Skip to main content

Hummingbird Speedway

Exciting Saturday Night Dirt Track Racing Action!

Home  Schedule  Rules  News & Results  Point Standings  Photos  Links  2011 Archive  2012 Archive  2013 Archive  2014 Archive  2015 Archive  2016 Archive  Gone But Not Forgotten   
2015 Schedule
2015 Walk
Hahne Cancer Center
Mick Orsich Memorial 2015
2015 Photos
2015 Point Standings
05-02-2015
05-09-2015
05-23-2015
06-06-2015
07-11-2015
07-18-2015
07-25-2015
08-01-2015
08-08-2015
08-15-2015
08-22-2015
08-29-2015
09-05-2015
10-10-2015

Hummingbird Speedway Race Report
Saturday, May 2, 2015
By: Randy Albert

 
The winter of 2014-2015 finally gave ground and allowed the drivers and fans of dirt track racing to enjoy and evening of entertainment at Hummingbird Speedway in Falls Creek.  Many racers were anxious for the season and while some were successful others evening didn’t live up to their expectations.  Success on this night came to Paul Kot from Brockway in the BWP Bats Steel Block Late Models.  Sean McAndrew out of Apollo was the winner in the Sunny 106.5 Micro Sprints.  In the Street Stock Class it was Dom Surra out of St. Marys taking the checkered flag.  Doug Surra from Kersey took the win in the Pure Stock class.  And in keeping with the division sponsor name; Aaron Luzier from Clearfield took the feature win in the Aaron’s of DuBois front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders.

 

The BWP Bats Steel Block Late Model cars wheeled onto the track for the first official feature race of 2015 at Hummingbird and the drivers eagerly anticipated the wave Bob Sullinger’s green flag.  Denny Fenton from Clearfield and Jeff Taylor out of Corsica made up the front row and had the honors of leading the pack of competition hungry drivers ready to satisfy their need for speed in 2015.  Fenton made a slight move to the lead on the front stretch but Taylor accompanied by Paul Kot from Brockway took it three wide early down the back stretch with Taylor high and Kot low.  No one knows how to “kiss the tires” better than Kot and tonight was no exception.  Taylor bested the trio at the completion of the first lap.  Kot quickly took to the low line on a restart pulling up along Taylor and putting the nose of his machine against the tires and out front to swap positions with him numerous times on each lap.  Charlie Powell from Brookville and Ed Connor out of DuBois were hot on the tail of Fenton trying to take away the third position.  The lead duo quickly encountered slower cars but another caution reset the field.  Powell eventually got around Fenton and set his sights on the leaders.  Taylor had a good run going and seemd to be edging away from Kot.  Perhaps it was just Kot allowing his tires to cool, but with the lead in sight and Powell on his back it’s not likely Kot was holding much back.  Fenton regained the third spot from Powell on a caution restart and Kot was back in action leaning hard on Taylor for the lead, almost going sideways in turns one and two, but he gathered it back up and remounted the charge for the lead.  Kot slowly and methodically worked the low groove gaining inches on Taylor with each lap.  The man on the move was Chris Farrell from Clearfield who had to start deep in the field.  He mostly used the outside line but going to the inside when he had to, making the best of a track that had little bite for these high horsepower cars.  As the laps wound down Taylor still had the advantage but Kot nosed ahead of the leader, first a front fender on one lap, then a door on another finally making the lead stick.  Farrell was next in line to work on Taylor and his car whose tires appeared to be fading.  Farrell first made the pass coming out of turn two low but a caution reset him behind Taylor, but just for a moment. Farrell hung it out to dry making the pass on the outside.  While exciting to watch the second place battle and cautions was just what Paul Kot needed to clinch the win.  How many times have we seen Farrell take one away from Kot?  This time it was Kot’s turn to hold on and prove he belongs up front and in the winner’s circle on any given night. Persistence, patience, and determination paid off for Paul Kot this evening.

 

Heat race winners included Charlie Powell, Curtis Teats, and Paul Kot.

