Skip to main content

Hummingbird Speedway

Exciting Saturday Night Dirt Track Racing Action!

Home  Schedule  Rules  News & Results  Point Standings  Photos  Links  2011 Archive  2012 Archive  2013 Archive  2014 Archive  2015 Archive  2016 Archive  Gone But Not Forgotten   
2015 Schedule
2015 Walk
Hahne Cancer Center
Mick Orsich Memorial 2015
2015 Photos
2015 Point Standings
05-02-2015
05-09-2015
05-23-2015
06-06-2015
07-11-2015
07-18-2015
07-25-2015
08-01-2015
08-08-2015
08-15-2015
08-22-2015
08-29-2015
09-05-2015
10-10-2015

Hummingbird Speedway Race Report
Saturday, May 9, 2015
By: Randy Albert

 

Another great night of exciting racing action was in store for race fans and teams alike at Hummingbird Speedway in Falls Creek.  Tim Krape from Bellefonte used traffic to his advantage taking the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Model win against a full field of race cars. Robert Garvey Jr from Grassflat made a smooth pass to gain the lead and eventual win in the Sunny 106.5 FM Micro Sprints.  Fuzzy Fields out of Brockway powered his way to the win in the Street Stock division. Dustin Challingsworth from St Marys used a last lap, last turn, move to take the Pure Stock feature and Josh Frantz from DuBois was the winner in the competitive Aarons of DuBois, FWD Four Cylinder class.

 

A full field of BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models led by Jeff Taylor from Corsica and Dan Smeal out of Houtzdale lined up for the start of the headline division.  Taylor led the field on the first lap and after a caution restart. Charlie Powell from Brookville was hard on the throttle moving by Smeal pulling up on the back bumper of Taylor.  Powell moved under Taylor who was doing a good job of keeping up on the outside through numerous cautions which forced Powell to restart behind him each time.  The field finally began to settle down giving Powell a chance to make the pass into the lead but Taylor didn’t give up on the outside coming back on each lap.  Tim Krape from Bellefonte was never far from the action and was waiting in the fourth spot to make a move as well as Paul Kot, last week’s winner from Brockway.  Both drivers had a clear view of the leaders by mid race.  The leaders began to encounter lap traffic and Taylor had to check up coming out of turn four relinquishing the top spot to Powell.  Krape took the opportunity to go to the outside of Taylor and move into the second position setting his sights on the leader.  With the long green flags the leaders began to catch groups of slower cars making the drivers sift and sort through the pack.  Krape used this to his advantage.  Powell got hung up behind some of the slower cars while Krape was using the outside both to gain momentum and clear the traffic quicker.  Somewhere in the mix of the cars and closing laps Krape made the pass into the lead.  Even after the race Krape said he wasn’t sure if he had won due to the tight racing and number of cars they were encountering.  Powell had a good run but was the unlucky recipient of rush hour traffic, Hummingbird style.  Kot had a good run coming from his thirteenth starting position to finish third with Taylor behind him in fourth with another solid run in week two.

 

Heat race winners included Tim Krape, Steve Arthurs, Paul Kot, and Curtis Teats.

 

The Sunny 106.5 FM Micro Sprints were the first to roll onto the racing surface beginning the night’s entertainment.  Damon Doutt from Cabot lined up outsider Dave Hawkins out of Lower Burrell who was on the pole for the start of the race. Hawkins led the charge to the green flag with Robert Garvey Jr from Grassflat hot on his heels in second.  Doutt was holding his own in third with Bryce Craft from Frenchville battling it out with Scott Hawkins from Sarver for fourth and fifth.  Garvey stayed within striking distance of Hawkins through a caution.  On the restart he powered under Hawkins on the back stretch and used the momentum to hold the position through turns three and four.  Craft seemed to be fading a bit, back to fifth, with Scott Hawkins and Doutt setting in third and fourth.  After the pass for the lead Garvey widened the gap between him and second place, Hawkins.  Scott Hawkins moved by Doutt with Craft following him into the fourth position.  Garvey maintained a comfortable lead as the laps wound down when Bob Sullinger waved the checkered flag giving him the win.

