Skip to main content

Hummingbird Speedway

Exciting Saturday Night Dirt Track Racing Action!

Home  Schedule  Rules  News & Results  Point Standings  Photos  Links  2011 Archive  2012 Archive  2013 Archive  2014 Archive  2015 Archive  2016 Archive  Gone But Not Forgotten   
2014 Schedule
2014 Specials
2014 Photos
2014 Point Standings
05-10-2014
05-24-2014
05-31-2014
06-07-2014
06-14-2014
06-21-2014
06-28-2014
07-05-2014
07-12-2014
07-26-2014
08-02-2014
08-09-2014
08-16-2014
08-23-2014
08-30-2014
09-06-2014
09-13-2014

Hummingbird Speedway Race Report
May 31, 2014
By: Randy Albert
 
Saturday night was a picture perfect night for local short track racing at Hummingbird Speedway in Falls Creek, PA.  Jerry Redden from Mahaffey made the best of an outside pole starting position leading the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models for a flag to flag win.  Not to be out done Paul Kot from Brockway piloted his brother’s car in a nearly flag to flag win in the Street Stock Class.  DJ Furney made the tow from Canton Ohio to take the win in the ultra-fast and furious Micro Sprint division.  A new sponsor; Sunny 106.5 Radio is onboard for the new class.  Hummingbird welcomes the new sponsor and appreciates the support of the drivers, fans and sponsor of this highly successful new division.  It was three in a row for Doug Surra in the Pure Stock Class.  The Front Wheel Drive class rounded out the evenings racing action with Corey Reitz from Brockway taking the win.
 
Ed Connor from DuBois and Jerry Redden from Mahaffey lined up on the front row for the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Model race.  Redden powered around the outside in turn one and two into the early lead followed by Connor and Scott Stein from Cherry Tree.  A number of restarts put the likes of Dwayne Brooks from Falls Creek, Dave Buchanon out of Cherry Tree and last week’s winner Eric Moore from Frenchville within striking distance of Redden.   Redden actually slowed drastically in turn two relinquishing the lead for a moment but a caution farther back in the pack gave him his position back on the restart.  He made the best of the opportunity setting the car against the groove and moving out to a slight lead over Stein and Connor.  Connor’s solid run came to an end when the car spun coming out of turn four putting Brooks and Moore another notch closer to the leader.  Redden only had to look out the driver’s side window to see Stein pulling up alongside him.  With each lap Redden pulled off the corners to control the position and stay in the lead.  Brooks slid a bit high coming out of turn two and Moore was there waiting for the opening taking advantage of it and moving into third.  Lap traffic began to play a role with Redden slipping high coming out of turn two and Stein nosing to the lead on the backstretch only to get behind the slower car allowing Redden to come around the outside in three and four.  Stein tried to thread the needle out of four nearly making, if not actually making, contact with Redden causing himself to slide into the infield ending his solid performance.  It was now Moore’s turn to apply the pressure to Redden, and try he did, but he couldn’t muster the momentum needed to overtake him eventually falling back.  Other with notable runs on the night included Bruce Raybuck from Falls Creek and Paul Kot and Ed Connor fighting back from earlier incidents.  This was Redden’s night as he made use of the outside pole, recovered from a miscue, worked traffic to his advantage and used the cushion to power off the turns to take the win.
 
BWP Bats heat race winners included Dwayne Brooks and Scott Stein.
 
Steve Arthurs out of Falls Creek and Paul Kot from Brockway lead the parade of Street Stocks to the line and the wave of Bob Sullinger’s green flag for the start of their feature event.  Arthurs held the lead early as Kot had to fend off Dom Surra from Kersey piloting the 1S back up car for Kyle Shannon.  Arthurs got a little squirrely coming off of turn four coming to rest on the front stretch.  Luckily all the other competitors managed to avoid the front runner.   Kot was now in control of the restart flanked by Surra.  Tim Bish from Ringgold managed to move into second quickly with Surra following and Arthurs wasting no time in coming back into the picture after the restart.  Kot repeatedly laid the right rear tire against the cushion driving off the corners to maintain the lead.  Bish and Surra could only look on from behind and try to find a line on the track that could help them move forward.  Bish eventually had to retire with mechanical problems giving the third spot to Arthurs.  Kot slowed a couple of times going into turn three but it was only to set the car up for turn four keeping in the groove where he could make the best of track conditions.  The pattern stayed the same in the closing laps with Kot running a smooth line making the best of the cushion going on to take the win.
 
