Skip to main content

Hummingbird Speedway

Exciting Saturday Night Dirt Track Racing Action!

Home  Schedule  Rules  News & Results  Point Standings  Photos  Links  2011 Archive  2012 Archive  2013 Archive  2014 Archive  2015 Archive  2016 Archive  Gone But Not Forgotten   
2014 Schedule
2014 Specials
2014 Photos
2014 Point Standings
05-10-2014
05-24-2014
05-31-2014
06-07-2014
06-14-2014
06-21-2014
06-28-2014
07-05-2014
07-12-2014
07-26-2014
08-02-2014
08-09-2014
08-16-2014
08-23-2014
08-30-2014
09-06-2014
09-13-2014
Hummingbird Speedway Race Report
May 24, 2014
By: Randy Albert
 
Another great night of racing was on tap for the fans at Hummingbird Speedway in Falls Creek.  Eric Moore from Frenchville was hot right out of the box in the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Model Class.  Bruce Hartzfeld out of Stump Creek hung in there and was the best of the evening in the Street Stock Division.  The Micro Sprint competitors brought a great field of cars with Sean McAndrew from Apollo topping out the field.  Doug Surra from Kersey continued a good start for 2014 with his second win in a row in the Pure Stock Class.  Capitalizing on his second place finish of last week, Zach Lindemuth from Brockway was the feature winner in the Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders.
 
The head line class of BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models made their way onto the track for the first race of the evening.  Dave Buchanon out of Stifflertown lined up inside Bob Connor from nearby DuBois for the drop of Bob Sullinger’s green flag and another exciting Late Model race.  Buchanon and Conner did the side by side shuffle for a few laps with Conner edging him out for the lead.  The cars strung out a bit early in the race with Eric Moore from Frenchville and Paul Kot from DuBois looking forward to the leaders.  Two front runners, busy in the middle of the pack, working their way through traffic included Duane Brooks from Falls Creek and last week’s winner, Chris Farrell from Clearfield.  Their mid pack competitors were not giving up ground easily making the work to get to the leaders more difficult.  Moore cozied up to the back bumper of Buchanon and began to try a variety of lines to overtake the second spot.  He dropped under him in turn two and completed the pass in turn four when Buchanon pushed high, opening the door.  Farrell and Brooks finally cleared the pack just as Paul Kot slowed in turn one bringing out the caution and regrouping the field.  With a close grip on the leader Moore wasted no time in continuing to look for an opening.  Brooks also made the best of the restart taking Buchanon on the high side into third.  Moore chipped away at the leader Connor and nosed under him coming out of turn two holding the line then edging in front of the leader in three and four.  As Moore stretched out a small lead Farrell wasn’t content to set in fifth place, setting his car high passing Buchanon.  Lap traffic began to play a role slowing Connor and Brooks but more importantly holding up Moore just long enough for Connor to retake the lead momentarily.  Moore would have none of it as he wedged his way back into the lead shooting under a slower car coming out of turn four.  Brooks also used the opportunity to pull into second and Farrell was flying making up for time lost in traffic earlier in the race.  Brooks got a bit loose coming out of turn two taking a small detour around a loader tire giving Farrell the advantage and allowing Connor to move back into third.  Moore had a slight hesitation behind a lap car and it looked like Farrell might make it two in a row but Moore has been there before and knows the game moving the 00 car around the slower car and onto the win.
 
Heat race winners included Ed Connor and Chris Farrell.
 
Kyle Shannon from Brockway and Shawn Lindemuth out of Brookville were at the head of the short field of Street stock cars for their feature event.  Shannon moved to an early lead while Bruce Hartzfeld from Stump Creek split Lindemuth and Paul Kot from Dubois going down the back stretch to move into second. Shannon held a bit of an advantage with Hartzfeld in tow.  Kot and Lindemuth were joined by Steve Arthurs out of Falls Creek and Colton Gearhart from DuBois. The Foursome made for interesting two and three wide racing behind the leaders.  Shannon looked like he had it covered even through some hard challenges by Hartzfeld after a caution restart.  Hartzfeld and Kot were still in the hunt as Shannon moved high in turn two and slowed on the track ending his solid run.  Hartzfeld moved into the lead but Kot was his shadow on his left rear corner.  Kot kept the pressure on as the laps wound down first working him low then trying the high side.  Hartzfeld stayed steady and just fast enough to keep the challenger at bay.  Kot made one last stab down low but Hartzfeld closed the door and a lap car impeded any progress Kot was trying to muster.  Hartzfeld held on for a hard fought and well deserved win. 
 