 

Sunny 106.5 FM Micro Sprint heat races were won by Dave Hawkins, Damon Doutt, and Robert Garvey, Jr.

 

Bob Connor from DuBois and Fuzzy Fields from Brockway made up the front row for the street stock race.  A little turn one/two mayhem reset the field with Dom Surra from St Marys on the pole and Fields to his right.  Surra took to the lead early with Rich Howell from Clearfield making a clean pass down low coming out of turn two to move into second place.  Surra’s car was throwing smoke from the right rear possibly allowing Howell to challenge the leader low in turns one and two and making the pass complete in three and four.  Surra was holding his own in second with heavy pressure from Fields and Brian Rhed out of Brockport.  After a restart Fields moved under Surra to take the second spot and Connor was back in the picture taking over third after Surra left the track with mechanical trouble.  Fields wedged his way by Howell on the front stretch with Connor following suit.  Bruce Hartzfeld also pulled up on Howell but Howell held his ground. Fields gave himself a small but comfortable cushion in the lead with Rhed coming back to the front edging first by Hartzfeld then Howell.  Fields went on to take the win.

 

Rich Howell and Dom Surra were the winners of the street stock heat races.

 

Shawn Munoz from Punxsutawney lined up inside Dustin Challingsworth out of St Marys for the Pure Stock division feature race.  Munoz held the advantage through the first lap as Dalton Gustafson from Weedville challenged Challingsworth for second place.  Munoz had a good run but a restart set Challingsworth on his outside again and Challingsworth pedaled hard and fast keeping up with and nosing out in front of the leader. Munoz regained the advantage but Challingsworth dropped to the low groove again pressuring the leader with each circuit.  Gustafson watched on from third but couldn’t gain enough momentum to join the leaders.  Munoz appeared to have it covered with Challingsworth just off his rear deck by less than a car length lap after lap.  On the closing lap, coming down the back stretch, Challingsworth got a good run.  Good enough to get the nose of his machine under Munoz.  Munoz held him off charging into turn four but had to go wide coming out of it to make the turn giving Challingsworth a glimpse of the flag stand and Bob Sullinger with the checkered in the air.  Challingsworth was the victor by half a car length as the car had just enough grip coming off the turn to gain the advantage over Munoz.

 

Pure Stock heat race winners included Shawn Munoz and Doug Surra.

 

The Aarons of DuBois Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders indicated that the evenings racing entertainment was winding down.  Frank Barrett III from DuBois and Robert Kline out of Brockway started the race on the front row.  John Campisano from Punxsutawney was the early leader from his second row starting position followed closely by Josh Frantz from DuBois.  Frantz and Campisano were heads up on a restart with Frantz on the outside.  The two bumped and rubber through a few laps until Frantz came out in the lead.  Aaron Luzier from Clearfield, last week’s winner, had moved up from deep in the field into third followed by Eric Luzier, also from Clearfield.  Campisano and Luzier kept Frantz in their sights but couldn’t put together a run on the leader.  Campisano ducked low in the turns for a lap to come up on the door of Frantz but the drying track and slower cars caused him to fall back in line.  Both he and Luzier encountered a slower car in turn one with Campisano going high and Luzier taking it low.  This resulted in a drag race down the back stretch but Campisano regained the edge in three and four as Luzier tried to slip low but settling for third.  Frantz held on to take the win.

 

Heat race winners included Josh Frantz, Dylan Frantz, and John Campisano.
 
Join us each week for some of the best dirt track racing in Central Pennsylvania.  Hummingbird Speedway offers a family friendly racing experience with good food and reasonable admission.  Looks us up on the web; www.hummingbirdspeedway.com.