Steve Arthurs and Paul Kot were both winners in the Street Stock heat races.
 
The Micro Sprints were once again present in full force at Hummingbird Speedway with 25 cars from three states on hand for some fast and furious racing action.  Three and four wide is not uncommon in this division and lap times are equally as impressive requiring some quick driver reactions to stay in the groove.  Jason Houtz from Mifflintown lined up alongside DJ Furney out of Canton, OH to begin the race after a number of restarts.  Furney moved out to an early lead followed by Robert Robertson of Delmont and Houtz.  The field strung out rather quickly with Furney in control.   Brian Forester from Saxonburg took a wild ride flipping his car and earning a tow truck chauffer ride back to the pits; fortunately he was ok but unable to continue.  Furney again reset the field with Houtz receiving pressure from both Robertson and Scott Hawkins hailing from Sarver.  The leader began to encounter heavy traffic just beyond the half-way point and started to slice and dice his way through the pack.  Traffic held him up for a bit but not enough for his competitors to deplete his comfortable lead.  He went on to take the win.
 
Three heat races were run in the Micro Spring division with the winners including Sean McAndrew, Jeff Haefke, and Dave Hawkins.
 
Shawn Munoz from Punxsutawney and Dalton Gustafson form Weedville made up the front row for the Pure Stock feature race.  Munoz held the early advantage with Gustafson in hot pursuit.  Scott Zimmerman from Brookville and Dustin Michuck out of St Marys were duking it out for third and fourth behind the leaders.  Dustin Challingsworth, also from St Marys moved into the picture overtaking Michuck for the fourth position.  Doug Surra from Kersey made the best of a restart going three wide to move into the fifth position.   Brandon Lansberry from Marion Center followed Surra through the gap into the top five.  Surra then began to pick off the front runners and set his sights on Munoz.  Surra wedged his car between Munoz and the loader tires lap after lap only to come up short, but persistence pays as he gained the advantage coming out of turn four into the lead.  This time it was Munoz’s turn to chase but he ended up losing a wheel in turn three ending his good run.  Surra went on to take his third win in a row followed by Michuck, Challingsworth, and Lansberry.  Michuck was disqualified after the race.
 
Heat race winners in the Pure Stock class included Shawn Munoz and Dalton Gustafson.
 
After a couple of first lap miscues the Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders were able to get their feature race underway.  Frank Barrett III from DuBois was on the pole.  To his right was Cory Reitz from Brockway. Reitz and Barrett raced side by side as Randy Albert from Morrisdale looked on from the third spot.  Last week’s winner, Zach Lindemuth, was on the move working the line above the groove and finding traction up in “the marbles”.  He moved into second by the half-way point then continued to power by Reitz on the outside.  Barrett remained in third with Albert in fourth getting pressure from Jim Fye from Reynoldsville.  A couple of late race cautions reeled the leaders Lindemuth and Reitz back in.  After a late race restart the leader, Lindemuth, went up in a plume of smoke ending his bid for two in a row.  This gave the lead back to Reitz with Albert trying to give chase but unable to mount a charge with a faltering engine.  Reitz took his first win on the season followed by Albert, Jay Blum from Shippenville, Fye and Barrett.
 
Heat race winners included Jim Fye and Zach Lindemuth.
 
The Micro Sprint, B Main, Non-Qualifier race winner was Brian Haney from Salina.
 
A Special fund raiser/race is planned for Saturday June 7 to raise money for the Children’s Tumor Foundation.  Dwayne Brooks and the 1B race team will be spearheading the efforts in honor of Paige Doane from Brockway.  A variety of activities are planned including a Chinese Auction, pass the helmet and other fund raising events.  Hummingbird Speedway has embraced these efforts in support of local causes.  Come out and support the search for a cure, enjoy an evening of racing entertainment and meet the drivers and fans helping to make it happen.
 
For some of the best short track racing in Central Pennsylvania be sure to visit Hummingbird Speedway this Saturday night.  Hummingbird Speedway provides a family friendly environment and competitive action for the racing enthusiast. 
 
Steel Block Late Models, Street Stocks, Micro Sprints, Pure Stocks, and Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders will make up next week’s program.    Visit the speedway web site at www.hummingbirdspeedway.com for details on next week’s race, point standings, weekly photographs, and more.
 