 

Micro Sprints were next on the card.  These cars were moved up in the order to allow them a smoother racing surface before being roughed up buy the heavier cars.  Sean McAndrew graced the pole position for the start of the Sunny 106.5 Micro Sprint class.  Starting to his right was Robert Garvey Jr. out of Grassflat.  McAndrew powered out to an early lead with Garvey giving chase followed by Scott Hawkins from Sarver and Anthony Pasquerella from Leechburg.  Brian Forrester from Saxonburg moved up taking the fourth position away from Pasquerella as the leaders began to distance themselves from the pack and encounter slower cars. McAndrew was in control but Garvey kept him in his sights when a caution gave him a chance at the leader.  McAndrew made it clear he was the car to beat by reestablishing a 3-5 car lead over Garvey who couldn’t move forward to challenge.  Hawkins maintained the third place position with Brandon Hawkins out of Salina moving from a deep starting position into fourth place for the end of the race.  McAndrew went on to take the checkered flag.

 

Sean McAndrew and Robert Garvey Jr. were also the winners of the two heat races.

 

Kyle Shannon from Brockway and Dom Surra hailing from Kersey led the short field of street stocks onto the racing surface.  Shannon and Surra were having a fine drag race making the circuits side by side until Shannon clipped a loader tire in turn four knocking him off the pace.  Another caution reset the field with Surra in the lead and Rich Howell from Clearfield chasing him, trying to gain ground but only able to set one to two car lengths off his back bumper and watch the race progress.  Surra continued to control the race for the remainder on the feature going on to take the win.

 

The lone heat race for the Street Stocks was won by Rich Howell.

 

The Pure Stock division was next in line to prove their ability in car preparation and driver skill with Dalton Gustafson from Weedville and Shawn Munoz out of Punxsutawney leading the way.  Gustafson faded a bit high in turn two allowing Dustin Challingsworth from St Marys to look to the inside and Doug Surra from Kersey to pull up into the lead pack.  Gustafson and Challingsworth kept the duel interesting up front while Surra watched on from behind them looking for an opportunity.  Challingsworth tried to change tactics moving to the high side opening the door for Surra to move up inside.  Surra made the best of it pulling up under the back bumper of Gustafson. Gustafson bobbled in turn one enabling Surra to move into the lead and giving Challingsworth the momentum to move into second.  Gustafson managed to retake second place from Challingsworth using the low line and drawing up on the back bumper of Surra.  Racing was tight between all three drivers the entire race and something finally gave.  Going into turn two the two touched causing both to spin.  The ruling from the officials was that Gustafson restarts at the tail of the field and Surra keeps the front spot for the restart. On the restart Challingsworth was not far off the rear deck of Surra but ran out of time and track to try and overtake the leader and eventual winner, Doug Surra.

 

Pure Stock heat race winners included Dalton Gustafson and Johnny Macormac.

 

The Aarons of DuBois Front Wheel Drive Four Cylinders were eager to try their hand at first night competition as Jeff McClure out of Luthersburg and John Campisano from Punxsutawney made their way onto the track.  Campisano wasted no time in taking advantage of an outside move to take the lead with Aaron Luzier from Clearfield ducking low to move into second.  A caution restart put Campisano on the inside with Luzier outside followed by Josh Frantz from DuBois and Randy Albert out of Morrisdale.  The group kept it side by side trying for three wide as Matt Bryant from Weedville kept the lead pack in view trying to make it a quintet. Luzier managed to wedge his way into the lead leaving Albert and Campisano racing for the second spot.  Albert was on the outside as the group of leaders approached a slower car.  Luzier took the car on the high side with Albert on his tail.  With Campisano in the low groove he had to lift and get in line behind Albert giving up the position.  Campisano wasted no time in regaining composure and pulling up alongside Albert trying to retake the position as Luzier held a three car length lead.  Luzier held the slight advantage at the wave of the checkered flag followed closely by Albert, Campisano, Frantz and Bryant.

 

Winners of the heat races included; Robert Kline, Aaron Luzier, and John Campisano.

 

Join us each week for some of the best dirt track racing in Central Pennsylvania.  Hummingbird Speedway offers a family friendly racing experience with good food and reasonable admission.  Looks us up on the web; www.hummingbirdspeedway.com.