 

Final Results


BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models

1. 07           Tim Krape                            Bellefonte
2. 94           Charles Powell Jr              Brookville
3. 36           Paul Kot                               Brockway
4. 60           Jeff Taylor                           Corsica
5. 44           Dan Smeal                           Houtzdale
6. 102         Ed Connor                           DuBois
7. 25L         Colton Gearhart               DuBois
8. 55           Denny Fenton                   Clearfield
9. 53           Chris Farrell                        Clearfield
10. 00           Eric Moore                          Frenchville
11. 49B         Dan Boyd                             Bellwood
12. 50           Bob McMillen                    St Marys
13. 11G        Dan Gill                                 Clearfield
14. 78           Brian Molnar                      Falls Creek
15. 11           Curtis Teats                        Morrisdale
16. 96E         Tim Fannin                          Ridgeway
17. 45           Tim Steis                              St Marys
18. 7              Neil Wilson                         Clearfield
19. 94R         Chad Rougeux                   Frenchville
20. 10           Bruce Raybuck                  Falls Creek
21. 93           Kevin Dickson                    West Decatur
22. 37           Joe Kot                                 DuBois
23. 01           Steve Arthurs                    Falls Creek
24. 47           Adam Nixon                       Grampian

 

SUNNY 106.5 FM MICRO SPRINTS
1. 11X         Bob Garvey, Jr                   Grassflat
2. 27           Dave Hawkins                    Lower Burrell
3. 37           Scott Hawkins                    Sarver
4. 12X         Bryce Craft                          Frenchville
5. 18           Damon Doutt                     Cabot
6. 71           Lee Lehnerd                       Cabot
7. 3              Ryan Beatty                        Leechburg
8. 4W         Johnny Walker                  Natrona Heights
9. 17           Brain Forester                   Saxonburg
10. 68           Jason Hamacek                 Clarksburg
11. 911         Mike Renwick                    Pleasant Gap
12. 8M         Markus Miller                    Harrisville
13. 26           Tony Curtorillo                  Philipsburg
14. 03           Craig Cummings                Tarentum
15. 29           D. Trey Straw                     West Decatur
16. 516         Zack Lennox                       Sykesville
17. 82ND           Dave Stemmerich            Harrisville
18. 11           Anthony Pasquerella      Leechburg  (DNS)

 

STREET STOCKS
1. 28           Fuzzy Fields                        Brockway
2. 69R         Brian Rhed                          Brockport
3. 3              Rich Howell                         Clearfield
4. 101         Bruce Hartzfeld                                 Stump Creek
5. 1S           Kyle Shannon                    Brockway
6. 55           Bob Connor                        DuBois
7. T31         Doug Surra                          Kersey
8. 960         Gary Luzier                         Luthersburg
9. T3           Dom Surra                           St Marys
10. 48R         Bob Rossman                     Sykesville

 

PURE STOCKS
1. 46           Dustin Challingsworth    St. Marys
2. 15M       Shawn Munoz                   Punxsutawney
3. 83           Dalton Gustafson             Weedville
4. 3XAA     Doug Surra                          Kersey
5. 32           Scott Zimmerman            Brookville
6. 8              Cory Silvis                            Brookville
7. 44           Jim Challingsworth          St. Marys
8. 26           Chad Desmett                   Curwensville
9. 63           Dustin Gray                        Weedville
10. 88           Mike Miller                         Rockton
11. 7              Johnny Macormac           Knox
12. 28           Josh Fields                          Brockport
13. 2W         J R Wick                                Brookville

 

AARON’S OF DUBOIS FWD 4-CYLINDERS
1. 158         Josh Frantz                         DuBois
2. 8C           John Campisano               Punxsutawney
3. 5L            Aaron Luzier                       Clearfield
4. 6              Eric Luzier                            Clearfield
5. 31           Frank Barrett, III               DuBois
6. 26           Dylan Frantz                       Luthersburg
7. 4F           Jim Fye                                                 Reynoldsville
8. 33           Brian Snyder                      Clearfield
9. 76           Robert Kline                       Brockway
10. 43           Josh Gray                            Weedville
11. 2              Rusty Murray                     Mayport
12. 94R         Richelle Sheley                  Hazen
13. D13        Bryan Buffington              Punxsutawney
14. 422         Randy Holliday                  Brookville
15. 126         Jeff McClure                      Luthersburg
16. 17           Randy Albert                      Morrisdale
17. 30           Austin Dempsey               Brookville (DNS)