Skip to main content

Hummingbird Speedway

Exciting Saturday Night Dirt Track Racing Action!

Home  Schedule  Rules  News & Results  Point Standings  Photos  Links  2011 Archive  2012 Archive  2013 Archive  2014 Archive  2015 Archive  2016 Archive  Gone But Not Forgotten   
2014 Schedule
2014 Specials
2014 Photos
2014 Point Standings
05-10-2014
05-24-2014
05-31-2014
06-07-2014
06-14-2014
06-21-2014
06-28-2014
07-05-2014
07-12-2014
07-26-2014
08-02-2014
08-09-2014
08-16-2014
08-23-2014
08-30-2014
09-06-2014
09-13-2014

Big John Reed Memorial Race Report
Hummingbird Speedway
May 10, 2014
By: Randy Albert

 

Hummingbird Speedway family and friends honored former Late Model driver, Big John Reed Saturday May 10 2014.  Reed’s signature red, white, and blue Late Model racecar led the parade laps in memory of the local drive who lost his battle with cancer recently.

 

Honoring the local driver with victories tonight included Chris Farrell from Clearfield in the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Model class and Colton Gearhart from DuBois in the Street Stock division. New to the track was the Micro Sprint division with Jeff Haefke from Austintown, OH leading the way.  The Pure Stock feature saw Doug Surra from Kersey taking the win while Matt Bryant from Weedville was successful in the Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders.

 

The Bellamauro Social Hall in Reynoldsville sponsored the trophies for the evening in memory of John Reed.  For parties, receptions and catering contact The Bellamauro.

 

The evening started off with a King of the Hill race for the late model drivers.  Scott Stein from Cherry Tree was able to hold off Derek Rodkey form Osceola Mills for the win in the final shootout.  The prize money was provided by the Rathmer House Antique Store in Reynoldsville, home for all things unique.  Check them out on Facebook.

 

The BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models took to the racing surface after a number of rain delays to start the season of racing at Hummingbird Speedway.  Matt Gaston from Rochester Mills and Terry Rayko from Atwood had the early shot at the lead by virtue of the pole starting position.  Rayko quickly jumped to the lead with Chris Farrell from Clearfield hot on his tail not allowing the early leader any chance to gain an advantage.  Farrell wedged his machine between Rayko and Gaston on lap two making it three wide early in the race.  Scott Stein out of Cherry Tree had a great view of the action from right behind the leaders.  Farrell and Rayko mixed it up early and often for the lead and began to encounter slower cars early in the race.  Farrell had a small advantage in the traffic jam but Rayko powered back on the outside with Stein moving forward to challenge Farrell on the bottom.  Stein and Rayko touched while working through the other cars with Stein coming out in the lead.  Stein looked to be gaining a bit of a lead as Rayko and Farrell “duked it out” behind him.  Rayko drifted high in turn two giving Farrell the edge allowing him to move toward the leader on the outside.  Farrell was coming on strong on the outside chasing Stein for the top position.  Stein closed the door and tried to use traffic to his advantage but only for a moment as Farrell moved into the lead.  It looked like Farrell had it covered in the closing laps when a car slowed in turn four bringing out the caution and setting up the green, white checkered flag finish.  Farrell dropped the hammer coming out of turn four and didn’t look back taking the first win of the season.  He was followed by Stein and Gaston with Bob Connor in fourth in a solid run.

 

Heat race winners included Matt Gaston, Terry Rayko, and Bob Connor.

 

A short field of Street Stocks made their way to the track led by Colton Gearhart from DuBois and Paul Kot out of Brockway on the front row.  Gearhart led the charge on the drop of Bob Sullinger’s green flag with Kot in tow.  Steve Arthurs from Falls Creek was on the move early edging his way into second on lap 3 but it didn’t last long as he looped the car in turn two bringing out the caution.  Gearhart again led the charge but this time it was Bruce Hartzfeld from Stump Creek challenging for the position.  Hartzfeld didn’t give up the fight throughout the race.  Kyle Shannon from Brockway was also in contention from the third spot while Kot held off Shawn Lindemuth from Brookville for fourth place.  As the laps clicked off Hartzfeld vied for the lead but Gearhart was able to hold him off throughout the race going on to take the win from the pole.

 

Street Stock heat race winners included Steve Arthurs and Paul Kot.

 

Nineteen Micro Sprint cars took to the Hummingbird Speedway racing surface for their first official race of the season.  This is a new class for the speedway and they showed a lot of speed and put on a caution free show for the fans.  Lining up at the front of the pack was Johnny Walker from Tarentum and to his right, Brian Forester out of Saxonburg.  Dave Hawkins from Lower Burrell and Jeff Haefke hailing from Austintown, OH wasted no time in moving to the high side and into the lead on lap one.  Hawkins held the led for two laps before being overtaken by Haefke.  Dave Hawkins, also from Lower Burrell was also on the move from his seventh place starting position moving forward very quickly along with Robert Robertson from Delmont.  The race moved quickly as the smaller cars found the track size and speed to their liking.  No major challenges took place as Haefke had the car set up to negotiate the oval.  They started to encounter slower traffic near the closing laps of the race but Haefke made the best of it going on to take the win.

 

Heat race winners included Dave Hawkins, Jeff Haefke and Kyle Colwell.