Shawn Lindemuth and Kyle Shannon were the winners of the heat races.
 
24 cars made the trip to Hummingbird for the Micro Sprint division with 21 cars making the feature race.  John Flatt out of Adrian and Jim Minarchick hailing from Philipsburg made up the front row.  Flatt moved out to take the lead with Bob Garvey from Grassflat quickly moving into second followed by Minarchick.  Kyle Colwell from Knox edged his way into the third spot moving under Minarchick in turn three.  These cars are fast and put on quite a show with a lot of action back in the pack with the open wheel drivers not afraid to mix it up.  Garvey slid under Flatt in turns one and two taking the lead the stretching it out until a caution brought them back together.  Sean McAndrew from Apollo moved into the lead picture to challenge Colwell for the second position making the pass low in turn one setting his sights on Garvey.  McAndrew slid under Garvey in turn three only to have a caution place him behind for the restart.  Garvey had the front position but McAndrew powered under him on the front stretch and into turn one wedging his way into the lead.  Last week’s winner, Jeff Haefke from Austintown had moved into third and passed Garvey for second followed by Colwell in third after a caution restart.  McAndrew had the field covered after the restart and went on to take the win. 
 
Micro Sprint heat race winners included Robert Robertson, Sean McAndrew, and Kyle Colwell.
 
Pure Stock iron was lead to the racing surface by Scott and Doug Zimmerman, both drivers from Brookville.  Scott Zimmerman held the early lead with Shawn Munoz from Punxsutawney quickly moving up into second and a gaggle of pure stock drivers vying for the positions behind them.  Dustin Michuck from St Marys cleared the pack moving into third with Doug Surra quickly moving up from his thirteenth place starting spot into fourth.  Munoz took the lead from Zimmerman with an outside pass in turns three and four as Surra used the inside to overtake Michuck for third.  Munoz had a small but comfortable lead as Surra slid under Zimmerman coming out of turn four setting his sights on the leader.  Munoz may have had a chance at holding the lead but a caution erased any advantage giving Surra a shot at the leader.  On the restart Munoz held the lead but Surra was diligent working the nose of the car against the loader tires finding a slight advantage lap by lap.  Munoz tried to battle back but Surra is always strong and smooth going on to make it two for two early in the season.
 
Heat race winners included Doug Surra and Dustin Michuck.
 
The Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders were the final race on the card for the evening.  Jim Fye  from Reynoldsville and Frank Barrett, III out of DuBois led the cars onto the track.  It took a bit to get the show rolling with an early red flag and cautions.  Fye made early work of the lead but Zach Lindemuth made the best of the high groove moving around the leaders coming out of turn four to take the lead.  Taking a cue from the new leader Matt Bryant also used the move to power into second ahead of Fye and Barrett.  The two leaders put it on cruise control as Fye and Barrett now had to contend with Cory Reitz from Brockway and Jody Frantz from DuBois.  Lap by lap Bryant inched up on the back deck of Lindemuth.  The leaders ran nose to tail on the same line until Bryant had to try and make something happen dropping to the low side to try and make the pass.  It was door to door and bumper to bumper in the closing laps with Lindemuth holding the advantage with each circuit.  Lindemuth seemed to drop the hammer on the last two laps moving away from Bryant but one other encounter was in store.  One the last lap coming out of turn four Lindemuth encountered a slower car which began to get sideways right in front of the leader.  Lindemuth managed to avoid the car possibly taking a whisker of paint off the back bumper on his way to his first win of the season.
 
Front Wheel Drive heat race winners included Jody Frantz and Matt Bryant.
 
A special “B Main” challenge race was held for select Micro Sprint drivers.  CJ Davis from Sharpsville was the victor in the race.
 
A Special fund raiser/race is planned for Saturday June 7 to raise money for the Children’s Tumor Foundation.  Dwayne Brooks and the 1B race team will be spearheading the efforts in honor of Paige Doane from Brockway.  Come out and support the search for a cure, enjoy an evening of racing entertainment and meet the drivers and fans helping to make it happen.
 
For some of the best short track racing in Central Pennsylvania be sure to visit Hummingbird Speedway this Saturday night.  Hummingbird Speedway provides a family friendly environment and competitive action for the racing enthusiast. 
 
Steel Block Late Models, Street Stocks, Micro Sprints, Pure Stocks, and Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders will make up next week’s program.    Visit the speedway web site at www.hummingbirdspeedway.com for details on next week’s race, point standings, weekly photographs, and more.
 
