirdspeedway.com for details on next week’s race, point standings, weekly photographs, and more.
 
FINAL RESULTS
 
Steel Block Late Models
1.                   36  Paul Kot  Brockway
2.                   15S   Ed Connor  DuBois
3.                   102  Rick Maxim  Reynoldsville
4.                   14R  Derek Rodkey  Osceola Mills
5.                   10  Bruce Raybuck  Falls Creek
6.                   1B  Dwayne Brooks  Falls Creek
7.                   78  Brian Molnar  Falls Creek
8.                   9  John Reed  Reynoldsville
 
Street Stocks
1.                   22  Skip Lindemuth  Hazen
2.                   33  Ed Connor  DuBois
3.                   28  Fuzzy Fields  Brockway
4.                   29L  Johnny Lindenpitz Knox Dale
5.                   69R  Brian Rhed  Brockport
6.                   37  Joe Kot   DuBois
7.                   101  Bruce Hartzfeld  Stump Creek
8.                   T3  Colton Gearhart DuBois
9.                   43  Pernell Beimel  St Marys
10.               05  Brandon Connor DuBois
11.               1S  Kyle Shannon  Brockway
12.               43  Kyle Beimel  St Marys
13.               54   Shawn Lindemuth Brookville
14.               68  Don Henry  Falls Creek
 
Pure Stocks
1.                   3  Doug Surra  Kersey
2.                   1*  Colton Joiner  DuBois
3.                   73  Devin Lewis  Weedville
4.                   88  Mike Miller  Rockton
5.                   15M  Shawn Munoz  Punxsutawney
6.                   2R  Ray Reed  Brockway
7.                   42  Dave Kohler  Rockton
8.                   8  Cory Silvis  Brookville
9.                   4T   Randy “Tank” Coombs Big Run
10.               25  Steve Goodrow  St Marys
11.               83  Dalton Gustafson Weedville
12.               76  Mike Anderson  DuBois
 
Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders
1.                   81  Mike Lucas  Philipsburg
2.                   34  Zach Lindemuth  Brockway
3.                   43  Josh Gray   Weedville
4.                   2B  Rusty Murray  Mayport
5.                   65C  Cory Reitz  Brockway
6.                   32  Matt Bryant  Weedville
7.                   17    Randy Albert  Morrisdale
8.                   63  Dustin Gray  Weedville
9.                   73  Troy Peace  Big Run
10.               29Z  Jason Wulfert  Rochester Mills