 

Dalton Gustafson from Weedville led the field of Pure Stock drivers and cars for their shot at fame and glory for the evening.  Dustin Michuck from St Marys quickly took the lead after a short battle with Gustafson.  Doug Surra from Kersey also had his eyes on the top spot and didn’t waste any time in making the point known he was going to be there.  Surra had the lead by lap three and didn’t look back.  The field began to stretch out with most of the action taking place further back in the field.  Gustafson had his hands full with Shawn Munoz from Punxsutawney for third and Dave Kohler from Rockton and Cory Silvis from Brookville made it interesting for fifth and sixth.  The lineup stayed the same in the bottom third of the race with Surra going on to take the win followed by Michuck and Munoz.

 

Pure Stock heat race winners included Doug Surra and Dave Kohler.

 

The Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders were the final race on the card for the evening.   Matt Bryant from Weedville lined up inside Randy Albert from Morrisdale for the start of the feature event.  Albert jumped to an early lead but Zach Lindemuth from Brockway mad a quick dash to the front as Bryant worked on Albert on the outside line.  Albert slowed on lap four with engine trouble giving Bryant a clean shot at the leader, Lindemuth.  A caution on lap six allowed Bryant to pull up on the back bumper of Lindemuth for the restart.  They battled for the lead as the laps quickly wound down.  Bryant was able to overtake the Lindemuth near the end of the race taking his first win of the season.  Last year’s “young guns” in the Front Wheel Drive division proved they were ready to mix it up again.

 

FWD heat race winners included Randy Albert and Cory Reitz.

 

For some of the best short track racing in Central Pennsylvania be sure to visit Hummingbird Speedway this Saturday night.  Hummingbird Speedway provides a family friendly environment and competitive action for the racing enthusiast.

 

Steel Block Late Models, Street Stocks, Micro Sprints, Pure Stocks, and Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders will make up next week’s program.    Visit the speedway web site at www.hummingbirdspeedway.com for details on next week’s race, point standings, weekly photographs, and more.

 

 

FINAL RESULTS

 

Late Model “King of the Hill”

 

1.              09  Scott Stein  Cherry Tree

 

BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models

 

1.                  53  Chris Farrell  Clearfield
2.                  09  Scott Stein  Cherry Tree
3.                  47  Matt Gaston  Rochester Mills
4.                  18  Bob Connor  DuBois
5.                  1P  Rodney Philips  Punxsutawney
6.                  14  Terry Rayko  Atwood
7.                  14R Derek Rodkey  Osceola Mills
8.                  36  Paul Kot  Brockway
9.                  1B  Dwayne Brooks     Falls Creek
10.              07  Tim Krape  Bellefonte
11.              48Jr Rich Runyan Jr  Brockway
12.              72  Dave Buchanon Stifflertown
13.              68  Don Henry  Falls Creek
14.              10  Bruce Raybuck  Falls Creek
15.              102 Ed Connor  DuBois
16.              43   Bill Davis  Luthersburg
17.              22  Skip Lindemuth Hazen
18.              16  Dan Stormer  Corsica

 

Street Stocks

 

1.      T3  Colton Gearhart  DuBois
2.      101  Bruce Hartzfeld Stump Creek
3.      1S  Kyle Shannon  Brockway
4.      37  Paul Kot  DuBois
5.      95  Mike Dempsey  Brookville
6.      4  Brad Meyers  Strattanville
7.      54  Shawn Lindemuth Brookville
8.      3  Rich Howell  Clearfield
9.      01   Steve Arthurs  Falls Creek

 

Micro Sprints

 

1.      29  Jeff Haefke  Austintown, OH
2.      27  Dave Hawkins  Lower Burrell
3.      27H  Brandon Hawkins Lower Burrell
4.      4B  Robert Robertson Delmont
1.      4W  Johnny Walker Tarentum
2.      55H  Brian Haney  Salina
3.      71  Lee Lehnerd  Cabot
4.      17  Brian Forester  Saxonburg
5.      11X  Bob Garvey  Grassflat
6.      68  Jason Hamacek Clarksburg
7.      11  Anthony Pasquerella Leechburg
8.      37T  Tyler Hawkins  Lower Burrell
9.      29L  Larry Straw  Philipsburg
10.  1X  Jim Minarchick Philipsburg
11.  3  Ryan Beatty  Leechburg
12.  80jr  Kyle Colwell  Knox
13.  26  Tony Curtorillo Philipsburg
14.  92(DNS) Jeff Weaver Jr  Lock Haven
15.  78(DNS)

 

Pure Stocks

 

1.      3AA  Doug Surra  Kersey
2.      471  Dustin Michuck  St. Marys
3.      15M  Shawn Munoz  Punxsutawney
4.      83  Dalton Gustafson Weedville
5.      42  Dave Kohler  Rockton
6.      8  Cory Silvis  Brookville
7.      32  Scott Zimmerman Brookville
8.      69  Reese Patrick  Big Run
9.      88M(DNS) Doug Zimmerman Brookville
10.  18(DNS) Scott Hollopeter Reynoldsville
11.  3L(DNS) Brandon Lansberry Marion Center

 

Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders

 

1.      32  Matt Bryant  Weedville
2.      34  Zach Lindemuth  Brockway
3.      26  Dylan Frantz   Luthersburg
4.      73  Troy Peace  Big Run
5.      76K  Robert Kline  Brockway
6.      31B  Frank Barrett, III  DuBois
7.      126  Jeff McClure   Luthersburg
8.      4F  Jim Fye   Reynoldsville
9.      45  Kyle Isaacs  Rossiter
10.  63  Dustin Gray   Weedville
11.  96R  Ricky Sheeley   Hazen
12.  65C  Cory Reitz  Brockway
13.  7  Jay Lilley  Berlin Centre, OH
14.  29Z  Shaun Wulfert  Rochester Mills
15.  17  Randy Albert   Morrisdale
16.  21M(DNS) Devin Dempsey  Brookville