FINAL RESULTS
 
 
BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models
 
1.      00   Eric Moore  Frenchville
2.      53  Chris Farrell  Clearfield
3.      18  Bob Connor  DuBois
4.      1B  Dwayne Brooks     Falls Creek
5.      72  Dave Buchanon Stifflertown
6.      102  Ed Connor  DuBois
7.      10  Bruce Raybuck  Falls Creek
8.      22  Skip Lindemuth Hazen
9.      13  Jamie Barber  Grampian
10.  16  Dan Stormer  Corsica
11.  01  Donnie Connor DuBois
12.  43   Bill Davis  Luthersburg
13.  48Jr  Rich Runyan Jr  Brockway
14.  36  Paul Kot  Brockway
15.  68  Don Henry  Falls Creek
16.  99X (DNS) Kyle Beimel  St Marys
 
Street Stocks
 
1.      101  Bruce Hartzfeld Stump Creek
2.      37  Paul Kot  DuBois
3.      54  Shawn Lindemuth Brookville
4.      01   Steve Arthurs  Falls Creek
5.      51  Bill Reitz, Jr.   Brookville
6.      1S  Kyle Shannon  Brockway
7.      4  Brad Meyers  Strattanville
8.      T3  Colton Gearhart  DuBois
9.      3 (DNS) Rich Howell  Clearfield
10.  43 (DNS) Pernell Beimel  St Marys
 
Micro Sprints
1.      15  Sean McAndrew  Apollo
2.      29  Jeff Haefke  Austintown, OH
3.      80jr  Kyle Colwell  Knox
4.      4B  Robert Robertson Delmont
5.      11X  Bob Garvey  Grassflat
6.      37T  Tyler Hawkins  Lower Burrell
7.      55H  Brian Haney  Salina
8.      17  Brian Forester  Saxonburg
9.      25D  CJ Davis   Sharpsville
10.  1X  Jim Minarchick Philipsburg
11.  4W  Johnny Walker Tarentum
12.  14C  Al Cavoto   Adrain
13.  17F  John Flatt   Adrian
14.  27  Dave Hawkins  Lower Burrell
15.  29L  Larry Straw  Philipsburg
16.  27H  Brandon Hawkins Lower Burrell
17.  37T  Tyler Hawkins   Lower Burrell
18.  68  Jason Hamacek Clarksburg
19.  71  Lee Lehnerd  Cabot
20.  704  Matt Woodel   Reynoldsville
21.  26 (DNS) Tony Curtorillo Philipsburg
22.  12X (DNS) Bryce Craft   Frenchville 
23.  62 (DNS) Unidentified Driver
24.  53 (DNS) Al Cooper   Flats, NY
 
Pure Stocks
 
1.      3AA  Doug Surra  Kersey
2.      15M  Shawn Munoz  Punxsutawney
3.      32  Scott Zimmerman Brookville
4.      471  Dustin Michuck  St. Marys
5.      88M  Doug Zimmerman Brookville
6.      42  Dave Kohler  Rockton
7.      88  Mike Miller  Rockton
8.      8  Cory Silvis  Brookville
9.      H-8  Matt Howell  Clearfield
10.  3L  Brandon Lansberry Marion Center
11.  4T  Randy “Tank, Coombs Big Run 
12.  83  Dalton Gustafson Weedville
13.  2W  Roswell Babcock Curwensville
14.  18(DNS) Scott Hollopeter Reynoldsville
15.  20 (DNS) George Bailey  Clearfield
Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders
1.      34  Zach Lindemuth  Brockway
2.      65C  Cory Reitz  Brockway
3.      4F  Jim Fye   Reynoldsville
4.      31B  Frank Barrett, III  DuBois
5.      76K  Robert Kline  Brockway
6.      63  Dustin Gray   Weedville
7.      94R  Rachelle Shelley Hazen 
8.      32  Matt Bryant  Weedville
9.      15B  Jody Frantz  DuBois
10.  17  Randy Albert   Morrisdale
11.  96R  Ricky Sheeley   Hazen
12.  21M  Devin Dempsey  Brookville
13.  222  Dale Lindemuth Brockway
14.  422  Randy Holliday Brookville
 
Micro Sprints (B-Main “Challenger” Special Feature)
1.      25D  CJ Davis   Sharpsville
2.      55H  Brian Haney  Salina
3.      17  Brian Forester  Saxonburg
4.      11X  Bob Garvey  Grassflat
5.      14C  Al Cavoto   Adrain
6.      37T  Tyler Hawkins   Lower Burrell
7.      17F  John Flatt   Adrian
8.      68  Jason Hamacek Clarksburg
9.      71  Lee Lehnerd  Cabot