 

 

Final Results

BWP BATS STEEL BLOCK LATE MODELS
1. 36           Paul Kot                               Brockway
2. 53           Chris Farrell                        Clearfield
3. 60           Jeff Taylor                           Corsica
4. 102         Ed Connor                           DuBois
5. 55           Denny Fenton                   Clearfield
6. 50           Bob McMillen                    St Marys
7. 78           Brian Molnar                      Falls Creek
8. 68           Don Henry                          Falls Creek
9. 00           Eric Moore                          Frenchville
10. 01           Steve Arthurs                    Falls Creek
11. 94           Charles Powell Jr              Brookville
12. 1B           Dwayne Brooks                 Falls Creek
13. 25           Dylan Fenton                     Clearfield
14. 25L         Colton Gearhart                 DuBois
15. 45           Tim Steis                             St Marys
16. 07           Tim Krape                            Bellefonte
17. 79           Rob Molnar                        Falls Creek
18. 47           Adam Nixon                       Grampian
19. 11           Curtis Teats                        Morrisdale
20. 93           Kevin Dickson                    West Decatur
21. 7              Neil Wilson                         Clearfield

SUNNY 106.5 FM MICRO SPRINTS
1. 15           Sean McAndrew              Apollo
2. 11X         Bob Garvey, Jr                   Grassflat
3. 37           Scott Hawkins                    Sarver
4. 27H        Brandon Hawkins             Salina
5. 17           Brain Forester                   Saxonburg
6. 18           Damon Doutt                     Cabot
7. 3              Ryan Beatty                        Leechburg
8. 03           Craig Cummings                Tarentum
9. 29           D. Trey Straw                     West Decatur
10. 8M         Markus Miller                    Harrisville
11. 82ND           Dave Stemmerich            Harrisville
12. 11           Anthony Pasquerella      Leechburg
13. 71           Lee Lehnerd                       Cabot
14. 4W         Johnny Walker                  Natrona Heights
15. 516         Zack Lennox                       Sykesville            (DNS)

STREET STOCKS
1. T31         Dom Surra                           St. Marys
2. 3              Rich Howell                         Clearfield
3. 9-11       Tony Brown                        Reynoldsville
4. 1S           Kyle Shannon                    Brockway
5. 4              Brad Myers                         Strattanville
6. 1C           Chris Myers                        Knox
7. 101         Bruce Hartzfeld                                 Stump Creek      (DNS)
8. 41           Levi George                        Morrisdale          (DNS)
9. 1M         Zach Myers                         Knox                      (DNS)

PURE STOCKS
1. 3XAA     Doug Surra                          Kersey
2. 46           Dustin Challingsworth    St. Marys
3. 15M       Shawn Munoz                   Punxsutawney
4. 32           Scott Zimmerman            Brookville
5. 8              Cory Silvis                            Brookville
6. 83           Dalton Gustafson             Weedville
7. 63           Dustin Gray                        Weedville
8. 7              Johnny Macormac           Knox                      (DNS)
9. 88           Mike Miller                         Rockton               (DNS)
10. 73           R.J. Pistner                          St. Marys             (DNS)
11. 44           Jim Challingsworth          St. Marys             (DNS)
12. 21M       Cody McNaughton          New Bethlehem(DNS)

AARON’S OF DUBOIS FWD 4-CYLINDERS
1. 5L            Aaron Luzier                       Clearfield
2. 17           Randy Albert                      Morrisdale
3. 8C           John Campisano               Punxsutawney
4. 158         Josh Frantz                         DuBois
5. 200         Matt Bryant                        Weedville
6. D13        Bryan Buffington              Punxsutawney
7. 6              Eric Luzier                            Clearfield
8. 26           Dylan Frantz                       Luthersburg
9. 126         Jeff McClure                      Luthersburg
10. 33           Brian Snyder                      Clearfield
11. 43           Josh Gray                            Weedville
12. 76           Robert Kline                       Brockway
13. 23A        Austin Hockenberry        Morrisdale
14. 30           Austin Dempsey               Brookville
15. 31           Frank Barrett, III               DuBois
16. 2              Rusty Murray                     Mayport
17. 4F           Jim Fye                                Reynoldsville     (DNS)
18. 65C         Cory Reitz                            Brockway            (DNS)