 
FINAL RESULTS
  
BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models
 
1.      5R  Jerry Redden  Mahaffey
2.      00   Eric Moore  Frenchville
3.      72  Dave Buchanon Stifflertown
4.      10  Bruce Raybuck  Falls Creek
5.      36  Paul Kot  Brockway
6.      102  Ed Connor  DuBois
7.      18  Bob Connor  DuBois
8.      22  Skip Lindemuth Hazen
9.      13  Jamie Barber  Grampian
10.  16  Dan Stormer  Corsica
11.  53  Ray Farrell  Clearfield
12.  09  Scott Stine  Cherry Tree
13.  68  Don Henry  Falls Creek
14.  1B  Dwayne Brooks     Falls Creek
15.  96E (DNS) Tim Fannin  Ridgway
 
Street Stocks
 
1.      37  Paul Kot  Brockway
2.      1S  Dom Surra  Kersey
3.      01   Steve Arthurs  Falls Creek
4.      1  Ridge Bookwalter  Huntingdon
5.      95  Mike Dempsey Brookville
6.      415  Tim Bish   Ringgold
7.      54  Shawn Lindemuth Brookville
8.      3   Rich Howell  Clearfield
9.      4 (DNS) Brad Meyers  Strattanville
10.  5S (DNS) Scott Winslow
 
Micro Sprints

 
1.      12  DJ Furney   Canton, OH
2.      00  Jason Houtz   Mifflintown
3.      4B  Robert Robertson Delmont
4.      29  Jeff Haefke  Austintown, OH
5.      37  Scott Hawkins   Sarver
6.      55H  Brian Haney  Salina
7.      11X  Robert Garvey  Jr Grassflat
8.      25D  CJ Davis   Sharpsville
9.      12X   Bryce Craft   Frenchville 
10.  14C  Al Cavoto   Adrain
11.  58  Steve Cox   Baltimore, MD
12.  37T  Tyler Hawkins  Lower Burrell
13.  17F   John Flatt   Adrian
14.  1X  Bob Garvey   Grassflat 
15.  68  Jason Hamacek Clarksburg
16.  29L  Larry Straw  Philipsburg
17.  15  Sean McAndrew  Apollo
18.  80jr  Kyle Colwell  Knox
19.  27H  Brandon Hawkins Lower Burrell
20.  27  Dave Hawkins  Lower Burrell
21.  17  Brian Forester  Saxonburg
22.  68H  Anthony Pasquerella Leechburg
23.  26   Tony Curtorillo Philipsburg
24.  4W  Johnny Walker Tarentum
25.  43  Brandon McMillan  Hanover
  
Pure Stocks
 
1.      3AA  Doug Surra  Kersey
2.      46  Dustin Challingsworth St Marys
3.      3L  Brandon Lansberry Marion Center
4.      44   Jim Challingsworth St Marys
5.      83  Dalton Gustafson Weedville
6.      88M  Doug Zimmerman Brookville
7.      4T  Randy “Tank, Coombs Big Run
8.      H-8  Matt Howell  Clearfield
9.      15M  Shawn Munoz  Punxsutawney
10.  32  Scott Zimmerman Brookville
11.  8  Cory Silvis  Brookville
12.  20   George Bailey  Clearfield
13.  88  Mike Miller  Rockton
14.  471 (DQ Light) Dustin Michuck  St. Marys
15.  21 (DNS) Andrew Frey   St. Marys

  

Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders

 
1.      65C  Cory Reitz  Brockway
2.      17  Randy Albert   Morrisdale
3.      14  Jay Blum   Shippenville
4.      4F  Jim Fye   Reynoldsville
5.      31B  Frank Barrett, III  DuBois
6.      63  Dustin Gray   Weedville
7.      7L  Jay Lilley   Berlin Center, OH
8.      126  Jeff McClure  Luthersburg
9.      34  Zach Lindemuth  Brockway
10.  29Z  John Campisano Punxsutawney
11.  222  Dale Lindemuth Brockway
12.  45  Kyle Isaacs   Rossiter
13.  76K  Robert Kline  Brockway
14.  26 (DNS) Dylan Frantz   Luthersburg
 
Micro Sprints (B-Main “Challenger” Special Feature)
 
1.      55H  Brian Haney  Salina
2.      12X  Bryce Craft   Frenchville
3.      37T  Tyler Hawkins   Lower Burrell
4.      14C  Al Cavoto   Adrain
5.      17R  Unknown Driver
6.      25D  CJ Davis   Sharpsville
7.      1X  Robert Garvey Jr Grassflat
8.      17F  John Flatt   Adrian
9.      17  Brian Forester  Saxonburg
10.  43  Brandon McMillan  Hanover